Jump to content

Heart O Texas Spwy results 6/20/08


Recommended Posts

Colorful Finish at HOT

 

ELM MOTT—The I.M.C.A. SportMod feature had a colorful finish Friday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway since the top four races were Robert Black from Hallsburg, T.J. Green from Robinson, Keith White from Academy, and Kevin Green from Robinson.

 

P.J. Egbert from Copperas Cove pulled away to win the I.M.C.A. modified feature over Mike Hathcock from Venus and Benji Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott.

 

Shannon Dulock from Axtell took over the lead mid-race and went on the win the I.M.C.A. hobby stock feature. Charles Cosper from Belton and Randy Sodek from Temple were second and third.

 

Jason Honey from Waco scored an impressive street stock feature win followed by John Heffelfinger from Crawford in second and Jason Gauntt from Elm Mott in third.

 

Kevin Smith picked up his first pure stock feature win of the season in a close finish with Wade White and David Andrews, all from Waco.

 

Mike Van Cleave won a second trophy for his son and passenger, Michael, with another win in the cruiser feature. Jeff Williams was second and William Dean took third.

 

Dillon Payne from Hillsboro broke Garret Rawls winning streak by claiming the junior mini stock feature win. Rawls, from China Spring, settled for second and Don Yeargan from Pearland finished third.

 

Brazos mini sprint winners were Ralph Wren in the Outlaw class, Jacob Gilliam in the Restrictor class, and Payton Williams in the Stock class.

 

Next Friday will feature the annual fireworks show for Independence Day. I.M.C.A. modifieds, I.M.C.A. SportMods, I.M.C.A. hobby stocks, cruisers, and junior mini stocks will run features only. Street stocks and pure stocks will run heats and features. Gates open at 6:00 P.M. and racing begins at 8:00 P.M. The fireworks show will begin about 10:00 P.M. Check our website at www.heartotexspeedway.com for more information.

 

Coming Events

June 27, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Fireworks Show--Heats and Features for: Street Stock & Pure Stock; Features only for: I.M.C.A. Modified, I.M.C.A. Southern SportMods, I.M.C.A. Hobby Stock, Cruisers & Junior Mini Stock

July 4, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Brazos Mini Sprints

July 11, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Texas Winged Modifieds and Kids Ride Race Cars

July 18, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Brazos Mini Sprints

July 25, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Texas Winged Modifieds

 

 

Complete Finish

Friday, June 20, 2008

I.M.C.A. MODIFIED

1. 707 P.J. Egbert Copperas Cove

2. 103 Mike Hathcock Venus

3. 47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott

4. 9 Pat McGuire Belton

5. 5K Kenny Stone Troy

6. 413 Torrey Boyd Gatesville

7. 118 Steven Carter Waco

8. 76S Cody Daniel Lacy Lakeview

9. 29 Gary Hart Venus

10. 96 Johnny Sheets Gatesville

11. 37 Ben Ketteman Pflugerville

12. 5 Keith Green Robinson

13. 066 Jason Bernal Copperas Cove

14. 70 Chris Perry Copperas Cove

 

 

I.M.C.A. SportMod

1. 07 Robert Black Hallsburg

2. 55 T.J. Green Robinson

3. 1 Keith White Academy

4. 5 Kevin Green Robinson

5. 30 Chase Jupe West

6. 7 Scott Tacker West

7. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson

8. 11 Mark McDaniel Elm Mott

9. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson

10. 48 Mitch Tierney Belton

11. 2Z Zack Zaidle Eddy

12. 2 Brandon Stewart Academy

13. 771 Sam Sovey Waco

14. 58 Sid Kiphen Gatesville

15. 14 Ricky Heckel China Spring

16. 61W Jeff Walter McGregor

17. 5M Bobby Mercer Jr. China Spring

 

 

I.M.C.A. HOBBY STOCK

1. 47 Shannon Dulock Axtell

2. 33C Charles Cosper Belton

3. 60R Randy Sodek Temple

4. 46E Brian Edmonds West

5. 3D Dylan Smith Riesel

6. 25 Michael Guenat Robinson

7. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson

8. 60 Nathan Sodek Temple

9. 63 Andy Roller Waco

10. 99 Steve Young Robinson

11. 18 Jeremy Hendrix Robinson

DNS 75 Kyle Davis Waco

DNS 5R Ricky Rodriguez Eddy

 

 

STREET STOCK

1. 110 Jason Honey Waco

2. 2 John Heffelfinger Crawford

3. 73 Jason Gauntt Elm Mott

4. 181 Ed Thompson Waco

5. 42 Mark Geurin Whitney

6. 71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott

7. 3A Matt Hood McGregor

8. 173 David Khoury Waco

9. 7 Chuck Hamlin Elm Mott

10. 18 Paul Bolfing Waco

11. 84 Kevin Hejl Elm Mott

12. 74 Lewis Blackwood Waco

13. 12 Brandon Geurin Whitney

14. 32 Bill Eller Lorena

15. 00 Merwin Balz Temple

16. 8 Greg Andrews Waco

 

 

PURE STOCK

1. 57 Kevin Smith Waco

2. 68 Wade White Waco

3. 8 David Andrews Waco

4. 17 Jeff Shepperd Waco

5. 1 Timmy Kemp Waco

6. 3 Edward Harcrow West

7. 157 Jeff Sexton West

8. 99 Timmy Kemp Jr. Bellmead

9. 88 Matt Zaidle Eddy

10. 5R Jimmy Reid Jr. Waco

11. 25C Chad Pelham Whitney

12. 54 Melvin Kemp Jr. Waco

13. 29 Michael Votaw Whitney

14. 31 David Whitlock Jr. Waco

15. 88J Gaylon Johnson Robinson

16. 18K Tommy Honey Waco

17. 22 Jack Jenkins Waco

18. 27 Thomas Schmidt Robinson

DNS 32 Joe Williams Waco

 

 

CRUISER

1. 07 Mike/Michael Van Cleave Bellmead

2. 16oz Jeff Williams Waco

3. 44 William Dean Elm Mott

4. 22 Heath Zucha/J.J. Jenkins Waco

5. 293 Barry Gaston Waco

6. 01 Dan Webre Jr. West

7. 1 Russell Bullock Waco

8. 96 Jeff Woodruff Waco

9. 9 Andrew Richards Robinson

10. 3 Justin Bailey Mt. Calm

11. 7 Dustin Richards Coolidge

12. E3 Eric Newton Mart

13. 15 Baby Blue Harcrow West

14. 40 James/Linda Wills Axtell

15. 5T Randy Thompson Mt. Calm

16. 88 George Harkcom Kopperl

17. 28 Billy Williams Elm Mott

18. 13 Jr. Jean Blum

19. 78 Martin Quiram Hubbard

 

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK

1. 2K Dillon Payne Hillsboro

2. 82 Garret Rawls China Spring

3. 3 Don Yeargan Pearland

4. 54 Corbin Suggs West

5. 0 Brandon Kreder Elm Mott

6. 21J Jordan Kornegay China Spring

7. 16N Alex Norris Elm Mott

 

 

BRAZON MINI SPRINT

1. 4W Ralph Wren Outlaw

2. 44W Troy Wren Outlaw

3. 55 Kenny Elwood Outlaw

4. 15 Coy Jordan Outlaw

5. 111 Tommy Jones Outlaw

6. 78 Tim Sandelovic Outlaw

7. 28 Trevor Reed Outlaw

 

 

1. 14 Jacob Gilliam Restrictor

 

 

1. 22 Payton Williams Stock

2. 24 Brandie Jass Stock

3. 31 Dustin Davidson Stock

4. 21 Barry DeCrane Stock

5. 9 Mike Vaculik Stock

6. 2 Richard Pitts Stock

7. 47 Chipper Wood Stock

DNS 97 James Scruggs Stock

DNS 32 Jimmy Davis Stock

Mary Adamcik

Heart O' Texas Speedway

Link to comment
Share on other sites

how many brazos minisprints were there? only seven?

 

edit- nevermind, i get it now.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I know you got it crazy but just in case their is anyone else looking at it going :huh: huh. there are different class of the brazos mini sprint

 

 

Outlaw Class had 7

 

Restrictor Class had 1

 

Stock Class had 9

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...