Jump to content

Gustin grinds out fourth win at Lonestar Speedway


Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Saturday, March 26, 2011

 

Gustin grinds out fourth win at Lonestar Speedway; 27 drivers punch ticket to ‘The Hunt’

 

KILGORE, Texas (March 26) – Ryan Gustin led all drivers with 16 victories during the 2010 season for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy, and even before April has arrived the 20-year-old from Marshalltown, Iowa, has already amassed four wins in the ten events staged so far.

 

The most recent conquest for “The Reaper” came Saturday night when the series visited the Lonestar Speedway in Kilgore, Texas.

 

Bobby Malchus of Red Oak, Texas, drew the pole position for the 35-lap main event and paced the first 23 circuits before Gustin powered by to take the lead and eventual win.

 

Defending USMTS National Champion Jason Hughes has been no slouch himself with three wins in the early stages of the 2011 campaign.

 

The chassis builder from Watts, Okla., followed Gustin’s lead and got by Malchus a few laps later, and then put the heat on during the closing laps but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck while Gustin took home the $2,000 top prize.

 

Malchus held on for a career-best third-place showing with Dereck Ramirez of Woodward, Okla., and Shane Hebert of Lafayette, La., finishing fourth and fifth.

 

Rodney Sanders, Randy Timms, Cody Smith, Kelly Shryock and Tommy Weder Jr. rounded out the top ten finishers.

 

Although this was not the final event in the Southeast Region, drivers ranked in the top ten in points – along with everybody else with perfect attendance through the first eight races – secured a spot in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship powered by Swan Energy.

 

In all, 27 drivers locked themselves into the season-ending title chase which begins Aug. 11 at the Great American Dirt Track in Jetmore, Kan., wraps up Sept. 24 during the final night of the Featherlite Fall Jamboree and culminates with the crowning of the 2011 USMTS National Champion.

 

Drivers will return to the Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown, Texas, on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Nov. 17-19, for the 5th Annual Texas Winter Nationals and the final three points races in the Southeast Region.

 

Up next for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy is a pair of fan-favorite venues in Missouri.

 

On Friday, April 1, the series invades the LA Raceway in La Monte, Mo., for the Schwab’s Tinker Shop Show-Me Shootout, then heads north to the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., for the first time since the 2003 season and the Yancy’s Automotive Missouri Meltdown.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy

I-20 Showdown – Round 3 of 3

Lonestar Speedway, Kilgore, Texas

Saturday, March 26, 2011

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

2. (6) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

3. (3) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn.

4. (1) 78 Trevor Egbert ®, Salado, Texas.

5. (8) 15 Jared Webb ®, McKinney, Texas.

6. (9) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.

7. (7) 45t Eric Tomlinson ®, Robinson, Texas.

8. (5) 76 Jesse Manning ®, Brazoria, Texas.

9. (2) C 27 Chase Del Rio ®, West Monroe, La.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (1) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.

2. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

3. (4) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.

4. (6) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn.

5. (2) 26 Patrick Linn, Little Rock, Ark.

6. (8) 717 George Egbert IV ®, Salado, Texas.

7. (7) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

8. (9) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.

9. (3) 23 Justin Rexwinkle ®, South Coffeyville, Okla.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

2. (3) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.

3. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

4. (2) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.

5. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

6. (6) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.

7. (7) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas.

8. (9) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

9. (8) 81 Cody Simpson ®, Quinlan, Texas.

 

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

2. (2) 71h Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas.

3. (4) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.

4. (1) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.

5. (8) 21 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas.

6. (6) 87 Justin McCoy ®, Ovilla, Texas.

7. (7) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

8. (5) 011 Dee Williams, Sulphur Springs, Texas.

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

2. (4) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

3. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

4. (7) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.

5. (5) 11 Larry Fears ®, Kilgore, Texas.

6. (2) 76 Jeff Rowland ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

7. (8) 7s Steven Schaberg, Glenwood, Ark.

8. (1) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. ®, Sunnyville, Texas.

 

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):

1. (2) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.

2. (6) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

3. (1) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas.

4. (5) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

5. (3) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

6. (7) 156 Steve Pugh ®, Anderson, Texas.

7. (4) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas.

8. (8) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):

1. (1) 71h Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas.

2. (3) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.

3. (2) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.

4. (5) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

5. (7) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.

6. (8) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.

7. (18) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. ®, Sunnyville, Texas.

8. (16) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., IRP/PTS, $80.

9. (15) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

10. (9) 9 Jimmy Ray ®, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $80.

11. (17) 76 Jesse Manning ®, Brazoria, Texas, Evolution/Hall, $80.

12. (13) 7s Steven Schaberg, Glenwood, Ark., Hoffman/Craft, $60.

13. (14) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Allard, $80.

14. (4) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas, Kraft/Wells, $60.

15. (12) 87 Justin McCoy ®, Ovilla, Texas, Skyrocket/KSP, $80.

16. (11) 156 Steve Pugh ®, Anderson, Texas, Skyrocket/ProPower, $80.

17. (6) 21 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas, Skyrocket/Hovis, $80.

18. (10) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, $80.

19. (20) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas, CAM/Fletcher, $80.

20. (19) C27 Chase Del Rio ®, West Monroe, La., Skyrocket/Mullins, $80.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):

1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

2. (4) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn.

3. (2) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.

4. (3) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn.

5. (6) 78 Trevor Egbert ®, Salado, Texas.

6. (5) 15 Jared Webb ®, McKinney, Texas.

7. (10) 717 George Egbert IV ®, Salado, Texas.

8. (8) 26 Patrick Linn, Little Rock, Ark., Skyrocket/Jim’s, $80.

9. (14) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas, Hughes/Lingo, $80.

10. (7) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/Mullins, $80.

11. (9) 11 Larry Fears ®, Kilgore, Texas, Shaw/Dent, $80.

12. (11) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Ramirez/Cline, $80.

13. (12) 76 Jeff Rowland ®, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Boyd’s, $80.

14. (16) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Shoulders, $80.

15. (18) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas, DirtWorks/Wells, $60.

16. (15) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas, Quick/Wells, $60.

17. (13) 45t Eric Tomlinson ®, Robinson, Texas, Hughes/Outlaw, $80.

18. (17) 011 Dee Williams, Sulphur Springs, Texas, BMS/???, $60.

19. (19) 23 Justin Rexwinkle ®, South Coffeyville, Okla., GRT/Kalvinator, $80.

 

“A” MAIN (35 laps):

1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $2000.

2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $1500.

3. (1) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 35, $1000.

4. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 35, $800.

5. (6) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 35, $700.

6. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 35, $600.

7. (8) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $550.

8. (7) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Hughes/Chase, 35, $500.

9. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 35, $450.

10. (10) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $425.

11. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $400.

12. (14) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 35, $400.

13. (13) 71h Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas, SRP/JR, 35, $350.

14. (19) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 35, $400.

15. (16) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Action, 35, $300.

16. (25) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. ®, Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $400.

17. (15) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, CAM/Wells, 35, $300.

18. (27) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $400.

19. (20) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/KMF, 35, $300.

20. (24) 15 Jared Webb ®, McKinney, Texas, DirtWorks/Wornhor, 35, $300.

21. (21) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/AMS, 35, $300.

22. (26) 717 George Egbert IV ®, Salado, Texas, DirtWorks/Centex, 28, fuel pump, $300.

23. (18) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/???, 28, mechanical, $300.

24. (17) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., Shaw/TwinCity, 21, mechanical, $200.

25. (22) 78 Trevor Egbert ®, Salado, Texas, Hughes/Centex, 19, mechanical, $300.

26. (23) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas, Hughes/PTS, 15, mechanical, $300.

27. (11) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 10, mechanical, $300.

 

® = Rookie of the Year contender.

 

Integra Lap Leaders: Malchus 1-23, Gustin 24-35.

Total Laps Led: Malchus 23, Gustin 12.

Margin of Victory: 0.0818 second.

AFCO Pole Winner: Gustin.

Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Dunn (started 25th, finished 16th).

Provisional Starter: Beebe.

Next Race: Friday, April 1, LA Raceway, La Monte, Mo.

Southeast Region Points: Hughes 725, Gustin 665, Shryock 621, Whittington 603, Timms 600, Hebert 592, Weder 562, Sanders 538, Scott 525, Beebe 517.

Rookie of the Year Points: Dunn 516, Ray 460, J. Rowland 458, Herndon 453, Schott 450.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 92, ProPower 69, ASI 63, CB 47, Geddes 38.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 97, Skyrocket 75, Pierce 52, GRT 45, Ramirez 39.

 

Contingency Awards:

American Racer – Herndon.

Eibach Springs – Shryock.

Forty9Designs.com – Ramirez, Shryock.

Hooker Harness – Scott.

Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Malchus.

ISKY Racing Cams – Gustin.

KSE Racing Products – Timms.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Bone.

New Vision Graphics – Cody Smith.

Nitroquest – Del Rio, Rexwinkle.

Mesilla Valley Transportation – Dunn.

PBM Performance Products – Sanders.

Real Racing Wheels – Burford, Linn.

Ruter Farms – not awarded.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...