Jump to content

USMTS @ Golden Triangle Raceway Park(quick results)


Recommended Posts

Results from Golden Triangle Raceway Park

 

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

 

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy

 

5th Annual Texas Shootout

 

Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, Texas.

 

Friday, March 18, 2011

 

 

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

 

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

 

1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

 

2. (2) 10 Aaron Jorden ®, Benton, La.

 

3. (6) 156 Steve Pugh ®, Anderson, Texas.

 

4. (1) 76 Jesse Manning ®, Brazoria, Texas.

 

5. (9) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

 

6. (3) 17 Scott Adair, Santa Fe, Texas.

 

7. (7) 56 David Horner, Houston, Texas.

 

8. (8) 76 Jeff Rowland ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

 

9. (5) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.

 

 

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

 

1. (3) 15 Jared Webb ®, McKinney, Texas.

 

2. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. ®, Sunnyville, Texas.

 

3. (5) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.

 

4. (2) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.

 

5. (1) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn.

 

6. (6) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.

 

7. (7) 9n Brent Nicholas ®, Baytown, Texas.

 

8. (8) 71h Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas.

 

9. (9) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

 

 

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

 

1. (1) 9 Jimmy Ray ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

 

2. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

 

3. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

 

4. (8) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn.

 

5. (6) 34 Ben Stephens ®, Hattiesburg, Miss.

 

6. (9) 955 Robert Metz Jr. ®, Lumberton, Texas.

 

7. (3) 21 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas.

 

8. (5) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

 

9. (2) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.

 

 

 

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

 

1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

 

2. (1) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

 

3. (5) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

 

4. (4) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

 

5. (7) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

 

6. (9) 211 Richie Ginn ®, Baton Rouge, La.

 

7. (6) 15g Bubba Gates ®, Santa Fe, Texas.

 

8. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

 

9. (8) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.

 

 

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

 

1. (1) 95 Keith Foss ®, Winona, Minn.

 

2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

 

3. (5) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

 

4. (6) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas.

 

5. (9) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

 

6. (7) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

 

7. (8) 25 Donny Wyble, Beaumont, Texas.

 

8. (2) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas.

 

9. (4) 22 Tracy Denby Sr., Vidor, Texas.

 

 

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance):

 

1. (2) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

 

2. (3) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas.

 

3. (4) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

 

4. (6) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

 

5. (5) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.

 

6. (8) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn.

 

7. (7) 955 Robert Metz Jr. ®, Lumberton, Texas.

 

8. (14) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $80.

 

9. (11) 9n Brent Nicholas ®, Baytown, Texas, Hughes/CB, $80.

 

10. (10) 25 Donny Wyble, Beaumont, Texas.

 

11. (15) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Hughes/Chase, $80.

 

12. (13) 71h Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas, SRP/JR, $80.

 

13. (12) 15g Bubba Gates ®, Santa Fe, Texas, GRT/XXXXX, $80.

 

14. (17) 22 Tracy Denby Sr., Vidor, Texas, XXXXX/XXXXX, $60.

 

15. (16) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $80.

 

16. (9) 17 Scott Adair, Santa Fe, Texas, DirtWorks/Harris, $60.

 

17. (1) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.

 

 

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance):

 

1. (1) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

 

2. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

 

3. (8) 12C Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

 

4. (15) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

 

5. (5) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

 

6. (13) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

 

7. (2) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn.

 

8. (6) 34 Ben Stephens ®, Hattiesburg, Miss., Hughes/Mullins, $80.

 

9. (4) 76 Jesse Manning ®, Brazoria, Texas, Evolution/Hall, $80.

 

10. (11) 21 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas, Skyrocket/Hovis, $80.

 

11. (14) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas, Skyrocket/Craft, $80.

 

12. (9) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $80.

 

13. (12) 76 Jeff Rowland ®, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Boyd’s, $80.

 

14. (7) 211 Richie Ginn ®, Baton Rouge, La., Pierce/Wall2Wall, $80.

 

15. (10) 56 David Horner, Houston, Texas, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $80.

 

16. (16) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/Harris, $80.

 

 

 

“A” MAIN (40 laps):

 

1. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $2000.

 

2. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1500.

 

3. (7) 95 Keith Foss ®, Winona, Minn., DirtDueller/Brink, 40, $1000.

 

4. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 40, $800.

 

5. (17) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 40, $800.

 

6. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. ®, Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $600.

 

7. (13) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Allard, 40, $550.

 

8. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $500.

 

9. (15) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas, Hughes/Lingo, 40, $450.

 

10. (3) 15 Jared Webb ®, McKinney, Texas, DirtWorks/Warner, 40, $425.

 

11. (12) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.

 

12. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray ®, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 40, $375.

 

13. (22) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Shoulders, 40, $350.

 

14. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $400.

 

15. (28) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Evolution/CB, 40, $300.

 

16. (19) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $300.

 

17. (11) 10 Aaron Jorden ®, Benton, La., Hughes/PTS, 40, $300.

 

18. (21) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, Fast1/Jackson, 40, $300.

 

19. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $400.

 

20. (20) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $300.

 

21. (18) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, 28, crash, $300.

 

22. (27) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Hughes/Chase, 28, crash, $400.

 

23. (24) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 28, crash, $300.

 

24. (14) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 26, mechanical, $400.

 

25. (29) 25 Donny Wyble, Beaumont, Texas, Pierce/Mullins, 22, tire, $200.

 

26. (10) 156 Steve Pugh ®, Anderson, Texas, Skyrocket/105, 16, mechanical, $300.

 

27. (25) 955 Robert Metz Jr. ®, Lumberton, Texas, Pierce/CB, 15, mechanical, $300.

 

28. (23) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Action, 10, tire, $400.

 

29. (26) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/KMF, 6, mechanical, $400.

 

 

 

® = Rookie of the Year contender.

 

 

 

Integra Lap Leaders: Gustin 1-40.

 

Total Laps Led: Gustin 40.

 

Margin of Victory: XXXXX seconds.

 

AFCO Pole Winner: Scott.

 

Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Hebert (started 17th, finished 5th).

 

Ruter Farms Long Tow Award: Schott (1,179 miles).

 

Provisional Starters: Smith, Willis (track), Wyble (track).

 

Next Race: Saturday, March 19, Gator Motorplex, Willis, Texas.

 

Southeast Region Points: Gustin 287, Hughes 257, Shryock 243, Whittington 240, Dunn 204, Sanders 200, Timms 199, Hebert 198, Allen 194, Smith 193.

 

Rookie of the Year Points: J. Rowland 225, Jerry Standifer 201, Herndon 188, Foss 186, Schott 181.

 

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 45, ProPower 36, Sput’s 30, ASI 21, CB 19, Geddes 19.

 

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 48, Skyrocket 40, GRT 30, Pierce 19, Shaw 18.

 

 

 

Contingency Awards:

 

American Racer – Babbitt.

 

Eibach Springs – Ray.

 

Forty9Designs.com – Scott, Egbert.

 

Hooker Harness – Ray.

 

Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Gustin.

 

ISKY Racing Cams – Scott.

 

KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.

 

Marsh Racing Wheels – Herndon.

 

New Vision Graphics – Webb.

 

Nitroquest – Willis, Denby Jr.

 

Messilla Valley Transportation – Hebert.

 

PBM Performance Products – Gustin.

 

Real Racing Wheels – B. Rowland, Stephens.

 

Ruter Farms – Schott.

 

 

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...