Jump to content

Myer masters USMTS Modifieds at Mississippi Thunder Speedway


Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

 

Myer masters USMTS Modifieds at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

 

FOUNTAIN CITY, Wis. (July 13) – The USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour stormed into the Mississippi Thunder Speedway on June 25, but they blew right back out after the three heat races were complete when heavy rains engulfed the track.

 

After a three-week summer vacation, the touring titans returned to Bob Timm’s 3/8-mile clay oval in Fountain City, Wis., on Tuesday night and Tommy Myer picked up right where he left off.

 

Myer captured the inaugural event at the Redwood Speedway the night before the rained-out event last month, but the hiatus didn’t slow his momentum as he picked up his third USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour victory of the season and pocketed the $2,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

 

The veteran from Blooming Prairie, Minn., drew the pole for the 35-lap WIX Filters “A” Main, but had to fend off a challenge from USRA Modified national points leader Josh Angst during the early stages of the race.

 

Angst slipped by Myer to lead the 11th circuit, but Myer jumped back into the lead as they completed lap 12. Again on lap 13, Angst held the advantage at the flagstand but the next time around saw Myer cross the stripe first and he never gave up the lead again.

 

Meanwhile, Ryan Gustin was charging through the field from his 21st starting spot and worked his way into the top 5 with less than 10 laps to go.

 

The race’s first caution waved on lap 27 when Kelly Shryock came to a stop on the racing surface with a flat tire, and the final yellow flag was displayed with four laps to go after a minor spin in the corner. Although the slow-downs bunched the field up behind the leader, Myer would not be denied his 39th career USMTS triumph.

 

Jason Krohn battled past Angst to garner the runner-up honors while Gustin settled for fourth-place money at the pay window. Al Hejna finished fifth, Zack VanderBeek snagged the sixth spot, seventh went to Steve Wetzstein, Tim Donlinger earned an eighth-place finish, Dereck Ramirez nabbed ninth and Jon Tesch rounded out the top 10 finishers.

 

Coupled with Shryock’s late-race misfortune and eventual 15th-place finish, Myer dropped the nine-time USMTS national champion from the top spot in the rankings. Gustin also moved ahead of Shryock and sits just 13 points in arrears to Myer (596 to 583). Shryock fell to third with 564 markers, followed by Krohn (534), Donlinger (530), Tesch (495), Wetzstein (450), VanderBeek (441), Doug Hillson (424) and Ramirez (410).

 

All three of Myer’s wins have come in the rough-and-tumble Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region where the USMTS Modifieds will be slinging mud for the next four straight nights, including Wednesday’s tilt at the Dodge County Speedway in Kasson, Minn. – site of Myer’s first victory of he 2010 season.

 

The traveling stars of the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour will invade the historic Dodge County Fairgrounds on Wednesday, July 14, as the 153rd Dodge County Free Fair starts its five-day run in Kasson.

 

The USMTS Modifieds have appeared at the Dodge County Speedway 25 times since 2001. Shryock leads the way with four wins while Myer and Jason Hughes each have three wins. Dan Chapman, Brad Waits and Todd Scharkey have two wins apiece. Mike Chasteen, Chris Spieker, Scott Megonigle, Nate Wasmund, Corey Dripps, Jon Tesch, Mike Sorensen, Mike Hejna and Tim Donlinger each have one win to their credit.

 

Also on the card will be WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds and USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mods racing for track and national points in the American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series. Pit gates will open at 4 p.m. and the grandstand gates will open at 5. Draw cut-off for competitors is 6:30, hot laps are at 6:45 and the first green flag will fly at 7 p.m.

 

On race day, fans can pick up discount coupons worth $2 off adult admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Austin, Mantorville, Owatonna, Rochester, Stewartville and West Concord. To find the location nearest you, check out www.caseys.com on the Web.

 

The Dodge County Speedway is a 1/3-mile semi-banked clay oval located 1.1 mile north of US 14 on SR 57 (at the Dodge County Fairgrounds). For more info, call 651 226-3706 or 507 634-6400 on raceday or visit www.dodgecountyspeedway.com online. For more information on the Dodge County Fair go to www.dodgecountyfreefair.com.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour – Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region

4th Annual Event presented by Fastenal

Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

2. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

3. (4) 4a Joel Alberts ®, Mantorville, Minn.

4. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

5. (9) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.

6. (7) 25 Andy Bohnstengel ®, Winona, Minn.

7. (3) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

8. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

9. (8) 99 Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

2. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

3. (8) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

4. (1) 59 Adam Stockhausen, Minnesota City, Minn.

5. (3) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.

6. (7) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.

7. (6) 4g Chris Gilbertson ®, Trempealeau, Wis.

8. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

 

SCHOENFELD HEADERS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

2. (7) 99 Josh Angst ®, Winona, Minn.

3. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

4. (3) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn.

5. (5) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.

6. (1) 1r Ryan York, Racine, Minn.

7. (8) X Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis.

8. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (2) 35 Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn.

2. (7) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.

3. (4) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.

4. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.

5. (6) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.

6. (8) 91 Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.

7. (1) 9 Lester Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.

8. (3) 9x Randy Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

2. (2) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.

3. (3) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn.

4. (4) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.

5. (10) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

6. (8) 4g Chris Gilbertson ®, Trempealeau, Wis.

7. (9) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., $90.

8. (6) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, $90.

9. (11) 99 Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis., $75.

10. (5) 91 Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis., $75.

11. (7) X Mike Wedelstadt, New London, Wis., $90.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (1) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.

2. (4) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.

3. (2) 59 Adam Stockhausen, Minnesota City, Minn.

4. (3) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.

5. (7) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

6. (9) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

7. (5) 25 Andy Bohnstengel ®, Winona, Minn., $90.

8. (6) 1r Ryan York, Racine, Minn., $90.

9. (8) 9 Lester Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn., $75.

10. (10) 9x Randy Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn., $75.

 

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (35 laps):

1. (1) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $2000.

2. (2) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $1500.

3. (3) 99 Josh Angst ®, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $1000.

4. (21) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $900.

5. (5) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Harris/JR, 35, $800.

6. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $700.

7. (10) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $650.

8. (14) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $600.

9. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 35, $550.

10. (15) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $500.

11. (7) 35 Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $350.

12. (9) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/AEM, 35, $425.

13. (16) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Ihrke, 35, $400.

14. (6) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/unknown, 35, $250.

15. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 35, $400.

16. (17) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Action, 35, $300.

17. (12) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis., DirtWorks/Rollinger, 35, $250.

18. (20) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., TRE/Brink, 35, $250.

19. (24) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, 35, $400.

20. (11) 4a Joel Alberts ®, Mantorville, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, 35, $300.

21. (22) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 34, $300.

22. (23) 4g Chris Gilbertson ®, Trempealeau, Wis., Skyrocket/Krause, 34, $300.

23. (18) 59 Adam Stockhausen, Minnesota City, Minn., Pierce/Krause, 31, mechanical, $250.

24. (19) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., GRT/Krause, 2, mechanical, $250.

 

® = DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender.

 

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Myer 1-10, Angst 11, Myer 12, Angst 13, Myer 14-35

Total Laps Led: Myer 33, Angst 2.

Margin of Victory: 0.731 second.

AFCO Pole Winner: Angst.

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Gustin (started 21st, finished 4th).

Ruter Farms Long Tow: Ramirez (853.71 miles).

Next Race: Wednesday, July 14, Dodge County Speedway, Kasson, Minn.

Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region Points: Myer 596, Gustin 583, Shryock 564, Krohn 534, Donlinger 530, Tesch 495, Wetzstein 450, VanderBeek 441, Hillson 424, Ramirez 410.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: Johnny Scott 1218, Nick Deal 587, Mark Elliott 355, Schott 351, Lucas Conley 327.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 189, Sput’s 179, ASI 136, KSE 68, AEM 55.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 188, Skyrocket 175, GRT 149, Ramirez 122, TRE 94.

 

Contingency Awards:

Ai-Racing – Ramirez.

American Racer – not awarded.

Dart Machinery – Dripps.

Eibach Springs – not awarded.

Forty9Designs.com – Gustin, Ramirez.

Hooker Harness – Ihrke.

Isky Racing Cams – Krohn.

KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Gilbertson.

Out-Pace Racing Products – not awarded.

PBM Performance Products – Gustin.

Quarter Master – Myer, Donlinger.

QuickTime – Wetzstein.

Real Racing Wheels – Gilbertson, Hillson.

Schoenfeld Headers – Ramirez.

WIX Filters – Myer.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...