Jump to content

Willis wires USMTS field at Willis


Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Saturday, April 17, 2010

 

Willis wires USMTS field at Willis

 

WILLIS, Texas (April 17) – Howard Willis swamped the field with a wire-to-wire victory Saturday night in round 2 of the 4th Annual Texas Shootout and became the sixth winner in six USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series events staged at the Gator Motorplex in Willis, Texas.

 

The 56-year-old veteran from Dayton, Texas, drew the outside of the front row and that was as close as the competition got as Willis led all 40 laps of the WIX Filters “A” Main to pocket the $2,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

 

Points leader Jason Hughes of Westville, Okla., came into the night riding a three-race win streak, but contact between himself and Fertile, Iowa’s Kelly Shryock on lap 15 resulted in a multi-car crash that sent both drivers to the pits for the remainder of the contest.

 

Polesitter Corey Babbitt of nearby Channelview crossed the finish line in second, but was disqualified during post-race technical inspection for use of an unauthorized part.

 

That moved Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa, into the runner-up spot in the final rundown, while Morgan Bagley of Longview, Steve Holzkamper of Gentry, Ark., and John O Whittington of Vidor rounded out the top five finishers.

 

Sixth through tenth were Randy Timms, Scott Green, G.W. Egbert IV, Mike Dillard and Johnny Scott. Dillard, who started 23rd, garnered the PBM Performance Products Hard Charger Award.

 

Despite failing to finish, Hughes continues to lead the USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series points by a healthy margin (563 to 479) over Bagley. Shryock dropped to third with 471 markers, followed by Whittington (464), Bumper Jones (430), Timms (425), Green (414), Rodney Sanders (407), Dereck Ramirez (398) and Holzkamper (386).

 

Ben Stephens of Hattiesburg, Miss., claimed sole possession of the lead in the “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year standings with a career-best 14th-place finish. His efforts also moved him into a tie for 15th in the championship standings, making him eligible for the Top Dog Bonus at the next USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series event.

 

Mother Nature intervened on Sunday, dumping heavy rain on the 105 Motor Speedway and forcing the cancellation of the third and final round of the 4th Annual Texas Shootout. The 2009 event was also rained out at the semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval.

 

Next up for the USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series will be a tripleheader of inaugural events. On Friday, April 30, the series visits the Wild West Speedway in Clinton, Okla., followed by an event at the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, on Saturday, May 1, and wrapping up the weekend at the Lubbock Motor Speedway in Lubbock, Texas, on Sunday, May 2.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace and Twitter.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series

4th Annual Texas Shootout – Round 2 of 3

Gator Motorplex, Willis, Texas

Saturday, April 17, 2010

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (1) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

2. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.

3. (2) 47 Melvin Pilcher, Springdale, Ark.

4. (7) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

5. (3) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

6. (8) 00 Darrel Dawson, Midlothian, Texas.

7. (6) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

8. (4) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

2. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

3. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

4. (6) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

5. (4) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss.

6. (7) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.

7. (8) 66x Mike Dillard, Allen, Texas.

8. (1) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.

 

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (1) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.

2. (3) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

3. (7) 99 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.

4. (6) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.

5. (8) 121 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.

6. (5) 20 Troy Seidl, Magnolia, Texas.

7. (2) 2 Jerry Standifer, Howe, Okla.

8. (4) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):1. (2) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas.

2. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

3. (4) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

4. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

5. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

6. (3) 82 Joshua Majek, Corpus Christi, Texas.

7. (5) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (2) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.

2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

3. (3) 121 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas.

4. (4) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

5. (5) 00 Darrel Dawson, Midlothian, Texas.

6. (7) 66x Mike Dillard, Allen, Texas.

7. (10) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, $80.

8. (6) 20 Troy Seidl, Magnolia, Texas, $80.

9. (9) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas, $80.

10. (8) 2 Jerry Standifer, Howe, Okla., $80.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (3) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

3. (5) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.

4. (8) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas.

5. (4) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss.

6. (1) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

7. (6) 82 Joshua Majek, Corpus Christi, Texas, $80.

8. (9) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas, $80.

9. (7) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, $80.

 

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):

1. (2) 99 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Evolution/Fox, 40, $2000.

2. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1500.

3. (3) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, Shaw/Rowland, 40, $1000.

4. (5) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., TRE/Shinook, 40, $800.

5. (11) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 40, $700.

6. (14) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $600.

7. (13) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $500.

8. (20) 717 G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, Texas, unknown/unknown, 40, $300.

9. (23) 66x Mike Dillard, Allen, Texas, TRE/MachineWorks, 40, $400.

10. (16) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $350.

11. (19) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $325.

12. (15) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Sput’s, 40, $300.

13. (21) 00 Darrel Dawson, Midlothian, Texas, Hughes/Rowland, 40, $275.

14. (22) 34 Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg, Miss., Hughes/Rocket, 40, $250.

15. (10) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., TRE/ASI, 28, flat tire, $250.

16. (4) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Clements, 26, engine, $250.

17. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/ASI, 24, brakes, $250.

18. (24) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/Wall2Wall, 23, mechanical, $250.

19. (18) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, Ramirez/Wells, 22, mechanical, $250.

20. (12) 47 Melvin Pilcher, Springdale, Ark., TRE/Ora’s, 15, crash, $250.

21. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 15, crash, $250.

22. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 15, crash, $250.

23. (17) 121 Trevor Egbert, Salado, Texas, unknown/unknown, 5, mechanical, $200.

24. (1) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, 40, disqualified, $200.

 

® = “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year contender.

 

WIX Filters Lap Leader: Willis 1-40.

Total Laps Led: Willis 40.

Margin of Victory: .0756 second.

AFCO Pole Winner: Gustin.

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Dillard (started 23rd, finished 9th).

Next Race: Friday, April 30, Wild West Speedway, Clinton, Okla.

Points Standings: Hughes 563, Bagley 479, Shryock 471, Whittington 464, Jones 430, Timms 425, Green 414, Sanders 407, Ramirez 398, Holzkamper 386.

“Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year Points: Stephens 306, Jordan 281, Seidl 270, Denby 236, Standifer 231.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 54, Hatfield 36, Rowland 36, CB 34, Sput’s 32.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 54, Skyrocket 40, Shaw 39, TRE 38, GRT 37.

 

Contingency Awards:

Ai-Racing – Dillard.

American Racer – Green.

Dart Machinery – Ramirez.

Eibach Springs – Bagley.

Forty9Designs.com – Holzkamper, Dillard.

Hooker Harness – Dawson.

Isky Racing Cams – Weder.

KSE Racing Products – Shryock.

Marsh Racing Wheels – T. Egbert.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Junghans.

PBM Performance Products – Dillard.

Quarter Master – Willis, G. Egbert.

QuickTime – Green.

Real Racing Wheels – Dillard, Hebert.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...