Jump to content

Southern Sportmod Natl's "Live" updates 9-5-08


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

IMCA SSM Race of Champions nominees**

Brad Shirley, Boyd Raceway

Caleb Stone, Champion Motor Speedway

Kenneth Graves, Cardinal Motor Speedway

Johnny Torres, South Texas Speedway

Frank Wright, 281 Speedway

Robert Black, 85 Speedway

Allen Torres, I-37 Raceway

Chase Jupe, Kennedale Speedway Park

Justin Shaw, Abilene Speedway

Michael Gaydos, Lady Luck Speedway

Trevin Geter, Lake County Speedway

Eric Tomlinson, Texas Thunder Speedway

Scotty Wallace, Lubbock Motor Speedway

Bennie Everhart, Grand Prairie Speedway

Cary Stephens, Grayson County Speedway

Keith White, Heart O Texas Speedway

 

**Subject to change

 

 

Street Stock heat winner, 1 Doug Andrews, 110 Jason Honey

 

Pure Stock heat winners, 99x Mike George, 3 Edward Harcrow, 157 Jeff Sexton

Link to comment
Share on other sites

IMCA SSM Full heat results

Heat 1

971 Benji Kirkpatrick

55 T H Green

58 Sid Kiphen

06 Randy Buttery

10D Don Painter

75 Edward Schmidt

100 Kelly Cross

021 Jason Gore

02 David Stewart

809 Michael Gaydos

5 Cody Phillips

 

Heat 2

1 Keith White

35 Jeff Emerson

171 Tommy Davis jr.

17 Scott Tacker

03 Treven Geter

9 Bennie Everhart

37x Dean Abbey

77 Bobby Maupin

44x Joe O'Bryan

83k Kenny Ware

U2 Frank Wright

 

Heat 3

66 Johnny Torres

23x Greg Atwood

94 Allen Torres

11B Chip Godfredson

99 Matt Winnett

23 Mike Stewart

8 Tommy Davis sr.

551 Justin Shaw

95 James Welburn

804 Chuck Copeland

6 Caleb Stone

 

Heat 4

41 Jacob Pirkle

30 Chase Jupe

2 Brandon Stewart

45T Eric Tomlinson

4g Kenneth Graves

12w Gary Fox

0 Derrick Flora

88 Mark McGahey

07 Robert Black

00 Brad Shirley

 

Heat 5

720 Ronnie Welburn

11 Mark McDaniel

4$ Kris Rye

812 Robert Barnett

7 Scotty Wallace

63 Zach Henson

14 Ricky Heckel

5A Josh Beckham

28 Gabe Tucker

2Z Zach Zaidle

 

Heat 6

355 Cary Stephens

5c Chris Cogburn

5D Kevin Green

5M Bobby Mercer

31 Cody Smith

117 Bubba Davis

887 Jeff Whitehead

56x Bobby Skinner

107 David Goode jr.

22 Brian Farrell

 

Top 12 for Little A-Main after redraw

971 Benji Kirkpatrick, 5c Chris Cogburn

1 Keith White, 55 T J Green

66 Johnny Torres, 11 Mark McDaniel

41 Jacob Pirkle, 355 Cary Stephens

35 Jeff Emerson, 30 Chase Jupe

720 Ronnie Welburn, 23x Greg Atwood

Link to comment
Share on other sites

IMCA SSM B-main's(top four from each to Little A-main)

B-Main #1. 171 Tommy Davis jr. 58 Sid Kiphen, 100 Kelly Cross, 021 Jason Gore(06 Randy Buttery—DQ tech)

B-Main #2. 2 Brandon Stewart, 94 Allen Torres, 45t Eric Tomlinson, 11b Chip Godfredson

B-Main #3. 4$ Kris Rye, 5D Kevin Green, 5M Bobby Mercer, 7 Scotty Wallace (31 Cody Smith-DQ, tech)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

B-Main #1

171 Tommy Davis jr.

58 Sid Kiphen

100 Kelly Cross

021 Jason Gore

37x Dean Abbey

9 Bennie Everhart

10D Don Painter

03 Treven Geter

75 Edward Schmidt

44x Joe O’Bryan

U2 Frank Wright

809 Michael Gaydos

17 Scott Tacker

77 Bobby Maupin

83k Kenny Ware

02 David Stewart

5 Cody Phillips

06 Randy Buttery(DQ-tech, vacuum-originally 4th)

 

 

B-Main #2

2 Brandon Stewart

94 Allen Torres

45t Eric Tomlinson

11b Chip Godfredson

8 Tommy Davis sr.

99 Matt Winnett

23 Mike Stewart

12w Gary Fox

0 Derrick Flora

551 Justin Shaw

4g Kenneth Graves

804 Chuck Copeland

88 Mark McGahey

95 James Wellborn

00 Brad Shirley

6 Caleb Stone

 

B-Main #3

4$ Kris Rye

5D Kevin Green

5M Bobby Mercer

7 Scotty Wallace

14 Ricky Heckel

117 Bubba Davis

56x Bobby Skinner

28 Gabe Tucker

5A Josh Beckham

22 Brian Ferrell

887 Jeff Whitehead

107 David Goode jr.

63 Zach Henson

2z Zach Zaidle

812 Robert Barnett

31 Cody Smith(DQ-tech, vacuum-originally third)

 

 

A-main starting line up

 

971 Benji Kirkpatrick, 5c Chris Cogburn

1 Keith White, 55 T J Green

66 Johnny Torres, 11 Mark McDaniel

41 Jacob Pirkle, 355 Cary Stephens

35 Jeff Emerson, 30 Chase Jupe

720 Ronnie Welburn, 23x Greg Atwood

171 Tommy Davis jr. 2 Brandon Stewart

4$ Kris Rye, 58 Sid Kiphen

94 Allen Torres, 5D Kevin Green

100 Kelly Cross, 45t Eric Tomlinson

021 Jason Gore, 11b Chip Godfredson

5M Bobby Mercer, 7 Scotty Wallace

 

Alternates, 37x Dean Abbey, 8 Tommy David sr., 14 Ricky Heckel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

IMCA SSM Little A-Main(top 6 transfer to Saturday's Big A-main)

1. 1 Keith White

2. 2. 971 Benji Kirkpatrick

3. 5c Chris Cogburn

4. 35 Jeff Emerson

5. 55 T J Green

6. 66 Johnny Torres

7. 355 Cary Stephens

8. 41 Jacob Pirkle

9. 23x Greg Atwood

10. 5D Kevin Green

11. 4$ Kris Rye

12. 100 Kelly Cross

13. 11 Mark McDaniel

14. 5m Bobby Mercer

15. 45t Eric Tomlinson

16. 720 Ronnie Welborn

17. 56 Sid Kiphen

18. 7 Scotty Wallace

19. 94 Allen Torres

20. 2 Brandon Stewart

21. 11b Chip Godfredson

22. 30 Chase Jupe

23. 171 Tommy Davis jr.

24. 021 Jason Gore

 

***Results unofficial pending tech

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...