Jump to content

Heart o Texas Spwy. results 8-29-08


Recommended Posts

Geurin Gets HOT Win

 

ELM MOTT—Brandon Geurin from Whitney was the best of the street stock field Friday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway after winning the feature over Doug Andrews and Jason Honey from Waco.

 

Keith White from Academy went to Victory Lane in his new IMCA modified car ahead of a 26 car field. Andrew Simmerman from Evant finished second and Benji Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott was third.

 

Chris Cogburn from Robinson ran strong the entire IMCA SportMod feature at claimed the win over Kevin Green from Robinson and Keith White.

 

Michael Robertson from McGregor topped the IMCA hobby stock class with a feature win over Nathan Sodek from Temple and Shannon Dulock from Axtell.

 

Timmy Kemp from Waco earned the pure stock feature win. Fellow Waco drivers, Jeff Shepperd and Wade White, followed in second and third.

 

Jeff Woodruff from Elm Mott won the cruiser feature with Heath Zucha/J.J. Jenkins from Waco in second and Mike and Michael Van Cleave from Bellmead in third.

 

Dillon Payne from Hillsboro, along with Jordan Kornegay and Garret Rawls from China Spring, were the top three in the junior mini stock feature race.

 

Jeb Sessums from Burleson covered the field in the Cowtown/Heart O’ Texas Mini Sprint Shootout. D.J. Estes, Jr. from Mansfield raced to second place, and Tyler Russell from Hillsboro ran third.

 

The second leg of the Labor Day Weekend double-header will run Sunday, August 31. The Sprint Series of Texas will be featured. A point race with heats and features for street stock and pure stocks and features only for cruisers and junior mini stock is also on the program. Gates open at 6:00 P.M. and racing begins at 8:00 P.M. Check www.heartotexspeedway.com for more schedule information.

 

Remaining Events

August 31, 2008 Sunday 8:00 P.M. Point race for Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruiser, and Junior Mini Stock + Sprint Series of Texas (Non-Wing Race)

September 4, 2008 Thursday 7:00 P.M. Practice

September 5, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals + Regular race program for Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, and Junior Mini Stock.

September 6, 2008 Saturday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals (I.M.C.A. Bonus Point Race)+ Brazos Mini Sprints and Texas Winged Modifieds

September 12, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Texas Winged Modifieds

September 19, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Kids’ Silver Rush

September 26, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Final Point Night for ALL Classes--Features only +

Mechanics'/Owners' Race and Powder Puff Race

October 23, 2008 Thursday 7:00 P.M. Practice

October 24, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Fall Classic

October 25, 2008 Saturday 6:00 P.M. Fall Classic

December 5, 2008 Friday 7:00 P.M. Awards Banquet

 

 

 

 

Complete Finish

Friday, August 29, 2008

IMCA MODIFIED

1. 1 Keith White Academy

2. 15 Andrew Simmerman Evant

3. 47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott

4. 11H Wesley Hamilton Killeen

5. 5K Kenny Stone Troy

6. 37 Ben Ketteman Pflugerville

7. 103 Mike Hathcock Venus

8. 707 P.J. Egbert Copperas Cove

9. 9 Pat McGuire Belton

10. 96 Johnny Sheets Gatesville

11. 121 Scooter Bates Killeen

12. 82 Rick Green Liberty Hill

13. 29 Gary Hart Venus

14. 76S Cody Daniel Waco

15. 7 Pat Wilson Harker Heights

16. 4H Jason Honey Waco

17. 066 Jason Bernal Copperas Cove

18. 99 James Holder China Spring

19. 118 Steven Carter Waco

20. 717 G.W. Egbert Belton

21. 742X Richard Egbert Killeen

22. 70 Chris Perry Copperas Cove

23. 39T Tony Hamil Lampasas

24. C4 Dwayne Jones Kempner

25. 93 Jake Dunn Belton

DNS 78 Trevor Egbert Salado

DNS 39 Brian Schoenbaum Jr. Killeen

 

 

IMCA SportMod

1. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson

2. 5 Kevin Green Robinson

3. 1 Keith White Academy

4. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson

5. 55 T. J. Green Robinson

6. 07 Robert Black Hallsburg

7. 30 Chase Jupe West

8. 11 Mark McDaniel Elm Mott

9. 14 Ricky Heckel China Spring

10. 7 Scott Tacker West

11. U2 Frank Wright Burleson

12. 44X Joe O’ Bryan Round Rock

13. 971 Billy White West

14. 2Z Zack Zaidle Eddy

 

 

IMCA HOBBY STOCK

1. 17 Michael Robertson McGregor

2. 60 Nathan Sodek Temple

3. 47 Shannon Dulock Axtell

4. 25 Michael Guenat Robinson

5. 63 Andy Roller Waco

6. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson

7. 21 Jason Gallimore Waco

8. 18 Jeremy Hendrix Robinson

9. 60R Randy Sodek Temple

10. 75 Kyle Davis Waco

11. 03 Markiss Harcrow West

12. 85$ David Bissonette Stephenville

13. 33C Charles Cosper Belton

 

 

STREET STOCK

1. 12 Brandon Geurin Whitney

2. 1 Doug Andrews Elm Mott

3. 110 Jason Honey Waco

4. 71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott

5. 3A Matt Hood McGregor

6. 181 Ed Thompson Waco

7. 73 Jason Gauntt Elm Mott

8. 8 Greg Andrews Waco

9. 2 John Heffelfinger Waco

10. 42 Mark Geurin Whitney

11. 32 Bill Eller Lorena

12. 74 Lewis Blackwood Waco

13. 81R Darrell Stanford Riesel

14. 03 Paul Barton Waco

15. 00 Merwin Balz Temple

16. 7 Chuck Hamlin Elm Mott

17. 173 David Khoury Waco

18. 18 Paul Bolfing Waco

 

 

PURE STOCK

1. 1 Timmy Kemp Waco

2. 17 Jeff Shepperd Waco

3. 68 Wade White Waco

4. 29 Michael Votaw Whitney

5. 87 Mike Bolfing Wimberley

6. 22 Jack Jenkins Waco

7. 57 Kevin Smith Waco

8. 8E Jeremy Knight Lacy Lakeview

9. 8 David Andrews Bellmead

10. 27 Thomas Schmidt Robinson

11. 54 Melvin Kemp Jr. Waco

12. 95 Chris Wills Waco

13. 18K Tommy Honey Waco

14. 157 Jeff Sexton West

15. 11 Marshall Sauseda Waco

16. 3 Edward Harcrow West

17. 17X Ray Vann Axtell

 

 

CRUISER

1. 96 Jeff Woodruff Elm Mott

2. 22 Heath Zucha/J.J. Jenkins Waco

3. 07 Mike/Michael Van Cleave Bellmead

4. 78 Martin Quiram Hubbard

5. 5T Randy Thompson Mt. Calm

6. 16oz Jeff Williams Waco

7. 10B Bernie Svacina Mt. Calm

8. 7 Dustin Richards Coolidge

9. E3 Eric Newton Mart

10. 9 Andrew Richard Robinson

11. 44 William Dean Elm Mott

12. 13 Jr. Jean Blum

13. 14T Jeffrey Quiram Hubbard

14. 8W Steve Wade Waco

15. 3 Justin Bailey Mt. Calm

16. 40 James/Linda Wills Axtell

 

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK

1. 2K Dillon Payne Hillsboro

2. 21J Jordan Kornegay China Spring

3. 82 Garret Rawls China Spring

4. 0 Brandon Kreder Elm Mott

 

 

COWTOWN/HEART O’ TEXAS MINI SPRINT SHOOTOUT

1. 01J Jeb Sessums Burleson

2. 74 D.J. Estes Jr. Mansfield

3. 29T Tyler Russell Hillsboro

4. 65 Robby Fox Cleburne

5. 4W Ralph Wren Bryan

6. 02 Sasha Sessums Burleson

7. 04 Kyle Jones Kennedale

8. 3D Andy Hogan Decatur

9. 21T Taylor Smitherman Kennedale

10. 15 Coy Jordan Teague

11. 71 Colby Estes Mansfield

12. 14 Jacob Gilliam Temple

13. 55 Kenny Elwood Chalk Bluff

14. 12 Derek Talley Whitney

15. 22 Payton Williams North Richland Hills

16. 31 Dustin Davidson West

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...