Jump to content

Heart o Texas Spwy. results 8/22/08


Recommended Posts

Friday, August 22, 2008

 

 

Rilat Wins ASCS Sprint Race at HOT

 

ELM MOTT—Greg Rilat from Texas City was the best of 30 ASCS sprint cars after winning the feature Friday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway. Brandon Berryman from Missouri City came from seventeenth to finish second and Justin Melton from Flower Mound took third place.

 

P.J. Egbert from Copperas Cove worked his way to the front of the pack to win the IMCA modified feature ahead of Kenny Stone from Troy and Mike Hathcock from Venus.

 

Keith White returned to Victory Lane after winning the IMCA SportMod feature followed by Jacob Pirkle from Midlothian and Chase Jupe from West.

 

Point leader, Jason Gauntt from Elm Mott, won the street stock feature with Brandon Geurin from Whitney in second and Ed Thompson from Waco in third.

 

Timmy Kemp took over the lead midway through the pure stock feature and went on to win over Wade White and Jack Jenkins, all from Waco.

 

Nathan Sodek from Temple won a six car battle for the IMCA hobby stock feature win. Chris Cogburn from Robinson settled for second and Shannon Dulock from Axtell was third.

 

Mike and Michael Van Cleave from Bellmead, James and Linda Wills from Axtell, and William Dean from Elm Mott were the top three in the cruiser feature.

 

The top three finishers in the junior mini stock feature were Garret Rawls and Jordan Kornegay from China Spring and Brent Mayfield from Waco.

 

Next weekend will be a double header with IMCA modifieds, IMCA SportMods, IMCA hobby stocks, street stocks, pure stocks, cruisers, junior mini stocks, and the Cowtown/Waco mini sprint shootout on Friday night. Sunday night will be a point night for street stocks, pure stocks, cruisers, and junior mini stocks along with a visit from the Sprint Series of Texas in a non-wing race. Gates open at 6:00 P.M. and racing begins at 8:00 P.M. both nights. Check www.heartotexspeedway.com for additional information.

 

Coming Events

August 29, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Cowtown/Waco Mini Sprints

August 31, 2008 Sunday 8:00 P.M. Point race for Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruiser, and Junior Mini Stock + Sprint Series of Texas (Non-Wing Race)

September 4, 2008 Thursday 7:00 P.M. Practice

September 5, 2008 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals + Regular race program for Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, and Junior Mini Stock.

September 6, 2008 Saturday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals (I.M.C.A. Bonus Point Race)+ Brazos Mini Sprints and Texas Winged Modifieds

 

 

Complete Finish

Friday, August 22, 2008

IMCA MODIFIED

B-MAIN (Top 12 transferred to A)

13. 39 Brian Schoenbaum Jr. Killeen

14. 15 Andrew Simmerman Evant

15. 5 Keith Green Robinson

16. C4 Dwayne Jones Kempner

 

A-MAIN

1. 707 P.J. Egbert Copperas Cove

2. 5K Kenny Stone Troy

3. 103 Mike Hathcock Venus

4. 121 Scooter Bates Killeen

5. 99 James Holder China Spring

6. 7M Randy Martin Bowie

7. 23 Greg Atwood Georgetown

8. 134 Christian Pruitt Weatherford

9. 19 Chris Elliot Abilene

10. 63 Hardy Henderson Taylor

11. 37 Ben Ketteman Pflugerville

12. 82 Rick Green

13. 47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott

14. 9 Pat McGuire Belton

15. 76S Cody Daniel Waco

16. 316 Junior Styles Boyd

17. 118 Steven Carter Waco

18. 1 Keith White Academy

19. 11H Wesley Hamilton Killeen

20. 066 Jason Bernal Copperas Cove

21. 8 Robin Martin Bowie

22. 70 Chris Perry Copperas Cove

23. 39T Tony Hamil Lampasas

 

 

IMCA SportMod

1. 1 Keith White Academy

2. 41 Jacob Pirkle Midlothian

3. 30 Chase Jupe West

4. 45T Eric Tomlinson Robinson

5. 23 Greg Atwood Georgetown

6. 58 Sid Kiphen Gatesville

7. 14 Ricky Heckel China Spring

8. 11 Mark McDaniel Elm Mott

9. 2 Brandon Stewart Academy

10. 55 T.J. Green Robinson

11. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson

12. 5M Bobby Mercer Jr. China Spring

13. 06 Randy Buttery Duncanville

14. 17S James Skinner Burleson

15. 37X Dean Abbey Comanche

16. 44X Joe O’Bryan Round Rock

17. 07 Robert Black Hallsburg

18. U2 Frank Wright Burleson

19. 83K Kenny Ware Belton

20. 5 Kevin Green Robinson

21. 971 Billy White West

22. 7 Scott Tacker West

23. 2Z Zack Zaidle Eddy

DNS 63 Zach Henson Lorena

 

 

IMCA HOBBY STOCK

1. 60 Nathan Sodek Temple

2. 5C Chris Cogburn Robinson

3. 47 Shannon Dulock Axtell

4. 33C Charles Cosper Belton

5. 63 Andy Roller Waco

6. 07 Jeff Kinnaird Mansfield

7. 25 Michael Guenat Robinson

8. 18 Jeremy Hendrix Robinson

9. 56 Melvin Burrows Gatesville

10. 75 Kyle Davis Waco

11. 11 Jonathan Beard Gatesville

12. 60R Randy Sodek Temple

13. 85$ David Bissonette Stephenville

14. 45E Brian Edmonds West

15. 5R Ricky Rodriguez Eddy

16. 7 Jaron Shahan China Spring

17. 46 Billy Taylor Gatesville

 

 

STREET STOCK

1. 73 Jason Gauntt Elm Mott

2. 12 Brandon Geurin Whitney

3. 181 Ed Thompson Waco

4. 42 Mark Geurin Whitney

5. 110 Jason Honey Waco

6. 1 Doug Andrews Elm Mott

7. 7 Chuck Hamlin Elm Mott

8. 03 Paul Barton Waco

9. 3A Matt Hood McGregor

10. 2 John Heffelfinger Waco

11. 32 Bill Eller Lorena

12. 00 Merwin Balz Temple

13. 173 David Khoury Waco

14. 74 Lewis Blackwood Waco

15. 71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott

16. 56 Melvin Burrows Gatesville

17. 3 Mike Sutherland Waco

18. 69 Michael Sterling Waxahachie

 

 

PURE STOCK

1. 1 Timmy Kemp Waco

2. 68 Wade White Waco

3. 22 Jack Jenkins Waco

4. 95 Chris Wills Waco

5. 29 Michael Votaw Whitney

6. 8 David Andrews Bellmead

7. 57 Kevin Smith Waco

8. 157 Jeff Sexton West

9. 8E Jeremy Knight Lacy Lakeview

10. 18K Tommy Honey Waco

11. 27 Thomas Schmidt Robinson

12. 54 Melvin Kemp, Jr. Waco

13. 17X Ray Vann Jr. Axtell

14. 17 Jeff Shepperd Waco

15. 711 Mike Watkins Waco

16. 3 Edward Harcrow West

17. 5R Jimmy Reid Jr. Waco

18. 88J Gaylon Johnson Robinson

19. 11 Marshall Sauseda Waco

 

 

CRUISER

1. 07 Michael/Mike Van Cleave Bellmead

2. 40 James/Linda Wills Axtell

3. 44 William Dean Elm Mott

4. 22 Heath Zucha/J.J. Jenkins Waco

5. 96 Jeff Woodruff Elm Mott

6. 5T Randy Thomspon Mt. Calm

7. 13 Jr. Jean Blum

8. 9 Andrew Richards Robinson

9. 10B Bernie Svacina Mt. Calm

10. 14 Marvin Bailey Mt. Calm

11. 28 Billy Williams Elm Mott

12. E3 Eric Newton Mart

13. 7 Dustin Richards Coolidge

14. 1 Russell Bullock Waco

15. 88 George Harkcom Kopperl

16. 16oz Jeff Williams Waco

17. 78 Martin Quiram Hubbard

18. 8W Steve Wade Waco

19. 14T Jeffrey Quirman Hubbard

20. 293 Barry Gaston Waco

 

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK

1. 82 Garret Rawls China Spring

2. 21J Jordan Korneday China Spring

3. 12 Brent Mayfield Waco

4. 0 Brandon Kreder Elm Mott

DQ 2K Dillon Payne Whitney

DNS 16N Alex Norris Elm Mott

 

 

ASCS SPRINTS

1. 35 Greg Rilat Texas City

2. 31 Brandon Berryman Missouri City

3. 11 Justin Melton Flower Mound

4. B4 Eric Baldacaini Keller

5. 7M Kevin Ramey Fort Worth

6. 93 Chris Sweeney Humble

7. 76 John Ricketts Burleson

8. 21T Tommy Bryant Conroe

9. 87 Aaron Reutzel Clute

10. 8 Bruce Crockett Porter

11. 71 Channin Tankersley Highland

12. 3 Gary Watson Beaumont

13. 04 Joshua Hemby Burlington

14. 74E Claud Estes Mansfield

15. 45 Martin Edwards Mesquite

16. 1 Kent Lewis Willis

17. 5T Travis Elliott Alvin

18. 61 Travis Knighton

19. 1R Reneau Scott Trendsdale

20. 74 Brandon Corn Hearne

 

Mary Adamcik

Heart O' Texas Speedway

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...