Jump to content

HOLZKAMPER CONQUERS O’REILLY USMTS SOUTHERN SERIES IN GATOR MOTORPLEX


Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

Saturday, April 19, 2008

 

 

 

HOLZKAMPER CONQUERS O’REILLY USMTS SOUTHERN SERIES IN GATOR MOTORPLEX THRILLER

 

 

 

WILLIS, Texas (April 19) — It was a standing room only crowd at the Gator Motorplex in Willis, Texas, Saturday night, as the O’Reilly USMTS Southern Series invaded the quarter-mile high-banked clay oval for the 2nd Annual Rinehart Trucking Texas Shootout.

 

 

 

 

The main event was definitely a shootout, and even the fans who had a seat were standing from the drop of the green flag to the waving of the checkers as they witnessed nine lead changes among four drivers during the 40-lap nightcap.

 

 

 

Michael Robertson of Minden, La., earned the AFCO Pole Award by earning the most passing points in his heat race, then started the Holley “A” Main from the outside of the front row after the redraw for the top-8 qualifiers among the 64 entries. Robertson grabbed the lead at the start, but polesitter Johnny Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., powered into the top spot to lead lap 2.

 

 

 

Two laps later, Robertson recaptured the lead as Scott's Modified suffered a broken shock and forced him into the pits. Robertson led the next 10 circuits while the action was thick and thrilling throughout the field behind him.

 

 

 

On lap 14, 15th-starting John O. Whittington of Vidor, Texas, made his move and muscled past Robertson for the lead. While Whittington paced the next 11 orbits, four drivers were charging toward the front to set up a multi-car battle for the $2,000 top prize.

 

 

 

Steve Holzkamper of Gentry, Ark., tried several times to overtake Whittington, and finally succeeded on lap 25. Whittington fought back to lead the next two laps, then Holzkamper for a lap, then Whittington for a lap, then Holzkamper again to lead lap 30.

 

 

 

 

Watching and waiting in the wings was Jason Hughes, who started 19th on the 24-car grid, along with fellow Oklahomans Randy Timms and Tommy Weder Jr. With Holzkamper securing the points for three laps, Hughes and Whittington raced hard into turn 1 where the pair made contact resulting in Whittington's machine spinning to a stop to bring out the yellow flag with eight laps to go.

 

 

 

Both drivers were forced to restart the race from the rear of the field, while Holzkamper led the pack back to green flag racing. The last two miles were much less stressful for Holzkamper as he went on to take the win ahead of Timms and Weder, who earned the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award after charging from 21st to 3rd in the 40-lapper.

 

 

 

Jamie Burford of Keatchie, La., finished fourth while Robertson hung on for a top-5 finish. Derick Grigsby finished sixth, Jon Tesch was seventh and Hughes clawed his way back to eighth at the finish. Morgan Bagley was ninth and Corey Babbitt rounded out the top-10 finishers.

 

 

 

With his second straight night of prolific passing, Hughes was able to extend his lead in the O’Reilly USMTS Southern Series points standings over Timms (195 to 176) while Holzkamper leaped 20 spots to third with 166 markers. Bagley, who currently leads the Dustin Duncan Memorial “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year points, is tied for fourth with Kyle Pleasant (161 points each), followed by Weder (154), Howard Willis (153), David Mitchell (146), Whittington (144) and Burford (136).

 

 

 

The O’Reilly USMTS Southern Series is back in action next weekend with a pair of inaugural events at first-time USMTS venues. On Friday, April 25, the rugged road warriors invade the Champion Park Speedway in Minden, La. Saturday night will find the Modified Masters at the Thunder Valley Speedway in Glenmora, La.

 

 

 

Both events will pay $2,000 to win and a minimum $200 to start the Holley “A” Main each night.

 

 

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, call the headquarters at (515) 832-7944 or visit www.usmts.com online for the latest news and information from the USMTS — America's Hottest Ticket on Dirt.

 

 

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

 

 

United States Modified Touring Series

 

O’Reilly USMTS Southern Series

 

2nd Annual Rinehart Trucking Texas Shootout - Night 2 of 2

 

Gator Motorplex, Willis, Texas

 

Saturday, April 19, 2008

 

 

 

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses. The top 13 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Holley “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

 

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):

 

1. 97j - Jeff Hoegh -- New Caney, TX (2)

 

2. 5r - Bobby Malchus -- Red Oak, TX (3)

 

3. 23 - Mike Burns -- Cleveland, TX (1)

 

4. 78 - Ty Russell -- Montgomery, TX (9)

 

5. 21b - Brandon Kenny -- East Woodward, OK (8)

 

6. 22 - Tracy Denby -- Vidor, TX (11)

 

7. 57 - Chris Allen -- Cleveland, TX (4)

 

8. C8 - Timothy Culp -- West Monroe, LA (10)

 

9. 88b - Brian Boram -- Orange, TX (5)

 

10. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (6) DNF

 

11. 7x - Chris Dawson -- Post, TX (7) DNF

 

 

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):

 

1. 05 - Michael Robertson -- Minden, LA (3)

 

2. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (4)

 

3. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (9)

 

4. 17 - Morgan Bagley -- Longview, TX (1)

 

5. L1 - Larry Clevenger -- Greenwood, LA (5)

 

6. 89 - Steven Whiteaker -- Corpus Christi, TX (11)

 

7. 117 - Brennan Poole -- The Woodlands, TX (6)

 

8. 18 - Cody Smith -- Kaufman, TX (7)

 

9. 8 - Steve Miller -- Georgetown, TX (10)

 

10. 01 - Billy Robinson -- Blanchard, LA (8)

 

11. 121 - Kevin Sturgess -- Tomball, TX (2) DNF

 

 

 

HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):

 

1. 19 - Jamie Burford -- Keatchie, LA (1)

 

2. 6x - Kyle Pleasant -- Robeline, LA (6)

 

3. 99 - Derick Grigsby -- Marshall, TX (10)

 

4. 38 - Adam Epperson -- Onalaska, TX (3)

 

5. 51 - Benny Perry -- Liberty, TX (2)

 

6. 76 - Jesse Manning -- Brazoria, TX (11)

 

7. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (7)

 

8. 148 - Russell Moore -- Conroe, TX (8)

 

9. 82 - David Legg -- Liberty, TX (9)

 

10. 8jx - Tim Jones -- Hockley, TX (4) DNF

 

11. 95 - Kevin Pratt -- Houston, TX (5) DNF

 

 

 

HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):

 

1. 38r - Jeremy Ross -- Locust Grove, OK (1)

 

2. 31 - Elias Anderson -- Austin, TX (2)

 

3. 07 - Keith Wright -- Willis, TX (6)

 

4. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (7)

 

5. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (8)

 

6. 2w - Paul White -- Temple, TX (5)

 

7. 12x - Corey Babbitt -- Channelview, TX (11)

 

8. 8j - Dustin Hyde -- Texarkana, TX (3)

 

9. 156 - Steve Pugh -- Willis, TX (9)

 

10. A1 - Phil Dixon -- Crosby, TX (4)

 

11. 9 - Shane Hebert -- Lafayette, LA (10)

 

 

 

HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):

 

1. 5g - Keith Green -- Waco, TX (1)

 

2. 1w - Howard Willis -- Dayton, TX (5)

 

3. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (8)

 

4. 91 - Robert Metz Jr. -- Lumberton, TX (3)

 

5. 13 - David Mitchell -- Ashdown, AR (7)

 

6. 71 - Jonathan Johnson -- Houston, TX (4)

 

7. 561 - Derrick Knowles -- Cleveland, TX (9)

 

8. 68 - Danny Barringer -- Lufkin, TX (10)

 

9. 32 - Doug Byrns -- Willis, TX (2)

 

10. 12h - Jeff Huckaby -- Texarkana, TX (6) DNF

 

 

 

HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):

 

1. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (3)

 

2. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (1)

 

3. 5w - John Whittington -- Vidor, TX (6)

 

4. 7g - Mark Smith -- Lufkin, TX (4)

 

5. 02 - B.J. Robinson -- Shreveport, LA (7)

 

6. 51 - Jeff Wood -- Willis, TX (10)

 

7. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (9)

 

8. 66x - Mike Dillard -- Allen, TX (8)

 

9. 703 - David Smith -- Copperas Cove, TX (2) DNF

 

10. 129 - Bryan Vollmer -- Tomball, TX (5) DNF

 

 

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):

 

1. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (2)

 

2. 7g - Mark Smith -- Lufkin, TX (5)

 

3. 12x - Corey Babbitt -- Channelview, TX (8)

 

4. 17 - Morgan Bagley -- Longview, TX (4)

 

5. 88b - Brian Boram -- Orange, TX (13)

 

6. 51 - Jeff Wood -- Willis, TX (7)

 

7. 561 - Derrick Knowles -- Cleveland, TX (9)

 

8. 121 - Kevin Sturgess -- Tomball, TX (17)

 

9. 07 - Keith Wright -- Willis, TX (1)

 

10. 23 - Mike Burns -- Cleveland, TX (3)

 

11. 68 - Danny Barringer -- Lufkin, TX (11) DNF

 

12. 12h - Jeff Huckaby -- Texarkana, TX (16) DNF

 

13. 01 - Billy Robinson -- Blanchard, LA (15) DNF

 

14. 8j - Dustin Hyde -- Texarkana, TX (12) DNF

 

15. 32 - Doug Byrns -- Willis, TX (14)DNF

 

16. 76 - Jesse Manning -- Brazoria, TX (6) DNF

 

17. 117 - Brennan Poole -- The Woodlands, TX (10) DNF

 

 

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):

 

1. 5w - John O. Whittington -- Vidor, TX (1)

 

2. 21b - Brandon Kenny -- East Woodward, OK (3)

 

3. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (10)

 

4. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (9)

 

5. 13 - David Mitchell -- Ashdown, AR (6)

 

6. 2w - Paul White -- Temple, TX (8)

 

7. 18 - Cody Smith -- Kaufman, TX (11)

 

8. L1 - Larry Clevenger -- Greenwood, LA (7)

 

9. 22 - Tracy Denby -- Vidor, TX (5)

 

10. 38 - Adam Epperson -- Onalaska, TX (4)

 

11. 8jx - Tim Jones -- Hockley, TX (15)

 

12. 703 - David Smith -- Copperas Cove, TX (14)

 

13. 82 - David Legg -- Liberty, TX (13)

 

14. 78 - Ty Russell -- Montgomery, TX (2) DNF

 

15. 66x - Mike Dillard -- Allen, TX (12) DNS

 

16. 129 - Bryan Vollmer -- Tomball, TX (16) DNS

 

17. 95 - Kevin Pratt -- Houston, TX (17) DNS

 

 

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):

 

1. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (2)

 

2. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (3)

 

3. 02 - B.J. Robinson -- Shreveport, LA (6)

 

4. 31 - Elias Anderson -- Austin, TX (1)

 

5. 91 - Robert Metz Jr. -- Lumberton, TX (4)

 

6. 9 - Shane Hebert -- Lafayette, LA (17)

 

7. 156 - Steve Pugh -- Willis, TX (13)

 

8. 148 - Russell Moore -- Conroe, TX (11)

 

9. 89 - Steven Whiteaker -- Corpus Christi, TX (5)

 

10. A1 - Phil Dixon -- Crosby, TX (15)

 

11. 57 - Chris Allen -- Cleveland, TX (9)

 

12. 71 - Jonathan Johnson -- Houston, TX (8)

 

13. 7x - Chris Dawson -- Post, TX (16)

 

14. 8 - Steve Miller -- Georgetown, TX (12)

 

15. 51 - Benny Perry -- Liberty, TX (7) DNF

 

16. C8 - Timothy Culp -- West Monroe, LA (10) DNS

 

17. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (6) DNS

 

 

 

HOLLEY “A” MAIN (40 laps):

 

1. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (16)

 

2. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (5)

 

3. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (21)

 

4. 19 - Jamie Burford -- Keatchie, LA (8)

 

5. 05 - Michael Robertson -- Minden, LA (2)

 

6. 99 - Derick Grigsby -- Marshall, TX (4)

 

7. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (12)

 

8. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (19)

 

9. 17 - Morgan Bagley -- Longview, TX (24)

 

10. 12x - Corey Babbitt -- Channelview, TX (20)

 

11. 6x - Kyle Pleasant -- Robeline, LA (7)

 

12. 5w - John O. Whittington -- Vidor, TX (15)

 

13. 38r - Jeremy Ross -- Locust Grove, OK (9)

 

14. 5r - Bobby Malchus -- Red Oak, TX (13)

 

15. 97j - Jeff Hoegh -- New Caney, TX (3)

 

16. 5g - Keith Green -- Waco, TX (10)

 

17. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (11) DNF

 

18. 02 - B.J. Robinson -- Shreveport, LA (22) DNF

 

19. 7g - Mark Smith -- Lufkin, TX (17) DNF

 

20. 21b - Brandon Kenny -- East Woodward, OK (18) DNF

 

21. 13 - David Mitchell -- Ashdown, AR (23) DNF

 

22. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (14) DNF

 

23. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (1) DNF

 

24. 1w - Howard Willis -- Dayton, TX (6) DNF

 

 

 

Lap Leaders: Robertson 1, Scott 2-3, Robertson 4-13, Whittington 14-24, Holzkamper 25, Whittington 26-27, Holzkamper 28, Whittington 29, Holzkamper 30-40.

 

Total Laps Led: Whittington 14, Holzkamper 13, Robertson 11, Scott 2.

 

AFCO Pole Award: Robertson.

 

Provisional Starters: Mitchell, Bagley.

 

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Weder (started 21st, finished 3rd).

 

Next Race: Friday, April 25, Champion Park Speedway, Minden, La.

 

O’Reilly USMTS Southern Series Points: Hughes 195, Timms 176, Holzkamper 166, Bagley 161, Pleasant 161, Weder 154, Willis 153, Mitchell 146, Whittington 144, Burford 136.

 

Dustin Duncan Memorial “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year Points: Bagley 44, Pleasant 40, Hyde 35, Robertson 35, Grigsby 33.

 

 

 

Contingency Awards:

 

American Racer/Day Motor Sports - Anderson.

 

Belleville Motorsports – not awarded.

 

BSB Manufacturing - not awarded.

 

Hawk Performance - Holzkamper, Bagley.

 

Isky Racing Cams – Hoegh.

 

Marsh Racing Wheels – Willis.

 

New Vision Graphics - Robertson.

 

Nitroquest Web Solutions - Weder.

 

Quarter Master – Holzkamper, Hughes.

 

QuickTime Performance Parts – Tesch.

 

Real Racing Wheels – Green, Whittington, Holzkamper.

 

 

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...