Jump to content

KROHN CASHES IN AT WEST SILOAM SPEEDWAY


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

Friday, April 4, 2008

 

 

 

KROHN CASHES IN AT WEST SILOAM SPEEDWAY

 

 

 

WEST SILOAM SPRINGS, Okla. (April 4) — West Siloam Springs, Okla., is a long drive from Slayton, Minn., but defending O’Reilly USMTS National Champion Jason Krohn covered his fuel bill and then some as he captured the Holley “A” Main Friday night at the West Siloam Speedway.

 

 

 

From the outside of the front row, the fleet Gopher State farmer grabbed the lead at the drop of Ryne Staley's green flag and led all 30 laps en route to his first main event victory of the 2008 season. The win was worth $2,000.

 

 

 

Although Krohn scored a wire-to-wire win, he had to fend off the challenge of Wheatland, Okla.'s Randy Timms throughout most of the race. Last year's runner-up in the O’Reilly USMTS Southern Series had to settle for the runner-up spot in his first start with the USMTS this season, while last year's runner-up in the O’Reilly USMTS National Tour final points, Jason Hughes, raced from tenth to finish third.

 

 

 

Woodward's Tommy Weder Jr. scored the AFCO Pole, redrew third to start the main event and wound up finishing fourth to give the Okies three of the top four spots. Eight-time O’Reilly USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, rounded out the top five finishers.

 

 

 

Al Hejna, Brandon Kenny, KSE Hard Charger Award winner Steve Holzkamper, William Gould and Jon Tesch finished sixth through tenth, respectively.

 

 

 

With his fifth top-five finish in five starts, Shryock continues atop the Mo-Kan Region standings by 32 points over Hughes (488 to 456). Tesch is third with 425 markers, followed by Johnny Bone Jr. (416), John Allen (415), Zack VanderBeek (380), Justin Boney (362), Greg Skaggs (357), Kenny (348) and Dustin Boney (343).

 

 

 

America’s Hottest Ticket on Dirt returns to the West Siloam Speedway on Saturday with $3,000 up for grabs for the winner of nightcap. Pit gates open at 2 p.m. and the grandstands open at 3. Hot laps begin at 5 and the first green flag scheduled to wave at 6 p.m. Joining the card will be West Siloam Speedway's Pure Stock, Factory Stock, 360 Modified and Limited Late Model divisions.

 

 

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, call the headquarters at (515) 832-7944 or visit www.usmts.com online for the latest news and information from the USMTS — America's Hottest Ticket on Dirt.

 

 

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

 

 

O’Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series

 

O’Reilly USMTS National Tour - Mo-Kan Region

 

2nd Annual Event

 

West Siloam Speedway, West Siloam Springs, Okla.

 

Friday, April 4, 2008

 

 

 

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Holley “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

 

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

 

1. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (3)

 

2. 39 - Gary Langworthy Jr. -- Coffeyville, KS (2)

 

3. 38r - Jeremy Ross -- Locust Grove, OK (4)

 

4. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (9)

 

5. 66w - Leslie Essary -- Aurora, MO (5)

 

6. 18 - Justin Boney -- Leavenworth, KS (6)

 

7. 27 - Greg Skaggs -- Bixby, OK (7) DNF

 

8. 58x - Steven Lewallen -- Fort Smith, AR (8) DNF

 

9. 44 - David Grigg -- Springdale, AR (1) DNF

 

10. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (10) DNS

 

 

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

 

1. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stilwell, OK (2)

 

2. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (5)

 

3. 220 - Dustin Boney -- Tonganoxie, KS (4)

 

4. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (8)

 

5. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (7)

 

6. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (10)

 

7. 117 - Jason Teague -- Tahlequah, OK (6)

 

8. 91 - Joe Duvall -- Chelsea, OK (9)

 

9. 14L - Kevin Lacy -- Bixby, OK (1)

 

10. E44 - Delaney Erickson -- Tahlequah, OK (3) DNF

 

 

 

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

 

1. 7 - Al Hejna -- Ventura, IA (2)

 

2. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (3)

 

3. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (1)

 

4. 98 - John Allen -- Chanute, KS (6)

 

5. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (7)

 

6. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (4)

 

7. 88 - Chad Wheeler -- Muskogee, OK (10)

 

8. 52 - Chad Davis -- Tulsa, OK (9)

 

9. 89 - Tate Cole -- Muskogee, OK (5) DNF

 

10. 15 - Curtis Allen -- Yukon, OK (8) DNF

 

 

 

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

 

1. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (2)

 

2. 14r - Jared Russell -- Muskogee, OK (4)

 

3. 7n - Jay Noteboom -- Hinton, IA (1)

 

4. 46 - Trevor Latham -- Rogers, AR (7)

 

5. B29 - Tammy Mitchell -- Pea Ridge, AR (6)

 

6. 75 - Joe Wright -- Beggs, OK (8) DNF

 

7. 11 - Brandon Morton -- Coweta, OK (5) DNF

 

8. 47 - Melvin Pilcher -- Springdale, AR (3) DNF

 

9. 151 - Hank Long -- Stilwell, OK (9) DNF

 

 

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

 

1. JA1 - Billy Hooton -- Siloam Springs, AR (1)

 

2. 60 - William Gould -- Fort Smith, AR (5)

 

3. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (8)

 

4. 21B - Brandon Kenny -- East Woodward, OK (3)

 

5. B1 - Chanin Berry -- Springdale, AR (4)

 

6. 357 - Clayton Wormington -- Springdale, AR (9)

 

7. 16 - Craig Dunham -- Lincoln, AR (6) DNF

 

8. 31j - Jeremy Rasmussen -- Bentonville, AR (2) DNF

 

9. 54 - Dena Wilson -- Coweta, OK (7) DNF

 

 

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):

 

1. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (1)

 

2. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (3)

 

3. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (6)

 

4. 220 - Dustin Boney -- Tonganoxie, KS (2)

 

5. 88 - Chad Wheeler -- Muskogee, OK (9)

 

6. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (10)

 

7. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (5)

 

8. 98 - John Allen -- Chanute, KS (4)

 

9. 54 - Dena Wilson -- Coweta, OK (17)

 

10. 44 - David Grigg -- Springdale, AR (15)

 

11. 52 - Chad Davis -- Tulsa, OK (13)

 

12. 16 - Craig Dunham -- Lincoln, AR (12)

 

13. 47 - Melvin Pilcher -- Springdale, AR (14) DNF

 

14. 357 - Clayton Wormington -- Springdale, AR (7) DNF

 

15. 117 - Jason Teague -- Tahlequah, OK (11) DNF

 

16. B1 - Chanin Berry -- Springdale, AR (8) DNF

 

17. 89 - Tate Cole -- Muskogee, OK (16) DNF

 

18. E44 - Delaney Erickson -- Tahlequah, OK (18) DNF

 

 

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):

 

1. 7n - Jay Noteboom -- Hinton, IA (3)

 

2. 21b - Brandon Kenny -- East Woodward, OK (4)

 

3. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (5)

 

4. 46 - Trevor Latham -- Rogers, AR (2)

 

5. 15 - Curtis Allen -- Yukon, OK (18)

 

6. 66w - Leslie Essary -- Aurora, MO (7)

 

7. 11 - Brandon Morton -- Coweta, OK (11)

 

8. 91 - Joe Duvall -- Chelsea, OK (12)

 

9. 27 - Greg Skaggs -- Bixby, OK (10)

 

10. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (17)

 

11. 75 - Joe Wright -- Beggs, OK (8) DNF

 

12. 14L - Kevin Lacy -- Bixby, OK (15) DNF

 

13. B29 - Tammy Mitchell -- Pea Ridge, AR (6) DNF

 

14. 38r - Jeremy Ross -- Locust Grove, OK (1) DNF

 

15. 18 - Justin Boney -- Leavenworth, KS (9) DNF

 

16. 58x - Steven Lewallen -- Fort Smith, AR (13) DNS

 

17. 31j - Jeremy Rasmussen -- Bentonville, AR (14) DNS

 

18. 151 - Hank Long -- Stilwell, OK (16) DNS

 

 

 

HOLLEY “A” MAIN (30 laps):

 

1. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (2)

 

2. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (7)

 

3. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (10)

 

4. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (3)

 

5. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (5)

 

6. 7 - Al Hejna -- Ventura, IA (4)

 

7. 21b - Brandon Kenny -- East Woodward, OK (16)

 

8. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (18)

 

9. 60 - William Gould -- Fort Smith, AR (8)

 

10. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (24)

 

11. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stilwell, OK (6)

 

12. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (17)

 

13. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (12)

 

14. 88 - Chad Wheeler -- Muskogee, OK (21)

 

15. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (13)

 

16. 220 - Dustin Boney -- Tonganoxie, KS (19)

 

17. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (15)

 

18. 39 - Gary Langworthy Jr. -- Coffeyville, KS (11)

 

19. 98 - John Allen -- Chanute, KS (23)

 

20. 7n - Jay Noteboom -- Hinton, IA (14) DNF

 

21. 46 - Trevor Latham -- Rogers, AR (20) DNF

 

22. JA1 - Billy Hooton -- Siloam Springs, AR (1) DNF

 

23. 15 - Curtis Allen -- Yukon, OK (22) DNF

 

24. 14r - Jared Russell -- Muskogee, OK (9) DNF

 

 

 

Lap Leaders: Krohn 1-30.

 

Total Laps Led: Krohn 30.

 

AFCO Pole Award: Weder.

 

Provisional Starters: J. Allen, Tesch.

 

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award: Holzkamper (started 18th, finished 8th).

 

Ruter Farms Long Tow Award: Tesch (697.94 miles).

 

Next Race: Saturday, April 5, West Siloam Speedway, West Siloam Springs, Okla.

 

Mo-Kan Region Points: Shryock 488, Hughes 456, Tesch 425, Bone 416, J. Allen 415, VanderBeek 380, J. Boney 362, Skaggs 357, Kenny 348, D. Boney 343.

 

Rookies Rockin’ Sports Bar Rookie of the Year Points: Kenny 156, Langworthy 109, Rowland 90, Dereck Ramirez 88, Sanders 67.

 

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Sput’s 61, A.S.I. 56, Mullins 51, Buzzard 47, Wanders 39.

 

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Skyrocket 64, Hughes 62, GRT 52, Harris 39, TRE 34.

 

 

 

Contingency Awards:

 

American Racer - Chad Davis.

 

Belleville Motorsports – not awarded.

 

BSB Manufacturing - Tesch.

 

Hawk Performance - Krohn.

 

Isky Racing Cams – Weder.

 

Marsh Racing Wheels – Latham.

 

New Vision Graphics - Martin.

 

Nitroquest Web Solutions - Hughes.

 

Quarter Master – Krohn, Holzkamper.

 

QuickTime Performance Parts – Kenny.

 

Real Racing Wheels – Bone, Noteboom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...