Jump to content

ASCS Wesmar Challenge update


Recommended Posts

ASCS / Wesmar Challenge Leader Board

 

 

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (May 17, 2007) – With a dozen O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National events in the books and each of the eleven winged ASCS Regions under way, the ASCS / Wesmar Challenge is heating up.

 

 

 

In the National ranks, Gary Wright continued to build his lead while the duo of Wayne Johnson and Jason Johnson are embroiled in a neck-and-neck battle for that critical second position.

 

 

 

The top two drivers in ASCS / Wesmar Challenge points for the National Tour and each of the eleven winged Regions at the September 15 cutoff date will earn invitations to the October 13 ASCS / Wesmar Challenge at the Devil's Bowl Speedway Winter Nationals in Mesquite, TX.

 

 

 

The ASCS / Wesmar Challenge will be run in two 15-lap segments, with an inversion following the first segment. Passing and finishing points will be in effect for both segments, with the top points earner coming away with a new Wesmar Racing Engine.

 

 

 

Drivers earn points towards the Wesmar Racing Engines Challenge by earning three points for a feature win, two points for a runner-up finish and one point for each third-place feature finish. A driver must compete in at least 60% of a respective Region's events and be a registered member of the American Sprint Car Series to represent that Region in the ASCS / Wesmar Racing Engines Challenge.

 

 

 

Current ASCS / Wesmar Racing Engines Challenge Points:

 

 

 

O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour National:

 

1. Gary Wright (Hooks, TX) 23

 

2. Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) 12

 

3. Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 12

 

4. Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA) 4

 

5. Jake Peters (Sioux Falls, SD) 4

 

6. Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 3

 

7. Danny Smith (Danville, IN) 2

 

8. Natalie Sather (Fargo, ND) 2

 

9. Aaron Berryhill (Broken Arrow, OK) 2

 

10. Tim Crawley (Benton, AR) 2

 

11. Darren Stewart (Bixby, OK) 2

 

12. Danny Jennings (Norman, OK) 2

 

13. Chuck Swenson (Watertown, SD) 1

 

14. Foster Landon (Collinsville, OK) 1

 

 

 

ASCS Coastal Region:

 

1. Michael Dupuy (Amite, LA) 6

 

2. Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) 5

 

3. Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 5

 

4. Gary Wright (Hooks, TX) 4

 

5. Marshall Skinner (West Memphis, AR) 3

 

6. Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 3

 

7. Michael Miller (Ocean Springs, MS) 2

 

8. Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN) 2

 

9. Michael Herrington (Gonzales, LA) 2

 

10. Lane Whittington (Denham Springs, LA) 2

 

11. Chris Sweeney (Channelview, TX) 1

 

12. Terry Vidrine (Zachary, LA) 1

 

 

 

ASCS Gulf South Region:

 

1. Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) 3

 

2. Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN) 2

 

3. Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 1

 

 

 

ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region:

 

1. Pat Cannon (Etters, PA) 3

 

2. Kenny Adams (Malabar, FL) 3

 

3. Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA) 3

 

4. Chad Layton (Harrisburg, PA) 2

 

5. Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 2

 

6. Dave Ely (West Lawn, PA) 2

 

7. Davie Franek, Jr. (Wantage, NJ) 2

 

8. Johnny Bridges (Cherryville, NC) 1

 

 

 

ASCS Midwest Region:

 

1. Chuck Swenson (Watertown, SD) 4

 

2. Brian Brown (Higginsville, MO) 3

 

3. Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 3

 

4. Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) 2

 

 

 

ASCS Northern Plains Region:

 

1. Chuck Swenson (Watertown, SD) 4

 

2. Brian Brown (Higginsville, MO) 3

 

3. Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 3

 

4. Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) 2

 

 

 

ASCS Patriots:

 

1. Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) 6

 

2. Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 3

 

3. Jason Barney (Constantia, NY)3

 

 

 

ASCS Rebel Region:

 

1. Marshall Skinner (West Memphis, AR) 3

 

2. Wade Oliver (Southaven, MS) 3

 

3. Michael Dupuy (Amite, LA) 3

 

4. Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK) 2

 

5. T.J. Winegardner (Pierson, FL) 2

 

6. Lane Whittington (Denham Springs, LA) 2

 

7. Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN) 1

 

8. Shane Morgan (Biloxi, MS) 1

 

9. Terry Vidrine (Zachary, LA) 1

 

 

 

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region:

 

1. Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) 3

 

2. Chuck Swenson (Watertown, SD) 2

 

3. Mike Peters (Wichita, KS) 1

 

 

 

American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region:

 

1. Garry Lee Maier (Cimarron, KS) 6

 

2. Kevin Ramey (Fort Worth, TX) 3

 

3. Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 2

 

4. Cody Branchcomb (Sapulpa, OK) 2

 

5. Sean McClelland (Collinsville, OK) 2

 

6. Brad Welborn (Allen, TX) 1

 

7. Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, NE) 1

 

8. Sherman Davis (Sand Springs, OK) 1

 

 

 

ASCS Southern Tour:

 

1. Kenny Adams (Malabar, FL) 3

 

2. Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 2

 

4. Johnny Bridges (Cherryville, NC) 1

 

 

 

ASCS Sprints on Dirt:

 

1. Dustin Daggett (Portland, MI) 6

 

2. Mike Brecht (Leipsic, OH) 3

 

3. Tim Norman (Warsaw, IN) 2

 

4. Phil Gressman 2

 

5. Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) 2

 

6. Nick Mulheim (Navarre, OH) 1

 

7. Darren Long (Elida, OH) 1

 

8. Brett Mann (Goshen, IN) 1

 

 

 

 

 

The 2007 season is the 16th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, with the series set to sanction approximately 240 nights of racing at more than 100 different race tracks throughout nearly 30 different states and Canada.

 

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...