Jump to content

Heart o Texas Speedway results 3/23/07


Recommended Posts

Atwood Wins at HOT

 

ELM MOTT—Greg Atwood from Georgetown was the winner of the I.M.C.A. modified feature Friday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway. Keith White from Academy took second, and Henry Witt, Jr. from Waco finished in third.

 

Local driver, Benji Kirkpatrick, from Elm Mott, picked up his first season win in the I-stock feature. Jason Honey from Waco ran second, and Eric Jones from Killeen followed in third.

 

Wacoan Chris Wills inherited first place in the I.M.C.A. SportMod feature after the car of winner P.J. Egbert from Kempner failed a post race inspection. Bobby Mercer Jr. from China Spring advanced to second, and Kevin Green from Robinson moved to third.

 

Nathan Sodek from Temple led the I.M.C.A. hobby class to the finish line ahead of Charles Cosper from Belton and Jonathan Beard from Gatesville.

 

Ed Thompson, Paul Bolfing, and Jason Gauntt, all local drivers, were the top three in the street stock feature.

 

Jason and Tommy Honey from Waco finished first and second in the pure stock main event. Charlie Norris from Hillsboro came in third.

 

Jeff Willis from West took home the winner’s trophy in the cruiser feature. Jeremy Knight from Lacy Lakeview and Dwain Wills from Waco were second and third.

 

The top three finishers in the junior mini stock feature were Dylan Smith from Robinson, Aaron Childress from Bertram, and Zach Henson from Golinda.

 

The front straightaway was quickly cleared of coins and candy during the Kids’ Silver Rush held during a break in racing.

 

Next Friday night, the Ironhead Winged Modified will be added to the regular race program line-up. Gates open at 6:00 P.M. and racing begins at 8:00 P.M. Check our website at www.heartotexspeedway.com for more information.

 

Coming Events

March 30, 2007 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Ironhead Winged Modifieds

April 6, 2007 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Brazos Mini Sprints and Easter Basket Giveaway

April 13, 2007 Friday 8:00 P.M. All I.M.C.A. Classes + ASCS Sooner Region Sprint Car Race

April 20, 2007 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Brazos Mini Sprints

 

 

Complete Finish

Friday, March 23, 2007

 

I.M.C.A. MODIFIED

FEATURE—1. #23—Greg Atwood, Georgetown; 2. #1—Keith White, Academy; 3. #701—Henry Witt, Jr., Waco; 4. #5—Keith Green, Robinson; 5. #15—Andrew Simmerman, Evant; 6. #34—Ronnie Warren, Oglesby; 7. #83—Chad Estes, Troy; 8. #101—Tanner Whitmire, Waco; 9. #707—P.J. Egbert, Kempner; 10. #21X—Jimmie Helona, Crawford; 11. #38—Billy Bachmayer, Belton; 12. #28—Russ Reed, Waco; 13. #88—Wesley Dulock, West; 14. #6—Michael Hanusch, Temple; 15. #87—Mark Bolfing, Wimberley; 16. #4—David Hanusch, Belton; 17. #118—Steven Carter, Waco; 18. #123—Justin Redmon, Oglesby; 19. #03—Dillon Smith, Waco; 20. #71—Michael Lamb, Fort Worth; 21. #5K—Kenny Stone, Troy; 22. #9—Pat McGuire, Belton.

 

I-STOCK

FEATURE—1. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick, Elm Mott; 2. #4—Jason Honey, Waco; 3. #84X—Eric Jones, Killeen; 4. #9J—Jason Batt, Harker Heights; 5. #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 6. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 7. #81—Adam Schwarz, Bellmead; 8. #3—Robin Rasmussen, Harker Heights; 9. #83—Chad Estes, Troy; 10. #17—Nic Priem, Lexington; 11. #73K—David Khoury, Waco.

 

I.M.C.A. SportMod

FEATURE—1. #24-Chris Wills, Waco; 2. #5M—Bobby Mercer, Jr., China Spring; 3. #5—Kevin Green, Robinson; 4. #03—Dillon Smith, Waco; 5. #55—T. J. Green, Robinson; 6. #1—Keith White, Academy; 7. #5C—Chris Cogburn, Robinson; 8. #45T—Eric Tomlinson, Robinson; 9. #23—Greg Atwood, Georgetown; 10. #2—Brandon Stewart, Academy; 11. #17—Jeffrey Shepperd, Waco; 12. #14—Ricky Heckel, China Spring; 13. #627—Mark Jackson, Conroe; 14. #83K—Kenny Ware, Belton; 15. #4—Kenneth Graves, Tahoka; 16. #771—Sam Sovey, Waco; 17. #590—Jonathan Walker, Conroe; 18. #8—Jeff Sexton, West; 19. #07—Lil’ Robert Black, Hallsburg; 20. #3J—Donald Price, Whitney; 21. #58—Sid Kiphen, Gatesville; 22. #30—Chase Jupe, West; 23. #11—Mark McDaniel, Elm Mott; 24. DNS #3A—Matt Hood, McGregor; 25. DQ #707—P.J. Egbert, Kempner.

 

I.M.C.A. HOBBY STOCK

FEATURE—1. #60—Nathan Sodek, Temple; 2. #33—Charles Cosper, Belton; 3. #11—Jonathan Beard, Gatesville; 4. #18—Jeremy Hendrix, Robinson; 5. #60R—Randy Sodek, Temple; 6. #25—Michael Guenat, Robinson; 7. #1T—Corbin Taylor, Waco; 8. #7—Jaron Shahan, China Spring; 9. #56—Melvin Burrows, Gatesville; 10. #22—Trey Johnson, Eddy; 11. #67—Donna Taylor, Gatesville; 12. #17—Michael Robertson, McGregor; 13. #10—Jeremy Bost, Gatesville; 14. #99—Steve Young, Robinson; 15. #45—Billy Taylor, Gatesville; 16. #21—Jason Gallimore, Robinson; 17. #00—Rowdy Taylor, Gatesville.

 

STREET STOCK

FEATURE—1. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 2. #18—Paul Bolfing, Waco; 3. #73—Jason Gauntt, Elm Mott; 4. #1X—Robert Simmerman, Evant; 5. #1—Doug Andrews, Elm Mott; 6. #12—Brandon Geurin, Whitney; 7. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick, Elm Mott; 8. #2Z—Zack Zaidle, Eddy; 9. #32—Bill Eller, Lorena; 10. #34M—Larry Moore, Waco; 11. #50—Michael Evans, Waco; 12. #8—Greg Andrews, Waco; 13. #9—Paul Steele, Sr., Chilton; 14. #173—David Khoury, Waco; 15. #14—Greg Culverhouse, Waco; 16. DQ #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 17. #2—John Heffelfinger, Waco.

 

PURE STOCK

FEATURE—1. #4H—Jason Honey, Waco; 2. #18K—Tommy Honey, Waco; 3. #C17—Charlie Norris, Hillsboro; 4. #17X—Ray Vann, Axtell; 5. #68—Wade White, Waco; 6. #5R—Jimmy Reid, Waco; 7. #1—Timmy Kemp, Bellmead; 8. #76S—Cody Daniel, Lacy Lakeview; 9. #32—Joe Williams, Waco; 10. #11—Marshall Sauseda, Bellmead; 11. #06—Tim Strasser, Riesel; 12. #63—Andy Roller, Waco; 13. #84—Norris Meeks, Waco; 14. #22—Jack Jenkins, Waco; 15. #76—Ernest Moravec, Jr., Leroy; 16. #91—David Tracy, Temple; 17. #12—Wayne Greer, Valley Mills; 18. #56—Mike Chutes, Waco; 19. DNR #3—Edward Harcrow, West.

 

CRUISER

FEATURE—1. #10—Jeff Willis, West; 2. #8E—Jeremy Knight, Lacy Lakeview; 3. #95—Dwain Wills, Waco; 4. #2—Gordon Coble, Elm Mott; 5. #16—Gary Roller, Waco; 6. #78—Martin Quiram, Hubbard; 7. #96—Jeff Woodruff, Elm Mott; 8. #45—Kenneth Dean, Elm Mott; 9. #87—Mike Bolfing, Smithville; 10. #1—Russell Bullock, Waco; 11. #5—Matt Zaidle, Eddy; 12. #007—Tony Jentoft, Elm Mott; 13. #06—Cory Breedlove, Lorena; 14. #43—Daniel Neal, Elm Mott; 15. #5T—Randy Thompson, Mount Calm; 16. #53—Kevin Hixson, China Spring; 17. #10R—Russell Brackeen, West; 18. DQ #88—Randy Wimberly, Waco; 19. DQ #44—William Dean, Elm Mott.

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK

FEATURE—1. #3D—Dylan Smith, Robinson; 2. #84C—Aaron Childress, Bertram; 3. #63—Zach Henson, Golinda; 4. #82—Garett Rawls, China Spring; 5. #03—Trey Estes, Waco; 6. #53—Jesse Parker, Waco; 7. #0—Brandon Kreder, Elm Mott; 8. #7—Brandon Campos, Waco; 9. #54—Olan Massingill, Riesel; 10. #11—Justin Walker, Conroe.

 

Mary Adamcik

Heart O' Texas Speedway

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...