Jump to content

Heart O Texas Speedway 3/31/06


Recommended Posts

White Wins at HOT

 

ELM MOTT—Keith White from Academy made a last lap pass to win the I.M.C.A. SportMod feature Friday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway. Sam Sovey and Cody Frank from Waco finished in second and third.

 

Chad Estes from Troy made it two straight I-Stock feature wins. Jason Honey from Waco won a four car battle for second with Eric Jones from Killeen in third.

 

P.J. Egbert from Copperas Cove was the class of the I.M.C.A. modified feature winning over Pat McGuire from Belton and Ronnie Warren from Oglesby.

 

Charles Cosper from Belton took the I.M.C.A. hobby stock feature win over Chandler Simons from Robinson and Jason Gallimore from Waco.

 

Paul Bolfing from Waco inherited the street stock feature win after the car of race winner, Duain Pritchett from Combine, failed a post race inspection. Doug Andrews advanced to second and Mark Geurin from Whitney to third.

 

Melvin Kemp Jr. from Waco controlled the pure stock feature with a strong win over Ray Kemp Jr. from Riesel and Greg Andrews from Waco.

 

Michael Haisler from Elm Mott won his third cruiser feature of the season. Harold Sutter from Temple was second and Raymond Hixson claimed third.

 

Dylan Smith from Riesel was the junior mini stock winner followed by Brandon Campos and Trey Estes from Waco.

 

Races will continue on April 14 after a week off next week to allow racers and fans to enjoy NASCAR racing at Texas Motor Speedway. The Brazos Mini Sprints will be added to the race program along with an Easter Basket giveaway for the kids. For more details, check our website at www.heartotexspeedway.com

 

Coming Events

 

April 7, 2006 Friday   NO RACES--Texas Motor Speedway Race Weekend

April 14, 2006 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Brazos Mini Sprints

April 21, 2006 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program

April 28, 2006 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Kids' Silver Rush

May 5, 2006 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program

May 12, 2006 Friday 8:00 P.M. Regular Race Program + Demolition Derby

 

Complete Finish

Friday, March 31, 2006

 

I.M.C.A. MODIFIED

FEATURE—1. #707—P.J. Egbert, Copperas Cove; 2. #9—Pat McGuire, Belton; 3. #34—Ronnie Warren, Oglesby; 4. #11J—Justin Radcliff, China Spring; 5. #78—Trevor Egbert, Salado; 6. #715—J.P. Dowell, Killeen; 7. #5—Keith Green, Robinson; 8. #11H—Wesley Hamilton, Killeen; 9. #521—Jason Borlace, San Antonio; 10. #83—Chad Estes, Troy; 11. #3A—Matt Hood, McGregor; 12. #39—Paul Mullins, Copperas Cove; 13. #28—Russ Reed, Waco; 14. #22—Mike Thompson, Waco; 15. #5K—Kenny Stone, Troy; 16. #1¶--Mark Johannesen, Mabank; 17. #4—David Hanusch, Belton; 18. #118—Steven Carter, Waco; 19. #17—Daniel Phillips, Bruceville; 20. #71—Michael Lamb, Aledo; 21. #38—Billy Bachmayer Jr., Belton; 22. #02—Chase Glick, Buffalo.

 

I-STOCK

FEATURE—1. #83—Chad Estes, Troy; 2. #4—Jason Honey, Waco; 3. #84X—Eric Jones, Killeen; 4. #73—Tim Ezell, Buffalo; 5. #22—Duain Pritchett, Combine; 6. #251—B.J. Dulock, Robinson; 7. #81—Adam Schwarz, Elm Mott; 8. #93—Jake Dunn, Belton; 9. #12—Brandon Geurin, Whitney; 10. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 11. #34—Justin McCullough, Waco; 12. #86Z—Zana Craig, Killeen; 13. #74—Kevin Hazelip, Kemp; 14. #C4—Cham Savage; 15. DNR #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney.

 

I.M.C.A. SportMod

B-MAIN #1—(Top 6 to A) 7. #4—Trey Coleman, Waco; 8. #55—T.J. Green, Robinson.

B-MAIN #2—(Top 6 to A) 7. #32C—Chris McDonald, Montgomery; 8. #22—Duain Pritchett, Combine.

FEATURE—1. #1—Keith White, Academy; 2. #771—Sam Sovey, Waco; 3. #7—Cody Frank, Waco; 4. #5C—Chris Cogburn, Waco; 5. #07—Lil’ Robert Black, Hallsburg; 6. #5—Keith Green, Robinson; 7. #47—Shannon Dulock, Robinson; 8. #45T—Eric Tomlinson, Robinson; 9. #40—Michael Bowles, Bardwell; 10. #33D—Darrell McGee, Conroe; 11. #1B—Brandon Hood, McGregor; 12. #30—Chase Jupe, West; 13. #52—Mark McDaniel, Elm Mott; 14. #6—Greg Taylor Jr., Whitney; 15. #17—Jeffrey Shepperd, Waco; 16. #3J—Donald Price, Whitney; 17. #24—Chris Wills, Waco; 18. #03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 19. #8—Jeff Sexton, Ross; 20. #4D—Mondo Nevarez, Bruceville; 21. #34—Corey Homan, Oglesby; 22. #21—Jimmie Thomas; Crawford; 23. #3—Dave Stewart, Bruceville; 24. #14—Ricky Heckel, China Spring; 25. DQ #2—Brandon Stewart, Academy.

 

I.M.C.A. HOBBY STOCK

FEATURE—1. #33—Charles Cosper, Belton; 2. #5C—Chandler Simons, Robinson; 3. #21—Jason Gallimore, Waco; 4. #03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 5. #07—Stephen Robinson, Abilene; 6. #27—Mark Bullock Jr., Sunnyvale; 7. #17—Michael Robertson, McGregor; 8. #22—Trey Johnson, Eddy; 9. #87—Dustin Mikel, Fort Worth; 10. #60—Nathan Sodek, Temple; 11. #77—Tommy Franklin, Alvarado; 12. #46—Billy Taylor, Gatesville.

 

STREET STOCK

FEATURE—1. #18—Paul Bolfing, Waco; 2. #1—Doug Andrews, Waco; 3. #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 4. #73X—Jason Gauntt, Elm Mott; 5. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 6. #3—Mike Sutherland, Waco; 7. #32—Bill Eller, Hewitt; 8. #63—Danny Dunn, Belton; 9. #00—Merwin Balz, Temple; 10. #27—Pam Kemp, Robinson; 11. #9—Paul Steele, Chilton; 12. #7—Gary Hutchinson, College Station; 13. #2—John Heffelfinger, Waco; 14. DQ #22—Duain Pritchett, Combine.

 

PURE STOCK

FEATURE—1. #54—Melvin Kemp, Jr., Waco; 2. #68—Ray Kemp, Jr., Riesel; 3. #08—Greg Andrews, Waco; 4. #4—David Sawyer, Axtell; 5. #11—Marshall Sausada, Waco; 6. #1—Timmy Kemp, Bellmead; 7. #47—Logan Saulters, Axtell; 8. 76S—Slim Daniel, Bellmead; 9. #63—Andy Roller, Waco; 10. #5J—Jeremy Jones, China Spring; 11. #27—Thomas Schmidt, Robinson; 12. #58—Casey Wachsmann, West; 13. #81R—Darrell Stanford, Waco; 14. #11X—Jonathan Beard, Gatesville; 15. #75—Joey Foote, Eddy; 16. #3—Edward Harcrow, West; 17. #8—Brandon Goodnight, Mart; 18. #46—Jonny Lowey, Ennis; 19. #08J—Johnnie Metcalf, Whitney; 20. #5R—Jimmy Reid, Waco.

 

CRUISER

FEATURE—1. #07—Michael Haisler, Elm Mott; 2. #9H—Harold Sutter, Temple; 3. #53—Raymond Hixson, China Spring; 4. #44—William Dean, Elm Mott; 5. #12—Paula Gilbert, China Spring; 6. #25—Michael Guenat, Robinson; 7. #99—Steven Young, Robinson; 8. #47—Heath Zucha; 9. #24—Russell Bullock, Waco; 10. #77—David Willis, Elm Mott; 11. #10—Jeff Willis, West.

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK

FEATURE—1. #3D—Dylan Smith, Riesel; 2. #Brandon Campos, Waco; 3. #03—Trey Estes, Waco; 4. #1T—Corbin Taylor, Waco; 5. #75—Kyle Davis, Waco; 6. #75S—Steven Schmidt II, Waco; 7. #5—Matt Zaidle, Eddy; 8. #63Z—Zach Henson, Waco; 9. #84C—Aaron Childress, Bertram; 10. #28T—Trevor Reed, Waco.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...