Jump to content

Heart O Texas Speedway results 3/17/06


Recommended Posts

Goodnight Gets HOT Win

 

Â

 

ELM MOTT—Brandon Goodnight from Mart started the second pure stock feature of his career Friday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway and ended the race in Victory Lane. David Sawyer of Axtell and Melvin Kemp Jr. from Waco rounded out the top three.

 

Â

 

Steve Hayes traveled from Eastland to capture the I.M.C.A. modified feature with Mike Thompson from Waco in second and Keith Green from Robinson in third.

 

Â

 

Jason Honey from Waco reached the checkered flag first in the I-stock feature chased by Benji Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott and B.J. Dulock from Robinson.

 

Â

 

T.J. Green from Robinson went from not qualifying for the A-feature last week to winning the I.M.C.A. SportMod feature this week. Chris Cogburn and Jeffrey Shepperd, both from Waco, finished in second and third.

 

Â

 

Dillon Smith from China Spring out drove Allen Montgomery from Rhome and Mark Bullock Jr. from Sunnyvale to win the I.M.C.A. hobby stock feature.

 

Â

 

Doug Andrews from Waco made it two first places in a row after race winner, Duain Pritchett from Combine, weighed too light following the street stock feature. Ed Thompson moved to second and Jason Gauntt from Elm Mott to third.

 

Â

 

Michael Haisler from Elm Mott also picked up a second win in the cruiser feature. Steve Young from Robinson and Harold Sutter from Temple were second and third.

 

Â

 

Corbin Taylor from Waco, Ryan Ellis from Killeen, and Dylan Smith from Riesel took top honors in the junior mini stock class.

 

Â

 

Racing continues next Friday night in all classes. Gates open at 6:00 P.M. and races begin at 8:00 P.M. Check our website at www.heartotexspeedway for more information.

 

Â

 

Coming Events

 

Â

 

Â

 

Â

 

March 24, 2006

Friday

8:00 P.M.

Regular Race Program

 

March 31, 2006

Friday

8:00 P.M.

Regular Race Program

 

April 7, 2006

Friday

Â

NO RACES--Texas Motor Speedway Race Weekend

 

April 14, 2006

Friday

8:00 P.M.

Regular Race Program + Brazos Mini Sprints

 

 

Â

 

Complete Finish

 

Â

 

I.M.C.A. MODIFIED

 

FEATURE—1. #7—Steve Hayes, Eastland; 2. #22—Mike Thompson, Waco; 3. #5—Keith Green, Robinson; 4. #78—Trevor Egbert, Salado; 5. #11J—Justin Radcliff, China Spring; 6. #34—Ronnie Warren, Oglesby; 7. #5K—Kenny Stone, Troy; 8. #24B—Chris Bragg, Springtown; 9. #83—Chad Estes, Troy; 10. #118—Steven Carter, Waco; 11. #28—Russ Reed, Waco; 12. #3A—Matt Hood, McGregor; 13. #9—Pat McGuire, Belton; 14. #29—Mac Harmon, Hewitt; 15. #1¶--Mark Johannesen, Mabank; 16. #4—David Hanusch, Belton; 17. #11H—Wesley Hamilton, Killeen; 18. #707—P.J. Egbert, Copperas Cove; 19. DNR #38—Billy Bachmayer, Belton.

 

Â

 

I-STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #4—Jason Honey, Waco; 2. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick, Elm Mott; 3. #251—B.J. Dulock, Robinson; 4. #44T—Jeff Turner, Combine; 5. #43—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 6. #22—Duain Pritchett, Combine; 7. #74—Kevin Hazelip, Kemp; 8. #73—Tim Ezell, Buffalo; 9. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 10. #C4—Cham Savage, Copperas Cove; 11. #84X—Eric Jones, Killeen; 12. #73K—David Khoury, Waco; 13. #62—Mike Miles, Keller; 14. #34—Justin McCullough, Waco; 15. #81—Adam Schwarz, Waco; 16. #25—Toby Miller, Boyd; 17. #18K—Tommy Honey, Waco; 18. #83--Chad Estes, Troy.

 

Â

 

SportMod

 

B-MAIN #1—(Top 6 to A) 7. #3J—Donald Price, Whitney; 8. #40—Michael Bowles, Bardwell; 9. DNR #1B—Brandon Hood.

 

B-MAIN #2—(Top 6 to A) 7. #34—Corey Homan, Oglesby; 8. #53—Ernest Trojacek, Bremond.

 

FEATURE—1. #55—T. J. Green, Robinson; 2. #5C—Chris Cogburn, Waco; 3. #17—Jeffrey Shepperd, Waco; 4. #45T—Eric Tomlinson, Robinson; 5. #07—Lil’ Robert Black, Hallsburg; 6. #03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 7. #1—Keith White, Academy; 8. #14—Rickey Heckel, China Spring; 9. #5—Kevin Green, Robinson; 10. #1H—Keith Green, Robinson; 11. #130—Albert McCall, Red Oak; 12. #7—Cody Frank, Waco; 13. #24—Chris Wills, Waco; 14. #21—Jimmie Thomas, Crawford; 15. #8—Jeff Sexton, Ross; 16. #1W—D.K. Wilson, Waco; 17. #22—Duain Pritchett, Combine; 18. #771—Sam Sovey, Waco; 19. #44T—Jeff Turner, Combine; 20. #T7—Scott Tacker, West; 21. #2—Brandon Stewart, Academy; 22. #52—Mark McDaniel, Elm Mott; 23. #7W—Scotty Wallace, Lorenzo; 24. DQ #47—Shannon Dulock, Axtell.

 

Â

 

I.M.C.A. HOBBY STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 2. #38—Allen Montgomery, Rhome; 3. #27—Mark Bullock Jr., Sunnyvale; 4. #53—Mike Hulsey, Keller; 5. #77—Tommy Franklin, Alvarado; 6. #5C—Chandler Simons, Robinson; 7. #07—Stephen Robison, Abilene; 8. #21—Jason Gallimore, Waco; 9. #33—Charles Cosper, Belton; 10. #60—Nathan Sodek, Temple; 11. #87—Dustin Mikel, Fort Worth; 12. #65—Erik Miles, Keller’ 13. #22—Trey Johnson, Eddy; 14. DNR #17—Michael Robertson, McGregor.

 

Â

 

STREET STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #1—Doug Andrews, Waco; 2 .#181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 3. #73X—Jason Gauntt, Elm Mott; 4. #18—Paul Bolfing, Waco; 5. #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 6. #2—John Heffelfinger, Waco; 7. #3—Mike Sutherland, Waco; 8. #7—Gary Hutchinson; 9. #111—Matt Black, Chilton; 10. #14—Greg Culverhouse, Waco; 11. #121—Tim Worthy, Lago Vista; 12. #32—Bill Eller, Hewitt; 13. #27—Pam Kemp, Robinson; 14. DNR #25—Jerry Whatley, Waco; 15. DNR #00—Merwin Balz, Temple; 16. DQ #22—Duain Pritchett, Combine.

 

Â

 

PURE STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #8—Brandon Goodnight, Mart; 2. #4—David Sawyer, Axtell; 3. #54—Melvin Kemp, Jr., Waco; 4. #76S—Slim Daniel, Bellmead; 5. #68—Wade White, Waco; 6. #1—Timmy Kemp, Bellmead; 7. #47—Logan Saulters, Axtell; 8. #63—Andy Roller, Waco; 9. #3—Edward Harcrow, West; 10. #127—Arnold Hodges, Wells; 11. #11X—Jonathan Beard, Gatesville; 12. #11—Marshall Sauseda, Bellmead; 13. #5R—Jimmy Reid, Waco; 14. #27—Thomas Schmidt, Robinson; 15. #75—Joey Foote, Eddy.

 

Â

 

CRUISER

 

FEATURE—1. #07—Michael Haisler, Elm Mott; 2. #99—Steve Young, Robinson; 3. #9H—Harold Sutter, Temple; 4. #25—Michael Guenat, Robinson; 5. #53—Raymond Hixson, China Spring; 6. #52—Richard Morosky, Waco; 7. #12—Paula Gilbert, China Spring; 8. #24—Russell Bullock, Waco; 9. #77—David Willis, Elm Mott; 10. DQ #2—Gordon Coble, Elm Mott.

 

Â

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #1T—Corbin Taylor, Waco; 2. #14—Ryan Ellis, Killeen; 3. #3D—Dylan Smith, Riesel; 4. #7—Brandon Campos, Waco; 5. #03—Trey Estes, Waco; 6. #84C—Aaron Childress, Bertram; 7. #75S—Steven Schmidt II, Waco; 8. #28T—Trevor Reed, Waco; 9. #63Z—Zach Henson, Waco; 10. #18—Jared York, Seagoville.

 

Â

 

Â

Mary Adamcik

Heart O' Texas Speedway

www.heartotexspeedway.com

254-829-2294

I35dirt@aol.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...