Jump to content

Smith, Tulp win Thursday Stock Car qualifiers at Boone


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

Smith, Tulp are first in Thursday Stock Car qualifiers

 

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 4) – Devin Smith and Heath Tulp took different routes to victory lane Thursday night at Boone Speedway.
One of them will start in the front of the middle row of Saturday’s Stock Car main event at the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s.

 

The rookie Smith led the last 10 circuits in the first 25-lap qualifier of the evening. Shaun Bruns was second and Mike Nichols third; Smith’s older brother David caught Chad Estes for fourth with five laps left.

 

Tulp was promoted from runner-up to winner of the second qualifier when Marcus Fagan was disqualified for failing post-race engine inspection.

 

Damon Murty had restarted at the back of the 30-car field after a lap two caution, made the most of a wide-open top side of the track and ended his night in second. Perry Misner raced from 14th starting to third and Chris Pruitt was fourth.
Joining Devin Smith as first-time qualifiers for the Saturday dance are Bruns and Pruitt. Tulp and Misner are both in for the second time, David Smith, Murty and Nichols each for the 10th.

 

They’ll play roshambo in the fan zone on Friday to determine starting spots in the middle row on Saturday.

 

1st qualifying feature – 1. Devin Smith, Lake City; 2. Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn.; 3. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 4. David Smith, Lake City; 5. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 6. Josh Daniels, Carlisle; 7. Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.; 8. Michael Jaennette, Newton; 9. Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; 10. Jeff Anderson, Atlantic; 11. Jake Masters, Graettinger; 12. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 13. Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; 14. Jason Ward, Sioux City; 15. John Oliver Jr., Danville; 16. Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; 17. Troy Woelber, Hull; 18. Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; 19. Jim Lynch, Kahoka, Mo.; 20. Luke Lemmens, Kewaunee, Wis.; 21. Jesse Olson, Mayer, Minn.; 22. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 23. Matthew West, Kellerton; 24. Corey Piffer, Indianola; 25. Les Lundquist, Sioux City; 26. Blake Cole, Nashua; 27. James Richert, Comfrey, Minn.; 28. Jeff Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb.; 29. Derrick Agee, Huntsville, Mo.; 30. Michael Lang, Lamesa, Texas.

 

2nd qualifying feature – 1. Heath Tulp, Belmond; 2. Damon Murty, Chelsea; 3. Perry Misner, Garden City, Kan.; 4. Chris Pruitt, Stuart; 5. Chris Palsrok, Sibley; 6. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.; 7. Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; 8. Robert Stofer, Jefferson; 9. Rick Mahlberg, Denmark, Wis.; 10. Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; 11. Nathan Wood, Sigourney; 12. Mike Goldsberry, Runnells; 13. Roger Ciesielski, Waterloo; 14. Tom Brumlic, Denmark, Wis.; 15. Tom Killen, Des Moines; 16. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.; 17. Chad Palmer, Renwick; 18. Terry Pruitt, Dexter; 19. Adam Klocke, Carroll; 20. Allan Schmidt, Holstein; 21. Shawn Havel, Algoma, Wis.; 22. Wayne Gifford, Boone; 23. Nick Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; 24. Jordan Durward, Trenton, N.D.; 25. Jesse Brown, Nashua; 26. Dan Hanselman, Algona; 27. Justin Jacobsen, Black Creek, Wis.; 28. John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.; 29. Jordan Lathram, Hobbs, N.M.; 30. Marcus Fagan, Adair.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...