Jump to content

Sanders navigates to USMTS win at Bloomfield


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

Sanders navigates to USMTS win at Bloomfield

 

BLOOMFIELD, Iowa-Rodney Sanders made a late-race charge with nine laps to go and went on to win the 35-lap USMTS Casey's Cup powered by Swan Energy main event Friday night at the Bloomfield Speedway.

 

post-3-0-57361300-1398521058_thumb.jpg

Courtesy of USMTS PR

 

Johnny Scott paced the first 11 laps and appeared to be on his way to victory, but his engine expired in a cloud of smoke and allowed Zack VanderBeek to take control.

 

Making his 600th career start with United States Modified Touring Series, VanderBeek took charge and led the next 15 laps until Sanders found an opening and scooted by to take the lead.

 

VanderBeek stayed close, but was never able to mount a serious challenge to Sanders and had to settle for the runner-up paycheck behind the defending USMTS National Champion.

 

Austin Siebert passed 14 cars in the contest to finish third and earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award for his season-best effort.

 

Nate Wasmund and Daniel Hilsabeck rounded out the top five with 19th-starting Dylan Smith, Joe Duvall, Jeff Conner and Charles Baker finishing sixth through ninth, respectively.

 

Stormy Scott had worked his way by Sanders and was pressuring VanderBeek for the lead when contact with a lapped car on lap 19 sent him spinning and brought out the yellow flag. He restarted at the rear of the field but had problems later in the race and finished tenth after failing to complete the final four laps.

 

Saturday night will find the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by Swan Energy back at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., for the first time since the controversial finish last August that saw Stormy Scott become the benefactor after a last-lap skirmish between Jason Hughes and Jeremy Payne.

 

Other former winners at the 3/8-mile semi-banked dirt oval include Ryan Gustin, Ron Ver Beek, Johnny Scott, Mark Noble, Scott Drake, John Van Den Berg, John Allen and Kelly Shryock who leads all drivers with three wins here.

 

The Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA Stock Cars ($750 to win) and USRA B-Mods ($600 to win) will round out Saturday's card with the first heat race scheduled for 7 p.m.

 

Adults get in the grandstands for $17, kids ages 6-12 are $6 and children 5 and under are admitted free of charge. Pit passes are $35.

 

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission can be found at Casey's General Stores locations in Cameron, Gallatin and Maysville. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

 

The I-35 Speedway is a located 10 miles north of Cameron on SR 6 (exit 64). For more information, call the track at 660-749-5317 or visit www.i-35speedway.net online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS - United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey's Cup powered by Swan Energy - Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Bloomfield Speedway, Bloomfield, Iowa - Friday, April 25, 2014

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (3) 27 Ryan Cook, Burlington, Iowa.
6. (5) 9 Charles Baker, La Belle, Mo.
7. (7) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.

 

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
4. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (5) 25 Tyler Vandekamp, Ankeny, Iowa.
6. (6) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa.
7. (3) 95 Dylan Smith ®, Osceola, Neb.

 

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
2. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo ®, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

 

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (35 laps):
1. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $2000.
2. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput's, 35, $1500.
3. (17) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 35, $1000.
4. (7) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., GRT/Action, 35, $800.
5. (8) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $800.
6. (19) 95 Dylan Smith ®, Osceola, Neb., Jet/Woods, 35, $700.
7. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 35, $650.
8. (18) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/Durham, 35, $600.
9. (15) 9 Charles Baker, La Belle, Mo., /, 35, $450.
10. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 31, $500.
11. (12) J17 Jake Gallardo ®, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 26, $450.
12. (14) 25 Tyler Vandekamp, Ankeny, Iowa, Victory/Harvey, 26, $300.
13. (20) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 25, $400.
14. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 22, $375.
15. (6) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 19, $350.
16. (13) 27 Ryan Cook, Burlington, Iowa, /, 18, $250.
17. (10) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, 16, $250.
18. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 11, $300.
19. (21) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 7, $300.
20. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 6, $400.
21. (16) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa, LG2/Mullins, 4, $300.

® = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: J. Scott 1-11, VanderBeek 12-26, Sanders 27-35.
Total Laps Led: VanderBeek 15, J. Scott 11, Sanders 9.
Margin of Victory: 1.266 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: S. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Siebert (started 17th, finished 3rd).

 

Next Race: Saturday, April 26, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.

 

Major League Bowhunter Central Region Points: Sanders 373, VanderBeek 362, S. Scott 331, Siebert 306, Ramirez 304, Gallardo 300, Hilsabeck 276, J. Scott 272, Smith 269, Shryock 266.

 

Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1210, Adam Penn 855, Smith 642, Shane Sprinkle 640, Cade Dillard 577.

 

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 139, Sput's 137, Geddes 103, Mullins 84, AOS 80.

 

Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 142, MBCustom 137, Ramirez 123, GRT 109, Hughes 85.

 

Contingency Awards:
American Racer - Beebe.
Beyea Custom Headers - J. Scott.
Brass Monkey Racing Products - J. Scott.
C&R Racing - J. Scott.
Edelbrock - Wasmund.
FK Rod Ends - Beebe.
Forty9Designs.com - Rowland, Foss.
Fuel Safe - Smith.
GRT Race Cars - Siebert.
Hooker Harness - Shryock.
JRi Shocks - S. Scott.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components - not awarded.
Keyser Manufacturing - S. Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels - Ramirez.
Mesilla Valley Transportation - Siebert.
MSD Ignition - Sanders, VanderBeek.
PBM Performance Products - Sanders.
Power Lift Racing Products - not awarded.
Real Racing Wheels - not awarded.
Sybesma Graphics - S. Scott.
VP Racing Fuels - Sanders.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...