Jump to content

Hunt shoots down USRA Iron Man foes at Upper Iowa Speedway


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

Hunt shoots down Iron Man foes at Upper Iowa Speedway

 

DECORAH, Iowa (June 30) –Trevor Hunt backed up his win on Friday at the Highway 3 Raceway with his second straight USRA B-Mod main event win Saturday night as the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge invaded the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa.

 

Polesitter Jeremy Schaufenbuel of New Hampton took the lead at the drop of the green flag, but Hunt powered around the outside to grab the top spot the next time around.

 

The 13-year-old phenom from Liberty, Mo., set the pace for the next six laps, and then Schaufenbuel snuck back underneath to regain control on lap 9.

 

But Hunt again took charge on lap 11 and then outran Schaufenbuel over the final nine laps to secure the win and the $500 winner’s share of the prize money.

 

Schaufenbuel held on for a runner-up finish with Ben Moudry of Cottage Grove, Minn., taking the third spot. Calmar’s Junior Boyer finished fourth and Brian Mahlstedt of Ionia wound up fifth.

 

Tyler Droste, who has three Iron Man victories to his credit, clawed his way to a sixth-place finish after starting 17th, while Jason Schlangen, Greg Mitchell, Austin Schrage and Trevor Fecht rounded out the top-10 finishers.

 

The Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA B-Mods will be back in action on Thursday and Friday, July 12-13. Thursday will find the series at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., and then Friday at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan. Drivers will share the spotlght with the USMTS Modifieds at both events, with a $500 top prize up for grabs each night.

 

Although not an Iron Man event, a great field of USRA Stock Cars were on hand Saturday night at the Upper Iowa Speedway and the fans were treated to a great finish in the 20-lap main event.

 

Kevin Donlan of Decorah took the lead from the pole position and continued to hold the lead until lap 16 when fellow Decorah driver Mitch Hovden found his way around the outside and took the lead.

 

From there, the defending USRA Stock Car National Champion held on to score a $300 victory while Donlan settled for the runner-up finish ahead of Matt Jones, Shay Curtin and Danny Cole.

 

Lynn Panos, Tory Reicks, Pete Solum, Danny Sacquitne and Jake Ludeking rounded out the top 10.

 

The next Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge event featuring the USRA Stock Cars will be Thursday, July 26, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., when they will join the USMTS Modifieds at the 2nd Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Hanson Tire Service.

 

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing or follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usraracing.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series

Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge

Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa

Saturday, June 30, 2012

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All heat race finishers advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions.

 

USRA B-MODS

 

Heat #1 (8 laps):

1. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.

2. (3) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

3. (5) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.

4. (8) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.

5. (7) 7 Chad Dugan, Garber, Iowa.

6. (1) 44 Chris Bruns, Lawler, Iowa.

7. (4) 58k Taylor Knutson, Caledonia, Minn.

8. (6) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.

 

Heat #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.

2. (1) 1 Jon VanMinsel, Spring Grove, Minn.

3. (3) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.

4. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

5. (8) 22t Neil Thesing, Oakdale, Minn.

6. (5) 16 Eric Verthein, Waukon, Iowa.

7. (4) 17c Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.

8. (6) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.

 

Heat #3 (8 laps):

1. (5) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa.

2. (4) 99h Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo.

3. (6) 20 Greg Mitchell, Decorah, Iowa.

4. (1) 8k Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa.

5. (7) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa.

6. (2) 12k Knutson Casey, Spring Grove, Minn.

7. (3) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.

8. (8) 10 Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa.

 

Heat #4 (8 laps):

1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.

2. (5) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.

3. (4) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.

4. (2) 8 Mike Kelly, Lanesbro, Minn.

5. (3) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa.

6. (7) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.

7. (6) 73 James Erickson, Decorah, Iowa.

 

“B” Main (12 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (4) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa.

2. (3) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa.

3. (11) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.

4. (1) 8 Mike Kelly, Lanesbro, Minn.

5. (2) 7 Chad Dugan, Garber, Iowa.

6. (7) 16 Eric Verthein, Waukon, Iowa.

7. (14) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $50.

8. (12) 73 James Erickson, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

9. (10) 17c Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

10. (5) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, $50.

11. (9) 58k Taylor Knutson, Caledonia, Minn., $50.

12. (6) 44 Chris Bruns, Lawler, Iowa, $50.

13. (13) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

14. (15) 10 Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

15. (8) 12k Knutson Casey, Spring Grove, Minn., $50.

 

“A” Main (20 laps):

1. (2) 99h Trevor Hunt, Liberty, Mo., $500.

2. (1) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $400.

3. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $300.

4. (4) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa, $250.

5. (10) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $200.

6. (17) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa, $175.

7. (8) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $150.

8. (6) 20 Greg Mitchell, Decorah, Iowa, $130.

9. (12) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $120.

10. (3) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $115.

11. (5) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., $105.

12. (13) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $100.

13. (11) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, $90.

14. (20) 8 Mike Kelly, Lanesbro, Minn., $80.

15. (22) 16 Eric Verthein, Waukon, Iowa, $75.

16. (15) 22t Neil Thesing, Oakdale, Minn., $75.

17. (21) 7 Chad Dugan, Garber, Iowa, $75.

18. (14) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $75.

19. (16) 8k Justin Kupka, Decorah, Iowa, $75.

20. (19) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $75.

21. (18) 21 Chris Weigert, New Hampton, Iowa, $75.

22. (9) 1 Jon VanMinsel, Spring Grove, Minn., $75.

 

Lap Leaders: Schaufenbuel 1, Hunt 2-8, Schaufenbuel 9, Hunt 10-20.

Points Standings: Hunt 846, Timmerman 711, Kates 694, Droste 641, Schlangen 461, Nick Roberts 372, Jacob Bleess 292, Nick Newton 272, Mahlstedt 260, Jeremy Chambers 256.

Next Race: Thursday, July 12, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.

 

USRA STOCK CARS

 

Heat #1 (8 laps):

1. (3) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.

2. (1) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.

3. (4) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa.

4. (2) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.

5. (6) 9 Patty Fosaaen, Waukon, Iowa.

6. (5) 121g Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa.

7. (7) 53 Bernard Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa.

 

Heat #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.

2. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.

3. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.

4. (4) 97 Lynn Panos, Protivin, Iowa.

5. (3) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco, Iowa.

6. (1) 03 Terry Quam, Decorah, Iowa.

 

Heat #3 (8 laps):

1. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.

2. (2) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.

3. (3) 11x Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa.

4. (1) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa.

5. (6) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.

6. (4) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn.

 

“A” Main (20 laps):

1. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $300.

2. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $250.

3. (3) 23 Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, $190.

4. (10) 11x Shay Curtin, Waukon, Iowa, $170.

5. (2) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa, $150.

6. (9) 97 Lynn Panos, Protivin, Iowa, $125.

7. (12) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa, $115.

8. (11) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn., $105.

9. (4) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, $95.

10. (8) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $85.

11. (18) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn., $75.

12. (15) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $70.

13. (17) 03 Terry Quam, Decorah, Iowa, $70.

14. (14) 48 Casey Sebastian, Cresco, Iowa, $65.

15. (16) 121g Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa, $65.

16. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, $60.

17. (7) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $60.

18. (13) 9 Patty Fosaaen, Waukon, Iowa, $55.

19. (19) 53 Bernard Olson, Fort Atkinson, Iowa, $55.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...