Jump to content

Shryock sails to USMTS checkers at Boothill Speedway


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

No surprises this time as Shryock sails to USMTS checkers at Boothill Speedway

 

GREENWOOD, La. (March 25, 2011) – Nearly two years year ago, Kelly Shryock was on his way to victory at the Boothill Speedway when a caution flag erased his seven-second lead with five laps to go and gave Jason Hughes to the opportunity he needed to grab the spot away drive to victory.

 

The track was a big 7/16-mile then, but sophomore promoter Jim Burford has since trimmed the fat and turned the dirt oval just outside of Shreveport into an action-packed 1/3-mile patch of dirt.

 

Nonetheless, Friday night’s main event for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy came down to a similar scenario with Shryock dominating from the drop of the green flag and Hughes working his way into contention late in the race.

 

The yellow flag waved four times Friday with the final caution coming with 14 laps to go, but this time there were no last-minute surprises for the nine-time USMTS National Champion as Shryock sailed to a ten-car-length triumph over Thursday’s winner Johnny Scott and Hughes, who fought his way from 16th to third in the 40-lap race.

 

Local favorite Jamie Burford of nearby Keatchie shadowed Hughes and passed nine cars en route to a fourth-place finish while Tommy Weder Jr. held on to complete the top-five at the flagstand.

 

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Randy Timms, Johnny Bone Jr., Rodney Sanders, Shane Hebert and Rick Beebe.

 

The win, worth $5,000, was Shryock’s 165th career USMTS feature win, but his first since the opening event of ‘The Hunt’ last August in Jetmore, Kan.

 

On Saturday, the Lonestar Speedway in Kilgore, Texas, will host the USMTS Modifieds for the second time in as many seasons, but once again it will be just like visiting a new facility and a completely different racetrack.

 

Several inches of rain in the days leading up to last year’s event made for a bumpy surface, but neither the track nor the pressure of battling the top dirt Modified drivers in America phased Johnny Scott as he earned his career-first victory in USMTS competition.

 

The 1/2-mile speed plant has now being transformed to include a wide, high-banked 1/4-mile track. The new bullring was christened late last year at the non-sanctioned Dustin Duncan Memorial – a race that Shryock won.

 

The gates will open at 4 p.m. and the green flag will fly at 7:30. Also taking to the dirt will be Limited Modifieds racing for $600 to win and Factory Stocks battling for a $300 top prize.

 

The Lonestar Speedway is a 1/2-mile high-banked dirt oval located just off of I-20 at Exit 583, then 0.5 mile north on SR 135, then 1.0 mile east on FM 1252, then 0.5 mile south. For more information call 903-986-9731 or check out www.lonestarspeedway.com.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy

I-20 Showdown – Round 2 of 3

Boothill Speedway, Greenwood, La.

Friday, March 25, 2011

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):1. (2) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

2. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

3. (1) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

4. (3) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

5. (7) 78 Trevor Egbert ®, Salado, Texas.

6. (5) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.

7. (4) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.

8. (8) 6x Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La.

9. (9) E18 Tommy Evans, Kilgore, Texas.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):1. (2) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

2. (3) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

4. (6) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn.

5. (9) 717 George Egbert IV ®, Salado, Texas.

6. (7) C27 Chase Del Rio ®, West Monroe, La.

7. (8) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn.

8. (4) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.

9. (1) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):1. (2) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.

2. (1) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

3. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

4. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

5. (6) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.

6. (8) 11 Larry Fears ®, Kilgore, Texas.

7. (7) 10 Aaron Jorden ®, Benton, La.

8. (9) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.

9. (5) 76 Jesse Manning ®, Brazoria, Texas.

 

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):1. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

2. (1) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.

3. (2) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

4. (6) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.

5. (5) 23 Justin Rexwinkle ®, South Coffeyville, Okla.

6. (4) 91 D.J. Caskey, Keithville, La.

7. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

8. (9) 22 Ronald Pilkington ®, Marshall, Texas.

9. (8) 27 Brett Washburn, Shreveport, La.

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):1. (2) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. ®, Sunnyville, Texas.

2. (4) 87 Justin McCoy ®, Ovilla, Texas.

3. (3) 156 Steve Pugh ®, Anderson, Texas.

4. (5) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas.

5. (8) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.

6. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

7. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

8. (1) 21 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas.

9. (9) 75 Randy Paine, Greenwood, La.

 

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):1. (1) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

2. (3) 26 Patrick Linn, Little Rock, Ark.

3. (7) 76 Jeff Rowland ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

4. (4) 12w Danny Weber, Zwolle, La.

5. (2) 7s Steven Schaberg, Glenwood, Ark.

6. (6) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.

7. (5) 8J Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.

8. (8) 71h Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas.

9. (9) R17 Richard Howell, Cotton Valley, La.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):1. (1) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

2. (5) 78 Trevor Egbert ®, Salado, Texas.

3. (2) 156 Steve Pugh ®, Anderson, Texas.

4. (4) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

5. (9) 10 Aaron Jorden ®, Benton, La., Hughes/PTS, $80.

6. (11) 6x Kyle Pleasant, Natchitoches, La., Ramirez/Hatfield, $80.

7. (7) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., Ramirez/Cline, $80.

8. (10) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, CAM/Wells, $80.

9. (13) 76 Jesse Manning ®, Brazoria, Texas, Evolution/Hall, $80.

10. (8) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/Mullins, $80.

11. (3) 717 George Egbert IV ®, Salado, Texas, DirtWorks/Centex, $80.

12. (14) R17 Richard Howell, Cotton Valley, La., ???/???, $60.

13. (12) 71h Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas, SRP/JR, $80.

14. (6) 7s Steven Schaberg, Glenwood, Ark., Hoffman/Craft, $60.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

2. (3) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas.

3. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

4. (2) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn.

5. (11) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas., Hughes/PTS, $80.

6. (7) 91 D.J. Caskey, Keithville, La., IRP/???, $60.

7. (13) 27 Brett Washburn, Shreveport, La.

8. (8) 69 Lucas Schott ®, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Action, $80.

9. (6) 11 Larry Fears ®, Kilgore, Texas, Shaw/Dent, $80.

10. (12) E18 Tommy Evans, Kilgore, Texas, GRT/PTS, $60.

11. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $80.

12. (5) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Hughes/Chase, $400.

13. (10) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Evolution/CB, $80.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):1. (3) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.

2. (4) 12W Danny Weber, Zwolle, La.

3. (2) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.

4. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

5. (5) 23 Justin Rexwinkle ®, South Coffeyville, Okla., JRC/Kalvinator, $80.

6. (7) 9 Jimmy Ray ®, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $80.

7. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Mullins, $80.

8. (12) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, $80.

9. (10) 22 Ronald Pilkington ®, Marshall, Texas, DirtWorks/AMS, $80.

10. (11) 21 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas, Skyrocket/Hovis, $80.

11. (1) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

12. (6) C27 Chase Del Rio ®, West Monroe, La., Skyrocket/???, $80.

13. (13) 75 Randy Paine, Greenwood, La., Shaw/Nealy, $60.

 

“A” MAIN (40 laps):1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $2000.

2. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 40, $1500.

3. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.

4. (13) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., IRP/???, 40, $800.

5. (2) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $700.

6. (8) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $600.

7. (17) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 40, $350.

8. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $500.

9. (10) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 40, $450.

10. (4) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $425.

11. (18) 78 Trevor Egbert ®, Salado, Texas, Hughes/Centex, 40, $400.

12. (26) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $375.

13. (19) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas, Hughes/Lingo, 40, $350.

14. (21) 156 Steve Pugh ®, Anderson, Texas, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $325.

15. (6) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. ®, Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.

16. (27) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 40, $400.

17. (25) 1 T.J. Herndon ®, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/KMF, 40, $300.

18. (24) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Allard, 40, $300.

19. (11) 26 Patrick Linn, Little Rock, Ark., Skyrocket/Jim’s, 40, $300.

20. (15) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Shoulder’s, 39, $300.

21. (9) 76 Jeff Rowland ®, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Boyd’s, 39, $300.

22. (12) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, 33, mechanical, $300.

23. (28) 27 Brett Washburn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 26, mechanical, $200.

24. (22) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 20, suspension, $400.

25. (23) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/???, 18, mechanical, $300.

26. (20) 12w Danny Weber, Zwolle, La., BillsBuilt/Dickens, 18, crash, $200.

27. (7) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/AMS, 18, crash, $300.

28. (5) 87 Justin McCoy ®, Ovilla, Texas, Skyrocket/KSP, 16, mechanical, $300.

 

® = Rookie of the Year contender.

 

Integra Lap Leader: Shryock 1-40.

Total Laps Led: Shryock 40.

Margin of Victory: 2.877 seconds.

AFCO Pole Winner: Shryock.

Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 26th, finished 12th).

Provisional Starters: Whittington, Washburn (track).

Next Race: Saturday, March 26, Lonestar Speedway, Kilgore, Texas.

Southeast Region Points: Hughes 630, Gustin 564, Shryock 547, Whittington 539, Timms 522, Hebert 508, Weder 490, Beebe 461, Scott 457, Sanders 457.

Rookie of the Year Points: Dunn 456, Ray 415, J. Rowland 413, P. Egbert 401, Herndon 398.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 82, ProPower 61, ASI 56, CB 44, Sput’s 33.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 87, Skyrocket 67, Pierce 46, GRT 41, Evolution 31.

 

Contingency Awards:American Racer – Jorden.

Eibach Springs – J. Armstrong.

Forty9Designs.com – Burford, Hebert.

Hooker Harness – Ramirez.

Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Shryock.

ISKY Racing Cams – Beebe.

KSE Racing Products – Timms.

Marsh Racing Wheels – McCoy.

New Vision Graphics – Timms.

Nitroquest – Houston, Willis, Del Rio.

Mesilla Valley Transportation – Ramirez.

PBM Performance Products – Shryock.

Real Racing Wheels – Jorden, Townsend, Rexwinkle.

Ruter Farms – not awarded.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...