Jump to content

Caution, last-lap heroics lift Hughes to Humboldt win


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

Late-race caution, last-lap heroics lift Hughes to Humboldt win

 

HUMBOLDT, Kan. (March 12, 2011) – In the eighteen USMTS events at the Humboldt Speedway prior to Saturday night, just three drivers have recorded multiple victories and those three have snagged two-thirds of the trophies taken home from the high-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval.

 

With an event record 69 cars and drivers signed in to do battle in front of a standing-room-only crowd Saturday night, the final laps of the 40-lap main event once again came down to the same trio of veterans slugging it out for bragging rights at the popular bullring.

 

John Webb of Pauls Valley, Okla., won his heat race, earned the most passing points during qualifying and drew the pole position for the start of the main event with rookie driver Cody Agler of nearby Emporia, Kan., sitting on the outside of the front row in just his second USMTS start.

 

The drop of the green flag saw Webb gain the advantage over Agler, but his time at the front of the field lasted just two laps as nine-time USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, blasted into the top spot during the third lap.

 

Agler got by Webb for second on the ninth lap, but by this time Shryock was already a straight-away ahead of his nearest challenger.

 

Just as Shryock began to work lapped traffic on lap 16, the yellow flag waved when Ryan Ruter’s tire came off of his machine and came to a rest on the racing surface, wiping out Shryock’s half-track lead over Agler.

 

On the restart, two-time Humboldt winner Johnny Bone Jr. of Pea Ridge, Ark., snuck underneath Agler to take over second place while Jason Hughes, who started 16th after winning the second Real Racing Wheels “B” Main, powered his way into third two laps later.

 

Meanwhile, Ryan Gustin was maneuvering his way to the front. Despite starting deep in the field in the 26th position, the 20-year-old from Marshalltown, Iowa, grabbed tenth from Colt Mather just past the halfway point of the race.

 

Back up front, Bone and Hughes continued to pursue the leader but Shryock added to his margin each lap and was a full straight-away ahead of Bone when the race’s final caution came out with just nine laps to go.

 

Seemingly poised to take down his fourth career win at “The Hummer,” Shryock got a strong start when the green flag waved while Hughes looked to the outside of Bone in the first turn following the restart.

 

Hughes got by Bone the next time around and it became obvious that Shryock was about to have his hands full with the defending USMTS National Champion.

 

With four laps to go, Hughes was able to pull alongside Shryock using the middle of the track while Shryock continued to utilize the low line that had kept him up front for the last 34 circuits.

 

With the fans now standing and cheering for one or the other, the two winningest drivers in USMTS history battled wheel to wheel for the final three laps in a scene that has been witnessed countless times, but never fails to amaze.

 

With the white flag waving in the chilly air, Hughes muscled his way past Shryock as they exited the fourth turn and came across the stripe to complete the next-to-last lap as the leader.

 

Shryock dove into the first corner and nosed ahead slightly before the pair of rival chassis builders drag-raced down the back-stretch.

 

They entered the final corner neck and neck, but Hughes was able to pull ahead of Shryock exiting the final turn and crossed beneath the checkered flags with three-tenths of a second advantage.

 

The win was worth $2,000 to Hughes and his first of the year. It was his eighth triumph overall at the Humboldt Speedway and the 94th of his USMTS career.

 

Despite having to settle for a disappointing runner-up finish, Shryock was dominant for most of the contest and scored his fourth straight top-five finish to open up the 2011 campaign.

 

Bone held on for third while Gustin climbed all the way to fourth and earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award. Jon Tesch rounded out the top five to put four different chassis manufacturers and four different engine builders into the first five spots.

 

Jason Krohn, Tommy Weder Jr., Chad Lyle and Rodney Sanders garnered the sixth through ninth spots, respectively, while Agler rounded out the top ten.

 

Up next for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy is a three-race swing through Texas in and around Houston.

 

On Friday, March 18, the touring titans invade the Golden Triangle Raceway Park in Beaumont, then head to the Gator Motorplex in Willis on Saturday, March 19, for the second half of the 5th Annual Texas Shootout.

 

The weekend wraps up on Sunday, March 19, with the Texas Spring Nationals finale at the Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown. Originally scheduled for Feb. 20, the event was postponed by fog.

 

Friday and Saturday will carry a top prize of $2,000 while the winner on Sunday will walk away with $3,000.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour powered by Swan Energy

6th Annual Havoc at The Hummer

Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.

Saturday, March 12, 2011

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (2) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

2. (3) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo.

3. (4) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.

4. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

5. (6) 92 Jeff Stephens ®, Arion, Iowa.

6. (7) 36 Kenny Wallace, Concord, N.C.

7. (5) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan.

8. (10) 11s Scotty Bough ®, Nevada, Mo.

9. (8) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.

10. (9) 29 Gene Skelton ®, Alvord, Texas.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.

2. (4) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.

3. (1) 63 Ryan Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.

4. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

5. (9) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.

6. (5) 53 Brett Wilson, Coweta, Okla.

7. (6) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa.

8. (10) 22y Randy Keith, Shawnee, Kan.

9. (8) 777 Shayne Bailey, Plattesburg, Mo.

10. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.

2. (3) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

3. (4) 37w Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.

4. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

5. (2) 25p Mike Petersilie ®, Hoisington, Kan.

6. (10) 10 Marc Hurd ®, Wichita, Kan.

7. (6) 15m Shane Demey ®, Denison, Iowa.

8. (8) UFO David Brock ®, Great Bend, Kan.

9. (5) 52 Ryan McAninch ®, Wichita, Kan.

10. (9) 9 Corey Botkins, Columbia, Mo.

 

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (2) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

3. (7) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

4. (3) 25 Ron Keith ®, Shawnee, Kan.

5. (10) 39 Luke Driskell ®, Stilwell, Kan.

6. (6) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.

7. (9) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.

8. (8) 23 Justin Rexwinkle ®, South Coffeyville, Okla.

9. (5) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa.

10. (1) Z3 Mike Albertsen, Audubon, Iowa.

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

1. (1) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.

2. (3) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

3. (8) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo.

4. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

5. (10) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

6. (9) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.

7. (5) 76 Jeff Rowland ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

8. (2) 15x Dustin Walker ®, Peculiar, Mo.

9. (4) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn.

10. (6) 90 Terry Schultz ®, Sedalia, Mo.

 

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):

1. (1) 77 Cody Agler ®, Emporia, Kan.

2. (5) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.

3. (2) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.

4. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

5. (6) 54 Dena Wilson, Coweta, Okla.

6. (8) 1 Scott Mullen, Seymour, Wis.

7. (10) 11g Josh Griggs ®, Dewey, Okla.

8. (9) 2 Jerry Standifer ®, Howe, Okla.

9. (4) 26 Allen Chickering, Okarche, Okla.

10. (7) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.

 

HEAT RACE #7 (8 laps):

1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

2. (4) 96L Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.

3. (2) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.

4. (5) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

5. (3) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

6. (9) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.

7. (7) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan.

8. (8) 10p Jason Pursley ®, Hermitage, Mo.

9. (6) 73 Mickey Burrell ®, Fair Grove, Mo.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

2. (5) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

3. (4) 39 Luke Driskell ®, Stilwell, Kan.

4. (8) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.

5. (14) 23 Justin Rexwinkle ®, South Coffeyville, Okla., GRT/Kalvinator, $90.

6. (3) 63 Ryan Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., GRT/Willey, $90.

7. (9) 1 Scott Mullen, Seymour, Wis., Harris/JR, $175.

8. (19) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, $75.

9. (10) 53 Brett Wilson, Coweta, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $75.

10. (11) 9d Scott Daniels, Humboldt, Kan., TRE/Simmons, $75.

11. (17) 73 Mickey Burrell ®, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, $90.

12. (15) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., Hoffman/, $75.

13. (6) 25 Ron Keith ®, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $90.

14. (12) 76 Jeff Rowland ®, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Boyd’s, $90.

15. (7) 92 Jeff Stephens ®, Arion, Iowa, BMS/Spanel, $90.

16. (18) 9 Corey Botkins, Columbia, Mo., Skyrocket/, $75.

17. (2) 37w Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., Arrow/Sput’s, $75.

18. (13) 22y Randy Keith, Shawnee, Kan., BillsBuilt/Yancy’s, $75.

19. (16) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

2. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

3. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

4. (9) 36 Kenny Wallace, Concord, N.C.

5. (10) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., Fegers/Adams, $75.

6. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, $90.

7. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $90.

8. (7) 54 Dena Wilson, Coweta, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $75.

9. (16) 31v Jason Voigt, St. Cloud, Minn., RCT/Vresco, $75.

10. (3) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, $75.

11. (8) 25p Mike Petersilie ®, Hoisington, Kan., 1stClass/AEM, $90.

12. (18) Z3 Mike Albertsen, Audubon, Iowa, Harris/JR, $90.

13. (14) 15x Dustin Walker ®, Peculiar, Mo., Shaw/Walker, $90.

14. (11) 70 Jesse Dennis, Prescott, Iowa, Skyrocket/MidStates, $75.

15. (15) 777 Shayne Bailey, Plattesburg, Mo., Harris/Cameron, $75.

16. (12) 5c Don Crnkovich, Olathe, Kan., Rocket/Sput’s, $90.

17. (13) 2 Jerry Standifer ®, Howe, Okla., Evolution/KSE, $90.

18. (17) 29 Gene Skelton ®, Alvord, Texas, TRE/Wells, $90.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (1) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.

2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

3. (3) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.

4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

5. (8) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $90.

6. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.

7. (7) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Hughes/Conley, $90.

8. (10) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, IROC/PerfMach, $90.

9. (15) 52 Ryan McAninch ®, Wichita, Kan., Custom/, $90.

10. (9) 11g Josh Griggs ®, Dewey, Okla., Rocket/CNC, $90.

11. (14) 10p Jason Pursley ®, Hermitage, Mo., Allen/Todd, $90.

12. (17) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Clements, $90.

13. (16) 26 Allen Chickering, Okarche, Okla., Hughes/Hatfield, $90.

14. (6) 10 Marc Hurd ®, Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Briley, $90.

15. (11) 15m Shane Demey ®, Denison, Iowa, BMS/Demey, $90.

16. (13) UFO David Brock ®, Great Bend, Kan., Fastmaster/, $90.

17. (12) 11s Scotty Bough ®, Nevada, Mo., DirtWorks/Tim’s, $90.

18. (18) 90 Terry Schultz ®, Sedalia, Mo., Mach1/Schultz, $90.

 

“A” MAIN (40 laps):

1. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $2,000.

2. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $1,500.

3. (7) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 40, $1,000.

4. (26) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1,000.

5. (8) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $800.

6. (15) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $700.

7. (5) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $650.

8. (12) 96L Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $600.

9. (20) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $550.

10. (2) 77 Cody Agler ®, Emporia, Kan., Shaw/Specialty, 40, $500.

11. (6) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $450.

12. (9) 22 Dustin Boney, Platte City, Mo., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $425.

13. (19) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.

14. (24) 30 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., Razor/Schmidt, 40, $250.

15. (10) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, GRT/PerfOnly, 40, $350.

16. (27) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Shaw/Mullins, 40, $90.

17. (14) 15r Jamie Ragland, Lebanon, Mo., Allen/Richmont, 40, $300.

18. (22) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $300.

19. (11) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 40, $300.

20. (18) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $300.

21. (17) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., TRE/Hatfield, 40, $300.

22. (1) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., Hughes/Shoulders, 40, $250.

23. (21) 39 Luke Driskell ®, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 40, $300.

24. (13) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 31, mechanical, $300.

25. (23) 6 Justin Folk, Iola, Kan., Mach1/Folk, 31, mechanical, $250.

26. (25) 36 Kenny Wallace, Concord, N.C., Impressive/Mullins, 31, mechanical, $250.

27. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 16, mechanical, $300.

 

® = Rookie of the Year contender.

 

Integra Lap Leaders: Webb 1-2, Shryock 3-38, Hughes 39-40.

Total Laps Led: Shryock 36, Hughes 2, Webb 2.

Margin of Victory: 0.303 second.

AFCO Pole Winner: Webb.

Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Gustin (started 26th, finished 4th).

Next Race: Friday, March 18, Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, Texas.

Mo-Kan Region Points: Gustin 190, Shryock 189, Tesch 179, Hughes 146, Mather 146, Scott 142, Allen 141, Bone 136, Krohn 131, Boney 130.

Rookie of the Year Points: Standifer 201, Rowland 180, T.J. Herndon 138, Lucas Schott 131, Clyde Dunn Jr. 123.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 35, ProPower 35, Sput’s 30, CB 18, KSE 13, ASI 13, Geddes 13.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 38, Skyrocket 35, GRT 29, Pierce 18, Shaw 18.

 

Contingency Awards:

American Racer – Folk.

Eibach Springs – Tesch.

Forty9Designs.com – Gustin, Sanders.

Hooker Harness – Boney.

Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Shryock.

ISKY Racing Cams – Webb.

KSE Racing Products – Tesch.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Ruter.

New Vision Graphics – Ruter.

Nitroquest – Dickey, Skelton, Schultz.

Mesilla Valley Transportation – Gustin.

PBM Performance Products – Weder.

Real Racing Wheels – Rexwinkle, Beebe.

Ruter Farms – Mullen.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...