Jump to content

FREE Grandstand Tickets Feb 19th & 20th


Hook's RPM

Recommended Posts

(281) 383-7223

 

Just call the Houston Raceway Park office at 281-383-7223 and reserve your FREE grandstand tickets for the 3rd Annual Texas Winter Nationals featuring the opening round of the 2010 USMTS Southern Series Open Wheel Modifieds and the Express Race Cars Limited Modifieds doing battle at the wide and racy 1/4 mile dirt track oval. The races take place over 3 nights: Thursday, February 18th, Friday, February 19th and Saturday, February 20th. The FREE ticket offer is good for Friday and/or Saturday night. There is a reasonable parking fee being charged so be aware of that. Just call 281-383-7223 and place your order.

 

The Modifieds will be racing for a combined $10,000 to win at the beautiful 8000-seat Baytown facility. It'll pay $2000 to win on Thursday night, $3000 to win on Friday night and thanks to Ed Rinehart, a whopping $5000 to win grand finale to the Texas Winter Nationals is set for Saturday night. Thanks to Express Race Cars of Lafayette, Louisiana, the Limited Modifieds also pay a healthy $700 to win on Thursday night, $1000 to win on Friday night and have a $1500 to win finale on Saturday AND.... NO entry fee for LIMITED Modifieds all weekend! That combines for $3200 to win on the weekend with NO entry fee.

 

Should be a great start to the 2010 racing season in Houston and it takes place in just about two weeks or less so get ready!!! They'll be a practice night also on Wednseday the 17th. Hope you can join us for the 3rd Annual Texas Winter Nationals! Call and reserve your FREE tickets today.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Each night is a brand new show so if you can't come Thursday, come on Friday and/or Saturday! Everyone starts out even with a fresh draw each night. Here's the complete USMTS payout:

 

EVENT PAYOUTS: Thursday – 1. $2000, 2. $1200, 3. $800, 4. $600, 5. $500, 6. $400, 7. $350, 8. $300, 9. $250, 10. $230, 11. $210, 12-26. $200, Tow $60;

 

Friday – 1. $3000, 2. $1800, 3. $1200, 4. $800, 5. $600, 6. $500, 7. $450, 8. $400, 9. $350, 10. $300, 11-26. $275, Tow $80;

 

Saturday – 1. $5000, 2. $2500, 3. $1700, 4. $1000, 5. $700, 6. $600, 7. $500, 8. $450, 9. $400, 10. $350, 11. $325, 12-26. $300, Tow $100.

 

Payouts listed above is what non-licensed drivers would get. Positions 2 through 26 would get paid MORE and the tow money is more IF the driver has a USMTS license.

 

And below is the complete Limited Mod/Southern Sport Mod payout and remember this is with NO entry fees at all and each night is a brand new show so if you can't come Thursday, come on Friday and/or Saturday! Everyone starts out even with a fresh draw each night.

HRPLimModpurse.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

According to weather.com, the lowest temp we're going to have tonight before 11PM is 58. That's at least 10 degrees warmer than last night and even more than that over Thursday night.

 

This is a very strong and diverse Modified field that represents 12 states:

 

From Texas, there are 16 Houston/southeast Texas cars.

 

9 from the DFW area.

 

6 from northeast Texas.

 

4 from south Texas and 3 from the panhandle.

 

Oklahoma has 8 entries.

 

Missouri has 5. Iowa, Arkansas and Kansas each have 3. Louisiana and Minnesota have 2 each and Illinois, Mississippi, Colorado and New Mexico have one each.

 

Here's Jeff Nunn's press release after last night's action with all 68 driver names listed:

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Friday, February 19, 2010

 

Payne powers to USMTS Southern Series victory at Houston Raceway Park

 

BAYTOWN, Texas (Feb. 19) – Jeremy Payne powered his way into victory lane Friday night at the Houston Raceway Park, holding off two-time defending USMTS Southern Series champion Jason Hughes and pocketing $3,000 in the process.

 

Payne started fourth on the grid and quickly moved into the second spot behind Darrell Nelson, who wrestled the lead away from polesitter Shane Killingsworth as the field crossed beneath the flagstand to complete the first lap.

 

Nelson held his own for 11 laps until Payne swept to his outside down the back-stretch before securing the top spot on lap 12.

 

Hughes got around Nelson six laps later and closed in on Payne while the top five runners of Payne, Hughes, Nelson, Morgan Bagley and John O Whittington pulled away from the rest of the pack.

 

Just as the leaders encountered lapped traffic for the first time, the caution flag waved on lap 16 to slow the action and bunch up the field.

 

On the restart, Payne shut the door on Hughes’ attempt to get by and the pair distanced themselves from the field en route to a nose-to-tail finish at the checkered flag.

 

“It’s nice to get a win under our belt tonight,” Payne said in victory lane. “Now we can take a little more risk tomorrow for the big money.”

 

Despite a second late-race yellow flag with ten laps to go, Hughes was never able to find a way around the 24-year-old from Springfield, Mo., and had to settle for the runner-up paycheck.

 

“After the last caution I knew he (Hughes) was behind us,” Payne revealed. “He’s a great racer and I knew I couldn’t make a single mistake or the race would be his.”

 

The win was the first for Payne since capturing a USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour main event at his hometown Springfield Raceway last August.

 

Whittington recoded his second top-5 finish in as many nights with a third-place showing, Nelson held on for a USMTS career-best fourth-place finish and Bagley, who captured the AFCO Pole Award earlier in the evening, rounded out the top-5 finishers.

 

Mike Hansen, Payne’s teammate Terry Phillips, Shane Hebert, Dereck Ramirez and Thursday night’s winner Kelly Shryock finished sixth through tenth, respectively.

 

Round 3 of the 3rd Annual Texas Winter Nationals presented by Ed Rinehart for County Commissioner takes place on Saturday, with a top prize of $5,000 awaiting the “A” Main winner.

 

In addition to the touring titans of the USMTS Southern Series, the racing card will also feature Southern Limited Modifieds racing for $1,500 to win, courtesy of Express Racecars.

 

On Saturday, the pit gate opens at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 4 and the first heat race hits the track at 6 p.m. Hot laps will begin approximately one half-hour before race time.

 

The Houston Raceway Park is a state-of-the-art 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval with a main grandstand seating capacity of 7,500 which includes fourteen VIP luxury suites and boasts a modern Musco Lighting system suitable for television productions.

 

The facility is located east of Houston on I-10 to Exit 799, then 2.5 miles south on SH 99 (Grand Parkway), then 0.3 mile west on FM 565 (speedway entrance located at Gate 3). For more information, call the track office at 281-383-RACE or visit www.houstonraceway.com online.

 

Free grandstand tickets are available by calling the track’s ticket office at 281-383-RACE and requesting free tickets by will-call for the USMTS race. Free event passes that were distributed for the weathered-out December event are still good for Saturday’s show too.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace and Twitter.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Southern Series

3rd Annual Texas Winter Nationals presented by Ed Rinehart for County Commissioner – Event #2 of 3

Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, Texas

Friday, Feb. 19, 2010

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (2) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

2. (8) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas.

3. (4) R5 Hunter Rasdon ®, Jonesboro, Ark.

4. (5) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.

5. (10) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

6. (9) 34 Ben Stephens ®, Hattiesburg, Miss.

7. (6) 7g Mark Smith, Lufkin, Texas.

8. (3) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.

9. (7) 64 Jay Sale ®, Edmond, Okla.

10. (11) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas.

11. (1) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.

12. (12) E Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.

 

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 9 Shane Killingsworth ®, Dallas, Texas.

2. (6) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.

3. (3) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

4. (9) 5 Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas.

5. (5) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.

6. (10) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.

7. (7) 186 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.

8. (8) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.

9. (4) 7x Rory Jordan ®, Victoria, Texas.

10. (12) 56 Steve Pugh, Anderson, Texas.

11. (11) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.

12. (1) 25 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.

 

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (4) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

2. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.

3. (2) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

4. (6) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.

5. (1) 99 Derick Grigsby, Marshall, Texas.

6. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

7. (9) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.

8. (3) 51 Jeff Wood, Willis, Texas.

9. (7) 18L Michael Long, Quincy, Ill.

10. (11) 15 Kevin Battarbee ®, Houston, Texas.

11. (10) 5m Joe Mayhew, Highlands, Texas.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (2) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

2. (8) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.

3. (7) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

4. (11) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

5. (1) 17 Brad Lasater, Garland, Texas.

6. (10) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.

7. (9) 82 Joshua Majek ®, Corpus Christi, Texas.

8. (3) JP5 Lee Patton ®, Ruston, La.

9. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

10. (5) 23 Brandon Davis ®, Castle Rock, Colo.

11. (6) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

1. (2) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

3. (5) 00 Darrel Dawson ®, Midlothian, Texas.

4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

5. (8) 20 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

6. (4) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, Ark.

7. (11) 14t Tristan Dycus ®, Midlothian, Texas.

8. (3) 410 Brad Doherty ®, Ennis, Texas.

9. (10) 9 Brent Nicholas ®, Baytown, Texas.

10. (6) 55 Kyle Anderson ®, Tomball, Texas.

11. (9) 190 Shawn Stephenson ®, Howe, Texas.

 

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):

1. (2) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

2. (3) 56 David Horner, Houston, Texas.

3. (5) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

4. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

5. (6) 10 Kenny Battarbee ®, Houston, Texas.

6. (10) 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyville, Texas.

7. (8) 58 Nathan Bischel ®, Amarillo, Texas.

8. (4) 9j Darrell Jones, Ashland, Mo.

9. (9) 69 Randy Heston ®, Stinnett, Texas.

10. (1) 2 Jerry Standifer ®, Howe, Okla.

11. (11) 20 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

3. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

4. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

5. (4) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, $100.

6. (5) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, $100.

7. (9) 82 Joshua Majek ®, Corpus Christi, Texas, $100.

8. (6) 10 Kenny Battarbee ®, Houston, Texas, $100.

9. (15) 15 Kevin Battarbee ®, Houston, Texas, $100.

10. (11) 51 Jeff Wood, Willis, Texas, $100.

11. (17) 5m Joe Mayhew, Highlands, Texas, $80.

12. (18) 20 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas, $100.

13. (12) 9j Darrell Jones, Ashland, Mo., $80.

14. (13) 7x Rory Jordan ®, Victoria, Texas, $100.

15. (16) 2 Jerry Standifer ®, Howe, Okla., $100.

16. (14) 69 Randy Heston ®, Stinnett, Texas, $100.

17. (7) 99 Derick Grigsby, Marshall, Texas, $100.

18. (10) 186 Jeremy Gossett ®, Amarillo, Texas, $100.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (1) 5 Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas.

2. (2) R5 Hunter Rasdon ®, Jonesboro, Ark.

3. (11) JP5 Lee Patton ®, Ruston, La.

4. (3) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

5. (9) 58 Nathan Bischel ®, Amarillo, Texas, $100.

6. (4) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., $100.

7. (17) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., $100.

8. (12) 9 Brent Nicholas ®, Baytown, Texas, $100.

9. (14) 56 Steve Pugh, Anderson, Texas, $100.

10. (6) 34 Ben Stephens ®, Hattiesburg, Miss., $100.

11. (5) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, $100.

12. (7) 17 Brad Lasater, Garland, Texas, $100.

13. (13) 18L Michael Long, Quincy, Ill., $100.

14. (10) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas, $100.

15. (8) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, Ark., $100.

16. (15) 23 Brandon Davis ®, Castle Rock, Colo., $100.

17. (16) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., $80.

18. (18) E Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, $100.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

2. (1) 00 Darrel Dawson ®, Midlothian, Texas.

3. (8) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.

4. (18) 25 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.

5. (15) 55 Kyle Anderson ®, Tomball, Texas, $100.

6. (7) 14t Tristan Dycus ®, Midlothian, Texas, $100.

7. (11) 410 Brad Doherty ®, Ennis, Texas, $100.

8. (13) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., $100.

9. (12) 64 Jay Sale ®, Edmond, Okla., $100.

10. (10) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, $100.

11. (14) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas, $100.

12. (17) 190 Shawn Stephenson ®, Howe, Texas, $100.

13. (4) 20 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., $100.

14. (9) 7g Mark Smith, Lufkin, Texas, $100.

15. (5) 15h Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyville, Texas, $80.

16. (3) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $100.

17. (16) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, $100.

18. (6) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, $100.

 

“A” MAIN (35 laps):

1. (4) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 35, $3,000.

2. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $2,000.

3. (9) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 35, $1,500.

4. (2) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 35, $1,000.

5. (6) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, Shaw/Rowland, 35, $800.

6. (7) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, GRT/PerfOnly, 35, $700.

7. (17) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 35, $600.

8. (11) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/Wall2Wall, 35, $500.

9. (15) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $450.

10. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $400.

11. (14) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Rowland, 35, $350.

12. (24) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., TRE/ASI, 35, $320.

13. (26) 25 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $300.

14. (19) R5 Hunter Rasdon ®, Jonesboro, Ark., GRT/thingyens, 35, $300.

15. (23) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $300.

16. (25) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/Jeff, 35, $275.

17. (22) JP5 Lee Patton ®, Ruston, La., Harris/tbd, 35, $300.

18. (5) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $300.

19. (16) 5 Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas, GRT/KHP, 35, $300.

20. (8) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., TRE/Sput’s, 35, $300.

21. (18) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $300.

22. (13) 56 David Horner, Houston, Texas, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $300.

23. (20) 00 Darrel Dawson ®, Midlothian, Texas, Hughes/Rowland, 35, $300.

24. (12) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 25, mechanical, $300.

25. (21) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Sanders, 16, mechanical, $300.

26. (1) 9 Shane Killingsworth ®, Dallas, Texas, KillerWorks/BK’s, 2, mechanical, $300.

 

® = “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year candidate.

 

Lap Leaders: Nelson 1-11, Payne 12-35.

Total Laps Led: Payne 24, Nelson 11.

AFCO Pole Winner: Bagley.

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: J. Allen (started 26th, finished 13th).

Next Race: Saturday, Feb. 20, Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, Texas.

Points Standings: Phillips 191, Whittington 188, Payne 186, Hughes 180, Bagley 179, Jones 177, Shryock 174, Ramirez 151, Hebert 146, J. Allen 124.

“Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year Points: Patton 120, Dycus 104, Dawson 96, Killingsworth 95, Stephenson 90, Kevin Battarbee 90, Sale 90, Gossett 90, Stephens 90, Jordan 90, Seidl 90, Standifer 90, Bischel 90, Kenny Battarbee 90, Anderson 90, Nicholas 90, Heston 90, Davis 90.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 19, Mullins 15, Rowland 14, Sput’s 13, CB 13.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: GRT 19, Skyrocket 15, Shaw 15, Hughes 15, Pierce 13.

 

Contingency Awards:Ai-Racing – Ramirez.

American Racer – not awarded.

Eibach Springs – Timms.

Isky Racing Cams – Nelson.

KSE Racing Products – Hughes.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Killingsworth.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Whiteaker.

PBM Performance Products – J. Allen.

Quarter Master – Payne, Hebert.

QuickTime – Phillips.

Real Racing Wheels – C. Smith, Holzkamper, Dycus.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...