Jump to content

Tommy Myer edges Dereck Ramirez for USMTS "Hunt" win


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

DEER CREEK VICTORY DELICIOUS FOR MYER

 

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 5) – The good news is that the 11th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree is less than three weeks away at the Deer Creek Speedway. The bad news is that somebody's going to have to come up with something pretty remarkable to top Saturday night's incredible battle at the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval.

 

The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship continued Saturday night with the 5th Annual BP Labor Day Dual presented by Baudoin Oil. A stout field of 52 USMTS Modifieds share the bill with the WDRL Late Models and a packed grandstand was on hand to take in the non-stop action.

 

Tommy Myer led every lap of the first heat race to earn a spot among the top-8 qualifiers for the 35-laps Sunoco “A” Main. While Mark Noble earned the AFCO Pole Award and drew the pole for the start of the feature race, Myer drew the outside front row slot.

 

When the green flag dropped, Myer edged ahead of Noble to lead the first lap, but the pair of Blooming Prairie residents continued to race door to door for the first two laps before Dereck Ramirez snuck by Noble on the inside to take over the runner-up spot.

 

For the next 20 laps, the standing-room-only audience had no chance to catch their breath as Myer and Ramirez literally raced side by side with Myer riding the high groove and Ramirez hugging the inside line. Officially, Myer led laps 1-13, 16-17 and 19-27 while Ramirez had a bumper's-length advantage on laps 14, 15, 18, 19, 28 and 29.

 

Brief cautions on laps 25 and 27 helped the leaders narrowly avoid adding lapped traffic to the equation, but kept the field within striking distance of the lead duo.

 

Ryan Gustin tested Ramirez on each restart, but settled back into third. Meanwhile, Steve Wetzstein and 15th-starting Jason Cummins moved in to challenge for the third spot.

 

Laps 30-31 were, quite simply, a site to behold. While Myer and Ramirez continued their back-and-forth claim on the lead, Gustin, Wetzstein and Cummins were just two car-lengths behind and racing three-wide around the speedway for two complete laps. A testament to their skill, none of the five machines touched even one time during the fight.

 

With three to go, 2009 track champion Cummins secured the third spot and began to pressure Ramirez for the low line around the racing surface. Myer opened up a two-car-length advantage over the final two laps and crossed beneath the checkered flag first for his third USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour win of the season. Meanwhile, Cummins slid underneath Ramirez as they exited the final corner and edged ahead by a bumper to take the runner-up finish.

 

Myer's 37th career USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour victory was worth $3,000 to him and his Snickers-sponsored GRT team. Surprisingly, Saturday's win was Myer's first in 39 USMTS-sanctioned events staged at the Deer Creek Speedway.

 

Gustin and Wetzstein hung on for fourth and fifth at the finish line, with defending USMTS National Champion Tim Donlinger sixth, current points leader Kelly Shryock seventh, Rodney Sanders eighth, Jon Tesch ninth and Zack VanderBeek, who started 23rd, in the tenth position.

 

Shryock continues to maintain a healthy, but less-than-comfortable points lead in the 'Hunt' with an 84-point lead over Jason Hughes (1125 to 1041) after 12 of 18 events. Gustin narrowed the distance, however, with his top-5 finish and sits ten markers behind Hughes with 1031. Sanders is a close fourth with 1014 points, followed by VanderBeek (1000), Ramirez (950), Donlinger (933), Myer (930), Tesch (907) and Krohn (849).

 

The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship will wrap up back at Deer Creek on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 24-26, with the 11th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

 

But first, there's some business to take care of this Sunday ...

 

This week's six-race swing wraps up tomorrow (Sunday, Sept. 6) at the Dodge County Speedway in Kasson, Minn. for the 8th Annual Kasson Klash.

 

Pit gates open at 2:00, grandstand gates open at 3:00, hot laps starts at 4:30. and the mud starts flying at 5:00. WISSOTA Midwest Mods, WISSOTA Super Stocks, WISSOTA Street Stocks, Pure Stocks and Hornets will also be featured.

 

Hughes won the most recent race at Kasson back on May 24, but Shryock has the career edge with four wins overall while Hughes owns three.

 

Other former winners at the 1/3-mile semi-baked clay oval include Brad Waits (2 wins), Myer (2), Todd Scharkey (2), Dan Chapman (2), Mike Chasteen, Chris Spieker, Scott Megonigle, Nate Wasmund, Corey Dripps, Tesch, Mike Sorensen and Mike Hejna.

 

Corey Dripps and his Cheetos-sponsored Modified will be at the Casey's General Store located at 4500 18th Ave. NW in Rochester from 12:00 to 2:00. Fans can pick up $2-off discount coupons for Sunday night's races at Casey's General Stores locations in Austin, Owatonna, Rochester and Stewartville. For more information, or to find the Casey's location nearest you, check out www.caseys.com online.

 

The Dodge County Speedway is located 1.1 miles north of US 14 on SR 57 (at the Dodge County Fairgrounds). For more information, call 507-634-4281 or check out www.dodgecountyspeedway.com.

 

Remaining events in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship:

 

Sun Sep 6 … Dodge County Speedway, Kasson, MN ($3,000 to win)

Fri Sep 18 … North Central Speedway, Brainerd, MN ($2,000 to win)

Sat Sep 19 … North Central Speedway, Brainerd, MN ($3,000 to win)

Thu Sep 24 … Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, MN ($2,000 to win)

Fri Sep 25 … Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, MN ($4,000 to win)

Sat Sep 26 … Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, MN ($6,000 to win)

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, call the headquarters at (515) 832-7944 or visit www.usmts.com online for the latest news and information from the USMTS.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship - Event #12 of 18

5th Annual BP Labor Day Dual presented by Baudoin Oil

Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.

Saturday, September 5, 2009

 

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Sunoco “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (2)

2. 45 - Todd Scharkey -- Kasson, MN (1)

3. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (6)

4. 3d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (9)

5. 8 - Colt Mather -- Webster, IA (8)

6. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (7)

7. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (5)

8. 77 - Tom Brink -- Winona, MN (4) DNF

9. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (3) DNF

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (2)

2. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (4)

3. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (3)

4. 49 - Bob Timm -- Rollingstone, MN (6)

5. 96 - Greg Jensen -- Albert Lea, MN (1)

6. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (5)

7. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (8)

8. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (9)

9. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (7)

 

BRODIX HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (1)

2. 61m - Shawn Peterson -- Cottage Grove, MN

3. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (9)

4. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (3)

5. 21x - Joe Wernecke -- Dodge Center, MN (5)

6. 96t - R.C. Whitwell -- Tucson, AZ (4)

7. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (7)

8. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (8)

9. 88t - Terry Timmerman -- Spring Valley, MN (6)

 

AWESOME RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (1)

2. 21 - Layne Meyer -- West Union, IA (2)

3. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (8)

4. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (3)

5. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (5)

6. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (6)

7. 12b - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (7)

8. 58 - Jeff Rollinger -- Winona, MN (9)

9. 55 - Brian Shaw -- Brownsdale, MN (4)

 

INTERCOMP HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

1. 1a - Dwaine Hanson -- Lakefield, MN (1)

2. 111 - Bumper Jones -- Mesilla Park, NM (2)

3. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (4)

4. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (6)

5. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (3)

6. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (5)

7. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (8)

8. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (7)

 

AMERICAN RACER HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):

1. 6m - Ted Marrs -- Bethel, MN (2)

2. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (6)

3. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (4)

4. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (1)

5. 22 - Dustin Boney -- Tonganoxie, KS (8)

6. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stilwell, OK (5)

7. 99.9 - Albert Wytaske -- Lansing, MN (3)

8. 7 - Ryan Dolan -- Lisbon, IA (7)

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):

1. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (3)

2. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (4)

3. 111 - Bumper Jones -- Mesilla Park, NM (2)

4. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (5)

5. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (6)

6. 96t - R.C. Whitwell -- Tucson, AZ (10)

7. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (9)

8. 61m - Shawn Peterson -- Cottage Grove, MN (1)

9. 12b - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (13)

10. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (8)

11. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (12)

12. 96 - Greg Jensen -- Albert Lea, MN (7)

13. 88t - Terry Timmerman -- Spring Valley, MN (18)

14. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (16)

15. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (17)

16. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (14)

17. 77 - Tom Brink -- Winona, MN (15) DNF

18. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (11) DNF

19. 22 - Dustin Boney -- Tonganoxie, KS (19) DNS

20. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (20) DNS

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):

1. 3d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (2)

2. 49 - Bob Timm -- Rollingstone, MN (4)

3. 8 - Colt Mather -- Webster, IA (5)

4. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (6)

5. 21 - Layne Meyer -- West Union, IA (1)

6. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (13)

7. 21x - Joe Wernecke -- Dodge Center, MN (8)

8. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (11)

9. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (9)

10. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (3)

11. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (10)

12. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (17)

13. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stilwell, OK (12)

14. 7 - Ryan Dolan -- Lisbon, IA (18)

15. 58 - Jeff Rollinger -- Winona, MN (16)

16. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (19)

17. 99.9 - Albert Wytaske -- Lansing, MN (15)

18. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (14) DNF

19. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (7) DNF

20. 55 - Brian Shaw -- Brownsdale, MN (20) DNF

 

SUNOCO “A” MAIN (35 laps):

1. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (2)

2. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (15)

3. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (4)

4. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (6)

5. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (7)

6. 3d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (14)

7. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (11)

8. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (3)

9. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (13)

10. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (23)

11. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (9)

12. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (10)

13. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (1)

14. 45 - Todd Scharkey -- Kasson, MN (12)

15. 49 - Bob Timm -- Rollingstone, MN (16)

16. 21 - Layne Meyer -- West Union, IA (22)

17. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (21)

18. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (25)

19. 8 - Colt Mather -- Webster, IA (18)

20. 111 - Bumper Jones -- Mesilla Park, NM (17)

21. 1a - Dwaine Hanson -- Lakefield, MN (8)

22. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (20) DNF

23. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (24) DNF

24. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (19) DNF

25. 6m - Ted Marrs -- Bethel, MN (5) DNF

26. 96 - Greg Jensen -- Albert Lea, MN (26) DNF

 

Lap Leaders: Myer 1-13, Ramirez 14-15, Myer 16-17, Ramirez 18-19, Myer 19-27, Ramirez 28-29, Myer 30-35

Total Laps Led: Myer 29, Ramirez 6.

AFCO Pole Winner: Noble.

Provisional Starters: VanderBeek, Krohn, Jensen (track), Alberts (track).

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Cummins (started 15th, finished 2nd).

Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 6, Dodge County Speedway, Kasson, Minn.

Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship Points: Shryock 1125, Hughes 1041, Gustin 1031, Sanders 1014, VanderBeek 1000, Ramirez 950, Donlinger 933, Myer 930, Tesch 907, Krohn 849.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: G. Junghans 772, Hansen 620, Mather 371, Chase Junghans 339, Dolan 313.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Sput’s 445, Mullins 308, JR 226, Pro Power 204, ASI 184.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Skyrocket 437, Ramirez 367, Hughes 339, GRT 266, Harris 223.

 

Contingency Awards:AFCO Racing Products – Noble.

American Racer – Reisch.

Isky Racing Cams – Myer.

KSE Racing Products – Cummins.

PBM Performance Products – Cummins.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Jensen.

Nitroquest – Ramirez.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Hughes.

Quarter Master – Myer, Sanders.

QuickTime Performance Parts – Shryock.

Real Racing Wheels – Whitwell, Hansen.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...