Jump to content

Hejna wins, Shryock takes title in USMTS National Tour


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

Hejna wires USMTS field at Cresco; Shryock takes Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region title

 

CRESCO, Iowa (Aug. 4) – Al Hejna scored his fifth USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour win of the season Tuesday night with a wire-to-wire performance at the Cresco Speedway. Hejna started on the pole of the 40-lap Sunoco “A” Main, and never relinquished the lead despite pressure from runner-up Kelly Shryock throughout the contest presented by Dean's Body Shop.

 

The win was worth $2,000 to the 46-year-old owner of Rookies Rockin' Sports Bar in Clear Lake, Iowa, in his #7 Harris Chassis powered by JR Motorsports.

 

Ryan Gustin kept his hot streak alive with a third-place finish and his fourth straight top-3 finish while 2007 USMTS National Champion Jason Krohn grabbed fourth. Zack VanderBeek garnered his fourth AFCO Pole Award of the season, redrew seventh and finished fifth.

 

Sixth through tenth, respectively, went to defending USMTS National Champion Tim Donlinger, Dereck Ramirez, Steve Wetzstein, Tommy Myer and Jon Tesch, who nailed down his 12th top-10 finish in 12 starts in the Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region.

 

The PBM Performance Products Hard Charger Award went to Michael Long, who started 17th and finished 11th.

 

Despite his perfect run of top-10 finishes, the feat was not enough for Tesch to overtake Shryock in the Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region points as the eight-time USMTS National Champion captured his 12th regional title out of 15 possible since the inception of the ’Hunt’ format in 2006. Tesch wound up second in the rankings behind Shryock (1046 to 1024), followed by VanderBeek (1006), Gustin (928), Wetzstein (917), Donlinger (896), Hejna (859), Ramirez (833), Dan Bohr (828) and Corey Dripps (812).

 

All ten drivers are officially qualified for the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship, along with Doug Hillson and Layne Meyer who had perfect attendance in the Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region. There are 55 drivers qualified for the ’Hunt’ so far, with the final roster for the class of 2009 to be completed with the Central States Region finale in four days.

 

NASCAR fan favorite Kenny Wallace and Daytona 500 winner Michael Waltrip were on hand at the Cresco Speedway Tuesday night. Wallace, who has raced 12 times with the USMTS Modifieds this season, won his heat race and finished 15th in the main event. Waltrip took some laps in Layne Meyer's machine, but spent the balance of the evening entertaining fans and waving the green flag to start the feature race.

 

“These cars and drivers are just awesome,” Waltrip said. “I was fortunate enough to get behind the wheel of one these Modifieds and feel the power and the way the cars handle, and it was incredible.

“The show these guys put on is simply overwhelming and I had a lot of fun. It was a great crowd and a a full field of cars — this is what keeps the heartbeat of NASCAR and grassroots racing across the country.”

 

WALLACE AND WALTRIP AT OSKALOOSA WEDNESDAY

 

The ’Countdown to The Hunt’ will continue tomorrow (Wednesday, Aug. 4) at the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa, Iowa, for the second-to-last race in the Central States Region. Both Wallace and Waltrip will be in attendance at the Mahaska County Half-Mile Monster to meet the fans and sign autographs.

 

Also on tap will be the American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Cars, Carter's Manufacturing USRA B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks. Pit gates will open at 5:00, with grandstand gates opening at 5:30. Hot laps begin at 7:00 and the first heat race takes to the track at 7:30.

 

Race fans can pick up $2-off coupons on Wednesday at all three Casey's General Stores locations in Oskaloosa. Check out www.caseys.com for more information or to find the location nearest you.

The Southern Iowa Speedway is a half-mile semi-banked clay oval located 0.5 mile west of US 63 on SR 92, then 0.3 mile north on N. I St. (at the Southern Iowa Fairgrounds). For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (641) 673-7004.

 

UPCOMING EVENTS ...

 

The USMTS steamroller treks to the Knox County Fairgrounds in Knoxville, Ill., for the 10th Annual UPS Store Illinois Challenge featuring the Ed Sheckler Memorial race on Thursday, Aug. 6, then on Saturday, Aug. 8, visits the 24 Raceway Park for the second time this season – this time to crown the Central States Region champion and advance the final group of drivers to compete in The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship.

 

With more than $300,000 in prize money up for grabs during the 18-race campaign, ’The Hunt’ beings on Tuesday, Aug. 11, at the LA Raceway in La Monte, Mo., and wraps up at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., for the 11th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 24-26, where the 2009 USMTS National Champion will be crowned.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, call the headquarters at (515) 832-7944 or visit www.usmts.com online for the latest news and information from the USMTS.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour (Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region)

Cresco Clash presented by Dean’s Body Shop

Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Sunoco “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (2)

2. 29d - Brad Dierks -- Clarence, IA (1)

3. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (7)

4. 35k - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (5)

5. 27m - Mark Schulte -- Delhi, IA (4)

6. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (9)

7. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (8)

8. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (6)

9. 21 - Layne Meyer -- West Union, IA (3) DNF

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. 36 - Kenny Wallace -- Concord, NC (1)

2. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (2)

3. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (5)

4. 49 - Bob Timm -- Rollingstone, MN (8)

5. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (9)

6. 68 - Tyler Clark -- Rochester, MN (3)

7. 7 - Ron Britain -- Winona, MN (4)

8. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (7)

9. 77 - Tom Brink -- Winona, MN (6)

BRODIX HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (5)

2. 55 - Brian Shaw -- Brownsdale, MN (1)

3. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (8)

4. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (9)

5. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (4)

6. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (7)

7. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (3)

8. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (6)

9. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (2)

AWESOME RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (1)

2. 3d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (3)

3. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (8)

4. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (7)

5. 18 - Michael Long -- Quincy, IL (5)

6. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (4)

7. 88t - Terry Timmerman -- Spring Valley, MN (2)

8. 55 - Larry Hall -- Rochester, MN (6) DNF

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):

1. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (2)

2. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (1)

3. 18 - Michael Long -- Quincy, IL (5)

4. 27m - Mark Schulte -- Delhi, IA (4)

5. 68 - Tyler Clark -- Rochester, MN (6)

6. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (7)

7. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (9)

8. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (8)

9. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (12)

10. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (10) DNF

11. 21 - Layne Meyer -- West Union, IA (11) DNF

12. 35k - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (3) DNF

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):

1. 49 - Bob Timm -- Rollingstone, MN (1)

2. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (9)

3. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (3)

4. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (2)

5. 7 - Ron Britain -- Winona, MN (7)

6. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (6)

7. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (4)

8. 88t - Terry Timmerman -- Spring Valley, MN (8) DNF

9. 77 - Tom Brink -- Winona, MN (11) DNF

10. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (5) DNF

11. 55 - Larry Hall -- Rochester, MN (10) DNF

SUNOCO “A” MAIN (40 laps):

1. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (1)

2. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (2)

3. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (5)

4. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (3)

5. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (7)

6. 3d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (6)

7. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (8)

8. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (10)

9. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (12)

10. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (13)

11. 18 - Michael Long -- Quincy, IL (17)

12. 49 - Bob Timm -- Rollingstone, MN (14)

13. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (19)

14. 29d - Brad Dierks -- Clarence, IA (9)

15. 36 - Kenny Wallace -- Concord, NC (4)

16. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (23)

17. 27m - Mark Schulte -- Delhi, IA (18)

18. 35 - Jeff Schluetter -- New Hampton, IA (15)

19. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (16)

20. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (21)

21. 55 - Brian Shaw -- Brownsdale, MN (11)

22. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (22)

23. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (20) DNF

24. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (24) DNS

Lap Leader: Hejna 1-40.

Total Laps Led: Hejna 40.

AFCO Pole Winner: VanderBeek.

Provisional Starters: Hillson, C. Junghans, Schlangen (track), Bohr (track).

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Long (started 17th, finished 11th).

Next Race: Wednesday, Aug. 5, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa (Central States Region).

Yeager Machine Upper Midwest Region Points (final): Shryock 1046, Tesch 1024, VanderBeek 1006, Gustin 928, Wetzstein 917, Donlinger 896, Hejna 859, Ramirez 833, Bohr 828, Dripps 812.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: G. Junghans 526, Hansen 441, C. Junghans 213, Mike Albertsen 212, Rich Lewerke 201.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Sput’s 311, Mullins 212, ASI 164, JR 152, AEM 113.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Skyrocket 300, Ramirez 268, Hughes 238, GRT 162, Harris 153.

Contingency Awards:

AFCO Racing Products – VanderBeek.

American Racer – G. Junghans.

Isky Racing Cams – Ramirez.

KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.

PBM Performance Products – Long.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Hansen.

Nitroquest – Gustin.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Long.

Quarter Master – Hejna, Wetzstein.

QuickTime Performance Parts – Ramirez.

Real Racing Wheels – Bohr, Alberts.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...