Jump to content

Kieth White wins another Modified Feature at Heart O' Texas


Recommended Posts

Sexton Scores IMCA Hobby Stock win at HOT; Keith White notches another IMCA Modified win

 

Elm Mott, TX (July 10, 2009) - Jeff Sexton from West went home with the winner’s trophy in the IMCA hobby stock feature Friday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway. Ray Kemp Jr. from Riesel ran second and Charlie Norris from Hillsboro finished in third.

 

Randy Doyle from Killeen earned his first track win of the season in the IMCA SportMod feature. The Green brothers, T.J. and Kevin, from Robinson followed in second and third.

 

Keith White from Academy led Benji Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott and Chase Jupe from West to the checkered flag in the IMCA modified feature race.

 

Sam Sovey won the street stock feature with his father-in-law, Ed Thompson, in second and David Khoury in third. All three drivers are from Waco.

 

Local drivers Jeff Shepperd, David Andrews, and Tommy Honey were the top three finishers in the pure stock feature.

 

Gordon Coble from Lago Vista finished first in the cruiser feature. Steve Wade from Waco was second, and Dan Webre Jr. from West took third.

 

Alex Norris from Elm Mott, Jordan Kornegay from Robinson, and Corbin Suggs from West finished one, two and three in the junior mini stock feature.

 

James Barber from Waco continued his domination of the Texas twisters with another feature win. Michael Hilliard from Temple ran second, and newcomer, T.J. Yagalla from Killeen, earned third.

 

Coy Jorden from Teague claimed the win in the Brazos Mini Stock feature. Dustin Davidson from West followed in second, and Kenny Elwood from Chalk Mound rounded out the top three.

 

Next Friday night, IMCA modified, IMCA SportMod, IMCA hobby stock, street stock, pure stock, cruiser, junior mini stock, and Texas twister classes will be competing. The Texas Wing Modifieds will make a return visit, and make-up features from June 12 will be run for IMCA modified and cruisers. Line-ups are set for the make-up races. Gates open at 6:00 P.M. and racing begins at 8:00 P.M. Check out www.heartotexspeedway.com for additional information.

 

 

Complete Finish - Friday, July 10, 2009

 

IMCA Modified (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. Keith White (Academy, TX); 2. Benji Kirkpatrick (Elm Mott, TX); 3. Chase Jupe (West, TX); 4. Justin Radcliff (China Spring, TX); 5. Eric Tomlinson (Robinson, TX); 6. Jimmie Helona (Crawford, TX); 7. Pat McGuire (Belton, TX); 8. Justin Redman (Oglesby, TX); 9. Dwayne Grantham (Robinson, TX); 10. Cody Daniel (Waco, TX); 11. Brandon Stewart (Academy, TX).

 

IMCA SportMod (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. Randy Doyle (Killeen, TX); 2. T.J. Green (Robinson, TX); 3. Kevin Green (Robinson, TX): 4. Keith White (Academy, TX); 5. Sid Kiphen (Gatesville, TX); 6. Chris Cogburn (Robinson, TX); 7. Marvin Skinner (Grand Prairie, TX); 8. Ricky Heckel (China Spring, TX); 9. Mark McDaniel (Elm Mott, TX); 10. James Skinner (Burleson, TX); 11. Joe O’Bryan (Round Rock, TX); 12. Cory Tekell (Lorena, TX); 13. Edward Schmidt (Boys Ranch, TX); 14. Todd West (Aledo, TX); DNS Brandon Stewart (Academy, TX).

 

IMCA Hobby Stock (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. Jeff Sexton (West, TX); 2. Ray Kemp Jr. (Riesel, TX); 3. Charlie Norris (Hillsboro, TX); 4. Shannon Dulock (Axtell, TX); 5. Chris Cogburn (Robinson, TX); 6. Charles Cosper (Belton, TX); 7. Michael Guenat (Robinson, TX); 8. Andy Roller (Waco, TX); 9. Melvin Burrows (Gatesville, TX); 10. Joe Williams (Waco, TX); 11. Billy Taylor (Gatesville, TX); 12. Kyle Davis (Robinson, TX); 13. Les Maxwell (Waco, TX); 14. Garret Rawls (China Spring, TX); 15. Jeremy Hendrix (Robinson, TX); 16. Rick Ensminger (Granbury, TX); 17. Todd Hefner (Aledo, TX); 18. Markiss Harcrow (West, TX); 19. Jason Gallimore (Robinson, TX).

 

Street Stock (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. Sam Sovey (Waco, TX); 2. Ed Thompson (Waco, TX); 3. David Khoury (Waco, TX); 4. Matt Hood (McGregor, TX); 5. Brandon Geurin (Whitney, TX); 6. Lewis Blackwood (Pendleton, TX); 7. John Heffelfinger (Waco, TX); 8. Chuck Hamlin (Elm Mott, TX); 9. Ray Vann Jr. (McGregor, TX); 10. Bill Eller (Lorena, TX); 11. Carroll Edmonds (China Spring, TX); 12. Charles Sanders (Waco, TX); 13. Larry Baker (West, TX); 14. Mark Geurin (Whitney, TX); 15. Doug Andrews (Elm Mott, TX); 16. Marshall Sauseda (Bellmead, TX); 17. James Nunn (Riesel, TX); 18. Tommy Kirkpatrick (Elm Mott, TX); DQ Jason Honey (Waco, TX); DNS Paul Barton (Waco, TX).

 

Pure Stock (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. Jeff Shepperd (Waco, TX); 2. David Andrews (Bellmead, TX); 3. Tommy Honey (Waco, TX); 4. Greg Andrews (Waco, TX); 5. Michael Votaw (Whitney, TX); 6. Chad Pelham (Whitney, TX); 7. Brian Walker (Waco, TX ); 8. Jack Jenkins (Waco, TX); 9. James Haynes (Hubbard, TX); 10. Rick Stonecipher (Clifton, TX); 11. Colton Glaser (Lorena, TX); 12. Wade White (Waco, TX); 13. Leon Alvarado (Riesel, TX); 14. Billy Rupert (Mexia, TX); 15. Marshall Sauseda (Waco, TX); 16. Bryan Holder (Elm Mott, TX); DNS Jimmy Reid Jr. (Waco, TX); DNS Melvin Kemp Jr. (Waco, TX).

 

Cruiser (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. Gordon Coble (Lago Vista, TX); 2. Steve Wade (Waco, TX); 3. Dan Webre Jr. (West, TX); 4. Barry Gaston (Waco, TX); 5. Randy Thompson (Mt. Calm, TX); 6. Jeff Woodruff (Elm Mott, TX); 7. Andrew Richards (Robinson, TX); 8. William Dean (Elm Mott, TX); 9. Mike/Michael Van Cleave (Bellmead, TX); 10. Dustin Richards (Coolidge, TX); 11. Justin/Marvin Bailey (Mt. Calm, TX); 12. Heath Zucha/J.J. Jenkins (Waco, TX); 13. Dwain Wills (Waco, TX).

 

Junior Mini Stock (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. Alex Norris (Elm Mott, TX); 2. Jordan Kornegay (China Spring, TX); 3. Corbin Suggs (West, TX); 4. Cory Kreder (Elm Mott, TX).

 

Texas Twister (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. James Barber (Waco, TX); 2. Michael Hilliard (Temple, TX); 3. T.J. Yagalla (Killen, TX); 4. Ricky Bobby (Elm Mott, TX); 5. Dustin Thompson (Mt. Calm, TX); 6. Richard Morosky (Waco, TX); 7. Kenneth Brown (Donie, TX); 8. Amy Nichols (Robinson, TX); 9. Jay Hu tson (Waco, TX); 10. Cody Stone (Waco, TX); 11. J.D. Hardcastle (Copperas Cove, TX).

 

Brazos Mini Sprint (07/10/2009)

Feature: 1. Coy Jorden (Teague, TX); 2. Dustin Davidson (West, TX); 3. Kenny Elwood (Chalk Mound, TX); 4. Hunter Montgomery (Saint Hedwig, TX); 5. Kyle Thompson (Spring Branch, TX); 6. Jacob Gilliam (Temple, TX); 7. Jason Tyler (Irving, TX); 8. Anthony Smith (Liberty Hill, TX); 9. Jimmy Davis (Grandview, TX); 10. Amerin Betteridge (Joshua, TX); 11.James Scruggs (College Station, TX); 12. Jerry Whitlock (McGregor, TX); 13. Toby McCarver (Lorena, TX); 14. Steve Walpole (Elm Mott, TX); 15. Jarrett Roberts (Temple, TX); 16. Scott Blakely (Georgetown, TX); 17. Trevor Reed (Waco, TX)

 

Current Heart O' Texas point standings

 

IMCA Modifieds

Pos Car No Driver 07/10/09

1 1 Keith White 615

2 303 Chase Jupe 562

3 9 Pat McGuire 517

4 47 Benji Kirkpatrick 506

5 76S Cody Daniel 502

6 45T Eric Tomlinson 475

7 21X Jimmie Helona 475

8 96 Johnny Sheets 460

9 5 Keith Green 419

10 11J Justin Radcliff 337

11 5K Kenny Stone 337

12 88 Wesley Dulock 213

13 715 J.P. Dowell 172

14 12 Scooter Bates 169

15 718 Michael Lamb 154

 

IMCA SportMods

Pos Car No Driver 07/10/09

1 1 Keith White 626

2 55 T. J. Green 599

3 11 Mark McDaniel 568

4 5 Kevin Green 564

5 58 Sid Kiphen 562

6 #07 Lil' Robert Black 533

7 14 Ricky Heckel 512

8 2 Brandon Stewart 493

9 5C Chris Cogburn 453

10 65 Randy Doyle 417

11 971 Billy White 413

12 5M Bobby Mercer Jr 344

13 S1 Cory Tekell 328

14 75 Edward Schmidt 264

15 #02 David Stewart 184

 

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Pos Car No Driver 07/10/09

1 33C Charles Cosper 632

2 5C Chris Cogburn 596

3 47 Shannon Dulock 594

4 45 Ray Kemp Jr. 592

5 63 Andy Roller 584

6 46 Billy Taylor 579

7 25 Michael Guenat 570

8 56 Melvin Burrows 528

9 75 Kyle Davis 511

10 18 Jeremy Hendrix 480

11 32 Joe Williams 478

12 C17 Charlie Norris 400

13 82R Garett Rawls 393

14 23 Les Maxwell 375

15 74 Chris Grusendorf 358

 

Street Stocks

Pos Car No Driver 07/10/09

1 71 Tommy Kirkpatrick 552

2 1 Doug Andrews 516

3 181 Ed Thompson 515

4 771 Sam Sovey 501

5 12 Brandon Geurin 471

6 74 Lewis Blackwood 459

7 2 John Heffelfinger 459

8 32 Bill Eller 449

9 42 Mark Geurin 442

10 26 Ray Vann Jr. 416

11 4 Carroll Edmonds 378

12 13/4H Jason Honey 342

13 7 Chuck Hamlin 333

14 3A Matt Hood 270

15 18 Paul Bolfing 263

 

Pure Stocks

Pos Car No Driver 07/10/09

1 #08 Greg Andrews 564

2 54 Melvin Gene Kemp Jr 510

3 8 David Andrews 497

4 22 Jack Jenkins 495

5 17 Jeff Shepperd 489

6 68 Wade White 462

7 33 James Haynes 458

8 29 Michael Votaw 455

9 25C Chad Pelham 441

10 5R Jimmy Reid Jr. 437

11 18K Tommy Honey 411

12 #02 Colton Glaser 407

13 3 Edward Harcrow 372

14 1A Leon Alvarado 350

15 41R Rick Stonecipher 274

 

Cruisers

Pos Car No Driver 07/10/09

1 2 Gordon Coble 539

2 22 Heath Zucha/J.J. Jenkins 532

3 95 Dwain Wills 528

4 293 Barry Gaston 517

5 #01 Dan Webre Jr 492

6 #07 Mike/MIchael Van Cleave 490

7 9 Andrew Richards 488

8 8W Steve Wade 486

9 44 William Dean 483

10 5T Randy Thompson 455

11 1 Russell Bullock/Chris Wills 435

12 3 Justin/Marvin Bailey 430

13 7 Dustin Richards 425

14 96 Jeff Woodruff 405

15 78 Martin Quiram 355

 

Jr. Mini Stock

Pos Car No Driver 07/10/09

1 21J Jordan Kornegay 581

2 16 Alex Norris 575

3 54 Corbin Suggs 417

4 96 Cory Kreder 403

5 1 John Alvarado 395

6 62 Cheyenne Reese 359

7 712 Dylan Shilling 345

8 3 Don Yearger 39

9 20 Brittney Rasmussen 39

10 14K Stanley Kraly 34

11 12 Brent Mayfield 33

12

13

14

15

 

Twisters

Pos Car No Driver 07/10/09

1 #07 James Barber 604

2 17 Jay Hutson 574

3 81 Ricky Bobby 454

4 5N Amy Nichols 437

5 75 Chris Wilson 395

6 23 Michael Hillard 340

7 829 J. D. Hardcastle 270

8 70 Scott Webre 237

9 14 Corey Homan 234

10 48 Jamie Herring 188

11 3D Dylan Smith 150

12 5T Dustin Thompson 145

13 47 Ronnie Ellis Jr. 116

14 5 James Webre 115

15 #03T Trey Estes 107

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...