Jump to content

Jason Hughes holds of Kelly Shryock for West Siloam win


Recommended Posts

HUGHES HOLDS OFF SHRYOCK FOR WEST SILOAM WIN

 

West Siloam Springs, OK (April 4, 2009) - With his Hughes Racing Chassis shop less than four miles east of the speedplant in West Siloam Springs, Okla., none of the 69 USMTS competitors in the pit area had a shorter tow to the racetrack.

 

Shryock, on the other hand, traveled nearly 600 miles from the Skyrocket Chassis facility in Fertile, Iowa. But the most frustrating distance for the eight-time series champ and all-time winningest USMTS driver was the half-car-length advantage Hughes held as the pair crossed beneath the checkered flag at the end of Friday night's Sunoco "A" Main.

 

Hughes had a strong machine from the moment he unloaded it from the trailer. He raced from eighth to second in his heat race to score the AFCO Pole Award, then drew the outside front row for the start of the main event. When the green flag dropped, he immediately disposed of polesitter Shane Hebert and went on to lead all 30 laps.

 

The win was not a walk in the park, however, as Hughes had to survive seven cautions and fend off Shryock with each passing lap. With Hughes remaining faithful to the high side of the 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval, Shryock hugged the bottom of the racing surface and showed the nose of his Modified to Hughes in every turn.

 

Coming to the finish line, Shryock dove hard into turn 3 and gained enough of an advantage that a “slide job” was a real option.

 

“I went into the corner and asked myself 'What would he do if he were in my shoes?',” Shryock said after the race. Showing respect to his arch rival, Shryock held his line and left enough room for Hughes to power around the outside and take the victory with about ten feet to spare.

 

The event is the season's only double-dip as drivers are battling for precious points in both the USMTS Casey's General Stores National Tour and USMTS Southern Series. The win, worth $2,000, was the first in 2009 for Hughes as he sets out to defend his USMTS Southern Series title. It was also his third top-10 finish in three starts in the Bear Tire Mo-Kan Region of the USMTS Casey's General Stores National Tour where he is also the current points leader.

 

Jeremy Payne of Springfield, Mo., hounded Shryock for the runner-up spot during most of the contest, and wound up third at the finish. Jon Tesch of Watertown, S.D., took fourth and Eddie Martin of Stilwell, Okla., rounded out the top-5.

 

Hebert finished sixth, Tommy Myer was seventh and Terry Phillips came from 19th on the 26-car starting grid to finish eighth to earn the PBM Performance Products Hard Charger Award for the USMTS Casey's General Stores National Tour and the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award for the USMTS Southern Series. Steve Holzkamper and Bobby Malchus finish ninth and tenth, respectively.

 

The 3rd Annual Quarter Master Sooner Modified Nationals continues on Saturday, April 4, with $3,000 earmarked for the victor. Pit gates open at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 4, hot laps are at 6 and the mud starts flying at 6:30.

 

The West Siloam Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 5.5 miles west of Arkansas/Oklahoma State Line on US 412. For more information, call 479-586-7635 (office) or 918-422-5009 (track) or go to www.westsiloam.com on the World Wide Web.

 

On Sunday, April 5, the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour visits the Thunderhill Speedway in Mayetta, Kan., for the 7th Annual Kansas Spring Fling. Pit gates open at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4, hot laps begin at 5 and the racing action gets underway at 5:30 p.m. USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods are also on the racing card.

 

The Thunderhill Speedway is a 4/10-mile high-banked clay oval located 14.6 miles north of US 24 on US 75 to 142nd St., then 2.2 miles west. For more information, call 785-966-2575 (office) or 785-966-2844 (track) or visit www.thunderhillmayetta.com.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, call the headquarters at (515) 832-7944 or visit www.usmts.com online for the latest news and information from the USMTS.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour (Bear Tire Mo-Kan Region)

USMTS Southern Series (West Region)

3rd Annual Quarter Master Sooner Modified Nationals

West Siloam Speedway, West Siloam Springs, Okla.

Friday, April 3, 2009

 

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. 4m - Bobby Malchus -- Red Oak, TX (2)

2. 71k - Kevin Sustaire -- Emery, TX (5)

3. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (8)

4. 24t - Glenn Bratti -- Springdale, AR (4)

5. C8 - Timothy Culp -- West Monroe, LA (9)

6. 91b - Shawn Brassfield -- Ada, OK (6)

7. 9m - Josh Magnuson -- Lowell, AR (1)

8. L1 - Larry Clevenger -- Greenwood, LA (3)

9. 47 - Melvin Pilcher -- Springdale, AR (7)

 

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (1)

2. 5 - Morgan Bagley -- Longview, TX (6)

3. 89 - Steven Whiteaker Jr. -- Corpus Christi, TX

4. 111 - Bumper Jones -- Mesilla Park, NM (9)

5. 0 - Kirby Stiens -- Maryville, MO (8)

6. YF - Toby Foster -- Springdale, AR (5)

7. 41 - Dustin Davis -- Kansas, OK (7)

8. 6 - Pat McVicker -- Woodward, OK (3)

9. 31j - Jeremy Rasmussen -- Bentonville, AR (4)

 

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (2)

2. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (5)

3. 66 - Mike Dillard -- Allen, TX (1)

4. 21 - Steven Martin -- Ozark, MO (4)

5. 52 - Hank Long -- Stilwell, OK (7)

6. 52 - Chad Davis -- Tulsa, OK (3)

7. 56 - Tony Jackson Jr. -- Lebanon, MO (6)

8. 42 - Tim Shields -- Kansas City, MO (9)

9. 8 - Justin Allen -- Webb City, MO (8)

 

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (2)

2. 26 - Brian Williams -- Fayetteville, AR (5)

3. 88 - Chad Wheeler -- Muskogee, OK (7)

4. 22 - Dustin Boney -- Tonganoxie, KS (8)

5. 57 - Jason Armstrong -- Marshall, TX (4)

6. 86 - Brian Franz -- Halstead, KS (9)

7. 8j - Dustin Hyde -- Texarkana, TX (1)

8. 8 - Mark Hoover -- Maryville, MO (3)

9. 4x - Chad Austin -- Canyon, TX (6)

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

1. 9 - Shane Hebert -- Lafayette, LA (3)

2. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (6)

3. 4 - Ronnie Barbee -- Siloam Springs, AR (5)

4. 75 - Alan Sharpensteen -- Amarillo, TX (7)

5. 9j - Jeremy Morris -- Lowell, AR (4)

6. 74 - Robert Janes -- Siloam Springs, AR (8)

7. 33 - Ryan Stiens -- Maryville, MO (9)

8. 38 - Jeremy Ross -- Locust Grove, OK (2)

9. 24b - Larry Bratti -- Springdale, AR (1)

 

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):

1. 60 - Kip Hughes -- Enid, OK (2)

2. 74 - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (8)

3. 10 - Kyle Schmidt -- Farmington, AR (7)

4. 2 - Jerry Standifer -- Howe, OK (1)

5. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (6)

6. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (3)

7. 21 - Dean Mahlstedt -- Clear Lake, IA (4)

8. 30 - Chase Allen -- Midlothian, TX (5)

 

HEAT RACE #7 (8 laps):

1. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (1)

2. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (3)

3. 60 - William Gould -- Calera, OK (2)

4. 40 - Brian Green -- Pierce City, MO (7)

5. 12 - Tyler Townsend -- Longview, TX (8)

6. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (6)

7. 18 - Cody Smith -- Kaufman, TX (5)

8. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (4)

 

HEAT RACE #8 (8 laps):

1. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stilwell, OK (2)

2. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (8)

3. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (6)

4. 89 - Tate Cole -- Muskogee, OK (7)

5. 69c - Mark Cochran -- Kansas, OK (5)

6. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (3)

7. 5c - Don Crnkovich -- Lenexa, KS (4)

8. 5a - Wes Armstrong -- Marshall, TX (1)

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 2 advance):

1. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (1)

2. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (2)

3. 22 - Dustin Boney -- Tonganoxie, KS (3)

4. 18 - Cody Smith -- Kaufman, TX (11)

5. 89 - Steven Whiteaker Jr. -- Corpus Christi, TX (4)

6. 5t - Randy Timms -- Wheatland, OK (9)

7. 2 - Jerry Standifer -- Howe, OK (6)

8. 57 - Jason Armstrong -- Marshall, TX (7)

9. 0 - Kirby Stiens -- Maryville, MO (5)

10. 41 - Dustin Davis -- Kansas, OK (10)

11. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (13)

12. 6 - Pat McVicker -- Woodward, OK (12)

13. 91b - Shawn Brassfield -- Ada, OK (8)

14. 8 - Justin Allen -- Webb City, MO (14)

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 2 advance):

1. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (9)

2. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (1)

3. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (2)

4. 66 - Mike Dillard -- Allen, TX (4)

5. 75 - Alan Sharpensteen -- Amarillo, TX (3)

6. 5a - Wes Armstrong -- Marshall, TX (13)

7. YF - Toby Foster -- Springdale, AR (8)

8. 52 - Hank Long -- Stilwell, OK (6)

9. 9j - Jeremy Morris -- Lowell, AR (7)

10. 8 - Mark Hoover -- Maryville, MO (12)

11. 12 - Tyler Townsend -- Longview, TX (5)

12. 5c - Don Crnkovich -- Lenexa, KS (11)

13. 56 - Tony Jackson Jr. -- Lebanon, MO (10)

14. 4x - Chad Austin -- Canyon, TX (14)

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 2 advance):

1. 40 - Brian Green -- Pierce City, MO (3)

2. 111 - Bumper Jones -- Mesilla Park, NM (2)

3. 38 - Jeremy Ross -- Locust Grove, OK (12)

4. 42 - Tim Shields -- Kansas City, MO (11)

5. 52 - Chad Davis -- Tulsa, OK (8)

6. 33 - Ryan Stiens -- Maryville, MO (9)

7. 69c - Mark Cochran -- Kansas, OK (7)

8. 60 - William Gould -- Calera, OK (4)

9. 8j - Dustin Hyde -- Texarkana, TX (10)

10. 88 - Chad Wheeler -- Muskogee, OK (1)

11. 24b - Larry Bratti -- Springdale, AR (14)

12. 24t - Glenn Bratti -- Springdale, AR (5)

13. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (6)

14. 47 - Melvin Pilcher -- Springdale, AR (13)

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 2 advance):

1. 4 - Ronnie Barbee -- Siloam Springs, AR (2)

2. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (8)

3. 10 - Kyle Schmidt -- Farmington, AR (1)

4. 86 - Brian Franz -- Halstead, KS (6)

5. 21 - Steven Martin -- Ozark, MO (5)

6. 9m - Josh Magnuson -- Lowell, AR (9)

7. 21 - Dean Mahlstedt -- Clear Lake, IA (10)

8. 74 - Robert Janes -- Siloam Springs, AR (7)

9. C8 - Timothy Culp -- West Monroe, LA (4)

10. 89 - Tate Cole -- Muskogee, OK (3)

11. 30 - Chase Allen -- Midlothian, TX (12)

12. L1 - Larry Clevenger -- Greenwood, LA (11)

13. 31j - Jeremy Rasmussen -- Bentonville, AR (13)

 

SUNOCO “A” MAIN (30 laps):

1. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (2)

2. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (4)

3. 74 - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (3)

4. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (5)

5. 51 - Eddie Martin -- Stilwell, OK (10)

6. 9 - Shane Hebert -- Lafayette, LA (1)

7. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (7)

8. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (19)

9. 5 - Steve Holzkamper -- Gentry, AR (14)

10. 4m - Bobby Malchus -- Red Oak, TX (8)

11. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (15)

12. 22 - Dustin Boney -- Tonganoxie, KS (23)

13. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (25)

14. 71k - Kevin Sustaire -- Emery, TX (11)

15. 12 - Johnny Bone Jr. -- Pea Ridge, AR (24)

16. 111 - Bumper Jones -- Mesilla Park, NM (21)

17. 60 - Kip Hughes -- Enid, OK (9)

18. 40 - Brian Green -- Pierce City, MO (17)

19. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (20)

20. 4 - Ronnie Barbee -- Siloam Springs, AR (18)

21. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (16)

22. 26 - Brian Williams -- Fayetteville, AR (13)

23. 89 - Steven Whiteaker Jr. -- Corpus Christi, TX (26)

24. 5 - Morgan Bagley -- Longview, TX (6)

25. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (12)

26. 7k - Jason Krohn -- Slayton, MN (22)

 

Lap Leaders – J. Hughes 1-30.

Total Laps Led – J. Hughes 30.

AFCO Pole Winner – J. Hughes.

Provisional Starters – Boney, Bone, Green, Whiteaker.

 

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour:Ruter Farms Long Tow – Jones (863.58 miles).

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger – Phillips (started 19th, finished 8th).

Next Race – Saturday, April 4, West Siloam Speedway (Bear Tire Mo-Kan Region).

Bear Tire Mo-Kan Region Points – J. Hughes 279, Tesch 267, Boney 259, Holzkamper 244, Bone 243, Shryock 242, S. Green 239, Sanders 219, VanderBeek 214, Wheeler 205.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points – Gary Langworthy Jr. 50, Brian Bolin 44, Crnkovich 41, Cole 39, Ryan Peckham 33.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points – Mullins 33, Sput’s 32, A.S.I. 26, AEM 17, Shinook 15.

Chassis Builders Championship Points – Hughes 35, Skyrocket 32, Ramirez 30, GRT 23, TRE 22.

 

USMTS Southern Series:KSE Racing Products Hard Charger – Phillips (started 19th, finished 8th).

Next Race – Saturday, April 4, West Siloam Speedway (West Region).

West Region Points – J. Hughes 104, Shryock 97, E. Martin 89, Tesch 88, Hebert 81, Holzkamper 79, Malchus 72, S. Green 66, Jones 65, Sustaire 64.

Dustin Duncan Memorial “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year Points – Patrick Linn 48, Michael Robertson 46, Sustaire 45, W. Armstrong 43, J. Armstrong 39, Dillard 39.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points – Sput’s 24, A.S.I. 21, Mullins 19, Shinook 17, BMS 15.

Chassis Builders Championship Points – GRT 26, Hughes 24, Skyrocket 24, Ramirez 23, TRE 22.

 

Contingency Awards:AFCO Racing Products – J. Hughes.

American Racer – L. Bratti.

Isky Racing Cams – Malchus.

KSE Racing Products – Malchus

PBM Performance Products – Phillips.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Krohn.

Nitroquest – Payne.

Quarter Master – J. Hughes, Phillips.

QuickTime Performance Parts – Myer.

Real Racing Wheels – Timms, W. Armstrong, R. Stiens, Magnuson.

Ruter Farms – Jones.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...