Jump to content

Official SAS results, 4/22/06


Recommended Posts

San Antonio Speedway Results - April 22, 2006

 

Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Laps Completed

 

NASCAR Late Model Feature

 

1. (79) Joe Aramendia, Seguin, 40 Laps NOTE: 5th win in a row

2. (97) Danny Garcia, San Antonio, 40

3. (17) Robert Barker, Boerne, 40

4. (50) Brian Moczygemba, San Antonio, 40

5. (23) Larry Bendele, Adkins, 40

6. (41) Donny Horelka, Jourdanton, 40

7. (2) Jim Creech, San Antonio, 40

8. (16) Donald Pogue, Jourdanton, 39

9. (07) Bill Miller, Taylor, 32

10. (0) Justin Oates, Adkins, 15

11. (7) Eric Knudtson, Boerne, 3

DNS (32) Michael Lampton, Dallas

DNS (3) Mike Reininger, San Antonio

 

Lap Leaders: (0) Oates led 1 - 5, (79) Aramendia led 6 - 40

 

Qualifying Times:

 

1. (79) Aramendia 18.99

2. (17) 19.36

3. (0) 19.39

4. (97) 19.43

5. (23) 19.49

6. (50) 19.71

7. (41) 19.73

8. (2) 19.91

9. (16) 20.60

10. (07) 20.86

11. (7) DNT

12. (32) DNT

13. (3) DNT

 

 

Sportsman

 

Feature

 

1. (93) Jamie Fuller, San Antonio, 26 Laps NOTE: 1st Feature win in 2006

2. (20) Mark Mathias, San Antonio, 26

3. (31) Keith Garrett, New Braunfels, 26

4. (21) Robert Mayberry, San Antonio, 26

5. (92) Jason Stanley, San Antonio, 26

6. (6) Craig Crawley, San Antonio, 26

7. (12) Tater Mason, San Antonio, 26

8. (15) Tom Casey, San Antonio, 26

9. (09) Clint Montanio, Cibolo, 26

10. (29) Jamie Evans, Cuero, 22

11. (27) Eric Knudtson, Boerne, 19

DNS (50) Billy Roebuck, San Antonio

 

Lap Leaders: (93) Fuller led 1 - 25

 

Heat 1

 

1. (93) Fuller 9 Laps

2. (12) 9

3. (21) 9

4. (29) 9

5. (09) 9

6. (50) 7

 

Heat 2

 

1. (20) Mathias 8 Laps

2. (31) 8

3. (27) 8

4. (6) 8

5. (15) 8

6. (92) 8

 

 

Road Runner

 

1st Feature

 

1. (15) Cody Smith, La Vernia, 21 Laps NOTE: 1st Feature win at SAS

2. (00) Randy Frautschi, Von Ormy, 21

3. (18) Richard Curtis, Devine, 21

4. (83) Paul Lipp, San Antonio, 21

5. (19) Mona Turner, Moore, 20

6. (29) JR Eichelberger III, San Antonio, 19

7. (92) Steven Stanley, San Antonio, 4

8. (21) Leland Frautschi, Von Ormy, 4

DNS (1) Daniel Pierce, Bandera

 

Lap Leaders: (15) Smith led 1 - 21

 

2nd Feature

 

1. (15) Cody Smith, LaVernia, 20Laps

2. (18) Richard Curtis, Devine, 20

3. (19) Mona Turner, Moore, 20

4. (00) Ken Jones, San Antonio. 20

5. (83) Paul Lipp, San Antonio, 18

6. (29) Daniel Pierce, Bandera, 14

7. (1) JR Eichelberger III, San Antonio, 12

8. (21) Leland Frautschi, Von Ormy, 9

 

Lap Leaders: (83) Lipp led 1, (15) Smith led 2 - 20

 

Qualifying Times:

 

1. (15) Smith 23.42

2. (83) 23.84

3. (18) 24.31

4. (21) 24.57

5. (00) 25.03 R. Frautschi

6. (29) 25.59

7. (19) 26.11

8. (92) 27.85 Time DQ'ed too light

9. (1) DNT

 

Grand Stock Feature

 

1. (83) Bryon Reed, Kyle, 12 Laps NOTE: 2nd Feature win

2. (65) Floyd Reed, Kyle, 12

3. (68) Mike Farish, Copperas Cove, 12

4. (11) Missy Jones, San Antonio, 11

5. (77) Jamie Draper, San Antonio, 10

DQ'ed (12) Jody Wayne Stuart, San Antonio Wheel Width

 

Lap Leaders: (83) Reed led 1 - 3, (12) Stuart led 4 - 12

 

Heat

 

1. (83) Reed 6 Laps

2. (68) 6

3. (65) 6

4. (11) 6

DQ'ed (12)

 

Steven Jung

Jean Nesser

SAS Scorers

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...