Jump to content

Texan Rodney Sanders dashes to USMTS Deer Creek victory


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

Sanders dashes to Deer Creek victory

 

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 4) -- Rodney Sanders was the class of the 58-car field Saturday as the United States Modified Touring Series completed its first feature race of 2016 at the Deer Creek Speedway.

With two rain-outs this season, it was nearly a year since the series last visited the popular high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval for last season's Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

 

post-3-0-53564200-1473103980_thumb.jpg

Courtesy of USMTS PR

 

From the outside of the front row, Steve Wetzstein grabbed control of the 42-lap main event-the 93rd staged here in the 18-year history of the USMTS.

 

Wetzstein, who won the second-ever USMTS race at 'The Creek' on June 19, 2002, remained in command for 17 laps before Sanders blasted into the lead and then pulled away for his tenth win of the year and third during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

 

The $3,000 victory kept Sanders' title hopes alive, but his nearest rival in the standings-Cade Dillard-raced his way into the runner-up position after starting 13th on the grid.

 

Lucas Schott started next to Dillard in the seventh row and followed him to the finish line in the third position while polesitter Craig Thatcher was fourth and Jesse Sobbing third in the 11th Annual Barclay Landscaping Labor Day Dual.

 

Points leader Jason Hughes, who started 16th, came across the finish line in sixth with Zack VanderBeek, Jason Cummins, Jake Hartung and Nate Wasmund rounding out the top 10.

 

In the battle to become the 2016 USMTS national champion, Hughes now leads Dillard by a scant 11 points (1913 to 1902) with Sanders another 45 markers back in third. Sobbing (1833), VanderBeek (1803), Johnny Scott (1662), Joe Duvall (1529), Dereck Ramirez (1510), Cody Bauman (1421) and Brock Bauman (1415) round out the top 10 with two points races remaining.

 

The Labor Day Weekend wraps up Sunday at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, for the 13th Annual USMTS Cresco Bowl and the next-to-last event in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

 

This will be the 21st time the USMTS has churned the Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds clay. Mike Spaulding won the first-ever race here in 2002 and Rodney Sanders was the most recent winner during last year's Hunt for the Casey's Cup. In between, the checkered flag has waved for Kelly Shryock nine times and twice for Jason Krohn and Al Hejna. One-time winners include Alan Mondus, Zack VanderBeek, Corey Dripps and Jason Hughes.

 

The Iron Man Series featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will once again be a part of the program, along with USRA Hobby Stocks. Hot laps begin at 6 p.m. with racing at 6:30.

Tickets are $17 for adults 18 years old and up, $10 for youth ages 13-17 and admission is free for children 12 years of age and under. Pit passes are $30 per person. Fans can get coupons good for $2 off adult general admission at Casey's General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Lime Springs, New Hampton, Ossian and Waukon.

 

Joe Duvall and his AMP Energy USMTS Modified will be on hand for a meet 'n' greet with fans at the Casey's General Store located at 601 2nd Ave. SW in Cresco (just a few blocks from the track) from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Sunday. To find the Casey's General Store nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

 

The Cresco Speedway is located 2 blocks north of SR 9 on SW 7th. Race day info is available by calling (563) 547-3400 or at www.mhcfair.com.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

 

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

 

Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental - Event #15 of 17 - 11th Annual Barclay Landscaping Labor Day Dual - Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. - Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won.

 

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (5) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
3. (3) 99 Jett Big Eagle ®, Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (4) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
5. (10) 15* Ryan Mikkelson ®, Jamestown, N.D.
6. (7) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
7. (2) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis.
8. (8) 6 Brock Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.
9. (6) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
10. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

 

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
2. (2) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
3. (3) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (7) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
5. (5) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
6. (6) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (8) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
8. (10) 00 J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa.
9. (9) 4 Cody Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.
10. (4) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa.

 

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (3) 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (6) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (10) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
6. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (8) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (7) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
9. (1) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
10. (4) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.

 

ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (5) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
4. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
5. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
6. (3) 23 Adam Kates ®, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (9) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
8. (4) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
9. (10) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
10. (2) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.

 

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
2. (1) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
3. (3) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (7) 1s Ricky Thornton Jr. ®, Chandler, Ariz.
6. (8) 21 Jacob Bleess ®, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (6) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
9. (5) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.

 

REALTRUCK.COM HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (4) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
2. (6) 81 Mike Densberger ®, Lincoln, Neb.
3. (5) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
4. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (1) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
6. (9) 37 Mike Jergens ®, Plover, Iowa.
7. (3) 71x Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (8) 23b Brett Bumgardner ®, Hawkeye, Iowa.
9. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (6) 1s Ricky Thornton Jr. ®, Chandler, Ariz.
4. (8) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, $90.
6. (5) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis., Rocket/Sput's, $90.
7. (11) 00 J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa, Rage/KSE, $90.
8. (12) 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, $90.
9. (13) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, $75.
10. (4) 15* Ryan Mikkelson ®, Jamestown, N.D., GRT/Dakota, $90.
11. (10) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada., GRT/Yeoman, $90.
12. (14) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Hughes/, $75.
13. (3) 99 Jett Big Eagle ®, Manor, Sask., Canada., MBCustom/Baxter, $90.
14. (15) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
15. (9) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D., Lethal/Sput's, $75.
16. (16) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $75.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (5) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (1) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Hughes/Grove, $90.
6. (10) 0 Adam Hensel, Barron, Wis., DirtDueler/Grove, $90.
7. (3) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, IROC/Midstate, $75.
8. (8) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput's, $75.
9. (11) 6 Brock Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $400.
10. (15) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa, Harris/KSE, $75.
11. (12) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin'J, $75.
12. (14) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, $75.
13. (7) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., GRT/Grawmondbeck's, $75.
14. (4) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/Baiers, $75.
15. (13) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., GRT/Allard, $75.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
4. (3) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess ®, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, $90.
6. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, $90.
7. (6) 37 Mike Jergens ®, Plover, Iowa, Harris/KSE, $90.
8. (11) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn., GRT/Baiers, $75.
9. (14) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (8) 23 Adam Kates ®, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $90.
11. (12) 23b Brett Bumgardner ®, Hawkeye, Iowa, SSR/Midnight, $90.
12. (15) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn., $75.
13. (4) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, $90.
14. (10) 71x Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput's, $90.
15. (13) 4 Cody Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill., GRT/GMPP, $400.

 

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (42 laps):
1. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Hatfield, 42, $3000.
2. (13) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 42, $1700.
3. (14) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput's, 42, $1200.
4. (1) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 42, $900.
5. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 42, $900.
6. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $800.
7. (15) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput's, 42, $700.
8. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., LG2/Sput's, 42, $550.
9. (4) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis., SSR/Scott's, 42, $600.
10. (11) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Action, 42, $450.
11. (10) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, 42, $400.
12. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput's, 42, $375.
13. (20) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 42, $425.
14. (18) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustom/Sput's, 42, $400.
15. (25) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 42, $400.
16. (17) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., Tri-Built/KSE, 42, $275.
17. (19) 1s Ricky Thornton Jr. ®, Chandler, Ariz., MBCustom/GMPP, 42, $325.
18. (9) 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Sput's, 42, $250.
19. (23) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Sput's, 41, $250.
20. (21) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Millennium/Ebert, 41, $250.
21. (22) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., Shaw/Action, 41, $250.
22. (5) 81 Mike Densberger ®, Lincoln, Neb., Jet/Speedway, 41, $300.
23. (26) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Hatfield, 41, $400.
24. (24) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 35, $250.
25. (6) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, 29, $250.
26. (12) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis., MBCustom/Adams, 20, $250.

® = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Wetzstein 1-17, Sanders 18-42.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 25, Wetzstein 17.
Margin of Victory: 4.672 seconds.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 11.210 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Scott, Duvall.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Dillard (started 13th, finished 2nd).
Entries: 58.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 4, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
USMTS Casey's Cup Points: Hughes 1913, Dillard 1902, Sanders 1857, Sobbing 1833, VanderBeek 1803, Scott 1662, Duvall 1529, Ramirez 1510, C. Bauman 1421, B. Bauman 1415.
Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: Thornton 1642, Jergens 1521, C. Bauman 1517, B. Bauman 1516, Bleess 1449.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 432, Sput's 316, ASI 314, Durham 302, GMPP 298.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 439, MBCustoms 438, LG2 355, Harris 322, GRT 293.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance - Cummins.
American Racer - Cummins.
Bell Helmets - Thornton.
Beyea Custom Headers - Sobbing.
BSB Manufacturing - Kanz.
Day Motor Sports - Duvall, B. Timm.
Deatherage Opticians - Bunkelman.
Edelbrock - Cummins.
Eibach Springs - Wetzstein.
Fast Shafts - Thatcher.
FK Rod Ends - Scott.
Forty9Designs.com - Angst, Saurer.
Fuel Safe - Hughes.
GRT Race Cars - Thatcher.
Hooker Harness - Ramirez.
Integra Shocks & Springs - Glenz.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service - Davis.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components - Hartung.
Keyser Manufacturing - Wasmund.
KSE Racing Products - Dillard.
Midwest Sheet Metal - Stoa.
MSD - Wetzstein, Sanders.
Out-Pace Racing Products - Davis.
PBM Performance Products - Schott.
QA1 - Dierks.
Real Racing Wheels - all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics - Sanders.
VP Racing Fuels - Sanders.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products - Bunkelman.
Wilwood Engineering - VanderBeek.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...