Jump to content

VanderBeek shows the way at Lucas Oil Speedway


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

VanderBeek shows the way at Lucas Oil Speedway

 

WHEATLAND, Mo. (Aug. 6) -- The third race of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup produced a third different winner Saturday when Zack VanderBeek won the 7th Annual Lucas Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout at the Lucas Oil Speedway.

 

VanderBeek got by early leader Terry Phillips as they completed lap 18, and then cruised the final distance to register his sixth main event win of the 2016 campaign and 34th of his USMTS career.

 

Phillips, who led the final 22 laps of Friday night's feature at the Humboldt Speedway, jumped out front from the inside or the second row to led the first lap of Saturday's 42-lapper.

 

For the third night in a row, Cade Dillard was in contention for the top spot and pressured Phillips in the opening laps before VanderBeek joined the duo to make it a three-man fight for the lead.

 

Following a caution on lap 14, VanderBeek put the heat on Phillips before making pass in turn four with 17 laps in the books.

 

From there, VanderBeek survived four more yellow flags en route to a $3,000 payday and his first-ever win at the 'Diamond of Dirt Tracks.'

 

Ryan Gustin, who won here in 2011, made a blistering charge through the field and into the runner-up spot from 20th on the grid but could not find a way to challenge VanderBeek over the final dozen laps.

 

Meanwhile, defending USMTS national champ Jason Hughes remained atop the points standings with a third-place finish after starting 18th.

 

"This place is awesome," VanderBeek said in Widow Wax Victory Lane. "I wish there were a hundred tracks like this around the country. With guys like Hughes and Gustin behind you, it's tough to know where to run, so I just ran the line I run the whole race."

 

Dillard held off Phillips for the fourth position.

 

Rodney Sanders passed 10 cars to get sixth, Mike Jergens turned his weekend around with a seventh-place showing and Jeremy Payne came home eighth.

 

Jesse Sobbing used a provisional and finished ninth after starting 25th while Dereck Ramirez rounded out the top 10 finishers.

 

Hughes continues to lead the points in The Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental with a 24-point cushion over Sobbing and Dillard just another three markers back. Sanders sits fourth, VanderBeek is fifth and the rest of the top 10 are Cody Bauman, Gustin, Joe Duvall, Ramirez and Brock Bauman.

 

The four-race weekend wraps up Sunday at the Monett Speedway in Monett, Mo. Racing starts at 7:30 p.m. with Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, Midwest Mods, Legends Cars and Pro-Fours also on the card.

 

Grandstand admission is $20, juniors are $5 and kids free. Pit passes are $30. Race fans can pick up coupons good for $2 off adult grandstand admission at Casey's General Stores locations in Aurora, Mount Vernon, Monett, Pierce City and Sarcoxie.

 

Joe 'Big Daddy' Duvall and the #91 AMP Energy Modified will be at the Casey's General Store located at 728 U.S. Hwy. 60 West in Monett from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

The Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental - Event #3 of 22 - 7th Annual Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. - Saturday, Aug. 6, 2016

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won.

 

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (3) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo.
3. (4) 4 Cody Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.
4. (5) 37 Mike Jergens ®, Plover, Iowa.
5. (7) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
6. (6) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (2) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (9) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
9. (8) 6 Brock Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.

 

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
2. (6) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
3. (7) 81 Mike Densberger ®, Lincoln, Neb.
4. (3) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
5. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (2) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
7. (5) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
8. (8) 9 Evan Hubert, Cross Timbers, Mo.
9. (1) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.

 

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (8) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (6) 17 Mike Striegel ®, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (7) 23 Adam Kates ®, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (4) T2 Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark.

 

ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo.
2. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
6. (5) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
7. (6) 116 Gary Clark, Walker, Mo.
8. (8) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
9. (7) 99 Jett Big Eagle ®, Manor, Sask., Canada.

 

S&S FISHING & RENTAL HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
2. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (6) 4w Tyler Wolff ®, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
8. (3) 23 Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
9. (7) 27t Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
3. (5) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
4. (4) 37 Mike Jergens ®, Plover, Iowa.
5. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (7) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (10) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, $90.
8. (15) 6 Brock Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $400.
9. (12) 116 Gary Clark, Walker, Mo., Lethal/Mullins, $75.
10. (17) 27t Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo., Shaw/Creason, $75.
11. (13) 9 Evan Hubert, Cross Timbers, Mo., Victory/RoushYates, $75.
12. (16) T2 Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark., Shaw/, $75.
13. (9) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, $75.
14. (11) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., Hughes/Kelly, $75.
15. (14) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.
16. (8) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
17. (2) 4 Cody Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (3) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (7) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (10) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., IROC/Yeoman, $75.
8. (11) 17 Mike Striegel ®, Wheatland, Mo.
9. (15) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark., Hughes/BCD, $90.
10. (8) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/BMS, $75.
11. (13) 23 Adam Kates ®, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $90.
12. (16) 99 Jett Big Eagle ®, Manor, Sask., Canada., MBCustom/ProPower, $90.
13. (14) 23 Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
14. (9) 4w Tyler Wolff ®, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, $90.
15. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
16. (12) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/Durham, $90.

 

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (42 laps):
1. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput's, 42, $3000.
2. (20) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 42, $1700.
3. (18) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $1200.
4. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 42, $1000.
5. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 42, $900.
6. (16) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Hatfield, 42, $800.
7. (19) 37 Mike Jergens ®, Plover, Iowa, Harris/KSE, 42, $700.
8. (14) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 42, $650.
9. (25) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 42, $600.
10. (11) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 42, $550.
11. (17) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Rage/ProPower, 42, $500.
12. (26) 4 Cody Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill., GRT/GMPP, 42, $450.
13. (7) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., BillsBuilt/KBS, 42, $425.
14. (21) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/BMS, 42, $400.
15. (27) 17 Mike Striegel ®, Wheatland, Mo., GRT/GMPP, 42, $375.
16. (9) 81 Mike Densberger ®, Lincoln, Neb., Jet/Speedway, 42, $350.
17. (10) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo., GRT/SCP, 42, $250.
18. (1) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan., Willard/Willard, 42, $250.
19. (2) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, 42, $250.
20. (23) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo., GRT/Midstate, 42, $250.
21. (24) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Mullens, 42, $300.
22. (8) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., Phoenix/Driskell, 42, $300.
23. (28) 23 Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo., Legacy/AEM, 42, $250.
24. (15) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, 38, $250.
25. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 33, $400.
26. (12) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, 17, $300.
27. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 14, $400.
28. (22) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim's, 4, $300.

® = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1-17, VanderBeek 18-42.
Total Laps Led: VanderBeek 25, Phillips 17.
Margin of Victory: 1.771 seconds.
Time of Race: 28 minutes, 34.763 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Sobbing, C. Bauman, Striegel (track), Dobbs (track).
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Gustin (started 20th, finished 2nd).
Entries: 45.

 

Next Race: Sunday, Aug. 7, Monett (Mo.) Speedway.

 

USMTS Casey's Cup Points: Hughes 853, Sobbing 829, Dillard 826, Sanders 802, VanderBeek 778, C. Bauman 771, Gustin 759, Duvall 749, Ramirez 729, B. Bauman 728.

 

Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: C. Bauman 1456, B. Bauman 1438, J. Big Eagle 1319, Wolff 1137, Jergens 1087.

 

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 342, Durham 232, Sput's 231, ASI 222, GMPP 209.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 345, MBCustoms 331, LG2 263, Harris 233, GRT 230.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance - Payne.
American Racer - Densberger.
Bell Helmets - Cutshaw.
Beyea Custom Headers - Phillips.
BSB Manufacturing - Mullens.
Day Motor Sports - Dobbs, C. Davis.
Deatherage Opticians - Wheeler.
Edelbrock - S. Scott.
Eibach Springs - C. Bauman.
Fast Shafts - Town.
FK Rod Ends - Striegel.
Forty9Designs.com - Duvall, Keeter.
Fuel Safe - Sanders.
GRT Race Cars - Wheeler.
Hooker Harness - Powers.
Integra Shocks & Springs - Willard.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service - Densberger.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components - Sobbing.
Keyser Manufacturing - Ramirez.
KSE Racing Products - Gustin.
Midwest Sheet Metal - Williams.
MSD - Dillard, VanderBeek.
Out-Pace Racing Products - Densberger.
PBM Performance Products - Hughes.
QA1 - Town.
Real Racing Wheels - all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics - Town.
VP Racing Fuels - Mullens.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products - Dotson.
Wilwood Engineering - Jergens.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...