Jump to content

Willmar USMTS win to Hughes


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

Willmar USMTS win to Hughes

 

WILLMAR, Minn. (June 16) -- Jason Hughes was third on lap 27 but by the end of the 28th lap he was in front and en route to his 141st career USMTS victory Thursday at the KRA Speedway.

 

Jake Timm led the first three laps of the race before Tim Johnson took control for the next 24 go-arounds.

 

Meanwhile, Hughes was working his way forward after starting the 42-lapper in the fourth row.

 

The defending USMTS national champ and current RealTruck.com Northern Region points leader grabbed third from Dan Ebert with 14 laps complete and chased the leaders for 13 more laps before passing both on lap 27 to grab the lead.

 

From there, Hughes ran away from the field. He finished nearly four seconds ahead of Rodney Sanders, who got by Johnson on the next-to-last lap.

 

The win, worth $3,000, was the eighth of the 2016 campaign for Hughes.

 

Johnson was third with Jason Thoennes taking fourth and Jacob Bleess rounding out the top five.

 

Johnny Scott came from 15th to finish sixth, followed by twin brother Stormy Scott, Justin Oestreich, Ricky Thornton Jr. and Cade Dillard.

 

The week culminates with the 18th Annual Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wis., on Friday and Saturday, June 17-18.

 

Both days will feature a complete program of UMP Hell Tour Late Models and USMTS Modifieds with racing getting started at 7 p.m.

 

On Friday, tickets are $25 for adults, $12 for students ages 6-16 and kids; 5 and under are free. Pit passes are $35. On Saturday, tickets are $30 for adults, $15 for students ages 6-16 and kids; 5 and under are free. Pit passes are $40.

 

Trackside parking available for the entire weekend only. Regular parking available for the day or weekend for free. Camping is available for $35 for the entire weekend. Call (612) 363-0479 for details.

The Masters will also be carried live via pay-per-view by DirtonDirt.com.

 

The Cedar Lake Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 1 mile east of SR 35 on SR 64, then 4.2 miles north on CR C to CR CC, then left 1.8 miles. For more information, call (612) 363-0479 or (715) 248-7119 or check out www.cedarlakespeedway.com online.

 

All four shows will pay $3,000 to win.

 

All roads lead to the highly-anticipated inaugural Widow Wax Summersota Nationals, June 22-25, at the I-94 Raceway in Fergus Falls, Minn., where a $15,000 payday awaits the winner.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental - RealTruck.com Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports - 2nd Annual Event - KRA Speedway, Willmar, Minn. - Thursday, June 16, 2016

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (7) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
4. (4) 1s Scott Bintz ®, Jamestown, N.D.
5. (6) N81 Mike Densberger ®, Lincoln, Neb.
6. (3) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (5) 511 Zach Schultz, Grove, Minn.
8. (8) 99 Jett Big Eagle ®, Manor, Sask., Canada.

 

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1jr Tim Johnson ®, Brainerd, Minn.
2. (1) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. ®, Chandler, Ariz.
3. (6) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (4) 15* Ryan Mikkelson ®, Jamestown, N.D.
6. (5) 46 Justin Oestreich ®, Elk River, Minn.
7. (7) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
8. (8) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.

 

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess ®, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
5. (5) 6 Brock Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.
6. (7) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
7. (3) 1M Jeff Maasch, Vesta, Minn.

 

ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (1) 26 Shawn Fletcher ®, Brainerd, Minn.
3. (5) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 4 Cody Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.
6. (2) 7 Sean Gaddis ®, Diana, Texas.
7. (7) 32 Shaun Peterson ®, Alexandria, Minn.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 46 Justin Oestreich ®, Elk River, Minn.
4. (3) N81 Mike Densberger ®, Lincoln, Neb.
5. (5) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
6. (7) 511 Zach Schultz, Grove, Minn.
7. (4) 6 Brock Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.
8. (8) 1M Jeff Maasch, Vesta, Minn., Fegers/GMPP, $75.
9. (9) 99 Jett Big Eagle ®, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, $90.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
2. (1) 1s Scott Bintz ®, Jamestown, N.D.
3. (4) 4 Cody Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill.
4. (3) 15* Ryan Mikkelson ®, Jamestown, N.D.
5. (6) 7 Sean Gaddis ®, Diana, Texas.
6. (5) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (9) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., SSR/Sput's, $90.
8. (7) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., SSR/Adams, $90.
9. (8) 32 Shaun Peterson ®, Alexandria, Minn., LG2/KSE, $90.

 

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (42 laps):
1. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $3000.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 42, $1700.
3. (1) 1jr Tim Johnson ®, Brainerd, Minn., LG2/Scott's, 42, $1200.
4. (5) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 42, $1000.
5. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess ®, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 42, $900.
6. (15) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 42, $800.
7. (10) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 42, $700.
8. (17) 46 Justin Oestreich ®, Elk River, Minn., SSR/GMPP, 42, $650.
9. (9) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. ®, Chandler, Ariz., Victory/Karl, 42, $600.
10. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 42, $550.
11. (3) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Millennium/Ebert, 42, $500.
12. (14) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 42, $450.
13. (18) 4 Cody Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 42, $425.
14. (20) 15* Ryan Mikkelson ®, Jamestown, N.D., GRT/Dakota, 42, $400.
15. (16) 1s Scott Bintz ®, Jamestown, N.D., Millennium/Dakota, 42, $375.
16. (25) 511 Zach Schultz, Grove, Minn., RealSteel/Wagamon, 42, $275.
17. (23) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, 42, $325.
18. (19) N81 Mike Densberger ®, Lincoln, Neb., Jet/Speedway, 42, $300.
19. (11) 26 Shawn Fletcher ®, Brainerd, Minn., SSR/Wagamon, 41, $300.
20. (2) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 27, $300.
21. (12) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim's, 27, $400.
22. (21) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustom/PTS, 27, $300.
23. (13) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 20, $400.
24. (24) 6 Brock Bauman ®, Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 14, $300.
25. (22) 7 Sean Gaddis ®, Diana, Texas, MBCustom/Brown, 11, $300.

® = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Timm 1-3, Johnson 4-27, Hughes 28-42.
Total Laps Led: Johnson 24, Hughes 15, Timm 3.
Margin of Victory: 3.892 seconds.
Time of Race: 19 minutes, 0.16 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Galloway, B. Bauman, Schultz (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Ebert.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: J. Scott (started 15th, finished 6th).
Entries: 30.

 

Next Race: Friday-Saturday, June 17-18, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis.

 

RealTruck.com Northern Region Points: Hughes 480, J. Scott 436, Dillard 417, Bleess 388, Ebert 371, Sobbing 339, Thornton 333, Zack VanderBeek 321, Lucas Schott 317, Galloway 292.

 

Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: B. Bauman 1306, C. Bauman 1281, Tyler Wolff 1092, J. Big Eagle 816, Mike Jergens 791.

 

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 258, Geddes 197, Durham 179, GMPP 154, Sput's 153.

 

Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 255, MBCustoms 245, LG2 202, Harris 168, GRT 159.

 

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance - Oestreich.
American Racer - Sobbing.
Bell Helmets - Galloway.
Beyea Custom Headers - Bleess.
BSB Manufacturing - M. Big Eagle.
Day Motor Sports - Sobbing, B. Bauman.
Deatherage Opticians - Timm.
Edelbrock - Timm.
Eibach Springs - Wagamon.
Fast Shafts - Johnson.
FK Rod Ends - Bintz.
Forty9Designs.com - Mikkelson, Fletcher.
Fuel Safe - J. Scott.
GRT Race Cars - B. Bauman.
Hooker Harness - C. Bauman.
Integra Shocks & Springs - Densberger.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service - Schultz.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components - Thornton.
Keyser Manufacturing - Dillard.
KSE Racing Products - hardcharger.
Midwest Sheet Metal - Timm.
MSD - Hughes.
Out-Pace Racing Products - Schultz.
PBM Performance Products - Johnson.
QA1 - Wagamon.
Real Racing Wheels - non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics - Ebert.
VP Racing Fuels - Hughes.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products - Ebert.
Wilwood Engineering - S. Scott.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...