Jump to content

Show-Me 100 set for Sunday, July 12th


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

Show-Me 100 Set for Sunday, July 12th

WAYCROSS, GA (July 7, 2015) - The final night of the 23rd Annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 - Presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com was postponed due to rain on May, 23rd. With only one B-Main complete, the Saturday portion of the program will continue, as originally scheduled, on Sunday, July 12th. The event will be ran in conjunction with the 9th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals on Saturday, July 11th, making for a blockbuster weekend of racing.

The racing action on Sunday, July 12th will begin with the conclusion of B-Mains for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and USRA Modifieds. Eddie Carrier Jr. currently leads the second of three Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series B-Mains, with 10 of 20 laps complete.

The top-24 drivers that did not transfer into the Show-Me 100 (via preliminary events) will be eligible to start the $2,000 to win, $250 to start, Midwest Sheet Metal Show-Me Challenge. The winner of the 20-lap, non-qualifiers race has the choice of keeping their $2,000 winnings, or forfeiting their earnings to start last in the main event. The Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 main event will follow the Midwest Sheet Metal Show-Me Challenge. The USRA Modifieds will cap off the weekend action with their $1,000-to-win main event.

"It was very unfortunate that we were unable to complete the event as scheduled on Memorial Day weekend but this should turn out to be one of the biggest weekends of the year in Late Model racing, as the best drivers in the business run for $10,000 to win on Saturday and a whopping $30,000 to win on Sunday," stated Lucas Oil Speedway General Manager Dan Robinson.

Tickets are still available at the gate for those who were unable to attend the event on May 23rd. Rain out tickets and pit bands from May 23rd will only be honored on Sunday, July 12th. For more information, call the track office at (417) 282-5984 or visit: www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, May 23rd, 2015
Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 - Presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com
Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Jesse Stovall / 15.962 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Billy Moyer / 16.093 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jesse Stovall, Billy Moyer, Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Jason Utter, Jimmy Owens, Chris Spieker, Wendell Wallace, Jason O'Brien, Brandon Sheppard, Timothy Culp, Charlie LaPlant, Randy Roth, Cliff Morrow, Bryon Allison

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Tony Jackson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Shannon Babb, Terry Phillips, Jim Shereck, Kip Hughes, Robert Baker, Randy Timms, Cole Wells, JC Wyman, Jon Driskill, Steve Johnson, Brian Schutt

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Brian Shirley, Jared Landers, Don O'Neal, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Jimmy Mars, Brandon McCormick, Jeremy Payne, Kyle Beard, Kyle Berck, Mark Dotson, Jason Rauen, Cody Holtkamp, Junior Coover

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Chris Brown, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ryan Gustin, Bobby Pierce, Hunter Rasdon, Cole Farmer, RC Whitwell, Levi Kissinger, Jeff Roth, Matt Johnson, Gavin Landers, Dan Shepherd, Will Vaught

Eibach Springs Heat Race #5 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Kent Robinson, Shane Essary, Jake O'Neil, Chad Simpson, Chris Simpson, Garrett Alberson, Jason Bodenhamer, Austin Rettig, Brad Looney, Darin Busch, Chad Wheeler, Richard Kimberling

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #6 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Devin Moran, Austin Siebert, Jack Sullivan, Jason Papich, Scott Lewis, Randy Weaver, Dave Eckrich, Brantlee Gotschall, Dustin Walker, Jacob Magee, Colby Johnson, Steve Francis, Jason Feger

HotRod Tracker Manufacturers' Dash for Cash Finish: Billy Moyer, Devin Moran, Scott Bloomquist, Shannon Babb, Jesse Stovall, Billy Moyer Jr., Jimmy Mars, Dennis Erb Jr., Charlie LaPlant, JC Wyman, Tony Jackson Jr.

Lucas Oil Products Race of Champions Finish: Billy Moyer, Devin Moran, Scott Bloomquist, Shannon Babb, Jesse Stovall, Billy Moyer Jr., Jimmy Mars, Dennis Erb Jr., Charlie LaPlant, JC Wyman, Tony Jackson Jr.

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Terry Phillips, Robert Bakers, Jason Utter, Randy Roth, Randy Timms, Wendell Wallace, Brian Schutt, Jim Shereck, Chris Spieker, Bryon Allison, Jason O'Brien, Timothy Culp, Charles LaPlant, Jimmy Owens, Brandon Sheppard, Kip Hughes, Jon Driskill, Steve Johnson, Cliff Morrow, JC Wyman, Cole Wells

 

post-3-0-60508900-1436365766_thumb.jpg

For the latest breaking news concerning the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, including the latest series standings, 2015 tour schedule, driver information, and more visit the official website at: www.lucasdirt.com.

Follow the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on your favorite Social Media outlets at: www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...