Jump to content

Busy June, Southern Speedweek ahead for USMTS


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

Busy June, Southern Speedweek ahead for USMTS

WEBSTER CITY, Iowa-With the Memorial Day Weekend now in the rear view mirror, the mud-slinging modifieds of the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental look toward a whirlwind month of June that will feature 13 big shows over the course of 18 days.

The party gets started on Wednesday, June 10, when the KRA Speedway in Willmar, Minn., hosts the United States Modified Touring Series for the first time in the 17-year history of the series and the first of four straight shows in the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

From there, the tireless USMTS touring titans head to the Viking Speedway in Alexandria, Minn., for another first-time visit before polishing off the swing for two nights at the Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wis., for the 17th Annual Masters.

After a four-day rest, action heats back up on Wednesday and Thursday, June 17-18, for a pair of MSD Central Region shoot-outs at the Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo., and C. Ray Hall's 81 Speedway located just outside of Wichita, Kan.

The annual USMTS Southern Speedweek commences on Friday, June 19, at the new Red River Speedway in Wichita Falls, Texas, for the first of seven events in nine days in the highly-competitive Double H Bands Southern Region.

With trips to the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, on June 22; Heart O' Texas Speedway near Waco, Texas, on June 23; Devil's Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas, on June 24; Mountain Creek Speedway in Grand Prairie, Texas, on June 25; and Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, Okla., on June 26; the swing through the south wraps up on Saturday, June 27, at the historic Lawton Speedway in Lawton, Okla.

Nearly $40,000 has been earmarked for the winners from an overall purse of more than $250,000 for events during the month of June.

JUNE 2015 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Wed Jun 10 ... KRA Speedway, Willmar, Minn. [N]
Thu Jun 11 ... Viking Speedway, Alexandria, Minn. [N]
Fri Jun 12 ... Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. [N]
Sat Jun 13 ... Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. [N]
Wed Jun 17 ... Valley Speedway, Grain Valley, Mo. [C]
Thu Jun 18 ... 81 Speedway, Park City, Kan. [C]
Fri Jun 19 ... Red River Speedway, Wichita Falls, Texas
Sat Jun 20 ... Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas
Tue Jun 23 ... Heart O' Texas Speedway, Elm Mott, Texas
Wed Jun 24 ... Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas
Thu Jun 25 ... Mountain Creek Speedway, Grand Prairie, Texas

Fri Jun 26 ... Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Sat Jun 27 ... Lawton Speedway, Lawton, Okla.

[C] = MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
[N] = Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
= Double H Bands Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports

POINTS STANDINGS:

MSD Central Region:
1. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas ... 435
2. 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La. ... 423 (1 win)
3. 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M. ... 405 (1 win)
4. 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa ... 369 (1 win)
5. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa ... 366
6. 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan. ... 364
7. 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D. ... 352
8. 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa ... 345 (1 win)
9. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla. ... 333
10. 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla. ... 309
Other winners:
75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo. (1 win)

Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region:
1. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas ... 388 (2 wins)
2. 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn. ... 309
3. IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn. ... 309
4. 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M. ... 292 (1 win)
5. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa ... 290
6. 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D. ... 282
7. 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis. ... 281
8. 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa ... 265
9. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla. ... 264
10. V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn. ... 250
Other winners:
24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn. (1 win)

Double H Bands Southern Region:
1. 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M. ... 103 (1 win)
2. 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan. ... 95
3. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla. ... 91
4. 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa ... 87
5. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas ... 84
6. 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M. ... 81
7. 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas ... 78
8. 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla. ... 76
9. 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La. ... 74
10. 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla. ... 72

Rookie of the Year:
1. 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa ... 1564
2. 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D. ... 1341
3. 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan. ... 1204
4. 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D. ... 1073
5. 38 Ronnie Gould III, Seminole, Okla. ... 721

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year:
1. Geddes Racing Engines, Colorado Springs, Colo. ... 153 (5 wins)
2. Mullins Race Engines, Mt. Olive, Ill. ... 139 (5 wins)
3. Sput's Racing Engines, Owatonna, Minn. ... 132 (1 win)
4. Durham Racing Engines, High Point, N.C. ... 129 (4 wins)
5. Cornett Race Engines, Somerset, Ky. ... 103 (2 wins)
Other winners:
Panhandle Performance Engines, Amarillo, Texas (1 win)
Pro Power Racing, Sullivan, Wis. (2 wins)
Baier's Engine Service, Rochester, Minn. (1 win)

Manufacturers Championship:
1. LG2 Race Cars, Newport, Tenn. ... 183 (6 wins)
2. MB Customs, Menomonie, Wis. ... 178 (7 wins)
3. GRT Race Cars, Greenbrier, Ark. ... 160 (5 wins)
4. Hughes Racing Chassis, Watts, Okla. ... 155 (3 wins)
5. Hilsabeck Chassis, Adel, Iowa ... 61

Hard Charger:
1. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas ... 32
2. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa ... 27
3. 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla. ... 25
4. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa ... 18
5. 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D. ... 16

Sybesma Graphics Pole Award:
1. 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M. ... 185.5
2. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla. ... 135.0
3. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas ... 127.0
4. 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo. ... 125.0
5. 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M. ... 68.0
5. IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn. ... 68.0

"A" Main Lap Leaders:
1. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla. ... 123
2. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas ... 105
3. 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa ... 103
4. 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D. ... 93
5. 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M. ... 71

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...