Jump to content

Carter, Martin, Binning, Bryant visit Victory Lane at Lucas Oil Speedw


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

Marc Carter, Logan Martin, Jon Binning, and Andy Bryant visit Victory Lane on May 16th

WHEATLAND, MO (May 17th, 2015) - With 119 cars jamming the Lucas Oil Speedway pit area on a stormy Saturday night, Marc Carter, Logan Martin, Jon Binning, and Andy Bryant all visited Andy's Frozen Custard Victory Lane on May 16th.

The first feature of the evening was a barn burner as Marc Carter charged from his ninth starting spot to overtake Chip Shaddox late in the race to score his first Carson's Corner Napa Auto Parts Factory Stock win of 2015 in a side by side thriller at the finish. Shaddox settled for second with Kenny Carroll scoring the final podium position in third. Wheatland's Toby Ott had a stellar run to finish in fourth after starting in 12th. Bobby Barnett out of Republic charged from 10th to fifth at the finish to round out the top-5. David Hendrix blasted from 17th to the lead at one point only to suffer a flat tire and retire from the race early.

The featured class of the evening was the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds and it did not disappoint as West Plains, Missouri's Logan Martin worked his way from 12th at the start to score the 25-lap $750 to win main event after a breathtaking battle with Terry Schultz in the late stages of the race. Schultz would up in second at the finish with Jeff Cutshaw slipping back to third after starting on the pole. Jason Russell worked his way to fourth at the finish while Hermitage, Missouri's Eric Turner shot all the way to fifth in the final rundown after starting in the 11th spot.

Warrensburg, Missouri's Jon Binning took top honors in the ALPS Food Store ULMA Late Models after a fast and furious duel with Henley, Missouri's Justin Russell. Russell settled for second at the finish. Winfield's Kenny Mudd worked his way to third at the finish with Tommy Cordray taking the fourth position after starting in the third spot. Columbia's David Melloway in the 14x finished in fifth. Dwight Niehoff scored the $100 Keyser Manufacturing Hard Charger Award with an impressive 21st to ninth run.

The final event of the evening was dominated by Andy Bryant as the youngster out of Fort Scott, Kansas showed the way topping a huge field of 47 USRA B-Mods. Wheatland's Mike Streigel wheeled John Stewart's #17 to a second place finish after starting deep in the field in 17th. Kansas City, Kansas driver Jake Richards crossed the Foley Equipment Finish line in third with Ryan Gilmore and Sam Petty rounding out the top-5 in fourth and fifth respectively.

The 23rd Annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 Presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com kicks off this Thursday, May 21st with the 2nd Annual MLRA Cowboy Classic. The event will culminate on Saturday night, May 23rd with the $30,000 to win, 100 Lap Show-Me 100. The Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds will also be running all three nights. Complete event details, prices, and times are available at www.LucasSpeedway.com.

Tri-Lakes RV USRA B-Mod Results - 5/16/2015
A-Feature: 1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 3. Jake Richards (Kansas City, KS), 4. Ryan Gillmore (Springfield, MO), 5. Sam Petty (Marshfield, MO), 6. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 7. Justin Hunt, 8. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 9. Wesley Smith (Nixa , MO), 10. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 11. James Thompson (Springfield, MO), 12. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 13. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 14. RIchard Biggs (Sugar Creek, MO), 15. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 16. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 17. Chuck Dobson (Wheatland, Mo), 18. Andrew Page (Columbia, Mo), 19. Joshua Barnes (Cameron, MO), 20. Kenny Carter (Fair Grove, MO), 21. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 22. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 23. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 24. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 25. Tyler Brown (Conway, MO),

B-Feature 1: 1. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 2. Andrew Page (Columbia, Mo), 3. James Thompson (Springfield, MO), 4. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 5. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO), 6. William Small (Holden, Mo), 7. Jared Whitney (Brookline, MO), 8. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 9. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 10. Josh Bell (Ozark, MO), 11. JC Morton (Springfield, MO),

B-Feature 2: 1. Wesley Smith (Nixa , MO), 2. Gary Clark (Walker, MO), 3. Kenny Carter (Fair Grove, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 6. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 7. Jeff Gray (Ozark, Mo), 8. Josh Brown (Stoutland, MO), 9. Morgan Campbell (Nevada, MO), 10. Andrew Kendrick (Clinton, MO),

B-Feature 3: 1. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 2. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 3. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 4. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 5. Dean Truelove (BlueSprings, MO), 6. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 7. Terry Wilburn (Holden, Mo), 8. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 9. Eric Graves (Richland, MO), 10. Karla Lampe (Fair Grove, MO),

Heat 1: 1. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 2. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 3. Ryan Gillmore (Springfield, MO), 4. Andrew Page (Columbia, Mo), 5. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 6. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 7. Jared Whitney (Brookline, MO), 8. Andrew Kendrick (Clinton, MO), 9. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 10. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO),

Heat 2: 1. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 2. Tyler Brown (Conway, MO), 3. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 6. James Thompson (Springfield, MO), 7. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 8. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 9. Josh Brown (Stoutland, MO), 10. Josh Bell (Ozark, MO),

Heat 3: 1. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 2. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 3. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 4. Kenny Carter (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 6. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 7. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 8. William Small (Holden, Mo), 9. Dean Truelove (BlueSprings, MO),

Heat 4: 1. Chuck Dobson (Wheatland, Mo), 2. Jake Richards (Kansas City, KS), 3. Sam Petty (Marshfield, MO), 4. RIchard Biggs (Sugar Creek, MO), 5. Jeff Gray (Ozark, Mo), 6. Nate Thomas (Conway, MO), 7. Jenica Thomas (Conway, MO), 8. Morgan Campbell (Nevada, MO), 9. Coleman Browning (Cameron, MO),

Heat 5: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Justin Hunt, 3. Joshua Barnes (Cameron, MO), 4. Terry Wilburn (Holden, Mo), 5. Eric Graves (Richland, MO), 6. Wesley Smith (Nixa , MO), 7. Mike Streigel (Wheatland, MO), 8. Karla Lampe (Fair Grove, MO), 9. Gary Clark (Walker, MO),

Carson's Corner Napa Factory Stock Results - 5/16/2015
A-Feature: 1. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 2. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 3. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 4. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 5. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 6. Mark Simon (Buffalo, MO), 7. Doug Rich (Camdenton, MO), 8. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 9. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 10. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 11. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 12. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 13. Derek Henson (Russellville, MO), 14. Jedediah Rogers (Lebanon, MO), 15. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 16. Chad Coleman (Pleasanton, KS), 17. David Hendrix (Laquey, MO), 18. RIchard Burnham (Edwards, MO), 19. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO), 20. Jimmy Rogers (Rocky Mount, MO), 21. Clayton Campbell (Otterville, MO), 22. Larry Ferris (Kansas City, KS), 23. David Doelz (Warsaw, MO),

Heat 1: 1. Mark Simon (Buffalo, MO), 2. Brian Eckhoff (Higginsville, MO), 3. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 4. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Jimmy Rogers (Rocky Mount, MO), 6. Derek Henson (Russellville, MO), 7. Chad Coleman (Pleasanton, KS), 8. RIchard Burnham (Edwards, MO),

Heat 2: 1. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 2. Jedediah Rogers (Lebanon, MO), 3. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 4. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 5. David Hendrix (Laquey, MO), 6. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 7. David Doelz (Warsaw, MO), 8. Larry Ferris (Kansas City, KS),

Heat 3: 1. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, M0), 2. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 3. Doug Rich (Camdenton, MO), 4. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 5. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 6. Clayton Campbell (Otterville, MO), 7. Francisco Escamilla (Brighton, MO),

Pitts Homes USRA Modified Results - 5/16/2015
A-Feature: 1. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 2. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 3. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 4. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 5. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 6. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 7. John Allen (Chanute, KS), 8. Dalton Kirk (Edgerton, KS), 9. Andrew Smith (Rogersville, MO), 10. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 11. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 12. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 13. Kelby Taylor (Springfield, MO), 14. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 15. Lucas Gibbs, 16. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 17. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 18. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 19. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 20. Wesley Long (Greenfield, MO), 21. Nick Whitehead (NixaHighlandville, MO), 22. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 23. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 24. Kyle Graves (Fulton, MO),

B-Feature: 1. John Allen (Chanute, KS), 2. Dalton Kirk (Edgerton, KS), 3. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 4. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 5. Nick Whitehead (NixaHighlandville, MO), 6. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 7. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 8. Wesley Long (Greenfield, MO), 9. Thomas Diers (Rogersville, MO), 10. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 11. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 12. Dean Bachner (Olathe, ks),

Heat 1: 1. Nathan Vaughn (Lincoln, MO), 2. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 3. Lucas Gibbs, 4. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 5. Dalton Kirk (Edgerton, KS), 6. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. Dean Bachner (Olathe, ks),

Heat 2: 1. Kelby Taylor (Springfield, MO), 2. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 3. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 4. Kyle Graves (Fulton, MO), 5. Nick Whitehead (NixaHighlandville, MO), 6. Justin Moon (Sedalia, MO), 7. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO),

Heat 3: 1. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 2. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 3. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 4. Andrew Smith (Rogersville, MO), 5. Jake Williams (Lockwood, MO), 6. Wesley Long (Greenfield, MO), 7. John Allen (Chanute, KS),

Heat 4: 1. Terry Schultz (Sedalia, MO), 2. Jason Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 4. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 5. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 6. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 7. Thomas Diers (Rogersville, MO),

ALPS Food Store ULMA Latemodel Results - 5/16/2015
A-Feature: 1. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 2. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Kenny Mudd (Winfield, MO), 4. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 5. David Melloway (Columbia, Mo), 6. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 7. Cody Holtcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 8. Ethan Young (Harrisonville, MO), 9. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 10. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 11. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO), 12. Walter Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 13. Marvin Forrest (Eagle Rock, MO), 14. Chad Richwine (Pleasant Hill, Mo), 15. R. D. Peterson (Springfield, MO), 16. Bobby Penney (Lawson, MO), 17. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 18. Jonathan Melloway (Hallsville, MO), 19. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 20. Lane Ehlert (Springfield, MO), 21. Harlen Kennedy (Wheatland, MO),

Heat 1: 1. Payton Looney (Republic, MO), 2. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 3. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 4. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 5. Kenny Mudd (Winfield, MO), 6. Ethan Young (Harrisonville, MO), 7. Bobby Penney (Lawson, MO), 8. Chad Richwine (Pleasant Hill, Mo), 9. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 10. Lane Ehlert (Springfield, MO), 11. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO),

Heat 2: 1. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 2. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO), 3. R. D. Peterson (Springfield, MO), 4. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 5. Jonathan Melloway (Hallsville, MO), 6. David Melloway (Columbia, Mo), 7. Walter Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 8. Marvin Forrest (Eagle Rock, MO), 9. Cody Holtcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 10. Harlen Kennedy (Wheatland, MO),

For complete and updated Lucas Oil Speedway results click www.SpeedNetDirect.com/Results.

For complete and updated Lucas Oil Speedway points standings please visit www.SpeedNetDirect.com/points.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...