Jump to content

Results From The Summit Series Pro-Am Tour t Palm Beach International


Recommended Posts

For Immediate Release

 

 

 

 

 

Results From The Summit Series Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL

 

At Palm Beach International Raceway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUPITER, FLORIDA (April 26, 2015) - The annual IHRA Nitro Jam Palm Beach Nationals Presented By Sunoco Race Fuels concluded Saturday night at Palm Beach International Raceway in Jupiter, Florida. The weekend also included a single-event Summit Racing Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL meet for Division 2 racers.

 

 

 

Sportsman-category winners included: Paul Rabis (Good Vibrations Top Dragster) Keith Russell (Good Vibrations Top Sportsman), Frank Altilio (Quick Rod), Mick Rice (Super Rod), Mark Nowicki (Super Stock), Myron Piatek (Stock), Claude Bebonis (Box), Sonny Freeland (Hot Rod and No Box), Camryn Fredrickson (Jr. Dragster Master), Michael Carpenter (Jr. Dragster Advanced) and William Craft (Jr. Dragster Beginner).

 

 

 

FINAL-ROUND ELIMINATION RESULTS, INDICATING DRIVER, HOMETOWN, VEHICLE, REACTION TIME, 1/8-MILE ELAPSED TIME AND TOP SPEED:

 

 

 

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

 

Winner: Paul Rabis (Thonotosassa, Florida) .015 4.730 sec./145.88 mph

 

Runner-up: Victor Fera (Merritt Island, Florida) .025 4.700 sec./145.94 mph

 

 

 

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

 

Winner: Keith Russell (Jupiter, Florida) 1999 Camaro .006 4.845 sec./139.50 mph

 

Runner-up: Bill Yates (Mooresville, North Carolina) 1968 Camaro .089 4.646 sec./152.04 mph

 

 

 

QUICK ROD

 

Winner: Mick Rice (Naples, Florida) 2006 Undercover dragster .004 5.731 sec./144.23 mph

 

Runner-up: Jason McCandless (Naples, Florida) 2000 Horton .045 5.694 sec./129.63 mph

 

 

 

HOT ROD

 

Winner: Sonny Freeland (Hollywood, Florida) 1970 ½ Camaro .015 7.019 sec./108.50 mph

 

Runner-up: Rob Ward (Sanford, Florida) 1992 Camaro .037 7.001 sec./107.52 mph

 

 

 

SUPER STOCK

 

Winner: Mark Nowicki (Holmes Beach, Florida) 1998 Avenger .023 6.012 sec./111.01 mph

 

Runner-up: Pat Clifford (Apopka, Florida) 1985 Camaro -.020 (fouled) 6.247 sec./107.53 mph

 

 

 

STOCK

 

Winner: Myron Piatek (Holly Hill, Florida) 1975 Dart .029 7.116 sec./93.68 mph

 

Runner-up: Jim Wahl (Deltona, Florida) Roadster .039 7.163 sec./92.99 mph

 

 

 

BOX

 

Winner: Claude Debonis (Ft. Lauderdale, Florida) dragster .009 4.693 sec./143.19 mph

 

Runner-up: Matt Cummings (Pompano Beach, Florida) 2007 Undercover dragster .023 4.679 sec./146.34 mph

 

 

 

NO BOX

 

Winner: Sonny Freeland (Hollywood, Florida) Camaro .030 6.144 sec./107.32 mph

 

Runner-up: Larry Doty (Margate, Florida) 1983 Cougar .074 9.743 sec./75.01 mph

 

 

 

JR. DRAGSTER - MASTER

 

Winner: Camryn Fredrickson (Palm Harbour, Florida) .014 8.407 sec./67.44 mph

 

Runner-up: Raul Meza (Hollywood, Florida) .296 8.020 sec./79.78 mph

 

 

 

JR. DRAGSTER - ADVANCED

 

Winner: Michael Carpenter (St. Petersburg, Florida) .077 8.906 sec./73.98 mph

 

Runner-up: Troy Carpenter (North Fort Myers, Florida) -.088 (fouled) 8.946 sec./73.54 mph

 

 

 

JR. DRAGSTER - BEGINNER

 

Winner: William Craft (Melbourne, Florida) .324 12.441 sec./49.24 mph

 

Runner-up: Kyle Leavy (West Palm Beach, Florida) .224 12.083 sec./53.08 mph

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...