Jump to content

Boone's Super Nationals wrap-up w/ complete feature results


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

Strickler ends rollercoaster week with Super Nationals Modified championship

 

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 6) – A rollercoaster four days at Boone Speedway ended with Kyle Strickler on top of the dirt track racing world.
Strickler led all 40 laps of Saturday’s Modified main event at another record-setting IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s. The victory lane scene that followed was an emotional one.

 

“This is the greatest race ever. Winning it means so much to me,” he said, pausing several times to wipe away tears of joy. “There is so much history here. I’d always wanted to put my name on the T-shirt and now I’ve done it.”

 

The win came a night after Strickler’s Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot triumph and paid $2,700. Richie Gustin, the 2011 champion, defending champion Dylan Smith and Canadian Aaron Turnbull completed the top four.

 

Strickler had been disqualified from a runner-up finish in his Wednesday qualifier for use of unapproved wheels. He won his Friday qualifier and started at the front on the outside row in Saturday’s big dance.

 

“It was pretty cool to be able to rebound that way at Super Nationals, and to start a row further ahead than we could have,” he said. “If it’s meant to be, it’s meant to be. This is just phenomenal.”

 

After a multi-car pileup on the front stretch that stopped the race on lap 18, the feature stayed green to the finish.

 

A purse of more than $250,000 was paid to, and a similar dollar value in cash and contingencies were awarded to drivers from a record 27 states entered in the 32nd annual version of America’s Racin’ Vacation. The car count of 866 nearly matched the mark of 874 set two years ago.

 

The common theme to Saturday’s other three main events was family.

 

Rookie Devin Smith joined brothers Donavon and Dustin as a Super Nationals champion, scoring the Stock Car crown and a $3,200 check.

 

He also won the Sunoco Race Fuels Race of Champions, earning $1,175 and matching Donavon’s 2012 Super Nationals double. Dustin and oldest brother David are also Sunoco RoC winners.

 

Shannon Anderson led all 30 laps in winning his career third Hobby Stock title and $1,750. His father Jeff won two Super Nationals Stock Car championships.

 

Johnathon Logue, son of five-time Modified champion John Logue, was reeling in leader Randy Roberts before a lap 17 restart in the SportMod main. He was in first when the next circuit was scored and drove to his first Super Nationals title, good for $1,925.

 

Keith White ended a string of bad luck at Boone by winning the Harris Auto Racing Race of Champions for Modifieds. He ran in front the last 11 of 12 laps, holding off Mason Big Eagle for what turned out to be the $2,100 checkers.

 

The Luellen family celebrated twice. Austin Luellen led all 10 laps of the Stephenville Starter Race of Champions for Hobby Stocks. That victory paid $800. Older brother Clinton then led all 10 laps of the BSB Manufacturing Race of Champions for SportMods for a $1,300 payday.

 

All four race of champions events ran caution free.

 

Jeff Aikey won his Late Model division record-matching fourth Deery Brothers Summer Series feature and $3,300 on opening night Sept. 1. Tyler Droste qualified for the Deery feature, then ran 20th in the Saturday Modified show.

 

Adam Gates was the winner of Tuesday’s Sport Compact main event. That victory paid $320.

 

Feature Results

Modifieds – 1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 2. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 3. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 4. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Sask.; 5. Mike Jergens, Plover; 6. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 7. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 8. Jay Noteboom, Hinton; 9. Ricky Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.; 10. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 11. Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; 12. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 13. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 14. Adam Larson, Ankeny; 15. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 16. Jeremy Mills, Garner; 17. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis.; 18. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 19. Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; 20. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 21. Jared Siefert, Luxemburg, Wis.; 22. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 23. Josh Truman, Indianola; 24. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 25. Adam Johnson, Independence; 26. Mike Van Genderen, Newton; 27. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 28. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 29. Chris Mills, Sioux City; 30. Johnny Whitman, DePere, Wis.; 31. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 32. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 33. Josh Most, Red Oak.

 

Stock Cars – 1. Devin Smith, Lake City; 2. Damon Murty, Chelsea; 3. Jerry Gifford, Boone; 4. Travis VanStraten, Hortonville, Wis.; 5. Justin Temeyer, Independence; 6. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 7. Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis.; 8. Rick Mahlberg, Denmark, Wis.; 9. Brian Blessington, Breda; 10. Trent Murphy, Scranton; 11. David Smith, Lake City; 12. Perry Misner, Garden City, Kan.; 13. Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; 14. Terry Pruitt, Dexter; 15. Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; 16. Michael Jaennette, Newton; 17. Heath Tulp, Belmond; 18. Casey Werkmeister, North Platte, Neb.; 19. Troy Woelber, Hull; 20. Jesse Brown, Nashua; 21. Roger Ciesielski, Waterloo; 22. Chris Pruitt, Stuart; 23. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 24. Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn; 25. Abe Huls, Carthage, Ill.; 26. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 27. John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.; 28. Jake Masters, Graettinger; 29. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 30. Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn.

 

SportMods — 1. Johnathon Logue, Boone; 2. Randy Roberts, Boone; 3. Jake Simpson, Algona; 4. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Jared VanDeest, Holland; 6. Cory Rose, Boone; 7. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; 8. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 9. Tim Rupp, Cherokee; 10. Benji Legg, Beatrice, Neb.; 11. Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Brian Miller, Grand Junction; 13. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis.; 14. Tim Love, Kelley; 15. Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb.; 16. Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; 17. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 18. Ryan Hiscocks, Britt; 19. Alex Zwanzinger, Nashua; 20. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 21. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 22. Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa; 23. Jake McBirnie, Boone; 24. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 25. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; 26. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; 27. George Nordman, Mason City; 28. Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; 29. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 30. Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.

 

Hobby Stocks – 1. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 2. Mike Pruitt, Redfield; 3. Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; 4. Eric Stanton, Carlisle; 5. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 6. Nathan Ballard, Marengo; 7. Gary Pesicka, Burt; 8. John Watson, Des Moines; 9. Andrew Burg, Adel; 10. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 11. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 12. Brandon Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 13. Jeremy Auten, Clarinda; 14. Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; 15. Mike Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.; 16. Matt Olson, Morton, Minn.; 17. Corey Madden, Avoca; 18. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis.; 19. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 20. Derek Hodges, Des Moines; 21. Tyson Overton, Carlisle; 22. David Rieks, Eldora; 23. Tiffany Bittner, Norfolk, Neb.; 24. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; 25. Dillon Thompson, Hastings, Neb.; 26. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; 27. Kyle Parizek, Bell Plaine; 28. Weston Koop, Rockwell; 29. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 30. Benji Irvine, Stanley.

 

Harris Auto Racing Race of Champions
 for Modifieds – 1. Keith White, Little River Academy, Texas; 2. Mason Big Eagle, Manor, Sask.; 3. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 4. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 5. John Logue, Boone; 6. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 7. Mike Van Genderen, Newton; 8. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 9. Rich Lewerke, Mason City; 10. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 11. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 12. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.

 

Sunoco Race Fuels Race of Champions
 for Stock Cars – 1. Devin Smith, Lake City; 2. Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; 3. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 4. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 5. Kevin Opheim, Mason City; 6. Travis VanStraten, Hortonville, Wis.; 7. Michael Jaennette, Newton; 8. Todd Reitzler, Grinnell; 9. Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; 10. Nathan Wood, Sigourney.

 

BSB Manufacturing Race of Champions
 for SportMods — 1. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 2. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 3. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 4. Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis; 5. Sam Wieben, Dysart; 6. James Kleinheksel, Columbus, Neb.; 7. Doug Smith, Lanesboro; 8. Alex Zwanzinger, Nashua; 9. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill; 10. Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton.

 

Stephenville Starter Race of Champions for Hobby Stocks – 1. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 2. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 3. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 4. John Watson, Des Moines; 5. Dustin Griffiths, Ottumwa; 6. Dillon Thompson, Hastings, Neb.; 7. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 8. Justin Wacha, Vinton; 9. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis.; 10. Mike Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.

 

Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational – 1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 2. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 3. Chris Abel­son, Sioux City; 4. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 5. Ricky Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.; 6. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 7. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 8. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 9. Cody Gear­hart, Turpin, Okla.; 10. Jason Murray, Hartford; 11. Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; 12. William Gould, Cal­era, Okla.; 13. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 14. Mike Jergens, Plover; 15. Keith White, Little River Academy, Texas; 16. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 17. Scott Hogan, Vinton; 18. Ryan McDan­iel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 19. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 20. Chris Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; 21. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 22. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 23. Joe German, Aber­deen, Wash.; 24. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 25. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 26. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 27. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 28. Jared Siefert, Luxemburg, Wis.; 29. Corey Lagroon, Sa­lina, Kan.; 30. Dustin Smith, Lake City.

 

Sport Compacts – 1. Adam Gates, Marion; 2. Austen Becerra, Carthage, Ill.; 3. Drew Johnson, North Sioux City, S.D.; 4. Jay DeVries, Spencer; 5. Joshua Barnes, Keokuk; 6. Nathan Chandler, Norway; 7. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 8. Luke Benischek, Durant; 9. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill.; 10. Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo.; 11. Brannon Bechen, Farley; 12. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City; 13. Michael Grossman, Keokuk; 14. Trent Orwig, Eldon; 15. Cody Thompson, Sioux City; 16. Scott Johnson, Green Bay, Wis.; 17. Alec Stapleton, Denison; 18. Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge; 19. Jake Benischek, Durant; 20. Mick Rykhus, Manhattan, Kan.; 21. Brooke Fluckinger, Columbus, Neb.; 22. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer; 23. Ryan Bryant, Mason City; 24. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; 25. A.J. Myott, Early; 26. Alex Davis, Denison; 27. Brandon Lambert, Carthage, Ill.; 28. John Gill, Marshalltown; 29. Dallas Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 30. Aaron Miller, Marshalltown.

 

Deery Brothers Summer Series – 1. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls; 2. Justin Kay, Wheatland; 3. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake; 4. Andy Eckrich, Oxford; 5. Tyler Bruening, Decorah; 6. Joel Callahan, Dubuque; 7. Brian Harris, Davenport; 8. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 9. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland; 10. Todd Cooney, Des Moines; 11. Todd Frank, Montrose; 12. Jason Hahne, Webster City; 13. Jason Rauen, Farley; 14. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove; 15. Jon Passick, Waterloo; 16. Jeremy Grady, Story City; 17. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; 18. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; 19. Paul Nagle, Nevada; 20. Darren Ackerman, Readlyn; 21. Greg Kastli, Waterloo; 22. Al Johnson, Story City; 23. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.; 24. Allan Hopp, Harlan; 25. Tyler Droste, Waterloo.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...