Jump to content

ASCS Takes on Tucson – Western World Championships this Weekend!


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

ASCS Takes on Tucson – Western World Championships this Weekend!

 

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (November 15, 2010) – With the 2010 racing season winding down to the final pair of weekends, all eyes shift to Tucson for this coming weekend’s 43rd Annual Kronik Energy Drink Western World Championships at USA Raceway.

 

Race fans get the best of the winged and wingless worlds, as the winged ranks of the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by K&N Filters National series battle it out for a $15,000 winner’s share and the wingless forces of the ASCS Canyon Region mix it up for a $5,000 top prize.

 

A Wednesday night practice session will precede Thursday and Friday’s qualifying action that will ultimately set the stage for Saturday night’s Western World Championships feature events atop the 3/8-mile USA Raceway clay oval.

 

Slammin’ Sammy Swindell, a Lucas Oil ASCS winner in the season opener at Devil’s Bowl back in March, is set to defend his winged Western World title over a talent-laden field of contenders from throughout the country.

 

In the wingless ranks, Brady Bacon will try to make it two Western World triumphs in a row. The 20-year-old will be one of several to pull double duty this weekend, as the Lucas Oil ASCS National title contender tries to bag the big bucks in the winged ranks.

 

Bacon enters the weekend 80 points off Jason Johnson’s lead pace in the series $60,000 championship points chase. “The Ragin’ Cajun” has just this weekend’s Western World and then next weekend’s Las Vegas Sprint Car Super Nationals standing between him and a second series championship.

 

While Las Vegas awaits the Lucas Oil ASCS National contenders after this weekend, a pair of ASCS Regional champions will be determined over the course of the Western World.

 

Rick Ziehl will try to finish off a third consecutive winged ASCS Southwest championship, while Charles Davis, Jr., tries to put the finishing touches on a second consecutive wingless ASCS Canyon Region title.

 

The Series:

 

Lucas Oil ASCS presented by K&N Filters ($15,000-to-win winged portion)

Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region ($5,000-to-win non-wing portion)

 

When & Where – USA Raceway's Western World Championships:

 

Wednesday, November 17, 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. – Practice at USA Raceway

 

Thursday, November 18 at 7:00 p.m. – 43rd Annual Kronik Energy Drink Western World Championships Qualifying Night One

 

Friday, November 19 at 7:00 p.m. – 43rd Annual Kronik Energy Drink Western World Championships Qualifying Night Two

 

Saturday, November 20 at 7:00 p.m. – 43rd Annual Kronik Energy Drink Western World Championships feature events

 

Track Information:

 

USA Raceway (Tucson, AZ) – 3/8-mile, clay oval located east of Tucson off I-10 Exit 268, then 1.6 mile south on Craycroft Road, which turns into Los Reales. Track phone: 520-574-8515.

 

Event Format:

 

Split fields for Thursday and Friday preliminary events (half the winged cars on Thursday, second half on Friday / half the non-wing cars on Thursday and other half of Friday), run under standard ASCS format of heat races with passing/finishing points to determine feature lineups.

 

Thursday and Friday "A" and "B" Feature finishes determine Saturday night Western World Championships feature lineups.

 

Past Western World Winners:

 

Sammy Swindell added a third WWC title last year by topping the winged portion, while Oklahoma’s Brady Bacon became the 26th different winner of the Western World by topping the wingless portion.

 

Steve Kinser has claimed the most Western World titles with seven triumphs including wingless wins in 1982 and 1983 followed by winged wins in 1985, 1987, 1990, 1992 and 1996.

 

Ron Shuman is next on the list with five Western World triumphs, all of the wingless variety, with other drivers posting multiple Western World wins including Lealand McSpadden (3), Sammy Swindell (3), Bud Kaeding (2), Mark Kinser (2) and Jan Opperman (2).

 

Past Western World Championship Winners (Wing / Non-Wing)

2009 – Sammy Swindell (w) / Brady Bacon (nw)

2008 – Kevin Swindell (nw)

2007 – Jerry Coons, Jr. (nw)

2006 – Josh Wise (nw)

2005 – Dave Darland (nw)

2004 – Bud Kaeding (nw)

2003 – Tony Elliott (nw)

2002 – Bud Kaeding (nw)

2001 – Jeremy Sherman (nw)

2000 – Jay Drake (nw)

1999 – Donny Schatz (w)

1998 – Tyler Walker (w)

1997 – Mark Kinser (w)

1996 – Steve Kinser (w)

1995 – Lealand McSpadden (nw)

1994 – Ron Shuman (nw)

1993 – Lealand McSpadden (nw)

1992 – Steve Kinser (w)

1991 – Danny Lasoski (w)

1990 – Steve Kinser (w)

1989 – Sammy Swindell (w)

1988 – Mark Kinser (w)

1987 – Steve Kinser (w)

1986 – Bobby Davis, Jr. (w)

1985 – Steve Kinser (w)

1984 – Ron Shuman (nw)

1983 – Steve Kinser (nw)

1982 – Steve Kinser (nw)

1981 – Ron Shuman (nw)

1980 – Sammy Swindell (nw)

1979 – Tim Green (nw)

1978 – Lealand McSpadden (nw)

1977 – Ron Shuman (nw)

1976 – Bubby Jones (nw)

1975 – Ron Shuman (nw)

1974 – Rick Ferkel (nw)

1973 – Earl Wagner (nw)

1972 – Jan Opperman (nw)

1971 – Jan Opperman (nw)

1970 – Jerry McClung (nw)

1969 – Bob Huebner (nw)

1968 – Bob Cleberg (nw)

 

Lucas Oil ASCS USA Raceway History:

 

Last year’s Western World marked the first Lucas Oil ASCS National appearance at USA Raceway. Swindell topped both his preliminary and the finale, with Tim Kaeding topping the other preliminary feature event.

 

USA Raceway Lucas Oil ASCS winners include: Sammy Swindell 2, Tim Kaeding 1.

 

USA Raceway Lucas Oil ASCS Race-by-race Winners: Sammy Swindell (11/19/09), Tim Kaeding (11/20/09), Sammy Swindell (11/21/09).

 

Current Points:

 

Top Twenty: 1. Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA) 3,249, 2. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK) 3,169, 3. Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) 3,097, 4. Jack Dover (Springfield, NE) 3,007, 5. Tim Crawley (Benton, AR) 2,974, 6. Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS) 2,803, 7. Zach Chappell (Talala, OK) 2,779, 8. Kyle Hirst (Loomis, CA) 2,716, 9. Danny Wood (Norman, OK) 2,702, 10. Ricky Logan (Little Rock, AR) 2,659, 11. Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK) 2,574, 12. Darren Long (Elida, OH) 2,409, 13. Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK) 2,352, 14. Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX) 2,306, 15. Gary Wright (Hooks, TX) 1,980, 16. Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) 1,543, 17. Justyn Cox (Clarksburg, CA) 1,513, 18. Austen Wheatley (Lake Stevens, WA) 1,344, 19. Travis Rilat (Forney, TX) 1,152, 20. Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM) 1,125.

 

Brodix Rookie of the Year Points: 1. Kyle Hirst (Loomis, CA) 2,716, 2. Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK) 2,574, 3. Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK) 2,352, 4. Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX) 2,306, 5. Justyn Cox (Clarksburg, CA) 1,513.

 

Owner Points (Top Twenty): 1. JJR 41 – 3,249, 2. Tel-Star 99 – 3,169, 3. Silva 57 – 3,097, 4. Dover 53 – 3,007, 5. Ward 88 – 2,974, 6. Bruce Racing 18 – 2,803, 7. Chappell 50z – 2,779, 8. Perkins 6 – 2,716, 9. Hammers 94 – 2,702, 10. Logan 10a – 2,659, 11. Covington 95 – 2,574, 12. Gaerte 3g – 2,409, 13. Morgan 93 – 2,352, 14. Tankersley 71 – 2,306, 15. Brown 9x – 1,980, 16. Van Dyke 5h – 1,927, 17. Brown 21 – 1,543, 18. Wheatley 44w – 1,344, 19. Rilat 29 – 1,252, 20. Herrera 45x – 1,125.

 

ASCS Southwest Region Driver Points (Top Ten): 1. Rick Ziehl (Las Cruces, NM) 1,847, 2. Calvin Landis (Knoxville, IA) 1,775, 3. John Gaston (Peoria, AZ) 1,699, 4. Joshua Hodges (Tijeras, NM) 1,600, 5. Joshua Williams (Glendale, AZ) 1,549, 6. Steve Stone (Mesa, AZ) 1,512, 7. Koty McGullam (Marana, AZ) 1,410, 8. Lance Norick (Scottsdale, AZ) 1,184, 9. J.T. Imperial (Mesa, AZ) 1,071, 10. Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM) 1,008.

 

ASCS Canyon Region Non-Wing Points (Top Ten): 1. Charles Davis, Jr. (Buckeye, AZ) 2,095, 2. R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ) 1,904, 3. Josh Pelkey (Peoria, AZ) 1,840, 4. Mike Martin (Yuma, AZ) 1,837, 5. Andrew Reinbold (Gilbert, AZ) 1,747, 6. Jeremy Sherman (Surprise, AZ) 1,686, 7. Ronnie Clark (Tucson, AZ) 1,664, 8. Dalten Gabbard (Peoria, AZ) 1,495, 9. Stevie Sussex (Laveen, AZ) 1,433, 10. Brian Hosford (Gilbert, AZ) 1,432.

 

2010 Feature Winners:

 

Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Series: Jason Johnson 5, Brady Bacon 4, Shane Stewart 4, Tim Crawley 3, Zach Chappell 2, Jack Dover 2, Brad Sweet 2, Brian Brown 1, Tony Bruce, Jr. 1, Matt Covington 1, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 1, Jerrod Hull 1, Steve Kinser 1, Sammy Swindell 1, Danny Wood 1.

 

ASCS Southwest Region: Johnny Herrera 4, Rick Ziehl 3, Jack Dover 1, Dalten Gabbard 1, John Gaston 1, Joshua Hodges 1, Steve Kinser 1, Derrik Ortega 1, Joshua Williams 1.

 

Discount Tire Co. ASCS Canyon Region Non-Wing: Charles Davis, Jr. 6, R.J. Johnson 5, Jeremy Sherman 2, Dave Darland 1, Mike Martin 1.

Tickets:

Ticket pricing, seating charts and purchasing information can be found online at http://www.usaraceway.net/Uploads/WesternWorldTicketForm.pdf or by calling the USA Raceway office at 520-574-8515.

Lucas Oil ASCS presented by K&N Filters – A Look Ahead:

 

November 26 – Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Las Vegas, NV)

November 27 – Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Las Vegas, NV)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...