Jump to content

Fall Nationals @ S. New Mexico Spwy. night 1 results


Recommended Posts

11th Annual Mesilla Valley Transportation Fall Nationals

Southern New Mexico Speedway ~ Las Cruces, New Mexico

UMP DIRTcar West Modified Event Winners

 

(Friday, November 5th 2010)

 

Heat 1: Johnny Bone Jr., Jimmy Ray, Jason Hughes, Hunter Rasdon, Steve Miller, Scott Lenz, James Flemming, Chris Sims, Joe Lackey, Greg Jenkins, Brian Clark, Lucas Schott

 

Heat 2: John Webb, Zane DeVilbiss, RC Whitwell, Jeremy Payne, Wayne Brooks, Kellen Chadwick, Alan Sharpensteen, Derek Ramirez, Brady Coen, Dickie Gorham, Edward Munoz, Ryan Gustin

 

Heat 3: John Anderson, Sherman Barnett, Roy Don Mason, Tristan Sikes, Butch Reid Jr., Todd Budlong, Bob Sikes, Bobby Sikes, Fred Wojeck, Tyson Franks, Donald Gorham, Nathan Mayes

 

Heat 4: Tommy Weder Jr., Chad Ayers, Kelly Shryock, Dustin Hyde, Randy Brown, Robbie Chiles, Owen Puckett, Carlos Ahumada, Jacob Gallardo, Kevin Fitzgerald, Max Sadler, Duane Dechant

 

Heat 5: Alex Stanford, Neal Flowers, Josh Cain, Rodney Sanders, Terry Phillips, Curt Barnett, Jake O’Neal, Phillip Houston, Neal Flowers, Frank Dutton, Kevin Boles, Matthew Higgins

 

Heat 6: Bumper Jones, Larry Meeks, Christy Georges, Royal Jones, Bobby Malchus, Wes Meeks, Dusty Riggs, Patrick Lynn, Morgan Bagley, Wesley Summers, Porter Smith, Ronnie Salas

 

Heat 7: Johnny Scott, Stormy Scott, Robert Adams, Zach Vanderbeek, Toby Herring, Terry Tipton, Martin Robinson, Randy Reeser, Corey Dripps, Max Sadler, Kelly Gorham

 

Heat 8: Tim Donlinger, Tommy Myer, Nick O’Neal, Tom Georges, Holly Jones, Chase Junghans, Mercedes Harris, Roger Owens, Roy Meeks, Monte Bolton, Fito Gallardo

 

C-Main 1: Wayne Brooks, Dickie Gorham, Mercedes Harris, Roy Meeks, Dusty Riggs, Jacob Gallardo, James Flemming, Kelly Gorham, Bob Sikes, Wes Meeks, Nathan Mayes, Roger Owens, Joe Lackey, Ronnie Salas, Matthew Higgins, Patrick Lynn, Max Sadler, Fito Gallardo

 

C-Main 2: Jake O’Neal, Toby Herring, Chase Junghans, Porter Smith, Greg Jenkins, Alan Sharpensteen, Bobby Sikes, Lucas Schott, Todd Budlong, Duane Dechant, Brady Coen, Chris Sims, Neal Debord, Tyson Franks, Randy Reeser, Wesley Summers, Monte Bolton

 

C-Main 3: Curt Barnett, Kellen Chadwick, Derek Ramirez, Ryan Gustin, Phillip Houston, Fred Wojeck, Brian Clark, Corey Dripps, Owen Puckett, Frank Dutton, Martin Robinson, Edward Munoz, Donald Gorham, Steve Sutton, Carlos Ahumada, Kevin Boles, Morgan Bagley

 

B-Main 1: Rodney Sanders, Hunter Rasdon, Neal Flowers, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Ray, Josh Cain, Dustin Hyde, Porter Smith, Wayne Brooks, Roy Don Mason, Scott Lenz, Derek Ramirez, Tristan Sikes, Butch Reid Jr., Mercedes Harris, Chad Ayers, Curt Barnett, Alan Sharpensteen, Phillip Houston, Toby Herring, Dusty Riggs, Tom Georges, Robbie Chiles, Holly Jones

 

B-Main 2: Stormy Scott, Tim Donlinger, Jason Hughes, RC Whitwell, Zach Vanderbeek, Steve Miller, Brian Clark, Larry Fears, Dickie Gorham, Bobby Malchus, Jake O’Neal, Terry Tipton, Kellen Chadwick, Ryan Gustin, Fred Wojeck, Jacob Gallardo, Sherman Barnett, Randy Brown, Chase Junghans, Wes Meeks, Royal Jones, Kevin Fitzgerald, Jeremy Payne, Greg Jenkins, Nick O’Neal (DNS)

 

A-Main: Tommy Myer, Johnny Bone Jr., Bumper Jones, John Anderson, Johnny Scott, Kelly Shryock, Rodney Sanders, Alex Stanford, Tommy Weder Jr., Robert Adams, Stormy Scott, Tim Donlinger, Zach Vanderbeek, Christy Georges, Hunter Rasdon, Josh Cain, RC Whitwell, Neal Flowers, Jimmy Ray, Steve Miller, John Webb, Zane DeVilbiss, Jason Hughes (NF), Terry Phillips (NF) (Top 5 to Sunday’s A-main)

 

**94 Modifieds from 13 states - (OK, MO, CA, NM, AR, CO, TX, AZ, IA, MN, KS, OR, NE)

 

Race Notes:

 

Friday: Blooming Prairie, Minnesota’s Tommy Myer turned his first ever trip to the Southern New Mexico Speedway into a flag to flag victory in Friday night’s preliminary 20-lap a-main. Myer took the lead from fellow front row starter Johnny Bone Jr. at the start and withstood a pair of cautions early in the event and then drove away to put his #65 GRT on the pole for Sunday’s 50-lap $10,000 to win a-main. Bone ducked in behind Myer and ran second to the checkered with Bumper Jones third, John Anderson fourth and last year’s winner Johnny Scott, slipped by Kelly Shryock late in the going to claim the fifth and final transfer spot directly into Sunday’s weekend finale. Anderson did not stop on the front straightaway immediately after the checkered flag like the rest of the top five finishes, instead he went to the scale first and was then relegated to the sixth finishing spot, moving Scott up to fourth and putting Shryock into the fifth and final transfer spot into the feature event.

 

Joplin, Missouri racer Dave Commer won the Legends of the Southwest feature (20 cars).

 

Las Cruces, New Mexico’s Kenny Medina won the Street Stock feature (37 cars).

__________________

www.snmspeedway.com

www.dirtcar.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...