Jump to content

Memphis makes three straight USMTS wins for Gustin


Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Saturday, June 19, 2010

 

Memphis makes three straight USMTS wins for Gustin

 

MEMPHIS, Mo. (June 19) – The Scotland County Speedway played host to the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour Saturday night for the 8th Annual Mid-America Nationals. Although it was the 21st event staged at the facility, it was the first time since 2007 that the mud-slinging USMTS Modifieds waged battle at the Memphis, Mo., speedplant.

 

The 24-car WIX Filters “A” Main saw traveling teammates Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, and Johnny Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., on the front row with Scott getting the jump at the drop of the green flag to lead the first lap.

 

Scott’s reign was short-lived, however, as fellow DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender Ryan Peckham of Corning, Iowa, muscled his way into the lead on lap 3.

 

Four laps later, nine-time USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, grabbed the top spot with Marshalltown, Iowa’s Ryan Gustin and Al Hejna of Clear Lake, Iowa, giving chase.

 

With five career wins here, Shryock has more wins than any other USMTS driver at the Scotland County Speedway. Second on the list with four victories is Hejna, whose win at the 3/8-mile semi-banked clay oval on Aug. 5, 2006, ended a record-setting 11-race win streak for Shryock.

 

But that was then, and right now the hottest Modified driver on dirt is Gustin.

 

The 19-year-old worked his way past Shryock on lap 10, then set sail and paced the final 25 circuits to record his third straight USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour triumph and 14th of his short career.

 

The win was worth $2,000 to Gustin and his third triumph in four starts in the tough Farm Boy BBQ Central States Region presented by Arnold Motor Supply.

 

Hejna settled for the runner-up paycheck with Shryock garnering a third-place showing. Webster, Iowa’s Colt Mather was fourth and Sanders held on for fifth.

 

Former track champion Michael Long was sixth, Zack VanderBeek was seventh, Peckham recorded his career-best USMTS finish in eighth, Corey Dripps earned was the race’s hard charger coming from 19th to 9th at the checkered flags and rookie Nick Deal rounded out the top-10 for his best result in USMTS competition.

 

Gustin padded his points lead in the Farm Boy BBQ Central States Region standings, and now leads Shryock by 60 points (418 to 358). Hejna is third with 339 markers, followed by Dripps (321), VanderBeek (318), Tommy Myer (314), Scott (289), Mather (277), Deal (266) and Sanders (250).

 

FIVE SHOWS IN FIVE NIGHTS STARTS AT FAIRMONT …

 

In the 11-year history of the United States Modified Touring Series, Kelly Shryock has garnered 10 titles – nine National Tour championships and one Southern Series crown. It all started nearly two decades ago for the second-generation racer in the Hobby Stock division at the Fairmont Raceway in Fairmont, Minn.

 

This Monday, June 21, the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour returns to the popular half-mile oval for the first time since June 20, 2001 – a race that Shryock won with a last-lap pass of Mike Chasteen.

 

Hot laps start at 7 p.m. with racing to follow. Also on the racing card will be 305 Sprint Cars.

 

The Fairmont Raceway is a 1/2-mile high-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile south of I-90 (Exit 99) on CR 39 (at the Martin County Fairgrounds). For more information call 515-295-5555 or 507-235-6996 on race day or visit www.fairmontraceway.com online.

 

The Fairmont event on Monday kicks off a stretch of five events in five days. On Tuesday, June 22, action is set for the Mineral City Speedway in Fort Dodge, Iowa, and Wednesday, June 23, will find the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour back at the I-35 Speedway in Mason City, Iowa, for an encore of last year's blockbuster event at Joe Ringsdorf's speedplant at the North Iowa Fairgrounds. The Redwood Speedway in Redwood Falls, Minn., will host the touring USMTS titans for the first time on Thursday, June 24, before the pentathlon of speed wraps up on Friday, June 25, the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis.

 

NASCAR veteran driver and SPEED Channel broadcaster Kenny Wallace will be in attendance to sign autographs for the fans prior to strapping on his own helmet and competing against the USMTS Modifieds for three straight days beginning Monday at Fairmont and ending on Wednesday at the I-35 Speedway in Mason City, Iowa.

 

Saturday’s show at the Scotland County Speedway was the third of eight events over the course of 11 days. Each race is worth a minimum of $2,000 to the winner with no less than $250 to start the main event. More than $100,000 in total prize money is up for grabs during the swing.

 

USMTS Northern Speedweek Schedule:

 

Wed Jun 16 … Buena Vista Raceway, Alta, Iowa (winner: Ryan Gustin)

Thu Jun 17 ... Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. (winner: Ryan Gustin)

Sat Jun 19 ... Scotland County Speedway, Memphis, Mo. (winner: Ryan Gustin)

Mon Jun 21 ... Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn. (3rd Annual Event)

Tue Jun 22 ... Mineral City Speedway, Fort Dodge, Iowa (4th Annual Fort Dodge Modified Nationals)

Wed Jun 23 ... I-35 Speedway, Mason City, Iowa (2nd Annual Event)

Thu Jun 24 ... Redwood Speedway, Redwood Falls, Minn. (Inaugural Event)

Fri Jun 25 ... Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis. (8th Annual Event)

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour – Farm Boy BBQ Central States Region presented by Arnold Motor Supply

Scotland County Speedway, Memphis, Mo.

8th Annual Mid-America Nationals

Saturday, June 19, 2010

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

2. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

3. (6) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.

4. (4) 12 Mark Elliott ®, Webster City, Iowa.

5. (3) 37 Allison Quick, Redding, Iowa.

6. (8) 9 Charles Baker, La Belle, Mo.

7. (9) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

8. (2) 82m Ryan Meyer, Liberty, Ill.

9. (1) 55d Nick Deal ®, Walnut, Iowa.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (1) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.

2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

3. (8) 11 Ryan Peckham ®, Corning, Iowa.

4. (7) R4 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

5. (9) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa.

6. (5) 9b Blake Sedgwick, Cameron, Mo.

7. (2) 43 Milo Veloz, Colona, Ill.

8. (6) Z3 Mike Albertsen, Audubon, Iowa.

9. (3) 24v Mark Van Winkle ®, Hannibal, Mo.

 

SCHOENFELD HEADERS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

3. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

4. (8) 18L Michael Long, Quincy, Ill.

5. (2) 26 Allen Chickering ®, Okarche, Okla.

6. (9) 9c Chris Zogg, New Liberty, Iowa.

7. (4) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

8. (6) 75 Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.

9. (3) 05 David Wietholder ®, Liberty, Ill.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 ( laps, top 6 advance):

1. (5) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

2. (1) 12 Mark Elliott ®, Webster City, Iowa.

3. (7) 55d Nick Deal ®, Walnut, Iowa.

4. (4) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

5. (2) 37 Alison Quick, Redding, Iowa.

6. (6) Z3 Mike Albertsen, Audubon, Iowa.

7. (8) 05 David Wietholder ®, Liberty, Ill., $90.

8. (3) 9 Charles Baker, La Belle, Mo., $75.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 ( laps, top 6 advance):

1. (1) 9c Chris Zogg, New Liberty, Iowa.

2. (2) 26 Allen Chickering ®, Okarche, Okla.

3. (4) 43 Milo Veloz, Colona, Ill.

4. (5) 82m Ryan Meyer, Liberty, Ill.

5. (6) 75 Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.

6. (3) 9b Blake Sedgwick, Cameron, Mo.

7. (7) 24v Mark Van Winkle ®, Hannibal, Mo., $90.

 

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (35 laps):

1. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $2000.

2. (7) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Harris/JR, $1500.

3. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, $1000.

4. (6) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $900.

5. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/ASI, $800.

6. (10) 18L Michael Long, Quincy, Ill., Kraft/Xtreme, $700.

7. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $650.

8. (3) 11 Ryan Peckham ®, Corning, Iowa, IROC/Hill, $600.

9. (19) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/AEM, $550.

10. (17) 55d Nick Deal ®, Walnut, Iowa, Harris/WAM, $500.

11. (16) 26 Allen Chickering ®, Okarche, Okla., Hughes/Hatfield, $450.

12. (15) 12 Mark Elliott ®, Webster City,, Iowa, Harris/Sput’s, $425.

13. (21) 37 Alison Quick, Redding, Iowa, Skyrocket/RHR, $275.

14. (12) 56 Chris Spieker, Massena, Iowa, IROC/Hill, $375.

15. (9) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, $350.

16. (14) 9c Chris Zogg, New Liberty, Iowa, Skyrocket/Autoronz, $250.

17. (20) 82m Ryan Meyer, Liberty, Ill., Kraft/Tim’s, $250.

18. (2) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, $400.

19. (13) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $400.

20. (24) 9b Blake Sedgwick, Cameron, Mo., LooseGruff/Cameron, $250.

21. (18) 43 Milo Veloz, Colona, Ill., Skyrocket/Mullins, $250.

22. (23) Z3 Mike Albertsen, Audubon, Iowa, Harris/JR, $300.

23. (22) 75 Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo., Harris/BMS, $250.

24. (11) R4 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $250.

 

® = DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender.

 

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Scott 1-2, Peckham 3-6, Shryock 7-10, Gustin 11-35.

Total Laps Led: Gustin 25, Peckham 4, Shryock 4, Scott 2.

AFCO Pole Winner: Gustin.

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Dripps (started 19th, finished 9th).

Ruter Farms Long Tow: Scott (1143.7 miles).

Next Race: Monday, June 21, Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn.

Farm Boy BBQ Central States Region Points: Gustin 418, Shryock 358, Hejna 339, Dripps 321, VanderBeek 318, Myer 314, Scott 289, Mather 277, Deal 266, Sanders 250.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: Scott 940, Deal 469, Lucas Conley 327, Brandon Davis 315, Rick Beebe 293.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 144, Sput’s 131, ASI 99, KSE 56, Homegrown 44.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 149, Skyrocket 129, GRT 113, Ramirez 103, TRE 76.

 

Contingency Awards:Ai-Racing – Dripps.

American Racer – Van Winkle.

Dart Machinery – Elliott.

Eibach Springs – not awarded.

Forty9Designs.com – Mather, Dripps.

Hooker Harness – not awarded.

Isky Racing Cams – Gustin.

KSE Racing Products – VanderBeek.

Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Chickering.

PBM Performance Products – Dripps.

Quarter Master – Gustin, Peckham.

QuickTime – VanderBeek.

Real Racing Wheels – Albertsen.

Schoenfeld Headers – VanderBeek.

WIX Filters – Gustin.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...