Jump to content

Ryan Gustin, 19, notches 2nd USMTS win in a row


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

Gustin notches USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour victory at Huset’s Speedway

 

BRANDON, S.D. (June 17) – The touring titans of the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour invaded the Huset’s Speedway in Brandon, S.D., Thursday for the fifth straight year and produced the fifth nail-biter in as many stops at Greg and Steve Rubin’s historic high-banked clay oval.

 

Fertile, Iowa’s Kelly Shryock visited victory lane in the first two installments at Huset’s in 2006 and 2007, and the nine-time USMTS National Champion sat on the pole for Thursday’s 40-lap WIX Filters “A” Main.

 

Shryock jumped out to an early lead as Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa, and Jon Tesch of Watertown, S.D., gave chase. Unlike Wednesday when Gustin snagged the lead on the first lap en route to running away from the field, Shryock was able to hold the 19-year-old rising superstar at bay for the first 10 laps.

 

Gustin, however, powered into the top spot to lead lap 11 and that was all she wrote as he paced the final 30 laps to score the $2,000 victory – his sixth overall in this young 2010 campaign.

 

post-3-1276872113.jpg

Ryan Gustin enjoys Huset's Speedway victory lane. Todd Hoffman photo.

 

Thursday’s event was also the second in the Dart Great Plains Region presented by Allstar Performance, and like the regional opener at the Junction Motor Speedway in March, Tesch had to settle for the runner-up paycheck behind Gustin.

 

Shryock, who was solidly in fifth place late in the race, broke an axle with two laps to go and failed to finish the main event – a rare occurrence for the defending USMTS National Champion.

 

Ryan Ruter of Kanawha, Iowa, recorded a third-place showing, with Alton, Iowa’s Mike Hansen finishing fourth and Mike Steensma of Luverne, Minn., climbing to fifth after starting 14th on 24-car grid and earning the PBM Performance Products Hard Charger Award.

 

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Zack VanderBeek, Steve Holzkamper, Don Gerritsen Jr., Dereck Ramirez and Shane Hebert of Lafayette, La.

 

Gustin leads the Dart Great Plains Region presented by Allstar Performance standings by 18 points (209 to 191) over Tesch. VanderBeek is third with 182 markers, followed by Steensma (168), Ramirez (159), Hansen (145), Gerritsen (126), Jason Krohn (118), Chase Junghans (108) and Shryock (107).

 

Thursday’s show was the second of eight events over the course of 11 days. Each race is worth a minimum of $2,000 to the winner with no less than $250 to start the main event. More than $100,000 in total prize money is up for grabs during the swing.

 

After a day off on Friday, the mud-slinging Modifieds venture into the northeast corner of the Show-Me State at the Scotland County Speedway in Memphis, Mo., for the 7th Annual Mid-America Nationals on Saturday, June 19.

 

Pit and grandstand gates open at 5 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7 p.m. Also on the racing card will be Stock Cars, USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and 4-Cylinders.

 

The Scotland County Speedway is a 4/10-mile semi-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of Memphis on US 136 to SR 15, then east (at the Scotland County Fairgrounds). For more information, call 641-895-7373 or 660-465-8948 on race day. The track’s website can be found at www.scotlandcountyspeedway.com.

 

USMTS Northern Speedweek Schedule:

 

Wed Jun 16 … Buena Vista Raceway, Alta, Iowa (winner: Ryan Gustin)

Thu Jun 17 ... Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D. (winner: Ryan Gustin)

Sat Jun 19 ... Scotland County Speedway, Memphis, Mo. (7th Annual Mid-America Nationals)

Mon Jun 21 ... Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn. (3rd Annual Event)

Tue Jun 22 ... Mineral City Speedway, Fort Dodge, Iowa (4th Annual Fort Dodge Modified Nationals)

Wed Jun 23 ... I-35 Speedway, Mason City, Iowa (2nd Annual Event)

Thu Jun 24 ... Redwood Speedway, Redwood Falls, Minn. (Inaugural Event)

Fri Jun 25 ... Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis. (8th Annual Event)

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour – Dart Great Plains Region presented by Allstar Performance

5th Annual Event

Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D.

Thursday, June 17, 2010

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

2. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

3. (6) 01 Brandon Aggen ®, Rushmore, Minn.

4. (3) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.

5. (1) 13 Ryan Engels ®, Arlington, S.D.

6. (7) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa.

7. (5) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

8. (8) 10x Jay Triplett, Brookings, S.D.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):1. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.

2. (2) 11c Chris Prussman, Brookings, S.D.

3. (5) 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn.

4. (7) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.

5. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

6. (8) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

7. (4) 48 Bobby Moore, Sioux City, Iowa.

8. (1) 28x Josh Klay, Magnolia, Minn.

 

SCHOENFELD HEADERS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.

2. (1) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.

3. (4) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.

4. (7) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.

5. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

6. (5) 37x Mike Jergens ®, Plover, Iowa.

7. (6) 14r Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

2. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

3. (3) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

4. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.

5. (7) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

6. (1) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D.

7. (5) 25 Jim Larson, Rushmore, Minn.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (1) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.

2. (2) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.

3. (7) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

4. (3) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

5. (6) 37x Mike Jergens ®, Plover, Iowa.

6. (5) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

7. (8) 14r Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $75.

8. (4) 13 Ryan Engels ®, Arlington, S.D., $90.

9. (9) 10x Jay Triplett, Brookings, S.D., $75.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.

2. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

3. (4) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

4. (6) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D.

5. (5) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa.

6. (8) 25 Jim Larson, Rushmore, Minn.

7. (7) 48 Bobby Moore, Sioux City, Iowa, $75.

8. (9) 28x Josh Klay, Magnolia, Minn., $75.

9. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $90.

 

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):

1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $2000.

2. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., Ramirez/ASI, 40, $1500.

3. (5) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 40, $1000.

4. (11) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, GRT/PerfOnly, 40, $900.

5. (14) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $800.

6. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $700.

7. (9) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., TRE/Shinook, 40, $650.

8. (13) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Skyrocket/Harry, 40, $600.

9. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Sput’s, 40, $550.

10. (17) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/Wall2Wall, 40, $500.

11. (7) 01 Brandon Aggen ®, Rushmore, Minn., Pro/Sput’s, 40, $450.

12. (6) 11c Chris Prussman, Brookings, S.D., Evolution/CNC, 40, $425.

13. (21) 37x Mike Jergens ®, Plover, Iowa, Skyrocket/BigJohn’s, 40, $400.

14. (15) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., Ramirez/Victory, 40, $375.

15. (16) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $350.

16. (20) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D., Arrow/Sturdy, 40, $250.

17. (24) 25 Jim Larson, Rushmore, Minn., B&B/Larson, 40, $250.

18. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 38, axle, $300.

19. (18) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., TRE/BMS, 21, overheating, $300.

20. (23) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 12, coil wire, $300.

21. (12) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 11, suspension, $300.

22. (22) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa, BeerBuilt/Mathieson, 6, mechanical, $300.

23. (19) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 5, tie rod, $300.

24. (10) 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn., Pro/Victory, 5, crash, $250.

 

® = DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender.

 

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Shryock 1-10, Gustin 11-40.

Total Laps Led: Gustin 30, Shryock 10.

AFCO Pole Winner: Gustin.

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Steensma (started 14th, finished 5th).

Ruter Farms Long Tow: Jones (1191.07 miles).

Next Race: Saturday, June 19, Scotland County Speedway, Memphis, Mo.

Dart Great Plains Region Points: Gustin 209, Tesch 191, VanderBeek 182, Steensma 168, Ramirez 159, Hansen 145, Gerritsen 126, Krohn 118, Junghans 108, Shryock 107.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: Scott 883, Nick Deal 390, Lucas Conley 327, Brandon Davis 315, Rick Beebe 293.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 134, Sput’s 124, ASI 91, KSE 55, Homegrown 44.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 139, Skyrocket 121, GRT 109, Ramirez 103, TRE 76.

 

Contingency Awards:Ai-Racing – Ramirez.

American Racer – Rosenboom.

Dart Machinery – Prussman.

Eibach Springs – Gustin.

Forty9Designs.com – Hansen, Ramirez.

Hooker Harness – Jergens.

Isky Racing Cams – Ramirez.

KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.

Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Aggen.

PBM Performance Products – Steensma.

Quarter Master – Gustin, Gerritsen.

QuickTime – Holzkamper.

Real Racing Wheels – Scott, Larson.

Schoenfeld Headers – Ruter.

WIX Filters – Gustin.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...