Jump to content

VanderBeek tames Wild West for USMTS Southern Series win


Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Friday, April 30, 2010

 

VanderBeek tames Wild West

 

CLINTON, Okla. (April 30) – Zack VanderBeek of New Sharon, Iowa, nabbed his first USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series main event victory of the season Friday night at the Wild West Speedway in Clinton, Okla.

 

The 2004 USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour Rookie of the Year drew the pole position for the WIX Filters “A” Main, and then held off AFCO Pole Award winner Jon Tesch of Watertown, S.D., the entire distance to pocket the $2,000 top prize.

 

Defending series champ and current points leader Jason Hughes of Westville, Okla., won the first Real Racing Wheels “B” Main to qualify for the feature race, and then stormed through the field to take the third spot away from fellow Sooner State ace Randy Timms with seven laps to go. Timms fought back two laps later to regain the position and held off Hughes for third at the finish line.

 

Hughes, however, garnered the PBM Performance Products Hard Charger Award for his prolific passing endeavors in the nightcap.

 

Ryan Gustin rounded out the top five finishers while Dereck Ramirez, Bumper Jones, Morgan Bagley and Scott Green finished sixth through tenth, respectively.

 

The yellow flag waved at the start of the race when Rodney Sanders spun. It was the only caution of the 35-lapper, but Sanders bounced back for a tenth-place finish.

 

Hughes continues atop the USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series standings with a stout 101-point margin (661 to 560) over Bagley. Kelly Shryock sits third with 541 markers, followed by Timms (516), Jones (508), Green (488), Sanders (485), Ramirez (479), John O Whittington (464) and Steve Holzkamper (444).

 

With the absence of Ben Stephens, Rory Jordan’s 550-mile haul from Victoria, Texas, helped put him back in front of the “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year title chasers. Troy Seidl is second, followed by Ben Stephens, Tracy Denby Jr. and Jerry Standifer in a tight battle.

 

Mullins Race Engines remains the COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year points leader while Hughes Racing Chassis leads the Chassis Builders Championship rankings.

 

Action moves to the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, on Saturday for the second of three first-time encounters for the USMTS touring titans over the weekend. The 16-year-old facility is a popular racing destination for drivers and fans in the Texas panhandle, with regular weekly shows often playing in front of standing-room only crowds.

 

Pit gates open at 4:30 p.m., grandstands open at 6, hot laps take to the track at 7 and racing is scheduled to begin at 7:30. The USMTS Modifieds will be joined by Cyclones and Street Stocks.

 

The Route 66 Motor Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 1.5 miles south of I-40 at Exit 75 on Lakeside Dr. in Amarillo, Texas. For more information, call the track office at 806-383-0375 or 806-335-3478 for race day updates. The track’s website is www.route66motorspeedway.com.

 

Sunday, May 2, will find the USMTS touring titans in Lubbock, Texas, at the Lubbock Motor Speedway for the third inaugural event of the weekend. The track is known for its three- and sometimes four-wide battles on the speedy bullring.

 

Pit gates open at 1 p.m., grandstands open at 2, hot laps are at 3:30 and the first heat race gets the green flag at 4 p.m. A full program of Sport Mods, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks and Enduros are also on Sunday’s menu.

 

The Lubbock Motor Speedway is a 1/3-mile high-banked clay oval located south of Lubbock on I-27 to 114th St., then 1.5 miles east on CR 7300. For more information, call 806-438-1642 (office) or 806-748-0750 (track) or check them out at www.lubbockmotorspeedway.com online.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace and Twitter.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series

Inaugural Event

Wild West Speedway, Clinton, Okla.

Friday, April 30, 2010

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (2) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.

2. (1) 51 Tracy Denby Jr. ®, Vidor, Texas.

3. (3) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.

4. (8) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.

5. (7) 47 Melvin Pilcher ®, Springdale, Ark.

6. (6) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas.

7. (4) 96 Jon Herring, Woodward, Okla.

8. (5) 117 Jason Teague, Tahlequah, Okla.

9. (9) 15c Cam Case, Edmond, Okla.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

2. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

3. (8) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

4. (1) 20 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas.

5. (5) 23 Kerry Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.

6. (6) 2s Stormy Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

7. (7) 1 Jerrad Crosby, Erick, Okla.

8. (3) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

 

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

3. (3) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

4. (8) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas.

5. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.

6. (7) 2 Jerry Standifer ®, Howe, Okla.

7. (4) 99n Matt Newkirk ®, Amarillo, Texas.

8. (6) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.

2. (1) 9 Jimmy Ray ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

3. (3) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

4. (2) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

5. (7) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

6. (8) 26 Allen Chickering ®, Okarche, Okla.

7. (6) 71 Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas.

8. (4) 69 Randy Heston ®, Stinnett, Texas.

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):1. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

2. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

3. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

4. (7) 58 Nathan Bichsel ®, Amarillo, Texas.

5. (6) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan.

6. (1) 10 Travis Tucker ®, Whitehouse, Texas.

7. (3) 8 Dusty Robbins, Enid, Okla.

8. (8) 7x Rory Jordan ®, Victoria, Texas.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.

2. (2) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

3. (1) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.

4. (8) 2s Stormy Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

5. (9) 96 Jon Herring, Woodward, Okla.

6. (4) 47 Melvin Pilcher ®, Springdale, Ark.

7. (10) 99n Matt Newkirk ®, Amarillo, Texas, $80.

8. (3) 20 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas, $80.

9. (13) 69 Randy Heston ®, Stinnett, Texas, $80.

10. (7) 2 Jerry Standifer ®, Howe, Okla., $80.

11. (12) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., $80.

12. (5) 5j John Schwab, Liberal, Kan., $80.

13. (11) 8 Dusty Robbins, Enid, Okla., $60.

14. (14) 15c Cam Case, Edmond, Okla., $60.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

2. (1) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

3. (4) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

4. (6) 26 Allen Chickering ®, Okarche, Okla.

5. (3) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla.

6. (7) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas.

7. (10) 71 Philip Houston ®, Odessa, Texas, $80.

8. (8) 10 Travis Tucker ®, Whitehouse, Texas, $80.

9. (5) 23 Kerry Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., $60.

10. (13) 7x Rory Jordan ®, Victoria, Texas, $80.

11. (9) 1 Jerrad Crosby, Erick, Okla., $60.

12. (12) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., $200.

13. (11) 117 Jason Teague, Tahlequah, Okla., $60.

 

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (35 laps):

1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $2000.

2. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $1500.

3. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $1000.

4. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $800.

5. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $700.

6. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $600.

7. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., TRE/ASI, 35, $500.

8. (13) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, Shaw/Rowland, 35, $450.

9. (6) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $400.

10. (16) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/ASI, 35, $350.

11. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 35, $325.

12. (9) 51 Tracy Denby Jr. ®, Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/Harris, 35, $300.

13. (10) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $275.

14. (18) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/Wall2Wall, 35, $250.

15. (21) 2s Stormy Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Mullins, 34, $250.

16. (17) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 34, $250.

17. (12) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., TRE/Shinook, 34, $300.

18. (26) 707 P.J. Egbert ®, Copperas Cove, Texas, /, 34, $250.

19. (24) 87 John Webb ®, Pauls Valley, Okla., DirtWorks/Boyd’s, 34, $250.

20. (11) 9 Jimmy Ray ®, Las Cruces, N.M., /, 34, $250.

21. (20) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $250.

22. (25) 47 Melvin Pilcher ®, Springdale, Ark., TRE/Ora’s, 26, mechanical, $250.

23. (14) 58 Nathan Bichsel ®, Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/PPE, 26, mechanical, $250.

24. (23) 96 Jon Herring, Woodward, Okla., /, 19, mechanical, $200.

25. (19) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas, SRP/Tim’s, 4, mechanical, $250.

26. (22) 26 Allen Chickering ®, Okarche, Okla., Hughes/Hatfield, 3, mechanical, $250.

 

® = “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year contender.

 

WIX Filters Lap Leader: VanderBeek 1-35.

Total Laps Led: VanderBeek 35.

Margin of Victory: .406 second.

AFCO Pole Winner: Tesch.

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Hughes (started 15th, finished 4th).

Next Race: Saturday, May 1, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas.

Points Standings: Hughes 661, Bagley 560, Shryock 541, Timms 516, Jones 508, Green 488, Sanders 485, Ramirez 479, Whittington 464, Holzkamper 444.

“Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year Points: Jordan 326, Seidl 315, Ben Stephens 306, Denby 304, Standifer 276.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 63, Rowland 43, Sput’s 42, Hatfield 37, ASI 37.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 62, Skyrocket 50, Shaw 45, TRE 45, GRT 42.

 

Contingency Awards:Ai-Racing – Green.

American Racer – Tesch.

Dart Machinery – Denby.

Eibach Springs – Tesch.

Forty9Designs.com – Hughes, Green.

Hooker Harness – J. Scott.

Isky Racing Cams – Green.

KSE Racing Products – Shryock.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Chickering.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Shryock.

PBM Performance Products – Hughes.

Quarter Master – VanderBeek, Bagley.

QuickTime – Jones.

Real Racing Wheels – Pilcher, Egbert.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...