Jump to content

Thunderhill Raceway and TSRS Results and Points as of April 24


Recommended Posts

Shown below (and attached) are the official Thunderhill Raceway (Kyle, TX) and TSRS (Texas Super Racing Series) results for April 24, 2010 and the point standings through April 24, 2010, as submitted by Kathy Tiemann, THR & TSRS Director of Scoring.

 

Our thanks goes out to all of the drivers who put on a great show for the fans – 118 cars in the pits and approximately 1500 fans in the grandstands.

 

If you have any questions about the results or points, please refer them directly to Kathy at ktiemann@austin.rr.com.

 

-------

 

THUNDERHILL RACEWAY AND TSRS OFFICIAL RESULTS

April 24, 2010

DWARF CARS

 

Heat #1

1. 10

2. 20

3. 13

4. 15

5. 32

6. 2

7. 12

8. 30

 

Heat #2

1. 16

2. 60

3. 72

4. 8

5. 27

6. 93

7. 45

8. 18

 

Feature

1. 18 Jerry Young Helotes, TX 20 laps

2. 16 Chris Knandel Corpus Christi, TX 20 laps

3. 60 Richard Smith Wimberly, TX 20 laps

4. 10 Eric Robbins Sr. Red Rock, TX 20 laps

5. 8 Chuck McCormick Helotes, TX 20 laps

6. 72 Arden Vikre San Marcos, TX 20 laps

7. 45 Dwain Groff Helotes, TX 20 laps

8. 93 Robert Knandel, Corpus Christi, TX 20 laps

9. 27 Butch Havelka Portland, TX 20 laps

10. 13 John Flake Austin, TX 20 laps

11. 30 Billy Groff Helotes, TX 20 laps

12. 32 Hoppy Malatek Fentress, TX 20 laps

13. 15 Brianna Corn San Marcos, TX20 laps

14. 12 Eddie Garza Corpus Christi, TX 18 laps

 

THR PRO MODIFIEDS

 

Feature

1. 15 Michael Umscheid Austin, TX 50 laps QT 15.280

2. 33 Jason Morman Seabrook, TX 50 laps QT 15.307

3. 9 John Heil Floresville, TX 50 laps QT 15.497

4. 40 Craig Roper Ingleside, TX 50 laps QT 15.813

5. 26 Bob Slezinsky Beeville, TX 50 laps QT 15.793

6. 42 Justin Long Haslet, TX 50 laps QT 15.484

7. 10 Robert Walton Bastrop, TX 50 laps QT 15.860

8. 44 H.E. Naumann Del Valle, TX 50 laps QT 15.696

9. 78 Greg Baber Uvalde, TX 28 laps QT 15.754

10. 22 John Paul Kliewer Boerne, TX 23 laps QT 15.770

 

#40 won the $60 Hard Charger award from WC Jerky

 

THR PRO TRUCKS

 

Feature

1. 99 Cary Stapp San Marcos, TX 50 laps QT 16.636

2. 31 Jim Albert Lockhart, TX 50 laps QT 16.528

3. 3 David Lewien Blanco, TX 50 laps QT 16.874

4. 42 Jason Marshall Leander, TX 50 laps QT 16.534

5. 07 Rusty Mirth Austin, TX 50 laps QT 16.996

6. 5 Bill Hamilton Red Oak, TX 50 laps QT 17.141

7. 08 Gavin Boyett Buda, TX 50 laps QT 16.861

8. 44 Tory Christopher Universal City, TX 50 laps QT 17.325

9. 15 Morgan LeBaron Bastrop, TX 49 laps QT 17.721

10. 4 Chad Roper Harwood, TX 47 laps QT 17.391

11. 32 Neil Rogers Luling, TX 47 laps QT 17.690

12. 22 Harry Osburn, Jr. San Antonio, TX 45 laps QT 18.013

13. 14 Chris Roper Houston, TX 39 laps QT 17.610

14. 14R Keith Reithmeyer Hutto, TX 6 laps QT 16.572

 

TSRS ALLISON LEGACYS

 

Feature

1. 19 Cole Runco Spring Branch, TX 30 laps QT 17.300

2. 87 Charles Aikin 30 laps Round Rock, TX QT 17.602

3. 32 James Huff Tomball, TX 30 laps QT 17.620

4. 56 Lauren Runco Spring Branch, TX 30 laps QT 17.637

5. 5 Jake Dallenbach Spring Branch, TX 30 laps QT 17.637

6. 88 Kyle Harding Conroe, TX50 laps DNT

7. 80r Collin Alexander San Antonio, TX 30 laps QT 17.830

8. 99 Matt Yevcak Kyle, TX 30 laps QT 18.208

9. 96 Jake Wright Shenandoah, TX 29 laps QT 17.905

 

TSRS LATE MODELS

 

Feature

1. 17 Robert Barker Boerne, TX 50 laps QT 15.338

2. 2 Bobby Teer Jr. Comfort, TX 50 laps QT 15.245

3. 07 Austin Self Austin,TX 50 laps QT 15.595

4. 92 Taylor Brandes Garden Ridge, TX 50 laps QT 15.647

5. 04 Cory Roper Baytown, TX 50 laps QT 15.731

6. 25 JT Schild Leander, TX 50 laps QT 15.502

7. 28 Jeff O’Neill Round Rock, TX 50 laps QT 16.189

8. 3 Mike Reininger San Antonio, TX 49 laps QT 15.674

9. 11 Cody IItis Austin, TX 49 laps QT 16.049

10. 5 Heather Ables Whitney, TX 46 laps QT 17.290

11. 56 Joey Jenkins Del Valle, TX 39 laps QT 16.007

12. 38 Craig Sellman, Buda, TX TI – too much left side weight QT 15.952

 

The times for the first practice session that were not posted on April 24 were recovered and have now been posted on MyLaps.

 

MINI STOCKS

 

Heat

1. 68

2. 7

3. 88

4. 55

5. 10

6. 77

7. 5

8. 32

 

Feature

1. 88 Brandon Spreen Boerne, TX 15 laps

2. 5 Bobby Chaffee New Braunfels, TX 15 laps

3. 55 Daniel Kidd 15 laps

4. 10 Andrew Woolf San Antonio, TX 15 laps

5. 7 Kris Wilson Austin, TX 15 laps

6. 77 Eric Robbins Jr. Red Rock, TX 15 laps

7. 32 Blake Duke Dale, TX 13 laps

8. 68 Taylor Wright McQueeney, TX 2 laps

 

#88 & #5 both won the $50 Hard Charger award from United Cars for Christ

 

GRAND STOCKS

 

Heat #1

1. 91

2. 8

3. 88

4. 94

5. 12-7

 

Heat #2

1. 71

2. 42

3. 55

4. 08-5

5. 11-DNS

 

Feature

1. 88 Mike Farish Kempner, TX.25 laps

2. 91 Marcia Moore Cedar Creek, TX 25 laps

3. 8 Brandon Gaither LaVernia, TX 25 laps

4. 42 Mark Duke Dale, TX 25 laps

5. 08 Bradley Burke Johnson City, TX 25 laps

6. 94 Larry Reeves Sr. San Antonio, TX 24 laps

7. 71 Scott Nester Cedar Creek, TX 9 laps

8. 55 Kenneth Bravenec, New Braunfels, TX 8 laps

9. 11 Elmer Fudd Austin, TX 1 lap

10. 12 Art Ganss Driftwood, TX DNS

 

THUNDER STOCKS

 

Feature

1. 3 Gary Chancellor Bastrop, TX 30 laps QT 18.354

2. 50 Aaron Brungot Cedar Park, TX 30 laps QT 18.065

3. 14 Joey Tschoerner Bartlett, TX 30 laps QT 17.759

4. 93 Aaron Leddy, Von Ormy, TX 30 laps QT 18.076 (Qualifying TI)

5. 58 Patrick Burow San Antonio, TX 30 laps QT 18.776

6. 99 Bobby Hansen Kyle, TX 30 laps QT 18.242

7. 5 Nick Cole Lockhart, TX 29 laps QT 18.564

8. 22 Russell Gordon San Antonio, TX 28 laps QT 18.847

9. 1 Del Harris Huntsville, TX 1 lap QT 18.232

 

ASA A-LINE SUPER STOCKS

 

Heat #1

1. 18

2. 3

3. 80

4. 19

5. 11

6. 15-DNS

 

Heat #2

1. 16

2. 73

3. 88

4. 4

5. 05

6. 9

7. 42-DNS

 

Feature

1. 3 Clint LaFont Volente, TX 30 laps

2. 16 Mason Teague Paige, TX 30 laps

3. 9 Chris Birmingham Leander, TX 30 laps

4. 18 Mickey McKim Manchaca, TX 30 laps

5. 80 Allen Alexander San Antonio, TX 30 laps

6. 88 Bobby LaFont Volente, TX 30 laps

7. 73 Jim Teague Paige, TX 30 laps

8. 19 Brent Reeves Converse, TX 30 laps

9. 05 Brandon Leonard Austin, TX 30 laps

10. 4 Duane Toyne Cedar Park, TX 30 laps

11. 11 Tracy Tschoerner Thrall, TX 0 laps

12. 15 JC Pilcher Castroville, TX - DNS

13. 42 Chris Romo Manor, TX - DNS

 

#80 won the $50 Hard Charger award from United Cars for Christ

 

TEXAS PRO SEDANS

 

Heat #1

1. 15

2. 27

3. 29

4. 48

5. 97-7

6. 14-7

7. 71-7

8. 38-7

9. 73-1

10. 22 DNS

 

Heat #2

1. 70

2. 20

3. 21

4. 16

5. 3

6. 56

7. 23

8. 04

9. 40

 

Feature

1. 70 Mike Merrell Kingsland, TX 20 laps

2. 27 Bill LaBarge Bryan, TX 20 laps

3. 15 Tom Johnson Kingsland, TX 20 laps

4. 29 Johnny Guerra Corpus Christi, TX 20 laps

5. 20 Sergio, Hexsel Live Oak, TX 20 laps

6. 3 Bob Sherland San Antonio, TX 20 laps

7. 16 Al Bushong Yorktown, TX 20 laps

8. 21 Daniel Wilkerson Corpus Christi, TX 19 laps

9. 04 Nathan Robbins Bastrop, TX 19 laps

10. 23 J.J. Osburn III Converse, TX 19 laps

11. 56 Jason Krueger Seguin, TX 18 laps

12. 40 Robert Robbins Bastrop, TX 18 laps

13. 97 Kevin Hallman Cibolo, TX 18 laps

14. 14 Rico Gutierrez Corpus Christi, TX 18 laps

15. 38 Dave Parks San Antonio, TX 16 laps

16. 48 Mike Knotts Frankfurt, Germany 4 laps

17. 71 Bruce Mabrito San Antonio, TX 1 lap

18. 73 Cody Limerick Corpus Christi, TX DNS

19. 22 Harry Osburn, Jr. San Antonio, TX DNS

 

DNS – Did Not Start

TI – Technical Infraction

 

 

For detailed lap information, visit the Thunderhill Raceway MyLaps page at http://www.mylaps.com/results/showevents.jsp?org=35220

 

---------

 

THUNDERHILL RACEWAY AND TSRS POINT STANDINGS

through April 24, 2010

THR PRO MODIFIEDS

1. 5 Michael Umscheid 185

2. 33 Jason Morman 170

3. 9 John Heil 165

4. 40 Craig Roper 165

5. 26 Bob Slezinsky 155

6. 42 Justin Long 150

7. 10 Robert Walton 146

8. 44 H.E. Naumann 142

9. 78 Greg Baber 138

10. 22 John Paul Kliewer 134

#15 received 5 points for Fast Time

#40 received 5 points for Hard Charger

 

THR PRO TRUCKS

1. 99 Cary Stapp 180

2. 31 Jim Albert 175

3. 3 David Lewien 165

4. 42 Jason Marshall 160

5. 07 Rusty Mirth 155

6. 5 Bill Hamilton 150

7. 08 Gavin Boyett 146

8. 15 Morgan LeBaron 143

9. 44 Tory Christopher 142

10. 4 Chad Roper 134

11. 32 Neil Rogers 130

12. 22 Harry Osburn Jr. 127

13. 14 Chris Roper 124

14. 14R Keith Reithmeyer 121

 

#31 received 5 points for Fast Time

#15 received 5 points for Hard Charger

 

THR SPORT MODS

1. 10D Don Painter 185

2. 28 Shawn Paul Lehman 170

3. 11r Lyndon Kirk 165

4. 5 Terry James 5

 

TSRS ALLISON LEGACYS

1. 19 Cole Runco 370

2. 87 Charles Aikin 335

3. 32 James Huff 330

4. 56 Lauren Runco 310

5. 80r Collin Alexander 301

6. 99r Matt Yevcak 284

7. 96 Jake Wright 284

8. 5r Wyatt Dallenbach 175

9. 5 Jake Dallenbach 155

10. 88 Kyle Harding 150

 

#19 received 5 points for Fast Time

#19 received points for Hard Charger

 

TSRS LATE MODELS

1. 17 Robert Barker 365

2. 2 Bobby Teer Jr. 350

3. 04 Cory Roper 315

4. 28 Jeff O’Neill 297

5. 11r Cody IItis 293

6. 3 Mike Reininger 292

7. 23 Larry Bendele 165

8. 07 Austin Self 165

9. 92 Taylor Brandes 160

10. 25 JT Schild 150

11. 5 Heather Ables 134

12. 56 Joey Jenkins 130

13. 38 Craig Sellman 127

 

#2 received 5 points for Fast Time

#28 received 5 points for Hard Charger

 

MINI STOCKS

1. 88 Brandon Spreen 246

2. 5r Bobby Chaffee 205

3. 77 Eric Robbins 188

4. 10 Andrew Woolf 186

5. 7 Kris Wilson 184

6. 55r Daniel Kidd 177

7. 32r Blake Duke 149

8. 46r Trece Vivencio 111

9. 68 Taylor Wright 100

 

GRAND STOCKS

1. 91 Marcia Moore 240

2. 8 Brandon Gaither 216

3. 42r Mark Duke 212

4. 88 Mike Farish 206

5. 71r Scott Nester 186

6. 55r Kenneth Bravenec 163

7. 85 Matt Hodge 101

8. 12 Art Ganss 95

9. 08 Bradley Burke 94

10. 46 Mark Rahn 89

11. 94 Larry Reeves Sr. 89

12. 11 Elmer Fudd 55

 

THUNDER STOCKS

1. 14 Joey Tschoerner 240

2. 50 Aaron Brungot 226

3. 99r Bobby Hansen 184

4. 1 Del Harris 182

5. 5r Nick Cole 174

6. 3 Gary Chancellor 117

7. 93 Aaron Leddy 88

8. 04 Nathan Robbins 87

9. 58 Patrick Burow 86

10. 22 Russell Gordon 68

 

ASA A-LINE SUPER STOCKS

1. 3 Clint LaFont 208

2. 05r Brandon Leonard 197

3. 73 Jim Teague 189

4. 16r Mason Teague 187

5. 9 Chris Birmingham 184

6. 88 Bobby LaFont 180

7. 18 Mickey McKim 178

8. 19 Brent Reeves 171

9. 11 Tracy Tschoerner 168

10. 80 Allen Alexander 151

11. 36 Matt Banker 113

12. 4 Duane Toyne 69

13. 7 Rodney Rodriquez 45

14. 15 JC Pilcher 5

15. 42 Chris Romo 5

 

r - Rookie

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...