Jump to content

Jason Hughes notches USMTS win at Golden Triangle


Recommended Posts

Jason Hughes gets “Golden” trifecta at Beaumont

 

Beaumont, Texas (April 17, 2010) – Jason Hughes of Westville, Okla., snared his third straight checkered flag Friday night as the USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series invaded the Golden Triangle Raceway Park in Beaumont, Texas, to kick off the 4th Annual Texas Shootout.

 

post-3-1271536512.jpg

 

For Hughes, the $2,000 win was his second at the high-banked quarter-mile oval and made him the first repeat winner in the seven times the USMTS Modifieds have competed at GTRP.

 

Scott Green of Derby, Kan., earned the most passing points in the five heat races to garner the AFCO Pole Award, then redrew the pole position for the 40-lap WIX Filters “A” Main.

 

Green set a torrid pace early on, but several cautions kept the field close. A restart on lap 9 brought the crowd to their feet when local favorite John O Whittington of Vidor slid underneath Green to take the lead.

 

Six laps later, however, Hughes used a rim-riding move around the outside of Whittington to grab the top spot which he never relinquished during the final 26 orbits.

 

“We didn’t know if we could go out and win it or not, but the car was really good and the track was good too,” said the 35-year-old after his 23rd career USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series triumph and 87th overall in USMTS competition. “We didn’t have to change a thing all night – just change tires and put fuel in the thing.”

 

A flat tire in his heat race put Hughes in the fifth row of the first Real Racing Wheels “B” Main. He won that, and then started 13th in the main event where the defending USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series champion pocketed the PBM Performance Products Hard Charger Award by passing 12 cars en route to the checkered flag.

 

Nine-time USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Champion Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, came from the 12th starting spot to finish second behind Hughes. Whittington held on for a third-place finish and Green took fourth.

 

Kelly Shryock (3) battles with John O Whittington (5) for the runner-up position.

 

Happy’s Rodney Sanders passed six competitors in the first five laps of the feature race but was forced to the tail of the field after being involved in a caution-causing incident on lap 6. “The Rocket” worked his way back up the ladder to finish fifth.

 

Johnny Scott came from 17th to finish sixth, Melvin Pilcher was seventh, Randy Timms finished where he started in eighth, Mike Dillard wound up ninth and Ryan Gustin rounded out the top 10 finishers after bouncing back from a flat tire early in the contest.

 

ONE DOWN, TWO TO GO …

 

The action moves to the Gator Motorplex in Willis on Saturday. Pit gates open at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 6 and hot laps start at 6:30 with racing to follow.

 

ASCS Micro Sprints, Limited Modifieds, Hobby Stocks and Pure Stocks will also be on the racing card. Limited Modifieds will be racing for a special purse ($600 to win) with 24 or more entries.

 

Past USMTS Southern Series winners at the Gator Motorplex include Greg Skaggs (2007) and Steve Holzkamper (2008). Three events were staged in 2009 with Jason Hughes, John O Whittington and Kelly Shryock taking the wins.

 

For spectator comfort, bring your lawn chair or blanket and watch the races from the hill or the grandstands. During intermission kids can ride the “Gator School Bus” around the track for an unforgettable racing experience.

 

The Gator Motorplex is a 1/4-mile high-banked clay oval located off I-45 to Shepherd Hill (Exit 98), then east, then 1.4 miles south on SR 75. The track's official website is online at www.gatormotorplex.net.

 

The three-race weekend wraps up on Sunday at the 105 Motor Speedway in Cleveland. The pit gate will open at 12 noon, grandstands open at 2 and hot laps are at 4 with racing to follow. The 105 Motor Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located 6.0 miles west of US 59 on SR 105, then 0.3 mile north on Fostoria Rd. For more information, call the track at 936-588-6127. The track website can be found at www.105motorspeedway.net on the World Wide Web.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace and Twitter.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series

4th Annual Texas Shootout – Round 1 of 3

Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, Texas

Friday, April 16, 2010

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (4) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.

2. (6) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.

3. (7) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.

4. (5) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

5. (8) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

6. (3) 51 Tracy Denby Jr. ®, Vidor, Texas.

7. (2) 64 Jay Sale ®, Edmond, Okla.

8. (1) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

2. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

3. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

4. (4) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

5. (6) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

6. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

7. (5) F22 Derek Perkins, Oakdale, La.

8. (8) 58c Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

 

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (2) 66x Mike Dillard, Allen, Texas.

2. (1) 99 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.

3. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

4. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

5. (3) 5m Joe Mayhew, Highlands, Texas.

6. (7) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas.

7. (4) 20 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (1) 6d Rick Duke, Pineville, La.

2. (4) 47 Melvin Pilcher ®, Springdale, Ark.

3. (7) 2 Jerry Standifer ®, Howe, Okla.

4. (3) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.

5. (2) 25 Donny Wyble, Beaumont, Texas.

6. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.

7. (6) C3 Charlie Morrow, Deville, La.

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):

1. (1) 7x Rory Jordan ®, Victoria, Texas.

2. (6) 34 Ben Stephens ®, Hattiesburg, Miss.

3. (4) 98 Darryl Seals, Vidor, Texas.

4. (7) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.

5. (5) 19 Rusty Bryant, Batson, Texas.

6. (2) 91 Robert Metz Jr., Lumberton, Texas.

7. (3) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.

2. (2) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.

3. (4) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M.

4. (3) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.

5. (1) 99 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.

6. (12) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

7. (13) 58c Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La., $80.

8. (8) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas, $80.

9. (6) 5m Joe Mayhew, Highlands, Texas, $60.

10. (10) 64 Jay Sale ®, Edmond, Okla., $80.

11. (7) 19 Rusty Bryant, Batson, Texas, $60.

12. (11) 20 Troy Seidl ®, Magnolia, Texas, $80.

13. (5) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, $80.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):

1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

3. (5) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

4. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

5. (12) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

6. (4) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

7. (8) 51 Tracy Denby Jr. ®, Vidor, Texas, $80.

8. (11) C3 Charlie Morrow, Deville, La., $60.

9. (9) 91 Robert Metz Jr., Lumberton, Texas, $60.

10. (1) 98 Darryl Seals, Vidor, Texas, $60.

11. (6) 25 Donny Wyble, Beaumont, Texas.

12. (10) F22 Derek Perkins, Oakdale, La., $60.

 

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):

1. (13) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $2000.

2. (12) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $1500.

3. (9) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 40, $1000.

4. (1) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $800.

5. (16) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/ASI, 40, $700.

6. (17) 1st Johnny Scott ®, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $600.

7. (4) 47 Melvin Pilcher ®, Springdale, Ark., TRE/Ora’s, 40, $500.

8. (8) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $450.

9. (2) 66x Mike Dillard, Allen, Texas, TRE/MachineWorks, 40, $250.

10. (14) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $350.

11. (23) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, 40, $210.

12. (24) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $300.

13. (19) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Rowland, 40, $275.

14. (11) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., TRE/ASI, 40, $300.

15. (15) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., TRE/Shinook, 40, $250.

16. (21) 99 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Evolution/Fox, 40, $250.

17. (22) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, Shaw/Rowland, 40, $300.

18. (3) 7x Rory Jordan ®, Victoria, Texas, Hughes/Midnight, 39, $250.

19. (25) 25 Donny Wyble, Beaumont, Texas, HOT/unknown, 39, $200.

20. (5) 34 Ben Stephens ®, Hattiesburg, Miss., Hughes/Rocket, 36, mechanical, $250.

21. (6) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/Wall2Wall, 23, crash, $250.

22. (20) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Sput’s, 16, crash, $300.

23. (10) 2 Jerry Standifer ®, Howe, Okla., Evolution/KSE, 13, crash, $250.

24. (7) 6d Rick Duke, Pineville, La., unknown/Wall2Wall, 11, crash, $200.

25. (18) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Clements, 4, crash, $250.

 

® = “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year contender.

 

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Green 1-8, Whittington 9-14, Hughes 15-40.

Total Laps Led: Hughes 26, Green 8, Whittington 6.

Margin of Victory: 2.533 seconds.

AFCO Pole Winner: Green.

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Hughes (started 13th, finished 1st).

Next Race: Saturday, April 17, Gator Motorplex, Willis, Texas.

Points Standings: Hughes 510, Shryock 419, Bagley 388, Terry Phillips 377, Whittington 374, Jones 368, Jeremy Payne 363, Sanders 349, Timms 336, Green 330.

“Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year Points: Jordan 236, Stephens 234, Sale 225, Seidl 225, Denby 191.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 45, Hatfield 36, Sput’s 29, Rowland 29, CB 28.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 45, GRT 37, Skyrocket 36, Shaw 31, TRE 31.

 

Contingency Awards:

Ai-Racing – Dillard.

American Racer – Duke.

Dart Machinery – Junghans.

Eibach Springs – Duke.

Hooker Harness – Whiteaker.

Isky Racing Cams – Green.

KSE Racing Products – Timms.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Weder.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Babbitt.

PBM Performance Products – Hughes.

Quarter Master – Hughes, Timms.

QuickTime – Pilcher.

Real Racing Wheels – Babbitt, Junghans.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


×
×
  • Create New...