Jump to content

Hughes back in USMTS winners circle with Moberly triumph


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Saturday, April 10, 2010

 

Hughes back in USMTS winners circle with Moberly triumph

 

MOBERLY, Mo. (April 10) – Like a pit area full of dozens of the best Modified drivers in America or grandstands jam-packed with rabid race fans, one of the things you can count on seeing at a USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour event this season is seeing Jason Hughes in victory lane.

 

It was no different Saturday night at the 24 Raceway as Hughes racked up his fourth win in five starts against a field of 59 entrants and in front of a huge crowd at the 4/10-mile high-banked clay oval in Moberly, Mo.

 

At the drop of the green flag to start the 35-lap WIX Filters “A” Main, Brian Bolin snagged the top spot from polesitter Zack VanderBeek. Bolin led the first eight circuits while Hughes was caught up in a battle for second with Johnny Bone Jr. and Tommy Myer.

 

Myer edged in front of Hughes for second on the seventh lap, but Hughes drove around the outside to reclaim the runner-up spot one lap later.

 

Using the high line and taking the longest route around the racetrack, Hughes powered past Bolin on lap 10 with Myer following into second one lap later.

 

Three cautions flags kept Myer in contention throughout the race, but nobody could challenge Hughes for the top spot as he cruised to the checkered flag and a $2,000 payday.

 

While Hughes has owned the winner’s circle in 2010, Myer has consistently been his neighbor on the podium. In four starts this year, Myer has a third-place showing and three runner-up finishes including Saturday night’s effort.

 

Rodney Sanders crossed the finish line in third after starting 15th and collected his second PBM Performance Products Hard Charger Award in as many nights. Bone held on for fourth while Ryan Gustin came from 14th to finish fifth.

 

Sixth was Tim Donlinger, who earned his second straight AFCO Pole Award earlier in the program. Michael Long, who captured his career-first USMTS win here last August, finished seventh while Dustin Boney, Bolin and Mark Dotson rounded out the top-10 finishers.

 

The USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour goes on hiatus for more than a month, but the USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series swings back into action next weekend in the Lone Star State for the first of three tripleheaders over the next four weeks.

 

Friday, April 16, will find the tireless touring titans at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park before heading to the Gator Motorplex on Saturday and the 105 Motor Speedway on Sunday.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace and Twitter.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour – Falcon Wind Power Mo-Kan Region

3rd Annual Event

24 Raceway, Moberly, Mo.

Saturday, April 10, 2010

 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. (7) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.

2. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

3. (2) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.

4. (1) 77 Josh Foster, Montrose, Iowa.

5. (4) 03 Bill Baker, Hannibal, Mo.

6. (6) 12 Brian Rieck, Troy, Mo.

7. (8) 61 Noah Coppess, Stanwood, Iowa.

8. (9) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.

9. (3) 83t Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo.

10. (10) 5 Dustin Vandeloecht, Steedman, Mo.

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.

2. (6) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.

3. (3) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

4. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

5. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

6. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

7. (9) 88d Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.

8. (10) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.

9. (8) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.

10. (1) 24v Mark Van Winkle, Hannibal, Mo.

 

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.

2. (6) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

3. (10) 22 Wyatt Lantz, Augusta, Ill.

4. (3) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

5. (9) 7 Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa.

6. (7) 26 Gary Blackburn Jr., Fulton, Mo.

7. (2) 22c Vance Wilson, Frankford, Mo.

8. (4) 07 Kenny Mudd, Winfield, Mo.

9. (8) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.

10. (1) 81 Danny Charles, Bashor, Kan.

 

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. (1) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan.

2. (4) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.

3. (9) 22 Dustin Boney, Kansas City, Mo.

4. (6) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.

5. (7) 42 Tom Paulson, Kasson, Minn.

6. (2) 9j Darrell Jones, Ashland, Mo.

7. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

8. (8) 99m David Holder, Clarence, Mo.

9. (3) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.

10. (10) 7s Craig Spegal, New London, Mo.

 

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):1. (2) 2 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.

2. (3) 78 Danny Crane, Columbia, Mo.

3. (9) 75 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

4. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.

5. (1) 05 David Wietholder, Liberty, Ill.

6. (8) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

7. (10) R5 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

8. (5) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa

9. (7) 41r Jeff Rash, Shelbina, Mo.

10. (4) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa.

 

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):

1. (5) 18L Michael Long, Quincy, Ill.

2. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.

3. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

4. (9) 85 Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.

5. (1) 22 Curt Rackers, Holts Summit, Mo.

6. (4) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.

7. (8) 55 Steve Payne, Fulton, Mo.

8. (6) 55d Nick Deal, Walnut, Iowa.

9. (2) 3 David Kinder, Moberly, Mo.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.

2. (7) 26 Gary Blackburn Jr., Fulton, Mo.

3. (1) 78 Danny Crane, Columbia, Mo.

4. (9) 61 Noah Coppess, Stanwood, Iowa.

5. (2) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., $90.

6. (6) 22 Curt Rackers, Holts Summit, Mo., $90.

7. (13) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., $90.

8. (8) 9j Darrell Jones, Ashland, Mo., $75.

9. (11) 07 Kenny Mudd, Winfield, Mo., $90.

10. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., $90.

11. (15) 81 Danny Charles, Bashor, Kan., $90.

12. (5) 03 Bill Baker, Hannibal, Mo., $75.

13. (4) 77 Josh Foster, Montrose, Iowa. $75.

14. (14) 3 David Kinder, Moberly, Mo., $75.

15. (12) 55d Nick Deal, Walnut, Iowa, $90.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):

1. (4) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.

2. (1) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.

3. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.

4. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

5. (7) R5 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark., $90.

6. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., $90.

7. (8) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., $90.

8. (10) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., $90.

9. (15) 7s Craig Spegal, New London, Mo., $75.

10. (3) 7 Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa, $90.

11. (9) 55 Steve Payne, Fulton, Mo., $75.

12. (13) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., $90.

13. (11) 99m David Holder, Clarence, Mo., $75.

14. (12) 83t Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo., $75.

15. (14) 5 Dustin Vandeloecht, Steedman, Mo., $75.

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):1. (3) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

2. (8) 88d Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.

3. (1) 85 Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.

4. (12) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.

5. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., $90.

6. (5) 05 David Wietholder, Liberty, Ill., $90.

7. (13) 41r Jeff Rash, Shelbina, Mo., $90.

8. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., $90.

9. (9) 22c Vance Wilson, Frankford, Mo., $75.

10. (4) 42 Tom Paulson, Kasson, Minn., $90.

11. (7) 12 Brian Rieck, Troy, Mo., $75.

12. (11) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa, $90.

13. (2) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, $90.

14. (14) 24v Mark Van Winkle, Hannibal, Mo., $90.

15. (15) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa, $90.

 

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (35 laps):1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $2000.

2. (5) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $1500.

3. (15) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/ASI, 35, $1000.

4. (4) 2 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 35, $900.

5. (14) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $800.

6. (8) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $700.

7. (7) 18L Michael Long, Quincy, Ill., Kraft/Xtreme, 35, $650.

8. (9) 22 Dustin Boney, Kansas City, Mo., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $600.

9. (2) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., Hughes/Yeoman, 35, $550.

10. (13) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 35, $500.

11. (17) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $450.

12. (12) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $425.

13. (16) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Clements, 35, $400.

14. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $375.

15. (19) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 35, $350.

16. (22) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 35, $300.

17. (20) 88d Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo., Allen/BMS, 35, $250.

18. (18) 26 Gary Blackburn Jr., Fulton, Mo., BMS/Creason, 35, $250.

19. (11) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $300.

20. (25) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $300.

21. (10) 75 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Harris/JR, 35, $300.

22. (6) 22 Wyatt Lantz, Augusta, Ill., Skyrocket/Kirchner’s, 34, $250.

23. (24) 61 Noah Coppess, Stanwood, Iowa, Stealth/Sperry, 30, overheating, $300.

24. (26) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., Ramirez/Sput’s, 29, retired, $300.

25. (21) 78 Danny Crane, Columbia, Mo., Skyrocket/JD, 25, mechanical, $250.

26. (23) 85 Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 20, mechanical, $300.

 

® = DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender.

 

Lap Leaders: Bolin 1-10, Hughes 11-35.

Total Laps Led: Hughes 25, Bolin 10.

Margin of Victory: 0.788 second.

AFCO Pole Winner: Donlinger.

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Sanders (started 15th, finished 3rd).

Next Race: Friday, April 16, Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, Texas (USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series).

Falcon Wind Power Mo-Kan Region Points: Hughes 519, Shryock 415, Sanders 400, Bone 397, Tesch 347, VanderBeek 344, Ramirez 328, Weder 324, Bolin 323, Allen 293.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: Scott 254, Beebe 248, Davis 225, Schultz 199, Siebert 198.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 58, Sput’s 53, Homegrown 28, Yeoman 26, KSE 25.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 59, GRT 48, Skyrocket 44, Ramirez 39, TRE 32.

 

Contingency Awards:Ai-Racing – Bolin.

American Racer – Rush.

Dart Machinery – Green.

Eibach Springs – Green.

Hooker Harness – Green.

Isky Racing Cams – Donlinger.

KSE Racing Products – Donlinger.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Hansen.

Out-Pace Racing Products – G. Junghans.

PBM Performance Products – Sanders.

Quarter Master – Hughes, Boney.

QuickTime – Long.

Real Racing Wheels – Rackers, Rowland, Wietholder.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...