Jump to content

Kelly Shryock one step closer to 9th USMTS Championship


NickHolt

Recommended Posts

SHRYOCK EMERGES IN USMTS BATTLE AT BRAINERD

 

BRAINERD, Minn. (Sept. 18) – The fat lady isn't singing quite yet, but she may be clearing her throat.

 

Kelly Shryock's quest for a ninth title came one step closer to reality Friday as the 44-year-old from Fertile, Iowa, captured round 14 of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship with a victory at the North Central Speedway in Brainerd, Minn.

 

The win, worth $2,000, was Shryock's first during the ’Hunt’ and widened the gap between himself and his pursuers with just four races remaining in the points chase.

 

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Award winner Grant Junghans raced door to door with polesitter Tim Donlinger at the onset of Friday night's 35-lap Sunoco “A” Main. Junghans led by a nose at the end of each of the first four laps before Donlinger edged ahead to lead the fifth lap.

 

Looking to score his second USMTS victory in as many races, Donlinger fought off the challenges of Junghans and opened up a four-car-length advantage before a caution slowed the pace on lap 14. Back under green, Donlinger had his hands full with Tommy Myer while Ryan Gustin looked for a way around the lead duo using the high side of the racing surface.

 

A second yellow flag waved after the completion of lap 20. Donlinger drifted back to third behind Myer and Gustin after the restart, but the red flag flew for a six-car pile-up in turn 1 before a lap could be completed and Donlinger retained the top spot for the next restart.

 

He never got the chance, however, as a faulty fuel pump forced the defending USMTS National Champion and his machine to the pits during the stoppage.

 

Myer inherited the lead for the restart and led two circuits before Gustin powered into the top spot to lead lap 23.

 

Meanwhile, Shryock was clawing his way to the front of the pack from the tenth starting spot, and moved into second one lap later.

 

Shryock snatched the lead from Gustin on lap 31, then withstood the race's final caution period with four laps to go to take the checkered flag and earn the PBM Performance Products Hard Charger Award in he process.

 

Friday's event was the debut for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Tour at the semi-banked 1/3-mile clay oval, and it was Shryock's first win since topping the inaugural event at the Elko Speedway on July 24.

 

The runner-up paycheck went to Myer, with Gustin hanging on for third ahead of Jon Tesch and Jason Hughes. Sixth through tenth went to Zack VanderBeek, Rodney Sanders, Dereck Ramirez, Scott Green and Corey Dripps.

 

Shryock's advantage in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship is now 107 over Hughes (1329 to 1222). Gustin remains third with 1198 markers, followed by VanderBeek (1172), Sanders (1162), Myer (1106), Donlinger (1094), Ramirez (1087), Tesch (1086) and Al Hejna (931).

 

Action continues at the North Central Speedway on Saturday with a $3,000 top prize up for grabs, and a minimum $300 to start the Sunoco “A” Main.

 

Pit gates will open at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 5, hot laps begin at 6:15 and the green flag waves to start the first heat race at 6:45. The USMTS Modifieds will be joined by three classes of entry level competition as part of the Grassroots World Championships.

 

Zack VanderBeek and his Doritos-sponsored Modified will be at the Casey's General Store located at 1205 Haven Rd. in Little Falls from 12:00 to 2:00. Fans can pick up $2-off discount coupons for Saturday night's races at Casey's General Stores locations in Little Falls, Milaca and Wadena.

 

The North Central Speedway is a semi-banked 1/3-mile clay oval located 5 miles south of Brainerd at the junction of US 371 and Bus 371. For more information, visit the track's website at www.racencs.net or call 218-839-9280. Race day information is available by calling the track hotline at 218-829-1545.

 

For those that can't attend in person, the next best thing is available again Saturday with live audio streaming of the entire night's events at www.racecastlive.com.

 

The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship will wrap up back at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., with the 11th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 24-26, where the 2009 USMTS National Champion will be crowned.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, call the headquarters at (515) 832-7944 or visit www.usmts.com online for the latest news and information from the USMTS.

 

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship - Event #14 of 18

Inaugural Event presented by Waste Management - Night 1 of 2

North Central Speedway, Brainerd, Minn.

Friday, September 18, 2009

 

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Sunoco “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

 

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):

1. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (2)

2. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (3)

3. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (4)

4. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (1)

5. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (6)

6. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (7)

7. Y69 - Mike Gregg -- Redwood Falls, MN (5)

8. 30 - Tim Siercks -- Princeton, MN (8)

 

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):

1. 3d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (1)

2. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (6)

3. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (4)

4. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (5)

5. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (3)

6. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (2)

7. 7j - Rick Jacobson -- Wilton, MN (7)

 

BRODIX HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):

1. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (2)

2. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (7)

3. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (4)

4. 20 - Jeff Hart -- Hibbing, MN (3)

5. 2r - Ricky Roche -- International Falls, MN (1)

6. 14j - Troy Jordan -- Brainerd, MN (5)

7. 71b - David Siercks -- Princeton, MN (6)

 

AWESOME RACEWEAR HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):

1. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (1)

2. 1L - Brad Loveday -- Fort Frances, ON, CAN (2)

3. 47 - Ryan Canon -- Clearwater, MN (4)

4. 18 - Charles Cooper -- Milaca, MN (6)

5. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (5) DNF

6. 31 - Jason Voigt -- St. Cloud, MN (7) DNF

7. 8 - Colt Mather -- Webster, IA (3) DNF

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):

1. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (2)

2. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (6)

3. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (3)

4. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (5)

5. 18 - Charles Cooper -- Milaca, MN (1)

6. 2r - Ricky Roche -- International Falls, MN (4)

7. 30 - Tim Siercks -- Princeton, MN (9) DNF

8. Y69 - Mike Gregg -- Redwood Falls, MN (7) DNF

9. 71b - David Siercks -- Princeton, MN (8) DNS

 

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):

1. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (1)

2. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (4)

3. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (3)

4. 8 - Colt Mather -- Webster, IA (8)

5. 7j - Rick Jacobson -- Wilton, MN (7)

6. 20 - Jeff Hart -- Hibbing, MN (2)

7. 31 - Jason Voigt -- St. Cloud, MN (5)

8. 14j - Troy Jordan -- Brainerd, MN (6) DNF

 

SUNOCO “A” MAIN (35 laps):1. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (10)

2. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (5)

3. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (3)

4. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (7)

5. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (4)

6. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (9)

7. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (6)

8. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (14)

9. 25 - Scott Green -- Derby, KS (11)

10. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (13)

11. 20r - Bryan Rowland -- Woodward, OK (18)

12. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (16)

13. 2 - Grant Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (2)

14. 8 - Colt Mather -- Webster, IA (20)

15. 18 - Charles Cooper -- Milaca, MN (21)

16. 14j - Troy Jordan -- Brainerd, MN (23)

17. 31 - Jason Voigt -- St. Cloud, MN (24)

18. 1L - Brad Loveday -- Fort Frances, ON, CAN (8)

19. 47 - Ryan Canon -- Clearwater, MN (12) DNF

20. 3d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (1) DNF

21. 98 - Josh Reisch -- Luverne, MN (15) DNF

22. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (17) DNF

23. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (19) DNF

24. 7j - Rick Jacobson -- Wilton, MN (22) DNF

 

Sunoco Lap Leaders: Junghans 1-4, Donlinger 5-20, Myer 21-22, Gustin 23-30, Shryock 31-35.

Total Laps Led: Donlinger 16, Gustin 8, Shryock 5, Junghans 4, Myer 2.

AFCO Pole Winner: Gustin.

Provisional Starters: Jordan (track), Voigt (track).

PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Shryock (started 10th, finished 1st).

Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 19, North Central Speedway, Brainerd, Minn.

Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship Points: Shryock 1329, Hughes 1222, Gustin 1198, VanderBeek 1172, Sanders 1162, Myer 1106, Donlinger 1094, Ramirez 1087, Tesch 1086, Hejna 931.

DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: G. Junghans 818, Mike Hansen 630, Mather 409, Chase Junghans 339, Ryan Dolan 313.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Sput’s 465, Mullins 325, JR 235, Pro Power 219, ASI 192.

Chassis Builders Championship Points: Skyrocket 457, Ramirez 382, Hughes 355, GRT 279, Harris 228.

 

Contingency Awards:

AFCO Racing Products – Gustin.

American Racer – Gustin.

Isky Racing Cams – Junghans.

KSE Racing Products – Myer.

PBM Performance Products – Shryock.

Marsh Racing Wheels – Jacobson.

Nitroquest – Gustin.

Out-Pace Racing Products – Rowland.

Quarter Master – Shryock, Ramirez.

QuickTime Performance Parts – Sanders.

Real Racing Wheels – Roche, Hart.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Would of been nice if Lone Star Speedzone could of made mention of all the local Texas drivers that were making progress at the IMCA Nationals. You only commented on a few of your buddy's. No mention of Mike McCarthy winning his heat or the many other drivers that made the long trip to Boone to represent our local tracks.

I thought the site "Lone Star Speedzone" would have better supported the "Lone Star State". This site sure does a great job supporting alot of out of state drivers.

Michael Rothhammer

Austin TX

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Would of been nice if Lone Star Speedzone could of made mention of all the local Texas drivers that were making progress at the IMCA Nationals. You only commented on a few of your buddy's. No mention of Mike McCarthy winning his heat or the many other drivers that made the long trip to Boone to represent our local tracks.

I thought the site "Lone Star Speedzone" would have better supported the "Lone Star State". This site sure does a great job supporting alot of out of state drivers.

Michael Rothhammer

Austin TX

Michael,

 

Lone Star Speedzone is dependent upon people sending us stuff. If we don't get the information sent to us then we can't post it, right?

 

Of course that is no excuse and I apologize for not meeting your expectations.

 

Nick

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Would of been nice if Lone Star Speedzone could of made mention of all the local Texas drivers that were making progress at the IMCA Nationals. You only commented on a few of your buddy's. No mention of Mike McCarthy winning his heat or the many other drivers that made the long trip to Boone to represent our local tracks.

I thought the site "Lone Star Speedzone" would have better supported the "Lone Star State". This site sure does a great job supporting alot of out of state drivers.

Michael Rothhammer

Austin TX

 

you must not have payed attenion to rebelracewriters post in the texas auto racing section were he highlighted at the texas drivers and we did talk about how good the local guys were doing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...