Jump to content

Heart o Texas Speedway results 9/22/06


Recommended Posts

Results from races on Friday, September 22, 2006, are attached and copied below. I.M.C.A. class champions were determined in their final point night of the 2006 season. Championships for the other four classes will be determined next Friday night on the first night of the I.M.C.A. Southern SportMod Nationals. Thank you.

Â

 

Friday, September 22, 2006

 

Â

 

Four Champs Crowned at HOT

 

Â

 

ELM MOTT—I.M.C.A. classes closed out their 2006 point season Friday at the Heart O' Texas Speedway. Ronnie Warren from Oglesby won the I.M.C.A. modified championship with race winner P.J. Egbert from Copperas Cove fighting hard to overcome a 15 point deficit for the top spot in a battle with Keith Green from Robinson. Egbert ended the season in second place only 4 points behind Warren.

 

Â

 

B.J. Dulock from Robinson won the I-Stock championship and the feature over Mark Geurin from Whitney.

 

Â

 

Keith White from Academy is the I.M.C.A. Southern SportMod Champion. Robinson drivers Eric Tomlinson and Chris Cogburn topped the 26 car field by finishing first and second in the feature race.

 

Â

 

Dillon Smith from China Spring earned the I.M.C.A. Hobby Stock Championship and finished up a very good season with the feature win. Nathan Sodek from Temple took second.

 

Â

 

The Ironhead Winged Modifieds made their first appearance in several years. Tommy McElroy from North Richland Hills won the feature with Charles Williams from Meridian in second and Kadell Suggs from West in third.

 

Â

 

Doug Andrews from Waco returned to Victory Lane in the street stock feature after a long absence. Ed Thompson and Paul Bolfing, also from Waco, finished in second and third.

 

Â

 

Melvin Kemp Jr. from Waco topped the pure stock feature field followed by Slim Daniel from Bellmead and Jack Jenkins from Waco.

 

Â

 

Harold Sutter from Temple took top honors in the cruiser feature followed by Michael Guenat from Robinson and Michael Haisler from Elm Mott in third.

 

Â

 

Dylan Smith from Riesel, Corbin Taylor from Waco, and Kyle Davis from Robinson were the top three finishers in the junior mini stock feature.Â

 

Â

 

Wives, girlfriends, owners, and mechanics had their chance behind the wheel in the Owners’/Mechanics’ and Powder Puff races at the end of the night. Christina Childress won the junior mini stock Powder Puff race. Rene Willis won the cruiser race. Kelly Brooks was the pure/hobby stock winner, and Ginger Geurin won in the street/I-stock class. Jeremy Oliver won the junior mini stock Owners’/Mechanics’ race. The cruiser win went to Andrew Richards. John Kemp was the pure stock winner. Steve Barton took the street stock win. Mike Pierce won the hobby stock race. Johnny Wills won the SportMod race. CoCo Tekell finished first in the I-stock race, and B.J. Dulock won the modified race.

 

Â

 

The I.M.C.A. Southern SportMod Nationals are scheduled in a double header next Friday and Saturday nights. Championships for street stock, pure stock, cruisers, and junior mini stocks will be decided with feature races only on Friday night along with the heats, B-Features, and Qualifying A Features for the I.M.C.A. SportMods. The SportMod Saturday Night Race of Champions for the top drivers in point standings at tracks that held at least 10 sanctioned events during the season will be added along with heats, B-Features, and the Championship A Feature on Saturday night. The Sprint Series of Texas and the Brazos Mini Sprints will also be on the Saturday Program. A practice session is scheduled for 7:00 to 9:00 P.M. on Thursday, September 28. Races begin at 8:00 P.M. on Friday and at 7:00 P.M. on Saturday. Check for more details at www.heartotexspeedway.com.Â

 

Â

 

Coming Events

 

September 28

Thursday

7:00 P.M.

Practice

 

September 29

Friday

8:00 P.M.

IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals + Final Point Night --Features only for: Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, & Junior Mini Stock

 

September 30

Saturday

7:00 P.M.

IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals + Sprint Series of Texas and Brazos Mini Sprints

 

October 26

Thursday

7:00 P.M.

Practice

 

October 27

Friday

8:00 P.M.

Fall Classic

 

October 28

Saturday

6:00 P.M.

Fall Classic

 

December 1

Friday

7:00 P.M.

Awards Banquet

 

 

Â

 

Complete Finish

 

Friday, September 22, 2006

 

I.M.C.A. MODIFIED

 

FEATURE—1. #707—P.J. Egbert, Copperas Cove; 2. #5—Keith Green, Robinson; 3.#18—Cody Williamson, Waco; 4. #11J—Justin Radcliff, China Spring; 5. #703—David Smith II, Copperas Cove; 6. #96-Johnny Sheets, Gatesville; 7. #118—Steven Carter, Waco; 8. #98J—Jarrod Jennings, Temple; 9. #28—Russ Reed, Waco; 10. #76S—Cody Daniels, Waco; 11. #20X—Chuck Bish, Gatesville; 12. #34—Ronnie Warren, Oglesby, Season Champ; 13. #38—Billy Bachmayer Jr., Belton; 14. #183—Darryl Campbell, Everman; 15. #123—Justin Redmon, Oglesby; 16. #39—Paul Mullins, Copperas Cove; 17. #87—John Mark Bolfing, Wimberly; 18. #9—Pat McGuire, Belton; 19. #3A—Matt Hood, McGregor; 20. #83—Chad Estes, Troy; 21. #90—Keith Shilling, Elm Mott; 22. #5K—Kenny Stone, Troy; 23. #71—Michael Lamb, Fort Worth; 24. #15—Andrew Simmerman, Evant.

 

Â

 

I-STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #251--B.J. Dulock, Robinson, Champ; 2. #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 3. #4—Jason Honey, Waco; 4. #13—Shannon Parsons, Chilton; 5. #174—Brian Harlan, Palmer; 6. #25—Toby Miller, Boyd; 7. #269—Tim Clonch, Quinlan; 8. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 9. #69—Michael Sterling, Plano; 10. #36—Tracy Kitchey, Copperas Cove; 11. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick, Elm Mott; 12. #20C—Chris Lanham, Gatesville; 13. #8—Vernon “Buck†Owens, Cedar Park; 14. #73K—David Khoury, Waco; 15. #83—Chad Estes, Troy; 16. #25X—Michael Kaufhold, Boyd.

 

Â

 

I.M.C.A. SportMod

 

FEATURE—1 .#45T—Eric Tomlinson, Robinson; 2. #5C—Chris Cogburn, Robinson; 3. #24—Chris Wills, Waco; 4. #52—Mark McDaniel, Elm Mott; 5. #17—Jeffrey Shepperd, Waco; 6. #07—Lil’ Robert Black, Hallsburg; 7. #7—Cody Frank, Waco; 8. #3J—Donald Price, Whitney; 9. #58—Sid Kiphen, Gatesville; 10. #03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 11. #55—T.J. Green, Robinson; 12. #14—Ricky Heckel, China Spring; 13. #T7—Scott Tacker, West; 14. #1B—Brandon Hood, McGregor; 15. #10—Chris Super, Hewitt; 16. #4D—Mondo Nevarez, Bruceville; 17. #V18—Kenny Lee Merritt, Cleburne; 18. #8—Jeff Sexton, West; 19. #70—Brandon McCoy, Hubbard; 20. #1—Keith White, Academy, Champ; 21. #2—Brandon Stewart, Academy; 22. #88—Thomas Clark, Joshua; 23. #771—Sam Sovey, Waco; 24. #27—Marvin Skinner, Grand Prairie; 25. #Sly 1—Shannon “Slider†Young, Clifton; 26. #06—Randy Buttery, Duncanville.

 

Â

 

I.M.C.A. HOBBY STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #03—Dillon Smith, China Spring, Champ; 2. #60—Nathan Sodek, Temple; 3. #33—Charles Cosper, Belton; 4. #17—Michael Robertson, McGregor; 5. #5C—Chandler Simons, Robinson; 6. #10—Jeremy Bost, Crawford; 7. #22—Trey Johnson, Eddy; 8. #77—Tommy Franklin, Alvarado; 9. #21—Jason Gallimore, Waco; 10. #18—Jeremy Hendrix, Robinson; 11. #65—Erik Miles, Keller; 12. #13—Steve Smith, China Spring.

 

Â

 

STREET STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #1—Doug Andrews, Waco; 2. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 3. #18—Paul Bolfing, Waco; 4. #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 5. #1A—Ted Crone, Red Oak; 6. #73X—Jason Gauntt, Elm Mott; 7. #3—Mike Sutherland, Waco; 8. #03—Paul Barton, West; 9. #2—John Heffelfinger, Waco; 10. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick, Leroy; 11. #48T—Kirk Tidwell, Hillsboro; 12. #17—Nic Priem, Lexington; 13. #20X—Marty McKay, Whitney; 14. #1X—Robert Simmerman, Evant; 15. #48—Justin Fowler, Granbury; 16. #00—Merwin Balz, Temple; 17. #32—Bill Eller, Hewitt; 18. #11—Marshall Sauseda, Bellmead; 19. #S17—Sam Cubine, Waco; DNR #68—Melvin Kemp Jr., Waco; DNR #04—Michael George, Waco.

 

Â

 

PURE STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #54—Melvin Kemp Jr., Waco; 2. #76S—Slim Daniel, Bellmead; 3. #22—Jack Jenkins, Waco; 4. #4—David Sawyer, Axtell; 5. #57—Kevin Smith, Waco; 6. #31—Jeff Williams, Waco; 7. #17X—Ray Vann, Axtell; 8. #63—Andy Roller, Waco; 9. #1—Timmy Kemp, Waco; 10. #4W—Jason Honey, Waco; 11. #32—Joe Williams, Waco; 12. #68—Wade White, Waco; 13. #27—Thomas Schmidt, Robinson; 14. #5R—Jimmy Reid, Waco; 15. #17—Jeffrey Shepperd, Waco 16. #3—Edward Harcrow, West; DNR #27—Corky Coffer, West; DNR #8—Brandon Goodnight, Waco.

 

Â

 

CRUISER

 

FEATURE—1. #9H—Harold Sutter, Temple; 2. #25—Michael Guenat, Robinson; 3. #07—Michael Haisler, Elm Mott; 4. #14J—Martin Quiram, Hubbard; 5. #99—Jeremy Knight, Waco; 6. #5T—Randy Thompson, Mount Calm; 7. #40—Ricky Witt, Hubbard; 8. #10T—Robby Olson, Hubbard; 9. #10—Jeff Willis, West; 10. #44—William Dean, Elm Mott; 11. #96—Jeff Woodruff, Elm Mott; 12. #12—Paula Gilbert, China Spring; 13. #21—Lee Erler, Hubbard; 14. #77—David Willis, Elm Mott. Â

 

Â

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK

 

FEATURE—1. #3D—Dylan Smith, Riesel; 2. #1T—Corbin Taylor, Waco; 3. #75—Kyle Davis, Waco; 4. #84C—Aaron Childress, Bertram; 5. #7—Brandon Campos, Waco; 6. #0—Brandon Kreder, Elm Mott; 7. #82—Garrett Rawls, China Spring; 8. #63Z—Zachary Henson, Waco; 9. #03—Trey Estes, Waco; 10. #65—Leon Alvarado, Waco.

 

Â

 

IRONHEAD WINGED MODIFIED

 

FEATURE—1. #7—Tommy McElroy, North Richland Hills; 2. #87—Charles Williams, Meridian; 3. #18—Kadell Suggs, West; 4. #03—Stephen/Jr. Ingram, Waco; 5. #61—Rick Poteet, Hillsboro; 6. #62—Ronnie Reese, Hillsboro; 7. #00—John Thiel, Stephenville; 8. #22—David Williams, Meridian; 9. #10—Carlton Brunson, Lott; 10. #3—Charles Armstrong II, Joshua; 11. #02—Charles Armstrong, Joshua; 12. #5—Richard Reynolds, Doyline; DNR #31—David Suggs, West.

 

Â

 

POWDER PUFF

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK—1. Christina Childress; 2. Erma Roller; 3. Misty DeShazo.

 

CRUISER—1. Rene Willis; 2. Kari Daniel.

 

PURE STOCK—1. Kelly Brooks; 2. Tamara Pierce; 3. Lisa Franklin; 4. Jeanine Haberman.

 

STREET/ISTOCK—1. Ginger Geurin; 2. Debbie Johnson; 3. 2—Cindy Fields; 4. Cindy Champlin.

 

Â

 

OWNERS’/MECHANICS’

 

JUNIOR MINI STOCK—1. Jeremy Oliver; 2. Joey Foote; 3. Chris Johnson.

 

CRUISER—1. Andrew Richards; 2. Tony Jentoff; 3. Adam Fetsch.

 

PURE STOCK—1. John Kemp; 2. Wayne Green; 3. Bob Summers; 4. John W. Harris; 5. #63 ? ; 6. John Aston; 7. Kevin Tidwell.

 

STREET—1. Steve Barton; 2. Ritchie Derrick; 3. #25X ?; 4. Larry Moore; 5. #2 ?.

 

HOBBY STOCK—1. Mike Pierce; 2. Kevin Stanford.

 

SportMod—1. Johnnie Wills; 2. #21 ?.

 

I-STOCK—1. CoCo Tekell; 2. Ritchie Derrick; 3. #47 ?.

 

MODIFIED—1. B.J. Dulock, 2. Paul Bolfing; 3. Charles Lamb.

 

Â

 

Â

 

Â

Mary Adamcik

Heart O' Texas Speedway

www.heartotexspeedway.com

254-829-2294

I35dirt@aol.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...