Jump to content

ASCS 360 Nationals feature line ups


rebelracewriter

Recommended Posts

ASCS Knoxville Nationals Championship Feature Lineups

 

 

Lonnie Wheatley, KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 5, 2006) Larry and Larry will have clear track in front of them when Saturday night's $10,000-to-win American Sprint Car Series Knoxville Nationals feature goes green at the legendary Knoxville Raceway, as Iowa racers Larry Ball, Jr., and Larry Pinegar have earned the front row for the prestigious feature event.

 

 

 

Knoxville's very own Ball will grid the feature field from the pole position, with Des Moines shoe Pinegar to his outside. New track record holder Josh Higday of Des Moines starts inside the second row, with Cedar Rapids shoe Jesse Giannetto on his outside shoulder.

 

 

 

Thursday night preliminary feature winner Johnny Anderson of Indianola will start fifth, while Friday winner and two-time and defending race champion Billy Alley of Lincoln, NE, will start ninth.

 

 

 

Saturday's championship finale will include an alphabet soup of features for the top 106 point earners among the record 137-car field, beginning with an "E" Main. Saturday's card also includes the 410-ci Sprint Cars.

 

 

 

Saturday's feature lineups with point totals in parentheses:

 

 

 

"A" Main:

 

5j Larry Ball, Jr., Knoxville, IA (484) – 7w Larry Pinegar, Des Moines, IA (484)

 

24 Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (479) – d1 Jesse Giannetto, Cedar Rapids, IA (477)

 

7a Johnny Anderson, Indianola, IA (477) – 55L Dustin Lindquist, Floodwood, MN (471)

 

9x Gary Wright, Hooks, TX (471) – 21 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (469)

 

1m Billy Alley, Lincoln, NE (468) – R19 Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (467)

 

5b Rick Ideus, Silver City, IA (460) – 55 Ian Madsen, Sydney, NSW Aus (459)

 

23 Eric Jobe, Kansas City, MO (458) – 41 Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (458)

 

27 Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (456) – 47 Dale Howard, Byhalia, MS (455)

 

0 Jonathan Allard, Chico, CA (455) – 17J Lance Yonge, Penn Yan, NY (451)

 

51 Dave Hall, Des Moines, IA (449) – 51h Bryan Howland, Auburn, NY (448)

 

B Main Transfer 1 – B Main Transfer 2

 

B Main Transfer 3 – B Main Transfer 4

 

Â

 

"B" Main (Top 4 Advance to "A" Main):

 

Â

 

34 Luke Hall, Ludlow Falls, OH (445) – 9 Rager Phillips, Knoxville, IA (442)

 

X Chuck Swenson, Watertown, SD (442) – 2J Don Droud, Jr., Lincoln, NE (439)

 

11c Roger Crockett, Eugene, OR (437) – 1 Sean McClelland, Collinsville, OK (437)

10 Jeff Mitrisin, Oskaloosa, IA (435) – 22n Nate Mosher, Prairie City, IA (433)

 

2 Skip Jackson, Sydney NSW Aus (432) – 29 Travis Rilat, Forney, TX (432)

 

88 Steven King, Jetmore, KS (431) – 57x Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD (430)

 

54 Brett Mather, Ames, IA (429) – 5x Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (428)

 

15 Jon Corbin, Carrolton, MO (427) – 75 Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, MO (426)

 

83 John Kearney, Valley Falls, KS (425) – 48 Tyler Thompson, Des Moines, IA (422)

 

61J Danny Jennings, Norman, OK (420) – 00 Stacey Alexander, Lacona, IA (417)

 

85 Dustin Daggett, Portland, MI (414) – K9 Justin Zimmerman, Royce City, TX (410)

 

C Main Transfer 1 – C Main Transfer 2

 

Â

 

"C" Main (Top 2 Advance to "B" Main):

 

Â

 

9n Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND (408) – 29n Larry Neighbors, Oklahoma City, OK (404)

 

2x Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls, SD (402) – 8 John Carney, Jr., El Paso, TX (402)

 

18x Tony Bruce, Jr., Liberal, KS (398) – 4 Mike Chadd, Lincoln, NE (390)

 

2w Kevin Welsh, Far Hills, NJ (389) – 71R Ryan Anderson, Charter Oak, IA (379)

 

98 J.D. Johnson, Goddard, KS (378) – 41k Ray Allen Kulhanek, Conroe, TX (377)

 

20 Luke Cranston, Ness City, KS (374) – 94 Jerrod Hull, Sikeston, MO (372)

 

61a Toby Brown, Carthage, MO (367) – 11p Preston Peebles II, Lubbock, TX (367)

 

2m Matt Moro, Ankeny, IA (362) – 49 Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (359)

 

7 Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (353) – 99 Curt Michael, Ocean View, DE (350)

 

97 Cory Seeling, Beaver Dam, OH (348) – 53h Matt Harms, Chillicothe, IL (345)

 

14 Randy Martin, California, MO (344) – 19T Matt Tiffany, Daytona Beach, FL (342)

 

D Main Transfer 1 – D Main Transfer 2

 

Â

 

"D" Main (Top 2 Advance to "C" Main):

 

Â

 

11x Garry Lee Maier, Cimarron, KS (340) – 7c Chris Morgan, Topeka, KS (337)

 

29x Brandon Harkness, Sedro Wooley, WA (336) – 69m Chad Meinholdt, Topeka, KS (336)

 

04 Frankie Heimbaugh, Des Moines, IA (335) – 03 Joe Wood, Jr., Oklahoma City, OK (334)

 

7m Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, TX (334) – 5c Chad Hillier, Burlington, WA (334)

 

67 Brian Thomas, Auburn, GA (331) – 02 Gene Lasker, Tampa, FL (329)

 

1x Jake Martens, Fairview, OK (323) – 11T T.J. Winegardner, Pierson, FL (322)

 

14J Josh Riggins, Lincoln, NE (318) – 13 Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (316)

 

Y5 Mike Houseman, Jr., Norwalk, IA (315) – 4L Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (315)

 

11m Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD (314) – d12 Doc Sloan, Imperial, MO (309)

 

31 Mark Pace, Lincoln, NE (308) – 5g Brett Golik, Newton, IA (307)

 

m20 Mike Brecht, Leipsic, OH (299) – B4 Eric Baldaccini, Keller, TX (298)

 

E Main Transfer 1 – E Main Transfer 2

 

Â

 

"E" Main (Top 2 Advance to "D" Main):

 

Â

 

51s Lee Sowell, Nesbit, MS (293) – 33x Cameron McGahan, Kenai, AK (292)

 

11F Foster Landon, Collinsville, OK (282) – 84 Toby Chapman, Lincoln, NE (281)

 

75h Danny Horner, Cottage Grove, OR (280) – 46 Jan Howard, Byhalia, MS (280)

 

00m Danny Martin, Jr., Sarasota, FL (278) – 4g John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (277)

 

11 Pete Crall, DeSoto, KS (273) – 1z Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD (273)

 

33 Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (261) – 94s Natalie Sather, Fargo, ND (258)

 

35 Ron Blair, Troy, OH (251) – 23x Ben Rutan, Addison, MI (240)

 

15s Nick Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (240) – 51J Ryan Jamison, Mediapolis, IA (239)

4x Tim Gee, Leduc, ALB (231) – 56x Brook Weibley, York Springs, PA (225)

 

a12 Ricky Logan, Little Rock, AR (222) – 53 Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (215)

 

Â

 

The Balance of Thursday and Friday's Entries:

 

Â

 

107. 17 Jimmy Martin III, Felton, DE (212)

 

108. 11a Tyler Thompson, Cape Girardeau, MO (210)

 

109. 26 Gary Fast, Kalkaska, MI (208)

 

110. 56 Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (207)

 

111. 43 A.J. Selenke, Wichita, KS (201)

 

112. 15x B.J. Fay, Claremore, OK (199)

 

113. 12 Robert Ballou, Rocklin, CA (199)

 

114. 91 Darren Stewart, Bixby, OK (196)

 

115. 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (192)

 

116. 5h Herman Klein, Sacramento, CA (182)

 

117. 65 Danny Heskin, St. Michael, MN (179)

 

118. 38m Nick Mulheim, Navarre, OH (173)

 

119. 1jz Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, NY (172)

 

120. 25m Ken Mackey, Manitou Beach, MI (134)

 

121. 2h Ryan Voss, Okoboji, IA (121)

 

122. 57c Chris Schmelzle, Victoria, BC (116)

 

123. 92 Mike Sitzmann, Jr., Tappen, ND (110)

 

124. 5 Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (107)

 

125. 44J Abe Sherwood, Tulsa, OK (106)

 

126. 3 Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA (105)

 

127. 37 Sye Anderson, Brainerd, IA (103)

 

128. 17JX Jerry Brey, Billings, MT (99)

 

129. 00x Ryan Grubaugh, St. Johns, MI (96)

 

130. 1b Brett Geldner, St. Peter, MN (96)

 

131. 20bg Bubba the Lovesponge, St. Petersburg, FL (95)

 

132. 23F Matthew Fox, Sedalia, MO (95)

 

133. 47x Louie Carufel, Port Huron, MI (88)

 

134. s1 Garry Chippindall, Milburn, AUS (80)

 

135. 18 Tim Newman, Cameron, MO (75)

 

136. 96 Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, IA (70)

 

137. 14v Sean Walden, Bentonville, AR (23)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...