Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NickHolt

Donny Schatz not worried about points, focused on winning Port Royal doubleheader

Recommended Posts

Donny Schatz not worried about points, focused on winning Port Royal doubleheader
- Schatz working on improving season and plans to ‘go for broke’ with four races remaining

PORT ROYAL, PA – Oct. 21, 2019 – With four races left to go in the 2019 World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series season Donny Schatz has found himself in unusual territory.

The 10-time Series champion – who for the last five years had the championship locked up by now – finds himself 32 points behind Brad Sweet for the points lead heading into the Oct. 25 to 26 Nittany Showdown doubleheader at Port Royal Speedway.

You won’t catch the reigning champion sweating about it, though.

“I’m not worried about championship points,” Schatz said. “I’ve never really worried about who’s behind or ahead. You race the same.”

However, that doesn’t mean he’s not aware of the fluctuating points situation. Schatz had cut Sweet’s lead down from 40 points to 14 after the National Open weekend at Williams Grove Speedway but then fell to 30 points behind after being the victim of two accidents at Tri-State Speedway.

“Weekends like last weekend, yeah, I’d like to go find the guy that drove into the back of me and took me out and put me in this position and beat the shit out of him,” Schatz said. “But that’s just the nature of the beast.

“We got to go win races. When you can’t win races, you’ve got to run second and third. But ultimately, we’re not into seconds and thirds. We’re here to win.”

This weekend’s event at Port Royal Speedway is a good place for Schatz and his Tony Stewart/ Curb-Agajanian Racing team to potentially pick up two more wins before the season ending Can-Am World Finals event. Schatz has won the last two World of Outlaws races at the half-mile Pennsylvania track. He out dueled Sweet for the win at the speedway last year.

The Fargo, N.D. driver has not finished worse than third at Port Royal Speedway since the Series returned to the speedway in 2014. He’s gained eight points on Sweet the last two years at Port Royal and 12 points on him in 2016. If history repeats itself, Schatz could potentially cut Sweet’s points lead in half after the weekend.

Schatz is the winningest driver on half-mile speedways this year with six of his 10 wins coming at half-mile tracks. His latest win at the half-mile Lakeside Speedway was the first win for the new Ford FPS 410 engine – the first time in 21 years a Ford powered World of Outlaws Sprint Car won. Schatz will have the FPS 410 again at Port Royal.

In the first quarter of the year Schatz said he would give his season a C grade. Five months later he said he wouldn’t change the grade. At least for himself.

“My season is a C. The race team, these guys, I’d give them an A,” Schatz said. “They’ve done a phenomenal job all year. I’ve had some moments where I put myself in a bad spot and I didn’t carry the car when I needed to carry the car.

“The car isn’t going to be perfect ever. And a driver has to do a better job and that’s something I’ve been good at over the years. This year, not so much. I can take that on my shoulders. I’m a human being. I’ve made mistakes and I’ve got a lot of things going on that have probably affected me in that light. I’m working on that. So, all you can do is work to be better going forward and that’s what I’m doing.”

In the final four races of the year Schatz said, “it’s kind of go for broke.”

“A long time ago I had a phrase, I’d say win it or wear it,” Schatz said. “We’re going to win it or wear it. It’s going to be that way here on out.”

THIS WEEK AT A GLANCE

WHEN & WHERE
Friday, Oct. 25, and Saturday, Oct. 26, at Port Royal Speedway for the Nittany Showdown. Get tickets and more information.

ABOUT THE TRACK
Port Royal Speedway is a semi-banked half-mile track. The track record is 14.868 sec. set by Brian Brown on Oct. 28, 2018.
Online – PortRoyalSpeedway.com
Phone – (717) 527-2303

TICKETS
Tickets can be purchased by going to WorldofOutlaws.com/tix.

1/2-MILE WINNERS THIS YEAR
There have been 24 races on a 1/2-mile track, so far, this year.
-Volusia Speedway: Daryn Pittman won on Feb. 8 and 9
-The Dirt Track at Las Vegas: Tim Shaffer won on Feb. 27 and Donny Schatz won on Feb. 28
-Perris Auto Speedway: Aaron Reutzel won on March 30
-Devil’s Bowl Speedway: Logan Schuchart won on April 12
-Eldora Speedway: Donny Schatz won on May 10, July 17 and July 19, Brad Sweet won on July 18 and July 20 and Logan Schuchart won on Sept. 27
-Williams Grove Speedway: David Gravel won on May 17 and Oct. 4; Lance Dewease won on May 18; Tim Shaffer won on July 26; Donny Schatz won on July 27 and Brent Marks won on Oct. 5
-Knoxville Raceway: Brian Brown won on June 14; Brad Sweet won on June 15; David Gravel on Aug. 10
-Black Hills Speedway: Carson Macedo won on Aug. 23
-Calistoga Speedway: David Gravel won on Sept. 14
-Lakeside Speedway: Donny Schatz won on Oct. 18

PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY PREVIOUS WINNERS
2018 – Donny Schatz on Oct. 28
2017 – Donny Schatz on Oct. 14
2016 – Logan Schuchart on Oct. 15
2015 – Brad Sweet on Oct. 24
2014 – Ryan Smith on Oct. 25
2004 – Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2003 – Jason Meyers on Oct. 2
2002 – Brad Furr on Sept. 29
2001 – Danny Wood on Sept. 27
1987 – Doug Wolfgang on May 27
1986 – Don Kreitz, Jr., on May 28
1979 – Lynn Paxton on July 25

ON THE INTERNET
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws – @WorldofOutlaws
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOSprint – @woosprint
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws
YouTube – YouTube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – Dirtvision.com – Get your Fast Pass to watch all races LIVE for only $39/month
Twitter – Twitter.com/DIRTVision – @DIRTVision
Facebook – Facebook.com/WatchDIRTVision

DRIVER INFO
Follow World of Outlaws full-time drivers on Twitter:
Brad Sweet – @BradSweet49
Brent Marks – @bmracing19
Carson Macedo – @carson_macedo
Daryn Pittman – @darynpittman
David Gravel – @DavidGravel
Donny Schatz – @donnyschatz
Ian Madsen – @IanMadsen
Jacob Allen – @JacobAllen1A
Jason Sides – @SidesMotorsport
Kraig Kinser – @KraigKinser11k
Logan Schuchart – @Lschuchart1s
Shane Stewart – @shanestewart_5
Sheldon Haudenschild – @Haudenschild_17

AROUND THE TURN: The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series on Thurs., Nov. 7 to Sat., Nov. 9, will conclude its 2019 tour at the Can-Am World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte in Concord, N.C. Get tickets and more information.

2019 STATS
There have been 69 World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Feature events this season.

FEATURE WINNERS (19 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 16
2– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 10
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 10
3 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 8
4 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 4
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 4
5 – Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 2
6 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 1

DRYDENE HEAT RACE WINNERS (44 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 26
2 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 24
3 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 21
4 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 20
5 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 16
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 16
6 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 15
7 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 10
8 – Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 8
9 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 7
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 7
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 7
10 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 5
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 5
11 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 4
– Cory Eliason, Visalia, Calif. – 4
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 4
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 4
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 4
12 – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 2
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 2
– Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 2
13 – Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, Ind. – 1
– Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 1
– Willie Croft, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, Wis. – 1
– Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– Justin Sanders, Watsonville, Calif. – 1
– Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif. – 1 

DIRTVISION FAST PASS DASH WINNERS (27 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 9
– Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 9
2 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 6
3 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 5
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 5
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 5
4 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 4
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 4
5 – Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 2
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 2
6 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– Jeff Swindell, Memphis, Tenn. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– Cory Eliason, Visalia, Calif. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINNERS (36 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 4
2 – Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 3
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 3
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 3
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 3
3 – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
4 – Cale Conley, Vienna, W.Va. – 1
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– Carson Short, Marion, Ill. – 1
– T.J. Stutts, Liverpool, Pa. – 1
– Cory Haas, York, Pa. – 1
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 1
– Cale Thomas, Fairland, Ind. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Jim Stinson, Vandalia, Ohio – 1
– Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, Ind. – 1
– Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 1
– Russel Borland, Kewaskum, Wis. – 1
– Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Cory Eliason, Santa Cruz, Calif. – 1
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Australia – 1
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Calif. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Zach Daum, Pocahontas, Ill. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Trey Starks, Puyallup, Wash. – 1
– Chase Stockon, Haubstadt, Ind. ­– 1

C-MAIN WINNERS (15 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Jim Stinson, Vandalia, Ohio – 1
– Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Australia
– Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, Iowa – 1
– Lee Jacobs, Dalton, Ohio – 1
– Chad Kemenah, Alveda, Ohio – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, Pa. – 1
– Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1

D-MAIN WINNERS (3 different drivers)
1 – Justin Peck, Monrovia, Ind. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Trey Starks, Puyallup, Wash. – 1

PODIUM FINISHES (29 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of podiums
1– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 32
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 30
3 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 28
4 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 25
5 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 16
6 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 9
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 9
7 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 6
8 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 5
9 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 4
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 4
10 – Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 3
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 3
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 3
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 3
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 3
– Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 3
11 – Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 2
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 2
12 – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Ryan Smith, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– Jason Solwold, Burlington, Wash. – 1
– Justin Sanders, Watsonville, Calif. – 1

HARD CHARGER AWARD (27 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards
1 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 6
– Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 6
2 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 5
– Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 5
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Pa. – 5
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 5
3 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 4
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
4 – Dominic Scelzi – Fresno, Calif. – 3
5 – Cory Eliason, Santa Cruz, Calif. – 2
– Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Ind. – 2
– Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 2
6 – Chad Kemenah, Alveda, Ohio – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Derek Hagar, Marion, Ark. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1

TOTAL LAPS LED (26 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps
1 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 425
2 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 289
3 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 266
4 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 243
5 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 130
6 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 129
7 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 118
8 – Christopher Bell, Norman, Okla. – 75
9 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 62
10 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 55
11 – Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 53
12 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 52
13 – Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 48
14 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 41
15 – Brent Marks, Myerstown, Pa. – 40
16 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 37
– Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 37
17 – Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 34
18 – James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 31
19 – Bill Balog, Hartland, Wis. – 22
20 – Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 19
21 – Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 16
22 – Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Ind. – 10
23 – Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 7
24 – Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 6
25 – Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– Shane Golobic, Fremont, Calif. – 2

QUALIFYING QUICK TIME (20 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs
1 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 20
2 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 9
3 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 5
4 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4
– Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 4
5 – Jacob Allen, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 3
6 – Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 2
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
7 – Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 1
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 1
– Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– Sye Lynch, Apollo, Pa. – 1
– Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 1

FASTEST IN PRACTICE (22 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of times fastest
1 – David Gravel, Watertown, Conn. – 11*
2 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D. – 10*
3 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, Calif. – 8
4 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla. – 6
5 – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 4*
6 – Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pa. – 3
– Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 3
– Aaron Reutzel, Clute, Texas – 3
7 – Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– Carson Macedo, Lemoore, Calif. – 2*
– Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– Cale Thomas, Fairland, Ind. – 2
8 – Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Australia – 1
– Tim Kaeding, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– Shane Stewart, Bixby, Okla. – 1
– Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, Pa. – 1
– Rico Abreu, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– Giovanni Scelzi, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– Kendall Ruble, Vincennes, Ind. ­– 1
*A fastest time came during a second set of Hot Laps

2019 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Friday, Feb. 8 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 9 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (2)
3. Sunday, Feb. 10 / Volusia Speedway Park/ Baberville, Fla. / Rainout-Canceled
4. Friday, Feb. 22 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
5. Saturday, Feb. 23 / LoneStar Speedway / Kilgore, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
6. Wednesday, Feb. 27 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Shaffer (1)
7. Thursday, Feb. 28 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)
8. Friday, March 8 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rainout-Canceled
9. Saturday, March 9 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Ian Madsen (1)
10. Friday, March 15 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo (1)
11. Saturday, March 16 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Logan Schuchart (1)
12. Friday, March 22 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Rainout-Canceled
13. Saturday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Rainout-Rescheduled for Sept. 11
14. Friday, March 29 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
15. Saturday, March 30 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Aaron Reutzel (1)
16. Friday, April 5 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (1)
17. Saturday, April 6 / Arizona Speedway / Queen Creek, Ariz. / David Gravel (2)
18. Friday, April 12 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Logan Schuchart (2)
19. Saturday, April 13 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Rainout-Canceled
20. Friday, April 26 / Lake Ozark Speedway / Eldon, Mo. / Brad Sweet (2)
21. Saturday, April 27 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway / Pevely, Mo. / Rainout-Canceled
22. Sunday, April 28 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Postponed-Rescheduled for Sept. 25
23. Friday, May 3 / Riverside International Speedway / West Memphis, Ark. / Rainout-Canceled
24. Saturday, May 4 / Tri-State International Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Postponed-Rescheduled for Oct. 13
25. Friday, May 10 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (2)
26. Saturday, May 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Postponed-Rescheduled for July 17
27. Wednesday, May 15 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Friday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / David Gravel (3)
29. Saturday, May 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (2)
30. Sunday, May 19 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, NY / Rainout-Canceled
31. Tuesday, May 21 / Bridgeport Speedway / Bridgeport, NJ / Danny Dietrich (1)
32. Friday, May 24 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, NC / Giovanni Scelzi (1)
33. Saturday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, NC / Logan Schuchart (3)
34. Monday, May 27 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Kyle Larson (1)
35. Friday, May 31 / Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway / Nashville, Tenn. / Donny Schatz (3)
36. Saturday, June 1 / Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway / Nashville, Tenn. / Shane Stewart (1)
37. Tuesday, June 4 / Fairbury Speedway / Fairbury, Ill. / Kyle Larson (2)
38. Friday, June 7 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Logan Schuchart (4)
39. Saturday, June 8 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Brad Sweet (3)
40. Friday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brian Brown (1)
41. Saturday, June 15 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)
42. Saturday, June 22 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)
43. Sunday, June 23 / Dubuque Speedway / Dubuque, Iowa / Rainout-Canceled
44. Thursday, June 27 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Brad Sweet (6)
45. Friday, June 28 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Carson Macedo (2)
46. Saturday, June 29 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. / Brad Sweet (7)
47. Wednesday, July 3 / Brown County Speedway, Aberdeen, S.D. / Brad Sweet (8)
48. Saturday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Sheldon Haudenschild (1)
49. Saturday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Brad Sweet (9)
50. Friday, July 12 / Hartford Speedway / Hartford, Mich. / David Gravel (4)
51. Saturday, July 13 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / Donny Schatz (4)
52. Wednesday, July 17 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (5)
53.Thursday, July 18 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (10)
54. Friday, July 19 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (6)
55. Saturday, July 20 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Brad Sweet (11) – Kings Royal
56. Tuesday, July 23 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / David Gravel (5)
57. Friday, July 26 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Tim Shaffer (2)
58. Saturday, July 27 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (7)
59. Friday, Aug. 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Brad Sweet (12)
60. Saturday, Aug. 3 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sheldon Haudenschild (2)
61. Wednesday, Aug. 7 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Trey Starks (Prelim)
62. Thursday, Aug. 8 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / David Gravel (Prelim)
63. Friday, Aug. 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (Prelim)
64. Saturday, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / David Gravel (6) – Knoxville Nationals
65. Friday, Aug. 16 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (8)
66. Saturday, Aug. 17 / Red River Valley Speedway / West Fargo, N.D. / Rainout-Canceled
67. Friday, Aug. 23 / Black Hills Speedway / Rapid City, S.D. / Carson Macedo (3)
68. Saturday, Aug. 24 / Big Sky Speedway / Billings, Mont. / David Gravel (7)
69. Friday, Aug. 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Logan Schuchart (5)
70. Saturday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Logan Schuchart (6)
71. Monday, Sept. 2 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Daryn Pittman (3)
72. Wednesday, Sept. 4 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Brad Sweet (13)
73. Friday, Sept. 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Brad Sweet (14)
74. Saturday, Sept. 7 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (4)
75. Wednesday, Sept. 11 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)
76. Friday, Sept. 13 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Logan Schuchart (7)
77. Saturday, Sept. 14 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / David Gravel (8)
78. Friday, Sept. 20 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Donny Schatz (9)
79. Saturday, Sept. 21 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Brad Sweet (15)
80. Wednesday, Sept. 25 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Carson Macedo (4)
81. Friday, Sept. 27 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Logan Schuchart (8)
82. Saturday, Sept. 28 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Brad Sweet (16)
83. Friday, Oct. 4 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / David Gravel (9)
84. Saturday, Oct. 5 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Brent Marks (1)
85. Saturday, Oct. 12 / Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind. / Rainout-Canceled
86. Sunday, Oct. 13 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Christopher Bell (1)
87. Friday, Oct. 18 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Donny Schatz (10)
88. Saturday, Oct. 19 / Lake Ozark Speedway / Eldon, Mo. / David Gravel (10)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×