Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NickHolt

Owens Back in Victory Lane at Lucas Oil Speedway

Recommended Posts

Owens Back in Victory Lane at Lucas Oil Speedway

WHEATLAND, MO (May 25, 2018) - Jimmy Owens claimed his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the season in the Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson on Friday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.

 A torrid five-car battle for the lead took place in the first 13 laps of the 40-lap main event. Zeigler led the first 13 laps until Owens, who started eighth roared to the lead. Owens then maintained a steady pace until the finish holding a comfortable margin over tenth-place starter, Brian Shirley who would finish in second place.
 
Scott Bloomquist, who won the second B-Main of the night despite heavily damaged left-front suspension, made his way from 20th to take third at the checkered flag. Current series points leader, Jonathan Davenport came home in fourth and Bobby Pierce, the defending Show-Me 100 winner was fifth.
 
Owens, who is the second all-time winningest driver in series history, now has 59 career wins and becomes the ninth different winner of the 2018 season.
 
"It was just crazy tonight, the first several laps of that race you had a bunch of cars running for the lead. I have to thank all of my family, everyone back home who was watching on TV and my fans, without them I couldn't do this. They keep me going up and down the road. I feel like we had a really good car yesterday and I just sealed the tires over after that one caution we had. I couldn't get took off on the restart and it cost us a good finish," said the 46-year-old in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.
 
Shirley in the Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Rocket was pleased with his runner-up finish. "I don't know if I could have caught Jimmy. He is one of the best. We had a good car. The car was well-balanced. I want to thank Bob and Lisa Cullen, they give us the funding to do this. Thanks to Chris Davis at Midwest Sheet Metal and Ted Brown. I have got to thank my wife and kids and everyone back home who is watching. It was a good night, and this should set us up for a good starting spot tomorrow night."
 
Bloomquist advanced 17 spots in the main event to secure a podium finish. "One of our boys really dug us a hole for tonight. We didn't get to qualify. We were up for the challenge tonight, but it was hard on the car. I didn't have enough time to get everything fixed like I wanted to for the feature. It was hurry-up and get back out on the race track. But all-in-all the car ran well, the engine ran cool. We will get everything fixed for tomorrow night."
 
The winner's Ramirez Motorsports Rocket Chassis is powered by an Andy Durham Racing Engines and sponsored by E3 Spark Plugs, Boomtest Well Service, Tommy Pope Construction, Red Bone Fishing and Rental, Power Rig LLC, Red Line Oil, Midwest Sheet Metal and Cheap Cars.
 
Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar, Hudson O'Neal, Dennis Erb Jr., Mason Zeigler and Kyle Bronson.
 
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary 
Friday, May 25th, 2018
Tribute to Don and Billie Gibson
Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO

Miller Welders Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Kyle Bronson / 15.188 seconds (overall)
Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 15.269 seconds 

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Justin Duty, Kyle Bronson, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Will Vaught, Matt Furman, Dave Eckrich, Tyler Erb, Brandon Sheppard, Mark Burgtorf, Shannon Scott-DNS 

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Mason Zeigler, Gavin Landers, Raymond Merrill, Mason Oberkramer, Joe Godsey, Gregg Satterlee, Jack Sullivan, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Kaeden Cornell, Joseph Gorby

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Joey Moriarty, Billy Moyer, Scott Crigler, Jimmy Mars, Brad Looney, Tony Jackson, Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Cade Dillard, Jeremy Grady, Cole Wells, Bryon Allison

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Bobby Pierce, Jimmy Owens, Austin Rettig, Josh Richards, Shanon Buckingham, Shannon Babb, Payton Looney, Chad Simpson, Mitch McGrath, Billy Moyer, Jr., Cliff Morrow

Lucas Oil Products Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley, Jesse Stovall, Tim McCreadie, Darrell Lanigan, Chase Junghans, Kolby Vandenbergh, Austin Siebert, Jeff Roth, Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Jake Davis

ProtectTheHarvest.com Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Hudson O'Neal, Jonathan Davenport, Logan Martin, Jared Landers, BJ Robinson, JC Wyman, Don O'Neal, Chris Simpson, Al Humphrey, Reid Millard

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Dennis Erb, Jr., Mason Oberkramer, Gregg Satterlee, Will Vaught, Dave Eckrich, Jack Sullivan, Brandon Sheppard, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Matt Furman, Mark Burgtorf, Joe Godsey, Kaeden Cornell, Tyler Erb, Joseph Gorby-DNS, Shannon Scott-DNS

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Josh Richards, Shannon Babb, Shanon Buckingham, Chad Simpson, Brad Looney, Payton Looney, Mitch McGrath, Cade Dillard, Tony Jackson, Jr., Jeremy Grady, Jimmy Mars, Cole Wells, Billy Moyer, Jr.-DNS, Bryon Allison-DNS, Cliff Morrow-DNS

ASi Racewear B-Main #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Jared Landers, Chris Simpson, Tim McCreadie, BJ Robinson, Don O'Neal, Chase Junghans, Austin Siebert, Kolby Vandenbergh, JC Wyman, Jeff Roth, Al Humphrey, Reid Millard, Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Darrell Lanigan, Jake Davis-DNS

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (40 Laps):
FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
EARNINGS
1
8
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
$6,000
2
10
3s
Brian Shirley
Chatham, IL
$3,000
3
20
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
$2,000
4
12
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
$1,500
5
2
32
Bobby Pierce
Oakwood, IL
$1,250
6
4
157
Mike Marlar
Winfield, TN
$1,000
7
6
71
Hudson O'Neal
Martinsville, IN
$950
8
19
28
Dennis Erb, Jr.
Carpentersville, IL
$900
9
3
25Z
Mason Zeigler ®
Chalk Hill, PA
$850
10
7
40B
Kyle Bronson ®
Brandon, FL
$900
11
14
94
Austin Rettig
Sikeston, MO
$700
12
24
32S
Chris Simpson
Oxford, IA
$600
13
16
00
Jesse Stovall
Billings, MO
$600
14
21
777
Jared Landers
Batesville, AR
$600
15
11
21
Billy Moyer
Batesville, AR
$600
16
23
1R
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
$600
17
9
77
Gavin Landers
Batesville, AR
$600
18
13
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
$600
19
17
12
Scott Crigler
Alton, MO
$600
20
1
15d
Justin Duty
Portland, OR
$600
21
18
36
Logan Martin
West Plains, MO
$600
22
15
12M
Raymond Merrill
Sallisaw, OK
$600
23
22
93
Mason Oberkramer
Broseley, MO
$600
24
5
51M
Joey Moriarty
Phoenix, AZ
$600
 
Race Statistics
Entrants
: 64 
Lap Leaders: Mason Zeigler (Laps 1 - 13); Jimmy Owens (Laps 14 - 40)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens
Margin of Victory: 1.093 seconds
Cautions: Justin Duty (Lap 1); Joey Moriarty (Lap 8); Scott Crigler (Lap 12); Mason Oberkramer (Lap 21)
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Advanced 17 Positions) 
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Jesse Stovall
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens 
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: Mason Zeigler
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines 
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis 
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jeff Strope (Jimmy Owens)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Lap #23 - 15.940 seconds)
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Jimmy Owens (27 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Justin Duty
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Justin Duty 
Time of Race: 21 minutes 59 seconds

Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com Line Ups for Saturday Events:

Penske Racing Shocks - B-Main #1 Line Up (15 Laps - Top 2 Transfer):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Jesse Stovall
00
1V
Will Vaught
Gavin Landers
77
22
Gregg Satterlee
Chase Junghans
18J
18x
Jack Sullivan
Brad Looney
14L
15D
Justin Duty
Mitch McGrath
74M
14G
Joe Godsey
Billy Moyer Jr.
21JR
6H
Al Humphrey
Jake Davis
7DX
B29
Blonde Bomber
Jeff Roth
14R
75
Terry Phillips

FAST Shafts - B-Main #2 Line Up (15 Laps - Top 2 Transfer):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Jimmy Mars
28m
1
Earl Pearson Jr.
Frank Heckenast Jr.
99JR
18
Shannon Babb
Austin Siebert
16A
5
Don O'Neal
Scott Crigler
12
12M
Raymond Merrill
Kolby Vandenbergh
15V
56
Tony Jackson Jr.
Matt Furman
51
7W
Cole Wells
Kaeden Cornell
50X
14
Darrell Lanigan
Shannon Scott
4F
45
Aaron Poe

ASi Racewear - B-Main #3 Line Up (15 Laps - Top 2 Transfer):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Brandon Sheppard
B5
1R
Josh Richards
Mason Oberkramer
93
36
Logan Martin
Payton Looney
15P
97
Cade Dillard
Joey Moriarty
51M
58
Dave Eckrich
Tyler Erb
91
4w
JC Wyman
Mark Burgtorf
5B
43
Jeremy Grady
Reid Millard
14M
9
Joseph Gorby
Bryon Allison
1A
99c
Cliff Morrow

Feature Line Up:
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Scott Bloomquist
0
20
Jimmy Owens
Brian Shirley
3s
71
Hudson O'Neal
Mike Marlar
157
25z
Mason Zeigler
Bobby Pierce
32
94
Austin Rettig
Jonathan Davenport
49
40B
Kyle Bronson
Chad Simpson
25
32s
Chris Simpson
Tim McCreadie
39
777
Jared Landers
Shanon Buckingham
50
1B
BJ Robinson
Dennis Erb Jr.
28
21
Billy Moyer
B-Main #1
1st
1st
B-Main #2
B-Main #3
1st
2nd
B-Main #1
B-Main #2
2nd
2nd
B-Main #3
LOLMDS Provisional
1
2
LOLMDS Provisional
LOLMDS Emergency
1
2
LOLMDS Emergency
MLRA Provisional
1
2
MLRA Provisional
Midwest Sheet Metal Challenge
Winner
Provisional
Past Show-Me 100 Winner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×